Race Results for
2nd Annual West Hill Shop/Grafton Ponds MTB Race
Grafton, VT
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/23/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Taylor Clark   Cedar Park, TX1:40:26 194639  628 Clark Brothers Racing/Likin Bikin
2550.00 Steve Lehmann   Weare, NH1:43:33 151809  631 Sunapee Racing
3560.00 Lane Maher   Harwinton, CT1:43:36 333300  626 Team Edge
4570.00 Tim Eck   Ballston Spa, NY1:47:59 10426  630 Team Elevate Cycles
5580.00 Gary Hoehne   Wallingford, CT1:49:49 261982  629 Team Deathrow Velo
6590.00 Andrew Kovacs   South Hadleysouth Hadley, MA2:05:19 339584  627 Competitive Edge/Cycling Huns

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1405.20 Billy Melone   Bolton, MA2:01:41 195364  737 Riverside Cannondale
2419.42 Gregory Jancaitis   Northfield, VT2:09:07 162175  719 Riverside Racing
3433.64 Gerard Dunne   White River Junction, VT2:11:40 175092  718 Mason Racing
4447.86 Brian Wilichoski   Danvers, MA2:12:02 266733  736 Riverside Cannondale
5462.08 John Foley   Fiskdale, MA2:16:34 121026  739 Cycle Loft
6476.30 Kevin Hines   East Wareham, MA2:17:03 16266  722 Corner Cycle
7490.52 Michael Wissell   Hyde Park, MA2:18:51 284535  724 B2C2 p/b BOLOCO
8504.74 Jake Hollenbach   Shelburne, VT2:19:46 189818  726 Kona-Skirack
9518.96 Andrew Grabarek   Clinton, CT2:21:22 151246  723 CCC-Eureka Informatics
10533.18 Jacob Harris   Swanzey, NH2:22:22 249276  720 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
11547.40 Jonathan Anderson   Topsfield, MA2:24:02 302730  727 Essex County Velo
12561.62 Ian Herchenroder   Portsmouth, NH2:24:16 288355  729 Papa Wheelies
13575.84 Frank McCormack   Leicester, MA2:26:43 47077  740 Clif Bar Pactimo
14590.06 Robert Stine Jr   West Warwick, RI2:36:42 247966  725 NESS Team New England
DNF Matthew Owens   Richmond, VT 350148  728 Green Mountain Bicycle Club
DNF Thom Parsons   Wrentham, MA 208960  734 Dirtwire TV/JRA Cycles
DNF Christopher Ziegler   Detroit Lakes Mn 199197  721 Green Mountain Bicycle Club
DNF Matthew O'Keefe   Ipswich, MA 83528  735 Riverside/Cannondale

Men - First Timer - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carl Grumbine   0:40:07  82 Putney Thunderbolts
2 Adam    0:46:36  675 
3 Noah Payne   0:49:31  676 
4 Rio Coursen   0:50:19  87 Putney Thunderbolts
5 David Thompson   0:52:27  85 

Men - First Timer - Open - 19+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin Krook   0:36:58  283 
2 Andy Jackins   0:40:26  284 

Men - Cat 1 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1500.59 Thomas Jacius   East Granby, CT1:55:05 295794  618 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
2521.00 Jake Colvin   Wallingford, CT1:59:11 270420  616 Pedal Power CT
3541.41 David Richardson   Tolland, CT2:00:56 102782  619 Competitive Edge
4561.82 Royce Yeomans   Springfield, MA2:01:52 143685  613 Competitive Edge
5582.23 David Skrocki   Keene, NH2:44:09 227104  617 Norms Ski and Bike
DNF Chris LaSalle   Middlefield, CT 96553  615 College Street Cycles
DNF Fabian Esponda   North Haven, CT 316320  612 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
DNF Matt Aumiller   Hyde Park, MA 259183  614 Broadway Bicycle School/Zanconato

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Owens   Richmond, VT1:56:11 350150  11 Dealer.com-EverBank
2 PJ Renquin   Attleboro, MA2:06:21 349082  13 Union Velo
DNF Joshua Anderson   Topsfield, MA 302632  14 Essex County Velo
DNF Cole Ellison   Camden 376153  12 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1531.29 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT1:58:29 233018  222 Team Edge
2545.97 James Honda   East Hartford, CT2:02:20 160946  218 Expo Wheelmen
3560.65 Brendan McCormack   Leicester, MA2:05:09 234733  224 Clif Bar Pactimo
4575.33 Tanner Haskins   Burlington, VT2:10:56 326042  221 UVM Cycling Club
5590.01 Jon Nable   Brighton, MA2:29:09 258458  219 HUP United
DNF Trevor Lang   Swanzey 346896  228 Norms Ski and Bike
DNF Forrest Parsons   Hancock, NH 359669  220 UVM Cycling Club
DNF John Ramsay   Rutland, VT 346518  225 KMS
DNF Ian Gielar   Troy, NH 359942  217 Rochester Institue of Technology
DNF Greg DiSanto   Glastonbury, CT 264913  223 University of New Hampshire

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1523.07 Robert Czepas   Middletown, CT1:53:09 236438  383 
2536.46 Zachary Swan   Northampton, MA2:04:56 349778  378 Happy Valley Racing
3549.85 Jack Bell   Putney, VT2:12:04 3228  382 
4563.24 Matthew Jalbert   Sturbridge, MA2:13:57 136666  376 Bicycle Concepts
5576.63 Christian Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:14:12 223736  381 Pawling Cycle and Sport
6590.02 Miles Ericson   Granville, MA2:19:30 153128  377 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
DNF Ethan Andrews   Saunderstown, RI 390737  380 NESS Team New England
DNF Josh Egan   Rocky Hill, CT 310429  379 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1403.95 Mike Rowell   Bedford, MA1:46:35 76361  476 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
2417.13 Matt Boobar   Stratton Mountain, VT1:49:53 4215  479 SRAM
3430.31 Mike Wonderly   Colchester, CT1:52:10 114677  487 TWZ Masters Cycling Team
4443.49 Jon Rowe   Bennington, VT1:52:24 30742  483 North American Velo/Pedros/Classbook/GIANT
5456.67 Richard Pirro   Norfolk, MA1:56:51 348614  481 NESS Team New England
6469.85 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT2:00:11 111810  480 Team Edge
7483.03 R. Michael McKittrick   Dorchester, MA2:01:21 224122  471 Broadway Bicycle School/Zanconato
8496.21 Jonathan Tarbox   Windsor, CT2:03:24 282269  482 Expo Wheelmen
9509.39 Andrew Bowersox   West Whately, MA2:07:28 265217  477 Happy Valley Racing
10 Carl Smith   2:09:23  486 Team Edge
11535.75 Peter Jantzen   Concord2:11:48 405746  472 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
12548.93 Lucas Provost   Brewster, MA2:14:30 310808  473 Cape Cod MTB Racing
13562.11 Craig Kennedy   Suffield, CT2:23:40 65969  474 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
DNF Jeff Johnson   Shaftsbury , VT 252769  488 North American Velo
DNF William Schaefer   Chester, VT 267618  485 Happy Valley Racing
DNF Matthew Boulay   Leominster, MA 149399  478 Gear Works Cyclery
DNF Scott Hood   Jaffrey, NH 299523  484 Cycle Loft

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1431.65 Don Seib   Bryant Pond, ME1:52:15 77357  569 BIKEMAN.COM
2443.04 Peter Crisci   West Whately, MA1:58:49 193670  574 Happy Valley Racing
3454.43 Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CT2:03:56 82305  568 HORST Engineering Cycling Team
4465.82 Steve Arsenault   Keene, NH2:05:04 211263  571 Norms Ski and Bike
5477.21 Andrew Chambers   Bolton, CT2:05:42 210960  570 Nerac Earth
6488.60 Terry Blanchet   Castleton, NY2:07:04 190039  577 North Ameican Velo
7499.99 James Gloo   Brewster, MA2:08:05 13441  573 Cape Cod MTB Racing
8511.38 Steve Riccio   Keene, NH2:21:34 376774  566 Norms Ski and Bike
9522.77 Steve Fletcher   Guilford, VT2:21:35 11853  592 West Hill
10534.16 Karl Schachtner   Marlborough, CT2:22:58 190114  575 Team Edge
11545.55 David Powell   Longmeadow, MA2:25:22 253074  591 Competitive Edge
12556.94 Mike Robinson   Plaistow, NH2:33:14 303321  576 BIKEMAN.COM
DNF Paul Curley   Taunton, MA 8380  578 Maggie Rosa's/Grace Barker/The Willows/American Lung Assoc. Cycling
DNF Ron Beliveau   Granby, CT 179909  567 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
DNF Chris Logan   Keene, NH 21464  579 Norms Ski and Bike
DNF Bob Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786  572 Maggie Rosa's/Grace Barker/The Willows/American Lung Assoc. Cycling

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Kyler Walker   Newry, ME1:32:12 402762  678 
2552.50 Kale Wenczel   Leveret, MA1:39:48 403894  682 
3565.00 Philip Hempstead   Northampton, MA1:44:00 303825  674 Northampton Cycling Club/JAM Fund
4577.50 Harrison Dayton   Bristolbristol, CT1:47:51 346052  681 Team Edge
5590.00 Robbie Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:50:16 350156  679 Team Edge

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6600.00 Donnie Seib   Bryantpond, ME1:51:16 301790  675 BIKEMAN.COM
7600.00 Scott Johannen   Chelmsford, MA1:53:58 392490  677 BIKEMAN.COM
8600.00 Jason Wooldridge   Plainfield, MA2:17:00 391218  676 Joes Garage
DNF Noah Barrow   Queanbeyan Aus 386523  680 KMS Development Team

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan McGriffin   1:32:19  242 
2 Silas Ratico   Lyman, NH1:33:14 170764  241 Dutch Treat

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Brett Severson   Colchester, CT1:28:30 380506  307 Competitive Edge
2 Mark Miller   1:29:51  308 Norms Ski and Bike
3550.00 Derek Skillings   Amherst, NH1:33:43 391500  316 Blue Steel Cyclery
4 Joel Ramirez   1:38:59  309 Northampton Cycling Club
5 David Polan   1:39:50  310 Gear Works Cyclery
6565.00 Mark Damien   Madison, CT1:42:47 366033  312 
7570.00 Sean Daley   Plymouth, MA1:47:14 160898  306 
8575.00 Kyle St. Laurent   Sturbridge1:50:10 389945  311 Cycle Loft
9 Henry Brown   1:54:49  315 
10585.00 Ted Clark   Winooski, VT1:57:03 396278  314 
11590.00 Teddy Homer   Portland, ME2:03:04 381109  313 BIKEMAN.COM
DNF Chris Benker     317 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1471.41 Eddie Kababik   Bristol, CT1:30:15 376071  446 Team Edge
2477.65 Zack Vogel   Saratoga Springs, NY1:32:34 177525  423 North American Velo
3 Anthony Catauro   1:33:12  408 Clark Brothers Racing/Likin Bikin
4490.13 Will Raymond   East Longmeadow, MA1:35:57 73188  414 Competitive Edge
5 Paul Facteau   1:36:34  422 
6502.61 Colin Johannen   Chelmsford, MA1:37:37 121178  417 BIKEMAN.COM
7508.85 Chris Petrillo   Granby, CT1:39:20 228932  419 Createx-Benidorm-EBCC
8515.09 Kyle Welch   Chelmsford, MA1:39:46 238329  418 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
9521.33 Brian Highhouse   Meriden, NH1:41:25 16144  407 Mason Racing
10527.57 Michael Whitfield   Etna, NH1:43:11 216414  450 HUP United
11 Edward Martin   1:44:42  411 
12 Dave McCrummon   1:47:26  451 
13546.29 Michael Orlowsky   Pottsville Pa1:47:30 91949  448 
14552.53 Douglas Meyer   Saratoga Springs, NY1:47:54 352440  409 North American Velo
15 Sean Dacus   1:48:26  449 
16565.01 Mark McKenney   Sandwich, MA1:48:27 266648  420 Sea Sports/Cape Cod MTB Racing
17571.25 Ken Dayton   Bristol, CT1:53:29 303736  424 Team Edge
18577.49 John Riggs   Christiansted1:59:03 146163  447 Bike Line
19583.73 Timothy Mayo   Worcester, MA2:00:25 390336  415 
20589.97 Eli Levine   Andover, MA2:04:31 207051  421 HUP United
DNF Carl Ring   Rumney, NH 189874  416 Pemi-Baker cycling Club p/b O'Neill Ortho
DNF Todd Prekaski   Brookline, MA 240577  412 Minuteman Road Club
DNF John Allen   East Berlin, CT 239954  410 Competitive Edge
DNF Michael Hempstead   Northampton, MA 211556  413 Northampton Cycling Club

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jean Prevost   1:32:21  934 Team Felt
2506.37 Matt Moore   West Rupert, VT1:38:21 24938  932 CCC/Keltic Construction/Zane's Cycles
3514.40 David Borghesani   Ludlow, MA1:39:13 4274  940 Family Bike
4522.43 David Pallone   Wethersfield, CT1:42:01 395244  933 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
5530.46 Ward Ogden   Putney, VT1:43:16 26580  937 Putney Bike Club/West Hill Shop
6538.49 Keith Honda   Ellington, CT1:50:21 16659  941 Expo Wheelmen
7546.52 Paul Lussier   Feeding Hills, MA1:53:35 268805  936 Competitive Edge
8554.55 Tri Vinh   Enfield, CT1:56:54 210717  938 Competitive Edge
9562.58 Juan Mendoza   Otter River, MA2:02:24 318990  939 Norms Ski and Bike
10570.61 John Weferling   East Longmeadow, MA2:09:45 272347  935 Competitive Edge
DNF Bruce Lingelbach   Etna, NH 21287  942 
DNF Jonathan Bliss     943 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jake Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:03:21 350154  667 Team Edge
2 Camden Brooks   1:07:54  677 
3547.60 Gabriel Kovacs   South Hadley, MA1:09:03 355944  666 Competitive Edge
4 Benjamin Funk   1:09:04  665 Team Edge
5555.20 Joshua Chu   Norwich, VT1:15:24 352044  673 Bike Hub
6 David Dougherty   1:16:48  678 
7562.80 Milo Olson   West Hartford1:18:04 379704  671 Team Edge
8 Darius Parker   1:21:18  670 Putney Thunderbolts
9 Beau Guenther   1:24:36  674 
10574.20 Ryan Zwick   Wethersfield, CT1:25:22 326610  669 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
11578.00 Tom Walsh   Franklin, MA1:32:23 379021  664 Grace Bikes
12 Liza Bell   1:36:06  958 Putney Thunderbolts
13 Mathias Boudreau Golfman   1:42:30  672 Putney Thunderbolts

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Jaber   1:05:37  746 Colorado Ski and Bike
2 Matthew Foisy   1:10:20  748 
3 Samuel Stark   1:13:01  749 
4 Michael Bazzano   1:20:30  754 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
5 Brandon Mayo   1:46:11  747 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Brian Parker   East Haddam, CT1:04:01 345120  811 
2552.50 Mark Kananowicz   Norfolk, MA1:05:01 408878  814 
3565.00 Brandon Zwick   Wethersfield, CT1:08:49 365264  812 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
4577.50 Kyle McInnis   West Haven, CT1:19:57 407138  810 
5590.00 Jamie Wooldridge   Plainfield, MA1:25:20 400503  813 
DNF Jonathon Jasak   Longmeadow, MA 163344  809 Joes Garage

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Florence   1:04:48  442 
2547.14 Joshua Coursen   Bellows Falls, VT1:07:30 117536  440 
3 Ian Turkle   1:07:55  436 
4561.42 John Bentley   Swanzey, NH1:12:45 130314  438 Mad alchemy/Verge Grassroots Race Team
5568.56 Jason Kaffenberger   Canton, CT1:25:02 291975  441 
6 Stephen Carney   1:34:22  439 
7582.84 David Willis   Ellisville, MO1:39:05 383410  434 
8 John Keiler   1:43:03  437 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Reid   1:03:40  536 
2 Rick Mannion   1:10:10  534 
3 Paul Kosciuszeit   1:19:54  537 
4577.50 Richard Walsh   Franklin, MA1:48:21 200403  535 Grace Bicycles Velo Club
5590.00 Dennis Dougherty   Spring City, PA1:50:07 9885  538 

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1477.52 Karen Potter   Shrewsbury, MA2:02:38 150561  905 MTBRACENEWS.COM
2515.01 Bryna Blanchard   Troy, NY2:04:44 209883  904 Windham Mtn. Outfitters
3552.50 Elizabeth Allen   Danielson, CT2:09:00 261368  903 Danielson Adventure Sports
4589.99 Kate Northcott   Walpole, NH2:14:22 186410  963 Beam Team Racing

Women - First Timer - Open - 19+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Roy   Hampton, NH0:43:13 392883  989 
2 Rochelle Garfinkle   1:11:05  988 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 12-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Seib   Bryantpond, ME2:27:16 301705  966 BIKEMAN.COM
2 Julie Wright   Newton Upper Falls, MA2:28:25 289289  967 B2C2 p/b BOLOCO

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.04 Susan Lynch   Medfield, MA2:17:35 225308  959 Union Velo
2513.53 Tina Severson   Colchester, CT2:22:57 377193  958 Competitive Edge
3539.02 Lori Cooke   Pembroke, MA2:32:32 327598  957 Cycle Lodge
4564.51 Cathy Rowell   Bedford, MA2:37:22 146312  960 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
5590.00 Heather Wentworth   Portsmouth, NH3:06:12 367957  962 Papa Wheelies
DNF Diane Conway   Rye, NH 120228  956 Raleigh Bicycles/Gus' Bike Shop
DNF Lydia Barter   N Brookfield, MA 2763  961 Team Bike Alley

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Lamasurier   1:52:59  873 
2565.00 Christine Fort   Somerville, MA2:01:54 270038  871 Pedalpowertraining.com
3 Megan Killigren   2:19:19  874 
DNF Libby Webster     872 

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jessica Rockson   Sandwich, MA1:52:10 375775  881 Cape Cod MTB Racing
2545.60 Pamela Fielding   East Longmeadow1:53:33 376346  884 Competitive Edge
3551.20 Kelly Mendoza   Otter River, MA1:54:12 323776  883 Norms Ski and Bike
4556.80 Michelle Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:57:10 227936  992 Team Edge
5562.40 Heidi Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:02:37 278614  885 Pawling Cycle and Sport
DNF Laurie Funk     880 Team Edge
DNF Teri Carilli   Lexington, MA 176884  886 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Anna Milton   Northborough, MA1:21:32 302207  956 Ladies First p/b Milton-CAT
2 Erin Wooldridge   1:31:17  957 Hilltown Hybrids
3 Liza Bell   1:40:06  958 Putney Thunderbolts

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Michelle Zwick   Wethersfield, CT1:23:06 321490  988 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
2 Michelle Carney   1:29:39  989 
3590.00 Millie Milton   Northborough, MA1:44:07 286254  987 Ladies First p/b Milton-CAT

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyOSMOCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee