Race Results for
Lost River Classic
Mathias,, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/20/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 (58 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1131.12 Jake Sitler (1 - Cat1)   Wrightsville, PA 217193   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
2134.54 Benjamin Fogle (2 - Cat1)   Duncansville, PA 338298   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3137.96 Kevin Cross (3 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 274599   District Velo
4141.38 Jose Escobar (4 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 236162   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
5144.80 Ian Spivack (5 - Cat1)   Vienna, VA 293867   BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
6148.22 Jameson Ribbens (6 - Cat1)   Minneapolis, MN 243476   Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Pyramid Training Systems
7151.64 Sean Barrie (7 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 198408   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
8155.06 Matt McLoone (1 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 380188   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
9158.48 Greg Capelle (2 - Cat2)   Ellicottcity, MD 284095   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
10161.90 Clarke Lind (8 - Cat1)   Washington , DC 380562   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
11165.32 Matthew Lloyd-Thomas (3 - Cat2)   Fairfax, VA 320674   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
12168.74 Mike Hefner (4 - Cat2)   Fulton, MD 220981   ABRT
13172.16 David Brookes (5 - Cat2)   Cabin John, MD 272713   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
14175.58 Paul Lengermann (6 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 216293   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
15179.00 George Ganoung (9 - Cat1)   Hedgesville, WV 99328   ABRT
16182.42 Matthew Phillips (7 - Cat2)   Charleston, WV 286422   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
17185.84 Ranjodh Gill (8 - Cat2)   Bethesda , MD 255003   US Military Cycling fueled by FRS
18189.26 Garrett Olsen (10 - Cat1)   Villanova Pa 290847   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
DNS Frank Cundiff (Cat2)   Richmond, VA 296101   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
DNS Allen Carr (Cat2)   Brooklyn, NY 354200   Ride Brooklyn
DNS Evan Lang (Cat2)   Richmond, VA 367178   Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
DNF Michael Stearns (Cat2)   Arlington, VA 90951   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
DNF Ryan Bodge (Cat2)   Washington, DC 208038   BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
DNF Allan Wallace (Cat2)   Lutherville, MD 222347   BIKE DOCTOR p/b DigiSource
DNF Sigberto Garcia (Cat2)   Washington, DC 232445   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Luis Infante (Cat2)   Aldie, VA 304036   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Steven Kusy (Cat2)   Alexandria, VA 306704   Recycled Cycles Racing
DNF Antony Barsi (Cat1)   Washington, DC 345152   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Mark Hyatt (Cat1)   Arlington, VA 359191   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Russell Langley (Cat1)   Gaithersburg, MD 105456   BATTLEY DUCATI / SPECIALIZED p/b SPOKES ETC
DNF Jared Nieters (Cat1)   Wilmington Vt 220150   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-44 (37 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1195.34 Craig Snydal (1 - Cat1)   Ellicott City, MD 177961   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2219.54 Mario Zometa (2 - Cat1)   Hyattsville, MD 405385   ABRT
3243.74 Nathan Goates (1 - Cat2)   Shippensburg, PA 114686   Round Here Racing
4267.94 Paul Rades (1 - Cat3)   Silver Spring, MD 272645   The November Bicycles Road Trip
5292.14 Eric Dempster (2 - Cat3)   Winchester, VA 205467   Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
6316.34 David Kirkpatrick (3 - Cat3)   Portsmouth, RI 231928   The November Bicycles Road Trip
7340.54 Joseph Marques (4 - Cat3)   Charlottesville, VA 112813   Charlottesville Racing Club
8364.74 Victor Siegfried (5 - Cat3)   Reston, VA 185280   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9388.94 Ted Monoson (1 - Cat4)   Washington, DC 117314   Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
10413.14 Erik Beatley (2 - Cat4)   Winchester, VA 273786   Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
DNS Kenneth McDowell (Cat4)   North Bethesda, MD 195596   ABRT
DNF douglas philippone (Cat3)   Washington, DC 42635   Palantir

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99 (37 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1218.39 Jay Moglia (1 - Cat1)   Washington, DC 71511   Raw Talent Ranch Racing
2226.19 Doug Perry (1 - Cat2)   Richford Vt 27794   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3233.99 John Nelmes (1 - Cat3)   Falls Church, VA 180335   Scimmie Veloci Cycle Club
4241.79 Michael Angove (2 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA 334512   WWVC Racing
5249.59 Curtis Southern (2 - Cat2)   Frederick, MD 52033   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6257.39 Raymond Trentini (1 - Cat4)   Frederick, MD 225714   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
7265.19 Ray Plewacki (3 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA 222263   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
8272.99 Stokely Samuel (4 - Cat3)   Bowie, MD 176100   Artemis
9280.79 William McLeod (2 - Cat4)   Rockville, MD 368421   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
10288.59 Tom Godfrey (3 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 13480   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
11296.39 Christopher Woltemade (5 - Cat3)   Shippensburg, PA 90872   AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
12304.19 Kenneth Morris (6 - Cat3)   Herriman, UT 272355   Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
13311.99 Marc Klein (7 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 201836   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
14319.79 Geoff Hughes (4 - Cat2)   Arlington, VA 301712   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
15327.59 Jeff Boswell (8 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 223066   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
16335.39 Douglas Smith (3 - Cat4)   Ashburn, VA 365660   HPC
17343.19 David Wilson (9 - Cat3)   Annandale, VA 166526   Squadra Coppi p/b Vapiano
18350.99 Harry Fang (5 - Cat2)   Chevy Chase, MD 59226   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
19358.79 Doug Ford (4 - Cat4)   Earlysville, VA 209779   Charlottesville Racing Club
20366.59 Michael Satterfield (10 - Cat3)   Leesburg, VA 141646   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
21374.39 Howard Tyndle (5 - Cat4)   Silver Spring, MD 244939   Artemis
22382.19 Charles Kyle (11 - Cat3)   Alexandria, VA 191862   US Military Cycling Team
DNS Jeffrey Griffin (Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 151701   
DNS Ad Bax (Cat3)   Bethesda, MD 195218   Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia
DNF Michael Zoeller (Cat3)   Washington, DC 155245   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Cat 3 (47 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1203.72 Isaac Kaplan   Chevy Chase, MD 276506   GS Cyclelife
2221.63 Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610   Dire Wolf Racing
3239.54 Michael Tabasko   Bethesda, MD 40318   DCMTB
4257.45 Jeff Hackett   Charlottesville, VA 57436   Charlottesville Racing Club
5275.36 Ryan Collins   Annapolis, MD 290004   GS CycleLife
6293.27 Grayson Church   Washington, DC 217435   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
7311.18 Harrison Leavens   Norwalk, CT 357979   32 NCSI p/b VTV
8329.09 Matthew McHugh   Arlington, VA 337566   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
9347.00 Callum Ingram   Charlottesville, VA 268349   
10364.91 Duncan Oliver   Waynesburg, PA 241376   SV/BikeSource
DNS Joe Hydrick   Mount Joy, PA 368709   Thru It All Body Shop
DNS Aaron Hotaling   Washington, DC 382869   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Isaac Goodwin   Arlington, VA 284701   The November Bicycles Road Trip
DNF Karsten Walker   Washington, DC 297820   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
DNF Douglas Philippone   Washington, DC 42635   

Men - Cat 4 (37 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1266.37 Danny Gibney   Gaithersburg, MD 381650   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2275.89 Sean Gardner   Mechanicsville, VA 395387   Virginia Tech
3285.41 Brenden Leavitt   Richmond, VA 405387   Carytown bikes
4294.93 Elliott Largent   Washington, DC 399347   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
5304.45 Bryan Jones   Gaithersburg, MD 18140   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
6313.97 Patrick Jarenwattananon   Washington, DC 362104   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
7323.49 Justin Yeash   Arlington, VA 309437   The Bike Lane
8333.01 Chris Meier   Montclair, VA 272368   
9342.53 Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA 273235   Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
10352.05 David Bender   Arlington, VA 260043   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
11361.57 Brian Frazier   Harrisonburg, VA 332160   Team Traveller
12371.09 Bart Forsyth   Arlington, VA 298009   
13380.61 michael better   Chevy Chase, MD 272390   Rock Creek Velo
14390.13 Matthew Dantas-McCutcheon   Silver Spring, MD 260474   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
15399.65 Brooks Bowman   Reston, VA 357778   The Bike Lane
16409.17 Stephen Spencer   Hyattsville, MD 299850   Crosshairs Cycling p/b Spy Optic
17418.69 Josh Taube   Fincastle, VA 344532   
18428.21 William Kruse   Alexandria, VA 283846   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
19437.73 Julian Paul   Columbia, MD 356698   University of Maryland-Baltimore County
20447.25 Matt Kasprzak   Arlington, VA 355738   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
21456.77 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC 317758   
22466.29 ahmed hefuna   North Bethesda, MD 191793   The Bike Rack
23475.81 Mark Plotz   Washington, DC 213456   Bicycle Pro Shop Off Road
24485.33 Matthew Even   Washington, DC 247035   Bicycle Pro Shop Off-Road
25494.85 Stephen Szibler   Washington, DC 318294   ABRT
26504.37 Bryan Vasek   Washington, DC 297278   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
27513.89 James Mortson   Falls Church, VA 357983   The Bike Lane
28523.41 Barry McMenamin   College Park, MD 125237   
29532.93 Marc Koblentz   Falls Church, VA 358254   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
30542.45 Nolan Semrau   Washington, DC 336762   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
31551.97 Giancarlo Pierantoni   Richmond, VA 331220   Charlottesville racing club pb Blue Ridge Cyclery
32561.49 Nick Rider   Lancaster, PA 404122   Appalachian Running Company
33571.01 WILLIO Jean PAUL   Chevy Chase, MD 386829   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNS Brian Shields   Richmond, VA 231148   Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNS Andrew Melick   Vienna, VA 293667   Syn-Fit Race Team
DNS Mark Hemhauser   Washington, DC 355630   
DNS Michael Russo   Arlington, VA 361461   Squadra Coppi p/b Vapiano
DNF Ryan Taylor   Fairfax, VA 292163   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF Nick Caddenhead   Crofton, MD 292506   ABRT
DNF Josh Doorly   Marshall, VA 309860   SEAVS/Haymarket pb Soigneur
DNF Andrew Fleming   Sterling, VA 319548   HPC
DNF Lucas Farr   Charlottesville, VA 366654   Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
DNF David Muse   Washington, DC 377109   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
DNF Jeffrey Eure   Lansdowne, VA 310469   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNF Pete LoBianco   York, PA 306912   Mason Dixon Velo
DNF Douglas Owens   Washington, DC 74008   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Cat 5 (27 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1392.60 Philip Sousa   Arlington, VA 409342   
2402.47 Logan Breed   Arlington, VA 392945   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
3412.34 Will Mitchell   Washington, DC 296122   V-DAY
4422.21 Gram Smith   Gainesville, VA 401926   DCMTB
5432.08 Colin Hughes   Washington, DC 410527   
6441.95 James Doyle   Staunton, VA 383210   Shenandoah Valley Bicycle Coalition
7451.82 mark werner   Bluemont, VA 309063   Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
8461.69 Barry Young   Ruckersville, VA 291389   Charlottesville Triclub
9471.56 Nathan Graham   Arlington, VA 418908   Indiana University-PA
10481.43 George Sullivan   Chicago, IL 201374   
11491.30 Mike Ly   Washington, DC 392311   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
12501.17 Dereck Franklin   Vienna, VA 384046   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
13511.04 Brian Chamowitz   Washington, DC 411665   MORE/DCMTB
14520.91 Phil Barnes   Germantown Md 407433   
15530.78 Benjamin Walthall   Arlington, VA 408258   
16540.65 Kyle Williams   Alexandria, VA 406764   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
17550.52 Marc Tremblay   Haymarket, VA 311303   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
18560.39 Justin Onusko   Vienna, VA 408293   HPC
19570.26 Scott Huber   Hollidaysburg, PA 173374   
20 Kyle Fiducia      
21590.00 Glenn Archer   Alexandria, VA 290118   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNS Dan Kotowski   Baltimore, MD 329958   ABRT
DNS Jesse Foster   Silver Spring, MD 396594   Artemis
DNF John Moorman   Charlottesville, VA 303299   CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery
DNF Omar Fadl   Burke, VA 357191   
DNF Ethan Greenberg   Baltimore, MD 385294   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNF Matthew Robarge      
DNF Patrick Ryan   Arlington 410776   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 (26 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1273.74 Mary Breed (1 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 393056   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2333.46 Katherine Klausing (2 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 274789   North Tek Gear
3393.18 Diedre Ribbens (3 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 276333   CAWES p/b Specialized
4452.90 Dana Stryk (1 - Cat2)   Alexandria, VA 267858   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
DNS Brittany Macdonald (Cat2)   Norfolk, VA 304996   Velocita

Women - Cat 4 (26 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5479.97 Melanie Brown   Arlington, VA 390803   Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
6491.05 Tess Senty   Waynesburg, PA 375627   SV/BikeSource
7502.13 Kaitlyn Mittan   Alexandria Va 392393   Artemis
8513.21 Siew-Ching Chin   Alexandria, VA 365349   Artemis
9524.29 Svetlana Mack   Silver Spring, MD 272062   Rock Creek Velo
10 Tracy Buro      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNS Melissa Hiller   Pittsburghpittsburgh, PA 401997   
DNS Sarah Brown      NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee