Race Results for
21st Annual PedalFest
Deer Valley, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/09/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Griffin S. Park   Springville, UT1:05:09 321238  779 
2 Zachary Peterson   Bountiful, UT1:05:12 338098  30 KUHL/Rocky Mountain
3 Matthew Turner   Park City, UT1:15:21 379178  Summit Bike Club-UT
4 Connor Barrett   Riverton, UT1:15:46 354750  548 Lifetime Fitness
5 Jake Van Wagoner (1 - Cat2)   Alpine, UT1:22:43 381628  749 UtahMountainBiking.com
6 Brad Thurgood (2 - Cat2)   Pleasant Grove, UT1:22:49 354420  812 Racers Cycle Service
7 Ryan Totman   Ogden, UT1:22:56 353234  747 Autoliv
8 Brayden Nielsen   Morgan, UT1:28:40 347164  81 Skyline Cycle/Young Subaru

Men - cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Aaron Campbell   Farmington, UT1:45:58 136569  55 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keegan Swenson   Park City, UT1:52:49 282247  801 Cannondale
2 Jack Haig   1:59:58 381723  815 Torq Nutrition
3 Brent Gorman   Boise, ID2:05:11 293605  698 Volkswagen Boise
4 Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UT2:07:01 192669  Revolution/Peak Fasteners
5 Blake Zumbrunnen   Bountiful, UT2:08:04 168946  11 KUHL
6 Brandon Firth   Heber, UT2:09:53 11665  814 Rocky Mountain Bicycles
7 Brandon Cross   West Bountiful, UT2:22:10 215775  805 Cole Sport
DNF Brent Pontius   Ogden, UT 272234  843 Roosters/Bikers Edge

Men - Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Fisher   Ogden, UT1:37:33 381626  766 Roosters/Bikers Edge
2 Pete Gaston   Aspen, CO1:38:52 355856  696 
3 Will McDonald   Park City, UT1:39:46 353212  718 Cole Sport
4 Adam Leiferman   Casper, WY1:47:42 310613  714 
5 Geoffrey Bee   Boulder, CO1:52:13 278873  633 
6 Paul Davis   Midvale, UT1:54:59 196139  655 Top Gear
7 Zane Enders   Pleasant View, UT2:04:55 264767  692 Autoliv

Men - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Desilets   Riverton, UT1:43:25 209451  658 
2 Chris Cole   Pollock Pines, CA1:44:27 42135  651 Lifetime
4 Aaron Hagge   Ogden, UT1:49:25 354330  702 Skyline Cycle
5 Jared Millington   Salt Lake City, UT1:56:30 375191  842 Skyline Cycle/Young Subaru
6 Jason Scarbrough   2:02:11  844 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
7 Eric Ault   Payson, UT2:11:02 381791  547 

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT1:44:28 15338  777 Team Plan7
2 Jason Sparks   Brigham City, UT1:50:13 330820  87 UtahMountainBiking.com
3 Michael Piker   Jackson, WY1:51:35 378535  729 Team Jackson Hole
4 John Dainton   Park City, UT1:51:48 8533  653 
5 Chad B. Wassmer   Park City Ut1:52:09 180866  Cole Sport
6 Randy Schrauder   Jackson, WY1:55:17 378413  740 
7 Mark Llinares   Jackson, WY1:56:57 173873  716 United Cyclists of Jackson
8 Patrick Batten   Park City, UT2:05:18 343758  632 White Pine Touring
9 Eric Dupuis   Layton, UT2:06:06 278019  840 Skyline/Young Subaru
DNF Jason Travis   Park City, UT 35878  838 Jans/X Men
DNF Art O'Connor     723 COTBR

Men - Cat 1 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Bingham   Sandy, UT1:48:10 3711  638 DNA Cycling
2 Jay Griffin   West Valley City, UT1:51:49 14167  699 UtahMountainBiking.com
3 Jeff Sumsion   Park City, UT1:59:02 34654  656 Park City Orthodontics
4 Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT2:03:16 8770  654 Contender Bicycle
DNF Todd Henneman   Park City, UT 15823  813 Jans

Men - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Sladek   San Marcos, TX1:15:10 132119  816 Cal Tech
2 Chris Leiferman   Truman, MN1:16:51 279855  841 Fatfish Racing
3 Michael John Turner   Park City, UT1:18:44 365457  58 Summit Bike Club
4 Bryson Deppe   South Jordan, UT1:19:58 381736  657 Bountiful Cycle
5 Kevin Leiferman   Colorado Springs, CO1:21:06 380677  660 Fatfish Racing
6 Arthur Morris   Midvale, UT1:23:20 317048  Canyon Bicycles
7 Tim Lane   Chicago, IL1:25:29 374348  839 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Greenwood   Ogden, UT1:13:29 378061  807 Skyline/Subaru
2 Justin Doll   Salt Lake City1:13:38 311220  661 Revolution
3 Jared Kirkham   Cottonwood Heights, UT1:17:15 193980  711 
4 Justin Healy   Salt Lake City, UT1:18:42 251652  809 Bingham
5 Frank Zgoda   Salt Lake City, UT1:19:15 130675  757 Ski Utah Cycling
6 Jacob Case   West Jordan, UT1:23:25 381005  647 Bountiful Bicycle

Men - Cat 2 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Burton   Park City, UT1:12:32 381562  719 White Pine/Jans
2 Filip Wojcikowski   Park City, UT1:14:13 381017  752 Bountiful Bicycle Center
3 John Malloy   Boise, ID1:15:08 381527  717 
4 Ryan Clayton   Salt Lake City, UT1:21:58 347064  648 We Like Small CC
5 Jonathan Hall   1:22:45  703 UtahMountainBiking.com
6 Jason Savage   North Ogden, UT1:24:26 379389  738 
7 Christian Burrell   Pleasant Grove, UT1:28:42 381282  640 UtahMountainBiking.com
8 Kyle Smith   1:31:59  870 Krank Munkyz
9 Shayne Champneys   West Haven, UT1:35:40 381789  767 Krak Munkyz
DNF Jay Harnden   Salt Lake City, UT 381242  705 

Men - Cat 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Strokes   Aspen, CO1:11:30 315896  744 AJAX Tavern Cycling Team
2 Bo Pitkin   Park City, UT1:13:27 201749  730 White Pine Touring
3 Christopher Dechet   Salt Lake City, UT1:14:52 375413  656 
4 Travis Mickelson   Salt Lake City, UT1:16:43 296697  Contender
5 Doug Rock   Newharmony, UT1:16:59 30252  736 Red Rock Bicycles
6 Ryan Nielsen   Morgan, UT1:18:45 342002  45 Skyline Cycle/Young Subaru
7 Alex Lizarazo   North Ogden, UT1:21:29 210566  715 Roosters/Bikers Edge
8 Don Stokes   1:22:08  743 
9 Fred Grimmer   Sandy, UT1:27:24 266575  700 
10 Patrick McKnight   Herriman, UT1:28:02 381724  33 Infinite Cycles
11 Jim Speer   Salt Lake City, UT1:28:27 33582  455 Gilligan
12 Michael Funk   Layton, UT1:30:51 381717  693 Krank Monkyz
13 Bradley Wood   Southogden, UT1:36:34 279112  753 

Men - Cat 2 - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John W. Higgins   Salt Lake City, UT1:11:51 313138  707 UtahMountainBiking.com
2 Michael Profsky   Cottonwood Heights, UT1:17:17 67936  732 Canyons Draper
3 Paul LaStayo   Salt Lake City, UT1:19:53 270312  713 Ski Utah Cycling Team
4 Mike Payan   Ogden, UT1:20:03 173781  728 Simply Mac
5 Lynn Deppe   1:30:34  772 
6 Korlin Gillette   Park City, UT1:31:37 13286  697 SLCC
7 Scott Toly   Park City, UT1:32:50 77879  774 Cole Sport
8 Asa Kelley   Park City, UT1:38:14 150067  771 Contender Bicycles

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Hanaman   Park City, UT0:44:18 379934  858 Summit Bike Club

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dallin Hatch   Riverton, UT1:02:16 288754  706 UMB

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Doleac   Draper, UT0:41:21 381225  62 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
2 Edward Villanueva   0:45:19  769 
DNF William Oliver   Draper, UT 381614  725 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Steiner   0:38:30  770 Oakley
2 Mike Turner   Park City, UT0:44:12 368033  67 Summit Bike Club
3 Tate Jensen   Salt Lake City, UT0:45:28 317308  768 Cutthroat Racing
4 Ron Eikenbary   Layton, UT0:49:00 381719  690 Bountiful Cycle
5 Mike Kracht   Park City, UT1:08:28 271396  765 COTBR/Competitive Cyclist
6 Tim Sanchez   Layton, UT1:18:35 381721  737 
DNF Michael Busch     646 Porcupine/Specialized

Men - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zan Treasure (1 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT1:12:52 143866  748 Bountiful Mazda
2 Jordon Swenson (1 - Cat1)   Park City, UT1:14:19 34806  802 Cole Sport
3 Brad Betebenner (2 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT1:18:27 381165  635 Frame Cracker
4 Mark Enders (2 - Cat1)   Pleasant View, UT1:18:34 10784  691 Autoliv
5 Rick Morris (3 - Cat1)   Provo, UT1:29:07 177354  773 Sage Cycles/UMB

Men - Master - 60-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Hibdon (1 - Cat1)   Park City, UT0:40:24 16081  760 Mad Dog Cycles
2 Bill Peterson (2 - Cat1)   Sandy, UT0:42:31 97324  20 Revolution/Peak Fasteners
3 Joel Quinn (1 - Cat2)   South Jordan, UT0:44:10 354446  733 UtahMountainBiking.com
4 Gene Poncelet   North Ogden, UT0:50:48 381659  731 UtahMountainBiking.com
5 Pete Larsen   Park City, UT0:51:30 381341  712 

Men - Master - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Niel ScharphornSr (1 - Cat1)   Hesperia, MI0:53:09 370359  739 

Men - Junior - 0-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aiden Rasmussen   Park City, UT0:12:25 381714  734 Summit Bike Club
2 Daniel Garringer   Park City, UT0:19:02 381636  694 
3 Sawyer Ransom   Alpine0:26:52 381873  763 UtahMountainBiking.com
DNF Josh Nielson     

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Peterson   Bountiful, UT0:33:52 338114  32 KUHL/Rocky Mountain
2 Bryn M Bingham   Sandy, UT0:35:31 352966  636 DNA Cycling
3 Hunter Ransom   Alpine0:41:41 381870  761 UtahMountainBiking.com
4 Britton Dexter   Lindon, UT0:45:06 381240  659 
5 Jack Youngblood   Providence0:50:27 381039  755 

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Clouse   Park City, UT0:36:53 323978  650 Cole Sports
2 Anders Johnson   Huntsville, UT0:39:42 322250  710 Autoliv
3 Jon Jon Drain   Park City, UT0:41:00 354470  687 Contender Bicycle
4 Drew Palmer-Leger   Park City, UT0:41:03 352638  727 Summit

Women - Cat1/2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brenna Egan (1 - Cat2)   Park City, UT1:45:14 380262  689 

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Tingey   Salt Lake City, UT1:50:12 245589  745 KUHL/Rocky Mountain
2 Katherine O'Shea   1:56:37  724 Torq Nutrition
3 Kathy Sherwin   Heber City, UT1:57:08 173633  811 Stans No Tubes
4 Jennifer Hanks   Salt Lake City, UT2:00:36 111202  704 MTBRaceNews.com/EpicBrew

Women - Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evelyn Dong   Park City, UT1:40:01 381220  686 

Women - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cherese McLain   Boise, ID2:26:14 174943  720 

Women - Cat 1 - 40-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roxanne Toly   Park City, UT1:54:15 35706  746 Jans
2 Kris Walker   Pocatello, ID2:02:02 48743  751 Contender
3 Tanya Swenson   Park City, UT2:02:59 34809  803 ColeSport
4 Monique Simone   Salt Lake City, UT2:04:12 213179  741 Revolution/Peak Fasteners
5 Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT2:06:06 208087  701 Revolution/Peak Fasteners

Women - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Jessica Morris   Slc, UT 357946  722 Canyon Cycles

Women - Cat 2 - 40-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Crawford   Ogden, UT0:44:26 64973  652 Northshore

Women - Cat 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Clouse   Park City, UT0:51:19 332072  649 Cole Sport

Women - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Hutchings   Lehi, UT0:54:37 381702  71 UtahMountainBiking.com

Women - Cat 3 - 40-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Lori Harward   Salt Lake City, UT1:24:55 247090  776 Ski Utah

Women - Junior - 0-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sydney Palmer-Leger   Park City, UT0:11:37 352670  726 Summit
2 Lauren Bingham   Sandy, UT0:12:52 352968  637 DNA Cycling
3 Hattie Ransom   Alpine0:16:45 381871  762 UtahMountainBiking.com
4 Maggie Youngblood   Providence0:17:25 381042  756 

Women - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Clouse   Park City, UT0:37:02 332072  649 Cole Sports
2 Mila LegerRedel   Park City, UT0:50:31 381411  758 

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haley Batten   Park City, UT0:39:33 343756  550 White Pine Touring
2 Sienna LegerRedel   Park City, UT0:48:21 381412  759 
3 Jenna Johnston   Clearfield, UT1:09:31 381813  837 My Dad

- Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Brown   Park City, UT1:13:22 381619  639 
2 Michael C. Engberson   1:14:42  775 UtahMountainBiking.com
3 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT1:17:10 221976  804 NashvilleCyclist.com
4 Karl Redel   Park City, UT1:23:52 29348  735 Young Riders
5 Dave Benson   S Jordan, UT1:29:07 3363  634 UtahMountainBiking.com
6 Ben Beyer   1:33:10  778 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOShimanoCUORESpyBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee