Race Results for
Race to the River
Columbia, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 04/28/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1394.44 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC01:54:44 161043  512 
2445.22 Byron Rice   Durham, NC02:01:44 288002  517 Constellation Cycling
4546.78 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC02:22:12 161552  518 PAUL'S RACING/Paul's Cycling & Fitness
5597.56 Steven Jones   Johnson City, TN02:24:53 206490  523 
DNS Robert Fish   Charlotte, NCDNS 262097   Carolina Flyers

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1354.56 Robert Bryson   Charlotte, NC02:03:15 110315  508 
2375.58 Chris Tries   Johnson City, TN02:03:31 332900  521 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance CX T
3396.60 Aaron Bayard   Columbia, SC02:05:21 294935  524 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
4417.62 Patrick Beeson   Winston-salem02:06:52 87936  513 Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange Racing
5438.64 Chris Rouisse   Fort Mill, SC02:07:10 270421  516 
6459.66 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA02:07:15 376338  522 Highlands Velo
7480.68 gabor szilagyi   Greensboro, NC02:11:41 368141  510 The Generals
8501.70 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC02:12:34 161303  503 
9522.72 Bobby Byrd   Lexington, NC02:14:07 141863  515 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNS James Schneider   Bluffton, SCDNS 31700  502 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1383.56 Eric Marland   Boone, NC02:06:58 91085  501 Boone Velo
2410.76 Jason Wilson   Huntersville02:08:43 286356  514 
3437.96 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC02:13:29 139580  506 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4465.16 Noel Kirila   Matthews, NC02:16:48 288168  509 The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
5492.36 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC02:19:55 193903  520 Mt. Pleasant Velo
6519.56 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC02:25:57 177246  505 Mt. Pleasant Velo
DNS Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NCDNS 271297   Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange Racing

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC02:20:02 274919  504 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
2 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC02:32:03 345852  519 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4/Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
DNS Jack Crouch   Charlotte, NCDNS 93070   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - SingleSpeed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1481.36 Bart Wellisley (1 - Cat1)   Flushing Mi01:37:20 343010  662 
2503.09 Josh Miller (2 - Cat1)   Asheboro, NC01:39:51 283694  660 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
3524.82 Damon Little (1 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC01:41:37 183772  664 Harrell's Bicycle World/Garmin
4546.55 Alexander Butler   Columbia, SC01:52:18 365263  665 
5568.28 Chris McCoy   Irmo, SC02:16:27 278042  663 
6590.01 Sandy Burnes (1 - Cat3)   Winnsboro, SC03:01:21 339946  661 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1461.82 Benedikt Schiermeyer   Huntersville, NC01:32:28 383952  443 
2482.60 Kendal James   Belmont, NC01:33:17 337400  415 South Main Cycles Racing
3503.38 William Pegram   Lewisville, NC01:35:12 352272  417 Fugue Racing
4524.16 Hayden Miller   Raleigh Nc01:35:13 324260  414 Garneau Custom
5544.94 Robert Corbett   Summerville , SC01:42:17 364902  420 
6565.72 Greg Junge   Tryon, NC01:49:13 393636  431 
DNS brandon peters   Lancaster, SCDNS 403896  408 
DNF Chris Mathis   Columbia, SCDNF 370751  400 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1516.19 Adam Carmical   Charleston, SC01:37:02 366694  419 
2523.57 Kirk Champney   Winston Salem, NC01:38:48 375386  427 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
3530.95 William McGlaughon   Clemmons, NC01:41:43 288008  429 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4538.33 Kyle Lynch   Taylors, SC01:41:53 396415  426 
5545.71 Giles Branch   Mount Pleasant, SC01:42:36 355300  434 Mt. Pleasant Velo
6553.09 Clay Tritt   Rock Hill, SC01:44:00 345432  418 
7560.47 Mike Hahn   Columbia, SC01:45:05 370691  405 
8567.85 Brandon Lee   Greenville, SC01:45:35 160026  437 
9575.23 Nicholas Mangee   Savannah, GA01:48:18 361110  416 
10582.61 rob rogers   Elgin, SC01:54:41 285685  428 Palmetto Velo/Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
11589.99 Dustin Freeman   Charleston, SC02:03:07 284898  422 
DNF Andrew Gardner   Greenville, SCDNF 395444  435 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.65 Jim Heckman   Charlotte01:40:22 374526  439 Trysports p/b Timex
2494.60 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC01:41:34 174835  441 
3502.55 william hollifield   Monroe, NC01:42:12 367070  432 
4510.50 scott wagner   Savannah, GA01:42:26 400430  444 
5518.45 Rodney Almeida   Matthews, NC01:43:31 323200  412 Trysports p/b Timex
6526.40 Donnie Matthews   Jamestown, NC01:44:03 340910  423 
7534.35 JJ McDowell   Trinity, NC01:44:04 147076  424 
8542.30 dennis meyers   Lexington, SC01:45:49 403809  411 
9550.25 Andrew Campbell   Charleston Sc01:48:30 169400  421 
10558.20 Robert Bennett   Mount Pleasant, SC01:49:41 76831  409 Low Country Cycling Team/Low Country Racing
11566.15 Albert Ferri   Hope Mills, NC01:51:52 313526  442 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
12574.10 James Barker   Cameron Nc02:12:07 368571  440 
13582.05 Mark Robertson   Columbia, SC02:12:33 30140  430 
14 Edgar Martinez   02:14:17  413 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.80 Doyce Johnson   Augusta, GA01:42:55 17934  402 
2539.00 BRIAN JAMES   Augusta, GA01:44:26 404336  401 
3549.20 Philip Hatcher   Wilmington , NC01:44:36 15387  407 Constellation Cycling
4559.40 Martin Cochran   Mustang, OK01:59:19 197738  404 
5569.60 Robert Karlson   Elgin, SC02:02:28 366788  433 
6579.80 Bob Szymkiewicz   Rock Hill, SC02:04:53 42573  406 
7590.00 David Rice   Durham, NC01:45:55 317578  438 Constellation Cycling

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1516.72 Ethan Faw   North Wilkesboro, NC00:51:01 360471  203 Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club/BMCC - Cycletherapy
2532.08 Cade Bennett   Mount Pleasant, SC00:52:10 369713  245 Trek Bicycle Store of Mount Pleasant
3547.44 Levi Marland   Boone, NC00:56:32 253785  252 Boone Velo/Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
4562.80 Ty Gibbs   Charlotte, NC00:57:21 338000  236 
5578.16 Hudson Stevens   Matthews01:00:31 397776  255 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan Thompson   00:47:52  229 
2556.67 Jack Miller   Asheboro, NC00:51:02 311010  217 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
3573.34 Simon Marland   Boone, NC00:54:07 253784  253 Boone Velo/Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
4 Jacob Pickos   01:10:13  223 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter Ducworth   00:45:58  259 
2 Jason Bryant   00:47:04  221 
3556.66 Patrick Smith   North Augusta, SC00:47:11 387888  250 Clemson University
4564.99 Max Wallner   Charlotte, NC00:47:29 392822  261 
5 Daniel Russell-Einhorn   00:49:17  262 
6581.65 Thomas Hussey   Columbia, SC00:57:31 404233  235 
7 Angel Matias   01:27:27  205 
DNF David Connely   DNF  254 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Daniel Miller   Hilton Head Island, SC00:47:48 405274  246 
2546.25 clifford winters   Statesville, NC00:48:35 399146  216 
3552.50 Chris Hawks   Charlotte, NC00:49:20 398278  264 
4558.75 John Dooley   Bat Cave, NC00:49:30 392389  258 
5565.00 Michael Eastwood   Charlotte, NC00:51:38 359500  249 
6571.25 Kerry Pickrell   Dallas Tx00:54:27 392076  237 
7577.50 Brian Koob   Huntington Beach Ca00:56:19 397138  263 
8583.75 JOHN Alexander   Columbia, SC00:59:07 404165  265 
9590.00 Anish Shah   Lexingon, SC01:11:33 370622  224 
DNS Tood Brunink   Ada, MIDNS 397695   
DNS Chase Ducworth   DNS  888 
DNS Jim Foreman   Columbia, SCDNS 402055   
DNS Donny Grover   Columbia, SCDNS 403526   

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1513.62 chip larkby   Bluffton, SC00:47:04 355446  208 Hilton Head Cycling Inc
2518.11 Gaspar DiGiovanna   Summerfield, NC00:49:05 133523  213 Greensboro Velo Club
3522.60 David Winters   Clemson, SC00:49:57 394739  215 
4527.09 Ron Pepper   Charlotte, NC00:53:09 396802  240 
5531.58 Justin Powless   Phoenix, AZ00:53:34 177081  219 
6 Jim Shealy   00:53:34  227 
7540.56 Christopher Hill   Linwood, NC00:54:59 343928  206 Paul's Racing/Paul's Cycling & Fitness
8545.05 Robert Donchess   Columbia, SC00:55:36 396187  212 
9549.54 Rick Carter   York, SC00:55:58 255264  239 
10554.03 William Brown   Greer, SC00:56:29 335522  242 
11558.52 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC00:56:42 205278  238 Charlotte Sports Cycling/Giordana-Clif Bar
12563.01 William Stevens   Matthews, NC00:56:43 394022  256 
13 Calhoun Clark   00:57:10  207 
14 Lonnie Taylor   00:58:42  220 
15576.48 Paul Westfall   Columbia, SC00:59:05 391856  247 
16580.97 Danny Shew   Greenville, SC01:06:16 206999  201 
17 Marco Ontiveros   01:13:51  204 
18589.95 Chris Pratt   Charlotte, NC00:48:34 365244  202 
DNF Randall Doss   Winston Salem, NCDNF 396764  214 Cycletherapy - Zimmer

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Rick Rikard   Leesville, SC00:53:31 393023  211 
2547.14 Brian Miller   Raleigh, NC00:54:13 324266  248 
3554.28 robert davis   Fortmill, SC00:55:45 306827  232 Rock Hill Bicycle Club/Rock Hill Bicycle Club Racing
4561.42 Bill Brown   Chapin00:56:50 403721  210 
5568.56 Steve Genter   Fayetteville, NC00:58:09 401085  225 
6575.70 Anthony Haufler   Lugoff, SC01:03:28 393981  228 
7582.84 Russell Henderson   Fort Mill, SC01:07:40 255663  234 Rock Hill Bicycle Club
8589.98 Craig Pickos   Columbia, SC01:17:58 392908  222 

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1470.80 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC01:42:44 343880  507 Constellation Cycling
2530.40 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC01:46:10 272883  500 Team Zoom
3590.00 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC02:02:43 223755  511 Garneau Custom

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Hopkins   Hendersonville, NC01:52:38 397030  445 

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.21 Miki Kedo   Greensboro, NC01:50:47 373119  403 Greensboro Velo Club/Cone Health/cycles de ORO
2546.81 Tiffany McDowell   Trinity, NC01:57:39 332680  425 
3568.41 Crystal Byrd   Lexington, NC01:59:13 169512  436 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4590.01 Shirlene Hains   Davidson, NC02:09:59 366405  410 

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scout Clark   Taylors, SC01:03:00 404457  209 
2 Abby Pepper   Charlotte, NC01:10:36 404408  241 

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Cristina Lindsey   Greenville, SC00:52:15 319058  251 Team Headstrong
2547.14 Kendra Garrett   Greenville, SC00:54:29 368839  257 
3554.28 Andrea Tadros   Colfax, NC00:54:59 393961  218 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4561.42 Kelly Hatcher   Wilmington , NC00:57:14 389893  231 
5568.56 Roberta Kimsey   Fort Mill, SC01:00:30 291792  230 Rock Hill Bicycle Club
6575.70 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC01:06:11 361801  243 Asheville Women's Cycling/Team Prestige Subaru
7 Noelle Frederickson   01:11:16  244 
8589.98 Anya Decoteau   Greer, SC01:12:32 395155  226 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee