Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #8
Woolwine, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/07/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - YOUTH - 6*8

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Robert Berry   Roanoke, VA 411980  664 
2565.00 ANDREW MERLO   Woodstock, GA 406125  656 Depaula Racing
3 NATHANIEL WELLISLEY     659 

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 10*14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1491.49 TYLER SMITH   Roanoke, VA 324390  642 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
2502.82 SAM ROACH   Roanoke, VA 369504  643 EAST COASTERS BIKE SHOP
3514.15 DANIEL MEDLEY   Arrington, TN 345642  618 MOAB
4525.48 AARON WORKOWSKI   Fincastle, VA 372452  641 East Coasters Bike Shop
5536.81 NICHOLAS TABARES   Miami 365573  640 SCOOT SKATE & BIKE SHOP
6548.14 colton davis   Canton, GA 380590  608 NORGA
7559.47 ALASTAIR POUNDER   Cary, NC 303079  644 ABRC / AYC JR DEVO P/B DIY MUSIC
DNF MICHAEL FUERST   Winston Salem, NC 392376  645 CYCLETHERAPY

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AIDAN POUNDER   Cary, NC 278819  579 ABRC / AYC JR DEVO P/B DIY MUSIC
2 erik sharrer   Roanoke, VA 423643  578 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1529.91 ETHAN THOMPSON   Tryon 405272  239 SYCAMORE CYCLE
2 CHRIS GASPERSON     238 
3 JACOB HAWKINS     237 EMI / FLOYD OUTDOORS EDTE RACHY TEAM
4 BRETT RIVERS     236 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 CLIFFORD WINTERS   Statesville, NC 399146  353 
2565.00 CHAD COLLINS   Bellingham, WA 206875  357 
3590.00 JONATHAN PRATT   W Boylston, MA 28626  356 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1513.46 GASPAR DIGIOVANNA   Summerfield, NC 133523  440 Greensboro Velo Club
2520.46 ED LEDGERWOOD   Daytona Beach, FL 164910  474 BIKE SHOP
3 RON LAPOINTE     442 
4 DAVID COLSOL     487 
5541.46 RANDALL DOSS   Winston Salem, NC 396764  417 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
6548.46 CHRISTOPHER HILL   Linwood, NC 343928  415 PAUL'S RACING/Paul's Cycling & Fitness
7555.46 BRYAN HIGHT   Charlotte, NC 205278  443 GIORDANA -CLIF BAR
DNF DAVID PAYNE     486 

Men - CAT 3 - BASE - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN MILLER   Raleigh, NC 324266  505 
2 JAMES STANKOWITZ   Dalton, GA 257287  540 

Men - CAT 2 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1454.13 Silas Moorefield   Statesville 387159  LIVE IT XTREME
2479.36 CARTER ANDERSON   Dunwoody, GA 268382  16 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
3504.59 HAYDEN MILLER   Raleigh Nc 324260  30 Garneau Custom
4529.82 Derek Elliott   Harrisonburg, VA 368451  31 ROCKTOWN
5555.05 Zachary Lowden   Cary, NC 305207  24 TEAM KUAT

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1512.75 KENDAL JAMES   Belmont, NC 337400  507 South Main Cycles Racing
2522.50 WILL PEGRAM   Lewisville, NC 352272  539 Fugue Racing
3532.25 GREG JUNGE   Tryon, NC 393636  512 EVS SPORTS
4542.00 Nick Bragg   Abingdon, VA 359789  540 HIGHLANDS VELO
5551.75 Jimmy Awad   Kernersville, NC 343972  542 DAVIS RACING
6561.50 SCOTT BOOKER   Glen Allen, VA 407717  541 

Men - CAT 2 - CLYDESDALE - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.92 JOHNNY COLLINS   Dobson, NC 304742  102 CYCLEWORKS OF MT AIRY
2557.96 ERIC WILLIAMS   Winston Salem, NC 392983  132 CYCLEWORKS OF MT AIRY
3590.00 ERIC ELLER   Abingdon, VA 337364  133 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance MTB

Men - CAT 2 - SINGLE SPEED - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1449.27 BART WELLISLEY   Flushing Mi 343010  401 CycleWorks / Rudy Project / GU Energy
2477.30 ALLEN CAMPBELL   Lynchburg, VA 395232  443 
3505.33 TOMMY ORAVETZ   Blacksburg, VA 390474  442 EAST COASTERS
4 SIMON CLOUTIES     441 GVC / CYCLES DE ORO
5561.39 WILLIAM KESLER   Salisbury, NC 257408  418 CYCLE THERAPY - ZIMMER
6 FRED WEIGER     440 GVC

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1469.15 ABE GOORSKEY   Floyd, VA 390937  600 
2499.36 LESTER BROWN   Powhatan 302719  670 Richmond Velo Sport
3529.57 FRANK MARTIN   Evansville, IN 310097  603 BRECK'S BICYCLE SHOP
4559.78 SEAN MALLAHAN   Rocky Mount, VA 397716  672 BLACKWATER BIKE SHOP
5 JONATHAN DAVIS     671 TREK STORE GREENSBORO

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSEPH HOSKIN     887 
2556.67 LARRY TRENT   Spencer, VA 224248  862 TENT WELDING / HEARTS RACING
3 JOSE FERNANDO TABARES     885 SCOOT SKATE AND BIKE
4590.01 JOHN CLOUTIER   Barboursville, VA 59134  886 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF CHIP HARRIS   Greensboro, NC 368595  855 CYCLES DE ORO

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DARYL ELLIS   Pfafftown, NC 255897  87 TEAM MS

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1444.02 CAMERON RITCHER   Harrisonburg 368166  145 Rocktown Racing
2468.69 WILLIAM ZACKOWSKI   Oak Ridge, NC 366706  143 The Generals
3493.36 ZACH WEGRYN   Knoxville, TN 388378  144 Virginia Polytechnic University
4518.03 STEVEN JONES   Johnson City, TN 206490  104 REEDY CREEK
5542.70 SPENCER LOWDEN   Diamond Mo 268347  130 TEAM KUAT

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.44 BRADLEY SCHMALZER   Charleston, WV 249577  250 Bikeman.com
2407.43 ROBERT BRYSON   Charlotte, NC 110315  225 
3433.42 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338  251 
4459.41 PATRICK BEESON   Winston-salem 87936  249 Mock Orange Racing
5485.40 Barret Fishner   Lillington, NC 235136  223 
6511.39 EZRA LUSK   Cartersville, GA 404337  236 
7537.38 GABOR SZILAGYI   Greensboro, NC 368141  252 THE GENERALS
DNF BENJAMIN BROWN     248 

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1375.62 Eric Schofield   Richmond, VA 324208  354 
2402.32 RICHARD PYLE   Charlotte, NC 243883  329 
3429.02 JASON WILSON   Huntersville 286356  352 
4455.72 BRUCE STAUFFER   Statesville, NC 275994  355 
5482.42 MICHAEL TENNYSON   Winston Salem, NC 271297  349 Mock Orange Racing
6509.12 WAKE FULP   Roanoke, VA 85363  353 East Coasters Bike Shop
7535.82 KEN BELL   Harrisonburg, VA 40719  357 ROCKTOWN BICYCLES
DNF JAMES SHELTON   Concord, NC 226403  356 CANNONDALE

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1391.39 JAMES B. FRITH JR   Martinsville, VA 193116  154 CYCLES DE ORO GVC
2415.60 MARK GILLIAM   Kennesaw, GA 79173  151 ANGRY MONKEY'S RACING
3439.81 MARK PERRI   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  161 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
4464.02 MARK DURHAM   Galax, VA 237436  179 
5488.23 MATT JONES   Fayetteville, NC 345852  167 AMERICAN CLASSIC / CYCLEWORKS RACE TEAM
6512.44 PETER HOLLIS   Hillsborough, NC 208194  178 Storm Racing Team
7536.65 MARK POORE   Cookeville, TN 94493  152 MOAB
DNF TOM WILLIS   Suwanee, GA 310360  157 
DNF GARY LOWDEN   Cary, NC 305210  173 KCOI Boulevard

Men - PRO - 15-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1246.88 THOMAS TURNER   Canton, GA 103410  29 TEAM JAMIS
2268.25 LUKE VROUWENVELDER   Chapelhill, NC 304239  22 CYCLE YOUTH
3289.62 CONNOR BELL   Harrisonburg, VA 278458  42 ROCKOWN RACING / SPECIALIZED
4310.99 KECK BAKER   New Kent, VA 211712  37 Cannondale - Champion System - Carytown
5332.36 JERRY DUFOUR   Birmingham, AL 276258  30 MOMENTUM/ DREW EDSALL
6353.73 ALEX RYAN   Lewisville, NC 173542  MOCK ORANGE BIKES P/B KONA
7375.10 GORDON WADSWORTH   Roanoke, VA 229902  39 BLUE RIDGE CYCLERY / TREK
8 BRYAN DICE     41 CLEMMONS BICYCLE
9417.84 CHASE DICKENS   Mount Airy, NC 253981  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO P/B MAXXIS
10439.21 Benjamin Coleman   Blacksburg, VA 159690  40 1K2GO- ONION RIVER SPORTS
11460.58 PAUL KOLB   Mebane, NC 245298  11 OAK HANDMADE

Women - CAT 3 - BASE - 19-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 ANDREA TADROS   Colfax, NC 393961  688 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2 KIM COLEMAN     686 
3 BETHANY AVERA     687 
4590.01 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC 361801  675 TEAM PRISTEG SUBARU

Women - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 SUSAN HELM MURTAGH   Chapel Hill, NC 139055  761 Tri-Cyclists BRC
2550.00 BRITTANY HATCHER   Patrick Springs, VA 341100  781 CYCLES DE ORO
3560.00 Crystal Byrd   Lexington, NC 169512  773 CLEMMONS BICYCLE
4570.00 BETTHNEY O'CONNELL   Stuart, VA 390708  753 CYCLEWORKS
5 ANNETTE LAMBERSON     779 TEAM SEVEN CYCLES
6590.00 LYNN CHILDERS   Barboursville, VA 392968  780 

Women - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1429.53 KIMBERLY FLYNN   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 THE GENERALS
2477.71 ZDENKA WORSHAM   Raleigh, NC 343880  87 CONSTALATION CYCLING
3525.89 CYTHIA BISCHOFF   Mebane, NC 267449  66 OAK HANDMADE
4574.07 REBECCA BUBP   Charlotte, NC 334632  82 BIKESOURCE

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee