Race Results for
Rumble at 18 Road
Fruita, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 04/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1466.26Jon Brown   Gunnison, CO1:23:07 131657  573 
2475.10David Ochs   Crested Butte, CO1:26:36 179668  582 Alpine Orthopaedics Cycling
3483.94Richard Trent   Boulder, CO1:27:09 345078  585 
4492.78Tim Sewell   Grand Junction, CO1:28:01 162550  570 
5501.62Mark Thompson   Breckenridge, CO1:31:35 189745  584 Wilderness Sports
6510.46Matthew Bowe   Dillon, CO1:33:11 377180  571 
7519.30Tyler McLaughlin   Fruita, CO1:33:21 253259  581 
8528.14Kevin Donoher   Grand Junction, CO1:39:22 305488  575 
9536.98Adam Leiferman   Casper, WY1:41:36 310613  579 
10545.82Brian Burgfechtel   Casper, WY1:43:37 377063  574 
11554.66Ryan McLaughlin   Grand Junction, CO1:44:53 259287  580 
12563.50Joshua Wilson   Grand Junction, CO1:52:29 270511  588 
13572.34Mike Flieg   Avon, CO1:53:06 377980  576 
14581.18Michael Bowerman   Delta, CO1:58:32 368946  572 
15590.02Jamie Sharpe   Fruita, CO2:18:20 377544  583 
DNSMitchell Hamilton   Grand Junction, CODNS 221860  577 
DNFtr larson   Montrose, CODNF 375896  578 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1180.91Colin Cares   Boulder, CO1:52:05 216528  119 Kenda/Felt
2203.90Troy Wells   Durango, CO1:53:30 112599  113 
3226.89Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO1:53:31 203760  106 Team Clif Bar
4249.88Chris Baddick   Boulder1:55:40 284559  114 The Gear Movement/Epic Pro Cycling
5272.87Jay Henry   Avon, CO1:55:41 15853  118 
6295.86Bryan Alders   Boulder, CO1:55:50 198436  104 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
7318.85Travis Brown   Durango, CO1:57:40 5171  124 
8341.84Graham Aldredge   Boulder, CO1:58:39 260538  108 Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team
9364.83Josh Whitney   Boulder, CO2:03:43 246841  120 RockyMounts~Izze Racing
10387.82Shawn Meredith   Denver, CO2:03:46 251715  102 Golden Bike Shop
11410.81Erich McAlister   Durango, CO2:04:52 81886  115 Bikeman.com
12433.80Doug Johnson   Colorado Springs, CO2:05:03 17932  110 
13456.79Alex Pond   Steamboat Springs, CO2:05:03 325804  112 Steamboat Velo
14479.78Craig Stappler   2:05:36 377584  103 Deadgoat Racing
15502.77Trevor Walz   Steamboat Springs, CO2:06:59 244662  117 Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road/MTB PRO Team: Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
16525.76Jason Hilimire   Lafayette, CO2:13:25 165165  105 The Gear Movement/Epic Pro Cycling
17548.75Chris Brandt   Carbondale, CO2:17:19 115063  123 MTB PRO Team: Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
DNSThomas Spannring   Longmont, CODNS 189584  109 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
DNSLen Zanni   Steamboat Springs, CODNS 39400  111 Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road/MTB PRO Team: Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
DNSColin Osborn   Carbondale, CODNS 210855  116 MTB PRO Team: Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
DNSJohn Nobil   La Jolla, CADNS 26168  121 Team Velosport Club
DNSKelly Magelky   Denver, CODNS 199904  122 Honey Stinger - Trek
DNFRyan Ellis   Lusaka ZambiaDNF 376964  107 
DNFJoshua Bezecny   Golden, CODNF 114873  101 

Men - Cat 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1346.51Christopher Blevins   Durango, CO1:21:25 255493  201 Durango Devo
2437.26Stephan Davoust   Durango, CO1:25:24 264191  200 Durango Devo
3528.01Matthew DeBalski   Colorado Springs, CO1:28:02 317262  202 Front Rangers Junior Cycling

Men - Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1411.46Joseph Petrowski   Littleton, CO2:09:29 200788  213 Primal - 1st Bank
2434.32Casey Roberts   Durango, CO2:14:40 322116  215 Fort Lewis College
3457.18Sam Chovan   Steamboat Springs, CO2:15:20 229072  214 Pabst/ Mafia Racing
4480.04Rick Vermeil   Boulder Co2:30:21 366071  210 
5502.90Sam Blomquist   Berthoud, CO2:42:01 298233  211 
DNSDerek Brinkerhoff   Lakewood, CODNS 182630  212 Pabst/Mafia Racing/Pabst/ Mafia Racing

Men - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1476.31Kristoffer Nielsen   Boulder, CO2:01:16 216229  237 Boulder Cycle Sport
2482.63Wade Newsom   Carbondale, CO2:03:15 171286  238 
3488.95Corey Piscopo   Steamboat Springs, CO2:03:46 146402  240 Steamboat Velo
4495.27Paul Friehauf   Grand Junction, CO2:04:29 76453  232 Livetrainrace.com
5501.59Robb Parsons   Grand Junction, CO2:06:39 310142  224 Livetrainrace.com
6507.91John Mallow   Grand Junction, CO2:07:27 353656  239 
7514.23Scott Leonard   Carbondale, CO2:10:03 90502  220 
8520.55Doug Schuler   Boulder, CO2:10:08 262367  222 Boulder Cycle Sport
9526.87Tyson Kaman   Fort Collins, CO2:12:07 99202  236 
10533.19Ian Anderson   Carbondale, CO2:13:19 303370  225 
11539.51Vince Anderson   Grand Junction, CO2:13:55 358150  229 
12545.83Cannon Shockley   Leadville, CO2:14:19 337668  231 
13552.15Taylor Williams   Glenwood Springs, CO2:16:41 368480  230 
14558.47Bill Frielingsdorf   Fort Collins, CO2:18:34 199185  226 Peloton-Specialized Cycling Team
15564.79Barry Croker   Manassas, VA2:21:45 100615  234 Cycleton
16571.11Ian Metcalf   Aspen, CO2:25:05 349888  228 
17577.43Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO2:34:14 262242  223 
18583.75Ryan Kohler   Louisville, CO2:38:26 206123  227 
19590.07Ryan Schultz   Grand Junction, CO2:41:39 240082  235 
DNSKevin Dixon   Breckenridge, CODNS 110594  221 
DNSKellen Tanner   Littleton, CODNS 337116  233 

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1485.10David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT2:02:00 15338  255 Team Plan7
2500.09Michael Carroll   Durango, CO2:10:24 175586  299 Durango Wheel Club
3515.08Brian Sells   Castle Rock, CO2:11:58 332068  256 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
4530.07Dean Hill   Aspen, CO2:17:10 300928  259 AJAX Tavern Cycling Team
5545.06Jeffrey Minotto   Steamboat Springs, CO2:18:19 206160  253 
6560.05Dave Wright   Evergreen, CO2:18:42 290265  257 Team Kappius
7575.04Brian McCall   Carbondale, CO2:31:08 23189  254 
8590.03Mike Armstrong   Basalt, CO2:37:18 59890  250 
DNSWilliam Wheeler   Louisville, CODNS 172791  251 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
DNSJeff Botelho   Aurora, CODNS 178010  252 
DNSRyan Gilmer   Wheat Ridge, CODNS 13306  258 Local Velo
DNSThomas Meiser   Lakewood, CODNS 23951  260 Team Rockford / Clif
DNSchristopher dechet   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 375413  261 

Men - Cat 1 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1492.98Joseph Burtoni   Durango, CO2:15:50 5632  269 Durango Wheel Club
2506.26Jack Boltz   Morrison, CO2:34:56 275381  267 Team Kappius
3519.54Daniel Mills   Avon, CO2:35:14 75854  272 
4532.82Ron Gruber   Avon, CO2:37:07 295381  266 Colgate University
5546.10Mark Hogan   Snowmass Village, CO2:46:08 296205  265 
6559.38Andy Ramirez   Superior, CO2:52:01 176007  273 
7572.66Lou Supino   Boulder, CO2:54:19 34670  264 
8585.94Charlie Eckart   Aspen, CO4:00:00 10427  262 
DNSGary Thacker   Boulder, CODNS 35266  263 Team Kappius

Men - Cat 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1473.73Kurtis Barth   Boulder, CO41:11 317448  306 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
2488.26Garrett Gerchar   Boulder, CO42:55 344890  305 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
3502.79Adin Baird   Denver, CO43:30 302831  304 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
4517.32Chris Key   Boulder, CO43:46 363082  302 Boulder Junior Cycling
5531.85Wyatt Svarczkopf   Boulder, CO45:36 344134  300 Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal
6546.38Henry Harris   Louisville, CO46:01 295992  308 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
7560.91Trey Lopez   Grand Junction, CO50:24 367469  307 Livetrainrace.com
8575.44Charles Greenberg   Durango, CO51:17 314728  301 Durango Devo
9589.97Eric Pipkin   Grand Junction, CO55:36 376945  303 

Men - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Joshua Duval   Grand Junction, CO1:24:58 377379  322 
2548.33Adam Kollgaard   Seattle Wa1:26:56 375081  321 
3556.66Alec Hamilton   Madison Wi1:32:03 285121  326 
4564.99Bryce Straka   Casper, WY1:34:56 284637  323 
5573.32Noah Sears   Fruita, CO1:39:36 289720  325 
6581.65Phillip Martin   St. Louis, MO1:43:43 284214  327 
7589.98Ross Deardorff   Grand Junction, CO1:45:53 377972  324 
DNSElliot Carroll   Snowmass Village CoDNS 369031  320 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michael Burleigh   Denver, CO1:26:42 345802  335 
2544.55Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO1:29:01 288034  343 Grassroots Cycles
3549.10Nathan Friday   Carbondale, CO1:30:04 244141  338 
4553.65Chris Edmundson   Boulder, CO1:33:48 368781  340 Boulder Cycle Sport
5558.20Mike Swanson   Westminster, CO1:38:00 119270  332 
6562.75Nathan Duval   Denver, CO1:38:32 377897  342 
7567.30Ben Johnson   Grand Junction, CO1:39:45 370175  339 
8571.85David Gonzalez   Longmont, CO1:45:06 376917  330 
9576.40Keith Wharton   Bar Nunn, WY1:47:00 376276  334 
10580.95Steve Goodknight   Grand Junction, CO1:50:19 376982  336 
11585.50Todd Anderson   Carbondale, CO1:57:54 375277  337 
12590.05Michael Flack   Fruita, CO2:21:26 377556  341 
DNSJason Hodgson   Colorado Springs, CODNS 370339  333 
DNFRichard Price   Grand Junction, CODNF 28700  331 Livetrainrace.com

Men - Cat 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1511.00Harold Stephenson   Broomfield, CO1:33:58 271424  363 Boulder Cycle Sport
2517.58Scott Mercier   Grand Junction, CO1:33:59 66628  356 Colorado Mesa University
3524.16Steven Myers   Arvada, CO1:34:59 125652  365 
4530.74Tom Eatwell   Fruita , CO1:36:21 85990  350 Livetrainrace.com
5537.32Ron PalmerLeger   Park City, UT1:38:02 377727  351 
6543.90Vernon Harris   Louisville, CO1:40:18 15167  362 Team Kappius
7550.48Brian Martin   Highlands Ranch, CO1:42:55 368603  361 
8557.06Brian Sullivan   Grand Junction1:44:58 368037  364 
9563.64Scott Finley   Montrose, CO1:45:13 376641  353 
10570.22Michael Belser   Casper, WY1:45:17 317882  360 
11576.80Alex Mintling   Eagle, CO1:45:50 151368  358 
12583.38Dan Kindall   Denver, CO1:48:47 377863  357 
13589.96Steve Kindall   Grand Junction, CO1:52:35 183212  359 
DNSIan Jardine   Colorado Springs, CODNS 285734  355 
DNFRobert Crawford   Eagle, CODNF 377565  352 
DNFJeremy Templin   Thornton, CODNF 288038  354 Team Evergreen Racing

Men - Cat 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Rick Emerson   Berthoud Co1:32:34 292000  370 
2547.14Michael Profsky   Cottonwood Heights, UT1:32:43 67936  366 Canyon Bicycles-Draper/VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles
3554.28Jamie Longe   Holladay, UT1:36:07 202145  372 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles
4561.42Mike Egner   Westminster, CO1:42:05 376521  371 
5568.56Ronald White   Boulder, CO1:43:39 369018  368 
6575.70Bill Rockwood   Grand Junction, CO1:51:57 205252  369 
7582.84Tim Forbert   Bailey, CO1:57:00 288629  373 Team Adrenalin p/b Endurance Performance Coaching
8589.98Robert Tiernan   Exeter, NH2:02:16 368429  367 

Men - Cat 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nevin Whittemore   Boulder, CO47:27 361565  406 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
2556.67Evan Lake   New Castle49:01 364139  404 Two Rivers Cycling
3573.34Drew PalmerLeger   Park City, UT49:23 352638  507 
4590.01Steven Adams   Grand Junction, CO57:17 376948  405 
DNSJake Yackle   Reno, NVDNS 307192  401 Yackle Brothers Racing
DNSNye Yackle   Reno, NVDNS 307201  402 Yackle Brothers Racing
DNSToler Kastengren   Boulder, CODNS 352390  403 Boulder Junior Cycling

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeremia Venter   Pretoria South Africa48:47 279252  416 Bike Raising
DNSMichael Becker   U S A F Academy, CODNS 375749  415 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Grant Meredith   Lafayette, CO51:28 377895  425 
2565.00John ORiordan   Fruita, CO54:32 376366  428 
3590.00Pete Lipson   Grand Junction, CO1:01:01 368856  426 
DNSJeff Thompson   Littletonl, CODNS 377032  427 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Ty Wertz   Fruita, CO52:35 37751  439 
2565.00Bryan McCary   Fruita, CO54:29 377757  437 
3590.00Robert Davoust   Durango, CO1:10:03 350316  438 
DNSKelly Feagans   Erie, CODNS 75837  436 Epic Endurance Cycling Team
DNFJason Reynolds   Littleton, CODNF 368659  435 

Men - Cat 3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tom Davis   Fruita, CO57:33 376464  448 
2556.67Loren Hettinger   Littleton, CO58:24 49896  447 
3573.34Gary Behlen   Boulder, CO59:39 198968  446 
4590.01david leathers   Clifton, CO1:11:40 368648  445 

Men - Junior - 1-9

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wyatt Sharpe   31:36  521 
DNSSon of Scott Mercier   DNS  520 Colorado Mesa University

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.29Denzel Stephenson   Broomfield, CO26:46 331144  505 Boulder Junior Cycling
2537.11Cassidy Bailey   Lyons, CO28:42 289005  504 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling
3545.93Jack Tanner   Boulder, CO30:31 309291  506 Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal
4554.75Eric Brunner   Boulder, CO32:25 298963  508 Boulder Junior Cycling
5563.57Logan Ramsay   Dillon, CO33:45 277191  510 
6572.39David Harris   Louisville, CO36:32 297686  509 Boulder Junior Cycling
7581.21Aidan Clark   Grand Junction38:46 377432  500 
8590.03Mark Harris   Louisville, CO41:34 311063  502 Boulder Junior Cycling
DNSDylan Gressett   BasaltDNS 377536  501 
DNFAidan ORiordan   Fruita, CODNF 376366  503 

Women - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Holly Wade   Dillon, CO1:47:22 228978  587 Wilderness Sports
2Johanna Mickle   Leadville, CO1:47:24 372628  586 

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1209.84Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO2:14:37 173838  150 Stan's NO tubes Women's elite
2233.83Erin Huck   Boulder, CO2:15:55 194901  156 Tokyo Joes
3257.82Amanda Carey   Victor, ID2:17:19 223212  151 Kenda/Felt
4281.81Rebecca Gross   Golden, CO2:20:05 176014  160 Tough Girl Cycling
5305.80Heidi Rentz   Moab, UT2:25:42 252832  153 
6329.79Amy Beisel   Gunnison, CO2:25:45 321990  152 
7353.78Rebecca Blatt   Lakewood, CO2:38:55 241201  154 BRC Real Estate
8377.77Katie Sodergren   Breckenridge, CO2:41:31 284503  158 Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal
DNSGretchen Reeves   Avon, CODNS 29423  155 
DNSTeal Stetson-Lee   Reno, NVDNS 252205  157 
DNSDeidre York   Boulder, CODNS 178289  161 The Gear Movement/Epic Pro Cycling
DNFJill Behlen   Boulder, CODNF 210228  159 Tokyo Joe's -Whole Foods/Primal

Women - Cat 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kaylee Blevins   Durango, CO1:38:40 278472  270 Durango Devo
2Ksenia Lepikhina   Boulder, CO1:41:02 296745  271 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling

Women - Cat 1 - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jaime Brede   Breckenridge, CO2:38:31 279679  276 
2565.00Kirsten Kuhn   Edwards, CO2:51:43 282440  275 Primal/McDonald Audi Women's racing/Team Primal Racing
3590.00Evelyn Calhoun   Denver, CO3:23:00 288128  277 
DNFCynthia Gillingham   Lakewood , CODNF 346178  278 

Women - Cat 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.01Sheri Boltz   Fraser, CO2:31:19 275382  281 Tough Girl Cycling
2460.23Coreen Wright   Evergreen, CO2:40:58 290266  285 Tough Girl Cycling
3484.45Christine Irelan   Colorado Springs, CO2:42:36 293959  280 
4508.67Pam Seidler   Carbondale, CO2:57:01 277022  284 
5532.89Marina Lepikhina   Boulder, CO3:02:54 366090  283 
DNSLynne McDade   Lakewood, CODNS 320830  282 

Women - Cat 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Harris   Louisville, CO1:01:52 297671  375 BJC/Tokyo Joe's Junior Development /Boulder Junior Cycling

Women - Cat 2 - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Elizabeth Sampey   Crested Butte, CO1:44:01 339186  381 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
2556.67Jennifer Summers   Salida1:46:51 374491  382 
3573.34Leigh Tofte   Dillon, CO1:54:36 285479  380 
4590.01Sarah Youngblood   Eagle, CO2:13:35 369367  386 
DNSJennifer Hare   Westminster, CODNS 72949  383 Velo Bella
DNSAmy GraySmith   Aurora, CODNS 304329  384 
DNSAli Meyers   Golden, CODNS 377200  385 

Women - Cat 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Cait Boyd   Eagle, CO1:39:19 376484  394 
2552.50Lori Harward   Salt Lake City, UT1:46:57 247090  392 Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling Team
3565.00Diana Tanner   Boulder, CO1:49:06 363833  390 
4577.50Beth Olsen   Corrales, NM2:02:11 369650  393 Women Riding Well
5590.00Amy Engelmann   Snowmass Village, CO2:20:47 302301  391 
DNSMelissa Archey   Golden, CODNS 352996  395 

Women - Cat 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Birgit Morris   Grand Junction, CO59:08 357254  455 Two Rivers Cycling
2Rebecca Roskowski   Grand Junction, CO1:24:25 377640  400 

Women - Cat 3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Linda Behlen   Boulder, CO1:18:26 365036  470 

Women - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sydney PalmerLeger   Park City, UT37:03 352670  530 
2Isabella Olsson   Granby, CO47:37 375003  531 Boulder Junior Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee