Race Results for
Foothill Classic XC
Bakersfield, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 02/26/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendal Johnson (1 - PR)   San Luis Obispo, CA02:18:14 302677  501 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
2 Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA02:19:53 17736  500 KHS/Cytomax Racing
3 Alex Wild   San Jose, CA02:21:22 285975  506 
4 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA02:24:50 188303  507 Chains Required
5 Steve Weston (2 - PR)   Woodland Hls, CA02:27:11 37832  510 
6 Zak Griffin   Bakersfield, CA02:31:05 142398  511 Bike Bakersfield Mafia!
7 Michael Noel (1 - Cat1)   Bakersfield, CA02:35:34 26189  512 Bolthouse Farms
8 Rick Morris (2 - Cat1)   Santa Clarita, CA02:37:05 25148  502 Santa Clarita Velo
9 John Umale (3 - Cat1)   Valencia, CA02:38:24 348864  508 
10 Cody Pratt (4 - Cat1)   Visalia, CA02:40:35 285588  504 Youngs/Sierra Bicycle Werks/S. Sierra Cyclists
11 Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA02:51:48 79109  513 
12 Derek Oldfield (5 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA02:20:05 298873  503 
13 Fred Uttke (6 - Cat1)   Blue Jay, CA02:33:12 284459  505 
DNF Ron Harris   Valencia, CA 183783  509 Santa Clara Velo

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Bishop   00:39:18  305 
2 Matthew Rails   00:54:55  307 
3 Jenner Hutson   00:54:56  302 Team Nelson
4 Colin Ames   00:55:30  309 Ames Violins
5 Sam Johns   00:55:33  308 
6 Tim Castiglione   00:57:59  306 Team Ten Eight

Men - Junior - 15-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Connor Carskaddon   01:36:16  304 Team Bako

Men - Cat 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gareth Feldstein   Bakersfield, CA01:25:25 240935  407 Ritte Racing
2 Courtland Keith   Bakersfield, CA01:30:48 259003  405 Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
3 Jim Pappe   Bakersfield, CA01:38:45 94207  410 
4 Adrian Monge   01:52:26  404 

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stewart Thompson   Sacramento, CA00:59:10 258471  408 Young's / Sierra Bicycle Works
2 JOEY DOLOWY III   Northridge, CA01:03:09 309834  403 Outer Circle Racing
3 Charlie Stone   Upland, CA01:05:51 220274  406 SC Velo
4 Scott Sampson   Newhall, CA01:13:51 213711  400 

Men - Cat 2 - 18-30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Ostrovsky   Newbury Park, CA01:55:00 301771  634 Fast Friday
2 Brodie Stringer   Danville02:02:58 370456  603 
3 Mitch Robb   Granada Hills, CA02:04:36 293727  629 Ritte Racing
4 Kevin Herron   Folsom, CA02:04:36 347570  601 NorCal Hub Racing
5 Amrah Hubbard   Granada Hills, CA02:09:45 328024  630 
6 Stewart Thompson   Sacramento, CA02:12:39 258471  620 Youngs/Sierra Bicycle Werks
7 Samuel Guzman   Sacramento, CA02:17:54 367810  600 Team Mad Cat
8 Elliot Dunlap   02:23:59  618 
9 Steven Leatham   01:55:33  627 TJ Frisbees
10 Steven Schiedel   02:03:15  615 
11 tim shirley   Idyllwild02:12:10 368494  602 
DNF Christopher Schwartz     623 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Layton   Newbury Park, CA02:04:06 366383  606 
2 Agustin Robles   Bakersfield, CA02:06:26 339384  621 
3 James Poss   02:06:57  624 
4 Rick Andrews   Lancaster, CA02:08:46 299324  604 Santa Clarita Velo
5 Matt Armstrong   Cos Cob, CT02:09:23 106758  635 
6 Trolis Niebla   Lancaster, CA02:12:02 291329  607 Santa Clarita Velo
7 Clint Stevenson   Bakersfield, CA02:18:49 160725  625 
8 Bryan Rails   02:22:37  617 
9 Jack Harrison   02:26:27  636 
10 Jason Brooks   Venice, CA02:30:03 368864  605 
DNF Jarrod McClanahan     633 

Men - Cat 2 - 40-50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutson   Bakersfield, CA02:02:41 179849  626 
2 Terry Gaylord   Bakersfield, CA02:11:24 198582  609 SSFTA
3 Geoff Welch   02:20:10  614 
4 Kevin Perkins   Eureka, MO02:33:09 284071  608 
5 Leon Welch   Bakersfield, CA02:38:11 37653  619 
DNF Richard Cutzner     622 
DNF Robert Rockafellow   Palmdale, CA 42275  628 
DNF Joe Davis   Camarillo, CA 8806  632 

Men - Cat 2 - 50-60

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Marshall   Camarillo, CA02:18:02 99015  631 Santa Clarita Velo
2 David Marsh   Apple Valley, CA01:59:36 366655  611 
DNP Robert Blaswich   Newbury Park, CA 131956  612 

Men - Cat 2 - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Baker   02:33:10  613 

Men - Cat 3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Lee   01:15:39  409 
DNF Dustin McMillan   Arden, NC 308533  401 Bike Bakersfield

Men - Cat 3 - 18-30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin McMillan   Arden, NC01:46:57 308533  Bike Bakersfield
2 Issac Robles   01:49:00  45 
3 Marlan Walker   Bakersfield, CA02:07:13 368566  
4 Gary Smith   02:08:27  38 
5 Ernest GarciaDiaz   Bakersfield02:09:48 367219  
6 Lukas Delaney   Sun Valley, CA02:19:50 367731  34 
DNF Manuel Deniz   Bakersfield, CA 360773  41 
DNF Brian DeLaCerda     43 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Czajkowski   01:52:26  46 
2 DJ Billard   01:54:15  
3 Tim Hoyt   01:57:07  47 
4 Miguel Berger   Bakersfield, CA02:00:32 370848  40 Bike Bako
5 Chauncey Mize   Bakersfield02:15:28 370846  39 SSFTA
6 Steve Recendez   Porterville, CA02:19:15 368945  42 Young's / Sierra Cycle Works
7 Matthew Prather   Irvine, CA02:23:28 346490  10 Southern California Velo
8 Daniel Becina   02:23:58  36 Adobo
9 Carl Frank   02:26:48  32 
10 Alexis Aquino   02:35:53  37 Adobo
DNF Russell Diamonte     44 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA01:36:39 48303  49 Bolthouse
2 George Cook   Los Angeles, CA01:47:51 334064  
3 John Gregory   Bakersfield, CA01:49:00 370116  14 
4 Bobby Woods   01:49:24  31 Outcircle Racing
5 ENRIQUE HOLGUIN   Porterville01:51:26 368742  17 
6 Jeff Wilson   Exeter , CA01:52:29 369684  22 
7 Jason Vagim   Visalia, CA01:56:58 334674  21 Youngs/Sierra Bike Werks/S. Sierra Cyclists
8 Todd Thomas   Bakersfield, CA01:59:52 338420  20 
9 Ward Furukawa   Santa Maria02:03:13 370575  13 
10 Art Guerra   02:10:37  23 
11 Michael Jones   02:12:00  29 
12 Rich Hodgson   California City, CA02:12:46 336534  16 Kern Wheelmen
13 Joseph Grimaldi   Bakersfield, CA02:13:20 368163  15 
14 shawn sutherland   Taft, CA02:15:42 368987  19 
15 WESLEY CRAIGHEAD   Visalia, CA02:17:49 368588  12 
16 Eddie Gonzalez   Arcata, CA02:21:22 158418  33 SSFTA
17 Nicholas Park   Bakersfield, CA02:40:07 329100  18 
18 Leo Scandela   02:41:59  50 
DNF Luis Llamas   Tehachapi 370294  30 Bolthouse Farms

Men - Cat 3 - 50-60

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Thompson   02:11:35  48 
2 Bryan Rury   Burbank, CA02:17:24 30884  28 SSFTA
3 Steven Neal   Bakersfield, CA02:17:33 369799  24 
4 Mike Oldershaw   Bakersfield, CA02:22:00 369508  25 
5 Ron Waugh   Taft, CA02:37:15 370291  26 

Men - Cat 3 - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Hudson   02:25:56  35 
2 Charles Smith   02:36:59  27 

Women - Pro/Cat1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lea Davison   Jericho, VT02:08:26 164014  552 
2 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA02:19:13 252867  551 Cycle World

Women - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenyan Pappe   Bakersfield, CA00:46:45 301450  301 
2 Hannah Eckvahl   Alta Loma, CA00:47:19 270907  300 The TEAM

Women - Junior - 15-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Rury   01:41:19  303 SSFTA

Women - Cat 2 - 18-30

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Wayte   Springville, CA02:17:22 368043  700 

Women - Cat 2 - 30-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT01:51:07 187041  780 
2 Melissa Hoyt   02:14:05  778 SSFTA

Women - Cat 2 - 40-50

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lana Newsome   Bakersfield, CA01:57:24 197378  779 

Women - Cat 2 - 50-60

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Bowen   Bakersfield, CA02:13:47 368295  777 SSFTA
2 Lynda Ernst   Bakersfield, CA02:15:17 368947  701 

Women - Cat 3 - 30-40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rossy Robles   02:23:09  201 
2 jessica bowlesmartinez   Pasadena, CA02:25:25 369699  200 
DNF Chrystal Logan     202 

Women - Cat 3 - 50-60

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Denise Dudley   02:06:48  203 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee