Race Results for
Ascent Cycling Series
Colorado Springs, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/20/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Ian Broughton   Colorado Springs2:00.23 391828   
2546.25 Travis Ekenberg   Colorado Springs, CO 297532   
3552.50 Nick Thelen   Colorado Springs, CO 200176   
4 Conner Houtchens      
5 Daniel Byrd      
6571.25 Patrick Cross   Colorado Springs, CO 256621   
7577.50 Kal Farmer   Colorado Springs, CO 244497   One Star Racing
8 Robert Robertson      
9590.00 David Krenz   Pueblo West, CO 190966   

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fernado Rivera      
3538.43 Doug Johnson   Colorado Springs, CO 17932   
4590.00 JJ Clark   Colorado Springs, CO 132523   
4590.00 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO 241806   
DNS Cameron Chambers   Colorado Springs, CO1:48.10 161597   Ethos Racing
DNF Ryan Beecher   Divide, CO 378100   
DNF Thomas Spannring   Longmont, CO 189584   

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Oppedal   Woodland Park, CO 382556   
2 Chris Jorgenson      

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jason Hanson   Colorado Springs, CO1:57.11 358015   
2552.50 Kervin Quinones   Colorado Springs, CO 142227   
3565.00 Blaine Riley   Colorado Springs, CO 223985   
4577.50 Adam Bentson   Colorado Springs, CO 148082   Southern Colorado Velo
5590.00 Mike Durner   Colorado Springs, CO 10269   
DNF Ronald Bollenberghe   Colorado Springs, CO 4145   

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Robert Blackwell   Pueblo Colorado2:05.1 380430   
2556.67 Chris Staley   Colorado Springs, CO 33767   
3573.33 David Johnson   Colorado Springs 408535   Cafe Velo
4590.00 Antonio Gallegos   Boulder, CO 77925   

Men - Cat 1/2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Conner McBride   2:11.39   
2565.00 Neil Oppedal (1 - Cat2)   Woodland Park, CO 400565   
3590.00 Brett Oppedal (2 - Cat2)   Woodland Park, CO 400567   

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Cheever   Englewood, CO1:42.43 387902   Groove Subaru Excel Sports
2 Tyler Wendtland      

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Nathan McCrary   Colorado Springs, CO1:34.44 174770   
2547.14 Craig O'Boyle   Colorado Springs, CO 322154   
3554.29 Jon Krantz   Colorado Springs, CO 411016   
4561.43 Andrew Norkoli   Colorado Springs, CO 353810   
5 Michael Lee      
6 Eric Lawrence      
7 Joseph Wihelmi      
8590.00 Jeff Sharda   Colorado Springs, CO 382913   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Dorpinghaus   1:38.41   
2552.50 Jim Scheel   Littleton, CO 363847   Audi
3565.00 William Houth   Fountain, CO 337942   
4577.50 Lane Sherman   Peyton, CO 321380   
5590.00 Bart Booth   Palmer Lake 410874   
DNF John Harness   Colorado Springs, CO 113659   

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Eldon Goates   Colorado Springs, CO1:47.45 362199   Front Rangers Junior Cycling
2 Patrick Taylor      
3590.00 David Feten   Colorado Springs, CO 11536   

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teylon Pepper      
2 Ryan Joyner      
3 Jeffery Jorgenson      

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Horndorf   1:17.49   
2 Andy Bennett   Colorado Springs, CO 386359   Team Type A/Tierra Plan Racing Team

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Gabe Szody   Colorado Springs, CO1:05.24 407114   
2 Jason Victoria      
3590.00 Johnny OrriaDomenech   Colorado Springs, CO 355698   
DNF Scott Schuster      

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1512.59 Todd Kercher   Highlands Ranch, CO1:09.02 418389   Avout Racing
2525.49 Jason Waldron   Parker, CO 400004   Prestige Imports/Porsche/Audi Race Team
3538.39 steve stowell   Colorado Springs, CO 383635   Alchemist
4 Matthew Hall      
5 Kelby Pepper      
6577.10 Tony Prete   Westminster, CO 363036   
7590.00 Bret Wichert   Colorado Springs, CO 411043   

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Clifford Joyner      

Men - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Max Huddleston   Colorado Springs 407748   Front Rangers Junior Cycling
2 Kolin Silva   Colorado Springs 405465   Front Rangers Junior Cycling

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Thelen   Colorado Springs, CO2:24.57 245202   
2 Emily Villadsen   Colorado Springs, CO 273584   
DNF Jullie McCafferty      
DNF Kelly Neville   Colorado Springs , CO 301268   

Women - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Walter   Colorado Springs, CO2:20.59 343330   
DNF Jennifer Vaillancord      
DNF Justine Gehrett   Peyton, CO 411017   

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Jarvis-Weber   1:32.25   

Women - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Camryn Kercher   Highlands Ranch1:45.51 418969   Avout Racing
2 Olivia McCrary      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee