Race Results for
Appalachia Visited Road Race
Rowlesburg, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/24/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1445.75 Eiichiro Omata   Rockville, MD02:52:10 378342  779 Takesiba Cycle Racing
2450.85 Armistead Legge   Winchester, VA02:53:29 311221  789 0
3455.95 Greg Gibson   Centreville, VA02:54:16 410442  776 0
4 Josh Teets   02:56:57  788 0
5466.15 Stephen Tinker   Pittsburgh, PA02:57:17 394530  783 0
6471.25 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH03:04:49 279027  775 Frankford bike
7 Dale Black   03:05:39  771 Self/ProBikes LLC
8481.45 Matthew Williams   Owasso Ok03:08:45 405165  785 East End Cycling Club
9486.55 Drew Smorul   Pittsburgh, PA03:13:11 416633  782 0
10491.65 Robert Linger   Fairmont, WV 396772  778 CER
11496.75 Fred Klehm   Pittsburgh Pa 400234  777 Team Citius
12501.85 Joshua Powers   Charleston, WV 388014  780 Charleston bicycle center
13506.95 Mark Dickas   Washington, DC 409376  774 0
14512.05 David Yates   Falling Waters 376737  786 Team Integrity
15517.15 MK Tribbie   Fairfax Station, VA 410259  784 0

Men - Cat 4/5 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1301.20 philip sousa   Arlington, VA02:50:40 409342  869 Squadra Coppi Cycling Team
2307.72 Christopher Hill   Wheeling, WV02:50:40 232130  876 0
3314.24 Eric Schmidt   Washington, DC02:50:40 313286  867 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4320.76 Tomas Restrepo   Morgantown, WV02:50:42 413103  866 0
5327.28 Aaron Albright   Hershey02:51:34 409366  800 Swashbuckler Brewing Co. Cycling
6333.80 George Sullivan (1 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL02:51:40 201374  870 0
7340.32 Steve Patterson (2 - Cat5)   Virginia Beach, VA02:52:16 249730  864 Celerity p/b Brooks Systems
8346.84 Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA02:52:39 273235  858 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
9353.36 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC02:52:39 317758  850 0
10359.88 Glenn Ford (3 - Cat5)   Sewickley, PA02:53:49 275155  852 Big Bang Bikes / Pomodoro
11366.40 Brian White (4 - Cat5)   Wheeling, WV02:54:32 394459  873 0
12372.92 Matthew McDonald   Herndon, VA02:56:00 206370  859 
13379.44 Christopher Burns   Charles Town, WV03:04:52 379144  806 Team Integrity p/b Insight AV
14385.96 Kenneth Trueman   Pittsburgh, PA03:10:57 403253  872 NuGo/Koeles
15392.48 Hugo Lozano   Pittsburgh, PA03:11:56 394375  856 0
16399.00 luke manning   Stoutsville, OH03:15:20 403771  857 none
17405.52 Tess Senty   Waynesburg, PA03:15:51 375627  868 WVU Cycling
18412.04 Shawn Litster   Pittsburgh, PA03:18:17 235751  877 0
19418.56 Spencer Cheng   Washington, DC03:21:14 307668  813 North American Velo
20425.08 Christopher Yanakos   Pittsburgh, PA03:23:38 396869  875 0
21431.60 marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV03:24:04 338678  865 0
22438.12 John McLaughlin   Butler, PA03:28:27 257030  860 Texas Roadhouse/ ProBikes
23 Unknown Rider   03:29:29  
24451.16 Andreas Olshausen   Pittsburgh03:32:47 406815  862 Texas Roadhouse/ProBikes
25457.68 Jacques Day   Pittsburgh, PA03:33:47 402798  851 Texas roadhouse
DNF Josh Taube   Fincastle, VA 344532   

Men - Cat 3/4 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1248.74 Danny Gibney   Gaithersburg, MD02:51:29 381650  914 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2251.60 Jesse Stauffer   Selinsgrove, PA02:51:29 374834  935 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3254.46 Ian Baun   Pittsburgh, PA02:51:29 295295  902 UPMC Cycling Performance/ ProBikes
4257.32 Jared Fenstermacher   Mohrsville, PA02:51:29 259384  913 Spoke's Bike Shop
5260.18 Nicholas Perhala   Dublin, OH02:51:29 400476  925 0
6263.04 Elliott Largent   Washington, DC02:51:29 399347  920 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
7265.90 Chad Swanger   Milton, PA02:51:29 256163  936 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
8268.76 Michael Tabasko   Bethesda, MD02:51:29 40318  937 DCMTB
9271.62 Colby Samstag   Seattle, WA02:51:29 307696  930 QCW / Penn Cycling
10274.48 Eric Diamond   Chambersburg, PA02:51:36 372341  911 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
11277.34 David Short   Cheswick, PA02:52:14 352068  931 NuGo/Koeles
12280.20 Nathan Clair   Sewickley, PA02:52:43 288219  907 Team Citius
13283.06 Eric Dempster   Winchester, VA02:52:49 205467  910 Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
14285.92 Tyler Waldron   Martinsburg, WV02:52:14 352980  938 ABRT
15288.78 Michael Russo   Arlington, VA02:43:46 361461  927 Squadra Coppi/Vapiano USA
16291.64 Andrew Baker   Kennett Square, PA02:44:04 368815  901 University of Delaware
17294.50 Birk McGilvrey   Pittsburgh, PA02:44:45 23470  921 Top Gear Racing
18297.36 Seth Rockey (1 - Cat4)   Buckhannon02:48:31 371642  926 Promountainoutfitters
19300.22 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA02:48:34 306510  909 Michigan Youth Cycling
20303.08 Caleb Smith (2 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA02:49:06 312772  933 Pro Mountain Outfitters
21305.94 Jeff Chaffin (3 - Cat4)   Hurricane, WV02:49:12 401818  904 0
22308.80 Jim Mock   Bridgeville, PA02:49:26 155461  924 CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery
23311.66 Patrick Green   Alexandria, VA02:49:57 305601  915 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
24314.52 Michael Chifala   Dayton, OH02:51:02 311146  905 Ghisallo Cycling Team
25317.38 William Slutz   East Canton, OH02:52:19 288887  932 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
26320.24 Zach Adams (4 - Cat4)   Shippensburg, PA02:53:19 218549  900 Toasted Head Racing
27323.10 Mike Janeiro (5 - Cat4)   Greensburg, PA02:54:22 331910  917 Pro Mountain Outfitters
28325.96 Ben Hay   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:04 274129  940 0
29328.82 Patrick Conneely   Ventura, CA02:55:38 212187  943 0
30331.68 Curt Brown (6 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:53 129274  903 Top Gear Pittsburgh
31334.54 Donald Splitstone   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:09 194054  934 NuGo/Koeles
32337.40 Omar Samaha   Arlington, VA02:59:12 352010  928 32NCSI p/b VTV
33340.26 David Friedman   Pittsburgh, PA03:00:41 170068  939 0
34343.12 Benjamin Kuhlman   Parkersburg, WV03:05:35 214706  919 Pro Mountain Outfitters
35345.98 Devin Corboy   Mckeesport, PA03:06:53 241389  908 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
36348.84 John Kavouris   Pittsburgh, PA03:31:58 347508  918 Stampede!
37351.70 Shawn Geiger   Burgettstown, PA03:42:35 301290  942 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
38354.56 Jason Samonds (7 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA03:43:10 342828  929 Fat Head's Brewery

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 40 - 49 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1221.41 Nathan Goates   Shippensburg, PA02:44:53 114686  422 Round Here Racing
2239.29 Michael Lavengood (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV02:46:37 366916  433 0
3257.17 Jeffrey Griffin   Pittsburgh, PA02:50:52 151701  423 0
4275.05 Christopher Woltemade (2 - Cat3)   Shippensburg, PA02:52:19 90872  432 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
5292.93 Jay Downs (3 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA02:59:37 47806  421 ChamRakh Cycling
6310.81 Chris Jones (1 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv03:00:01 311765  425 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b Pathfinder
7328.69 Chris Hays (2 - Cat4)   Youngwood, PA03:00:38 306241  424 Pro Mountain Outfitters
8346.57 Ted(Edward) McPherson (4 - Cat3)   Fairmont, WV03:00:51 111639  429 ChamRakh Cycling
9364.45 John Blumenauer (3 - Cat4)   Middletown03:02:37 66811  419 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
10382.33 Gary Blackden (5 - Cat3)   Swanton03:03:36 364129  418 0
11400.21 daniel manges (4 - Cat4)   Friendsville, MD03:11:20 277146  427 Breakaway Velo
12418.09 Topher Delamarter (6 - Cat3)   Ligonier, PA03:43:32 62248  420 Ligonier Valley Velo/CMTA
13435.97 Fritz Kessler (5 - Cat4)   Frostburg, MD 275735  426 Breakaway Velo

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50 - 59 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1271.97 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV02:46:05 32526  560 Team Pathfinder of WV !
2286.88 Michael Angove (1 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA02:50:52 334512  551 WWVC Racing
3301.79 Raymond Russell (2 - Cat3)   Beaver, PA02:52:24 169825  568 0
4316.70 Kevin Thomas   Anytown, PA02:56:32 122363  567 0
5331.61 Mark Waites (1 - Cat4)   Columbus, OH02:56:57 61150  564 0
6346.52 William Ehler (3 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:29 168527  553 UPMC Cycling Performance / ProBikes
7361.43 John Fiumara (4 - Cat3)   New Middletwn, OH02:59:35 50524  566 0
8376.34 John Maher (1 - Cat5)   Charleston, WV03:01:48 264794  557 Cornell Cycling
9391.25 Jeff Palm (5 - Cat3)   Johnstown, PA03:02:26 49808  559 Flood City Velo
10406.16 Carlton Kelly   Pittsburgh, PA03:03:44 273958  556 0
11421.07 James Sota (2 - Cat4)   Rockwood, PA03:16:11 276756  561 Flood City Velo
12435.98 Maarten deBoer (3 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA03:17:08 377531  552 High Voltage Racing and Recreation Team Citius
13450.89 Jeffrey Paul (6 - Cat3)   Washington, PA03:19:32 114551  565 
14465.80 Michael Spinnler (7 - Cat3)   Hagerstown, MD 266514  562 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism
15480.71 Ray Middleman (4 - Cat4)   Mars, PA 285410  558 CTS
16495.62 David Hersh (5 - Cat4)   Mineralpoint, PA 305948  555 Flood City Velo

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60 - 99 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.64 Mark McCarthy (1 - Cat3)   Fairport, NY02:52:19 211211  695 PITTSFORD PAINTING CYCLING
2405.21 James Hartnett (2 - Cat3)   Gettysburg, PA03:04:05 46664  696 South Mountain Velo Club
3428.78 Kim Butler (3 - Cat3)   Wheeling, WV03:18:36 49007  600 
4452.35 Alan Fell   Oak Hill03:18:39 377314  698 0
5475.92 ed grystar (1 - Cat4)   Oakmont, PA 224526  697 0
6499.49 Paul Upson (2 - Cat4)   Latrobe, PA 204395  601 0

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Juniors - Under 19 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Reese (1 - Cat5)   Fairmont Wv03:05:16 382094  246 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Tandem (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Suite Cara Bacher     Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder

Men - Cat 1/2/3 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1133.47 Andrew Seitz   New York, NY02:32:53 291272  361 Panther
2139.15 John Heffner (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:35:08 261703  350 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
3144.83 Paul Lengermann (2 - Cat2)   Washington, DC02:35:08 216293  353 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4150.51 Daniel Quinlan   Salem, OH02:35:08 214530  363 WAS Labs
5156.19 George Ganoung   Hedgesville, WV02:35:36 99328  331 ABRT
6161.87 Eran Preble (3 - Cat2)   Voorhees, NJ02:37:07 341040  357 Heart House/ CADV/ CC Evesham
7167.55 Thomas Fadoul (4 - Cat2)   Mclean, VA02:37:07 300499  365 32NCSI p/b VTV
8173.23 Robert Kelly (5 - Cat2)   Washington, DC02:37:30 185671  352 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
9178.91 Hendra Palisades (6 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH02:38:41 370844  362 0
10184.59 Derek Clark (1 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PA02:38:42 155055  328 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
11190.27 Jay Moglia   Washington, DC02:42:41 71511  355 Raw Talent Ranch Racing
12195.95 James Thompson (7 - Cat2)   Grand Island, NY02:44:40 297130  358 MVP Health Care Cycling
13201.63 Jacob Yundt (8 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:45:59 277281  359 Iron City Bikes
14207.31 Ranjodh Gill (9 - Cat2)   Bethesda , MD02:49:03 255003  339 US Military Cycling fuled by FRS
15212.99 Michael Mihalik (2 - Cat3)   Sewickley, PA02:49:03 245927  354 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
16218.67 Harrison Leavens (3 - Cat3)   Norwalk, CT02:50:59 357979  364 32NCSI p/b VTV
17224.35 tym tyler   Hebron, OH02:55:06 391298  360 New Hampshire CC
18230.03 Michael Appel (10 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:35 307479  300 Iron City Bikes
19235.71 Justin Kanter (11 - Cat2)   Moon Twp, PA03:00:16 201399  366 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
20241.39 Steven Francisco (12 - Cat2)   Marlton, NJ03:00:16 341036  330 University of Delaware

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Justin Onusko (Cat4)   Vienna, VA 408293   
DNF Jeff Gernert (Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 328690   

Women - Cat 4 (Road Race Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Hiller   Pittsburghpittsburgh, PA02:55:16 401997  244 0

Women - Cat 1/2/3 (Road Race Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1242.37 Michele Scherer (1 - Cat2)   Warrenton, VA02:56:32 298855  87 Unattached
2255.83 Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD02:56:57 274754  86 ABRT
3269.29 Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:37 194055  88 Team CF
4282.75 Nicole Dorinzi (2 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV02:59:06 346012  14 0
5296.21 Susan Haywood (3 - Cat2)   Davis, WV02:59:36 117585  85 Stans No Tubes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpyCUOREShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee