Race Results for
Mars Hill Cross--MSG Series #7
Mars Hill, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/01/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  287 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
3 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  298 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439  273 Chainheart Cycling Studio
2 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  266 Tri Cities Road Club
3 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  270 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
4 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  267 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  469 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
2 Matthew Sand   Asheville, NC 183169  480 Crosstown Velo
3 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  423 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
4 Shaun Groat   Asheville, NC 361149  405 Crosstown Velo
5 Joshua Cole   Asheville, NC 362159  402 
6 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  415 MSG Cyclocross
7 Steve Bennett     473 
8 Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  414 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Roger Payne   Candler, NC 339522  448 
10 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  430 
11 Russell Marcus   Asheville, NC 389460  477 
12 Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  474 
13 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  422 
14 Mark Spencer   Mount Carmel, TN 358358  412 
15 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  413 
16 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  408 Rogues Racing
17 Josh Collins     472 
18 Damien Macaluso   Asheville, NC 365861  475 
19 adam anderson   Simpsonville Sc 365282  401 Tri Cities Road Club
20 Lorne Possinger   White Haven, PA 391849  471 
21 Miles Alexander     476 

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Lewis   Gray, TN 314224  349 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA 376338  334 
3 Sam Klontz   Black Mountain, NC 296965  348 Team Racing Cyclocross on Lundbecks p/b Lundbeck Cycles
4 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  356 Pirate Race Productions
5 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  305 Boone Bike/Abby Construction/Specialized
6 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  311 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  324 Pirate Race Productions
8 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  333 
9 Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246  360 
10 Izzy Cohan   Brooklyn, NY 298333  357 Foundation
11 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746  354 Velosports Racing Asheville
12 Christopher Clary   Mount Airy, NC 241086  359 Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
13 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  301 MSG Cyclocross
14 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  309 Velosports Racing
15 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  306 MSG Cyclocross
16 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  308 MSG Cyclocross
17 Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  355 MSG Cyclocross
18 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  313 MSG Cyclocross

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  39 Constellation Cycling
2 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  20 
3 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC 161043  40 
4 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  Tri Cities Road Club
5 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  38 Champion System/Cannondale
6 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  36 MSG Cyclocross
7 Andrew Bailey (1 - Cat2)   Piney Flats, TN 282272  MSG Cyclocross
8 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  14 
9 Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  
10 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  47 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
11 Jason Lewis (2 - Cat2)   Jonesborough, TN 276540  37 
12 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  41 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Samuel Dobrozsi (Cat2)   Loveland, OH 235804  34 Queen City Wheels

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Abby OHare   Big Stone Gap, VA 388961  278 
2 Isabella Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 283548  272 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
3 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  296 
4 Megan Archer   Asheville, NC 387488  299 
5 Julie Furdyna   Asheville, NC 390609  268 
6 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  295 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  176 Lees-McRae College
2 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  199 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
3 Hannah Arensman (1 - Cat3)   Rutherford College, NC 326470  193 
4 Kim Bishop (2 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  198 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Janet Trubey (3 - Cat3)   Fletcher, NC 187030  194 North Carolina Cyclocross
6 Jamie Williams (4 - Cat3)   Blountville, TN 366002  187 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Isabella Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 283548  271 DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  201 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Pittman   Horse Shoe, NC 334412  526 
2 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  520 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
3 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  546 Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
4 Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC 207948  530 Velosports Racing Asheville
5 Timothy Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  545 NashvilleCyclist.com
6 David (dwight) Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  532 Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicycles
7 Christopher Stine   Kingston, PA 157255  544 
8 Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  511 Velosports Racing
9 Mark Spencer   Mount Carmel, TN 358358  538 
10 David Lehn   Blacksburg, VA 235313  502 Rogues Racing

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  587 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
2 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  560 
3 Daniel Hitchcock   Asheville, NC 303426  554 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  591 MSG Cyclocross
5 RON HENINGER   Asheville, NC 201100  566 
6 Eric Bray     555 
7 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  569 
8 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  592 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
9 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  588 MSG Cyclocross
10 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  585 East Tennessee State University
11 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  594 MSG Cyclocross
12 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  598 MSG Cyclocross
13 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  558 
14 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  584 MSG Cyclocross
15 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  578 MSG Cyclocross

Mixed - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  122 
2 Sarah Felpel   Lancasterpa 387332  121 

Mixed - Collegiate Women B - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Rogers   Soddy Daisy, TN 309390  674 Scenic City Velo
2 Therese Jacobson     668 
3 Lena Stevens   Bristol, VA 366521  667 
4 sarah huber   Jacksonville, NC 387877  660 

Mixed - Collegiate Women A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Zaveta   Brevard, NC 230062  652 Lees-McRae College
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  644 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  645 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
4 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  617 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
5 Erin Donohue   Norwich, VT 299236  625 Killington Mountain School Cycling Team
6 Hailey Sarausky   Littleton, NH 300228  658 
7 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  627 Lees-McRae College
8 Laura Rice   Hendersonville, NC 358133  681 
9 Kaitlyn Lawrence   Emmaus, PA 232118  634 Charm City Cycling LLC
10 sarah hill   Brevard, NC 387014  657 
11 Morganne Endicott   Lebanon , TN 299374  672 Cumberland University
12 Catherine Harnden   Mars Hill, NC 325312  629 
13 Nicole Miranda   Valley City, OH 218847  641 Mirco Racing
14 Kara Uhl   Smithville, TX 185730  686 Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team
15 Sarah Felpel   Lancasterpa 387332  626 
16 Cathleen Hamilton   Avilla, IN 324560  671 
DNF Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC 287411  661 NOW and Novartis for MS
DNF Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  635 

Mixed - Collegiate Men B - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Clements   Frederick, MD 288741  623 HPC/LIST
2 Eli Wemyss   Cedar Hill, TN 292403  656 
3 Dakota Smith   Glade Spring, VA 366728  664 MSG Cyclocross
4 E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC 265979  675 Team Ville LLC
5 Joshua Murdock   Baldwin, MD 327552  655 
6 Reuben Dupre   Mobile, AL 347008  676 ST3 Cycling
7 Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  662 
8 John Siff   Richmond, VA 376679  682 
9 adam anderson   Simpsonville Sc 365282  666 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Dillon Brown   Inman 367759  680 
DNF Josh Collins     665 

Mixed - Collegiate Men A - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC 264350  649 USA u23 BMC development team
2 Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM 247368  678 
3 Robert Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  663 
4 Richard Cypress Gorry   Brevard, NC 219681  628 Whole Athlete-Specialized
5 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110  631 Mars Hill College
6 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  685 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
7 Matthew Zimmer   De Witt, IA 320582  653 American Equity Racng Team
8 Cody Phillips   Altadena, CA 318790  643 
9 Corey Davis   Danville, VA 336388  624 Mars Hill College
10 Carter Luck   Harrisburg, PA 354296  637 
11 Caleb Welborn   Brevard, NC 299937  648 Lone Star Racing Club
12 Gunnar Bergey   Banner Elk, NC 264871  620 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
13 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  621 Carolina Break- Mens
14 Brian Jorgensen   Bend 186022  633 Central Oregon Community College
15 Ezra Mullen   Nottingham, NH 262103  642 
16 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980  619 Above Category Racing
17 Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA 299925  622 Athens Velo Club
18 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  630 
19 Trevor MacLean   Westport, CT 274283  654 
20 Spencer Lowden   Diamond Mo 268347  636 
21 Thomas Schubert   Fogelsville Pa 291477  640 Tri State Velo
22 Benjamin Grier   Pendleton, SC 275075  684 Clemson University
23 Joel Turner   Hemet, CA 355612  647 
24 Keith Marek   Fremont, MI 305493  638 Team Priority Health
25 Blake Stephenson   Lees Summit 378092  679 Lees-McRae College
26 Ray Dangelmaier   Brighton, MI 373246  687 
DNF Peter Haile   Barbourville, KY 284284  689 Union College-KY
DNF Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  677 King College
DNF Zachary Bender   Glen Rock, NJ 250355  618 Cycle-Smart Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee