Race Results for
Marilla Park Cyclocross
Morgantown, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/28/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


- Women's Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alice Vernon   Morgantown, WV36.38 36621   Pathfinder
2 Anne Foreman   Morgantown, WV37.08 376906   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
3 Greta Daniels   Pittsburgh, PA37.31 343098   DPS Penn/CTS
4 Melanie Marra   Morgantown, WV38.54 389751   Pathfinder of WV
5 Mary Boone   Pittsburgh, PA40.48 378178   Velo Femme
6 Holly Gatto   West Leechburg, PAst 279687   
7 Jennifer Glass   40.57   
8 Cheryl Palermo   41.21   
9 Holly Cyphert   42   
10 Cynthia Cornell   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 382409   Velo Femme
11 Suzanne Atkinson   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 252531   Steel City Endurance
12 Stephanie Stambaugh   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 247989   Velo Femme
13 Sarah Lukens   South Bend, INat 1 lap 357597   Velo Femme
DNS Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PADNS 297211   Young Medalists
DNS Kate Bennett   Pittsburgh, PADNS 271365   Steel City Endurance

- Women's Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Betsy Shogren   Morgantown, WV37.50 172363   Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
2 Traci Rodosta   Morgantown, WV38.06 6393   Breakaway Velo
3 Cassie Smith   Kingwood, WV39.50 146136   Pathfinder wv
4 Hannah Brewer (1 - Cat3)   Butler, PA40.32 303338   Ag3r-Butler Health System
5 Christina Buerkle   Pittsburgh , PA42.44 194052   Trek of Pittsburgh
6 Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 194055   Pro Bikes - Pittsburgh Racing Team
7 Rachel Weaver (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 271851   Steel City Endurance
8 Stephanie Lamb (3 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 317274   Bike America Racing
9 Angelina Palermo   Butler, PAat 1 lap 377126   
10 Dana Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PAat 2 laps 360892   Maxxis
DNF Stacie Truszkowski (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNF 277254   Steel City Endurance

- Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff / Rick Gernert / Plowman   39.45   Jeff Gernert & Rick Plowman

- Single Speed Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Pflug   Connellsville, PA34.40 27999   Team CF / Pro Bikes
2 Michael Vanderberg   Flagstaff, AZ35.50 36397   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
3 Marc Glass   Morgantown, WV36.15 112047   Breakaway Velos
4 William Westover   Pittsburgh, PA37.02 361758   Thick Bikes
5 Gerald Audet   Morgantown, WV37.51 341838   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
6 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV37.52 32526   Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
7 Todd Schoeni   Pittsburgh, PA38.10 212715   Pro Bikes
8 Rob Lochner   Pittsburgh, PA38.27 278890   ynSSr / Pro Bikes / XXC Mag
9 Steve Harouff   Morgantown, WV40.11 15130   Evolve Cycles/Cannondale
10 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD42.45 275735   Breakaway Velo
11 Kirk Morrison   Butler, PAat 1 lap 308594   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
12 Chris Snider   at 1 lap   
DNS Carl Lovejoy   Pittsburgh, PADNS 304355   Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
DNS Chris Hays   Youngwood, PADNS 306241   Steel City Endurance

- Men's Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Hauber   Austin, TX38.23 377080   
2 Mike Lavengood   Morgantown, WV38.49 366916   ChamRakh Cycling
3 Kristopher Powell   Pittsburgh38.31 378742   
4 Carl Lovejoy   Pittsburgh, PA40.12 304355   Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
5 John McDanel   Pittsburgh, PA40.20 298200   
6 Aaron Stein   Harrisburgh Pa40.35 378278   Pro Bikes Race Team
7 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA40.40 306510   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
8 Eric Hawkinberry   40.45   
9 JT Marra   Morgantown, WV40.47 389750   Pathfinder of WV
10 Alexander Daily   Pittsburgh, PA40.52 309848   Trek Of Pittsburgh
11 Christian Korey   Pleasant Hills, PA41.21 378942   SV/Bikesource
12 Rob Riddell   Pittsburgh, PA41.40 162391   West Liberty Cycles
13 Travis Olson   Monongah, WV42.13 307748   Consol Energy Racing
14 Jeff Nagy   42.21   
15 Dean Brandt   Pittsburgh, PA42.42 330334   Team Ant
16 logan krause   42.50   
17 Tim Gregis   Bridgeport, WV43.15 360977   Pro Mountain Outfitters
18 David Whitehead   Arbovale, WV43.20 361757   
19 Scott House   Fairmont, WV43.29 332832   Pike Street Bikes
20 Jonathan Suite   Morgantown, WV43.43 335230   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
21 marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV44.16 338678   WVUcycling
22 Shane Dunay   44.30   
23 Brian Talbott   44.32   
24 Jacob Perlmutter   Pittsburgh, PA44.39 367847   
25 Mandela Echefy   45.14   
26 Seth Staffen   Ambridge, PA45.40 203125   Beaver Valley Velo
27 Sean Hilty   Cincinnati, OH45.45 327376   Pathfinder of WV
28 Dave Super   46.42   
29 Chas McFarland   Wheeling, WV47.27 286566   West Virginia University
30 Ryan Smith   47.37   
31 Jon Glass   at 1 lap   
32 Daniel Germain   at 1 lap   
DNS Jeff Grimm   Aliquippa, PADNS 213577   Beaver Valley Velo

- Men's Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zac Kephart   Duncansville, PA37.10 211192   Spokes-N-Skis/Altoona Bicycle Club
2 Dusty Arbogast   Morgantown, WV37.15 326998   Pro Mountain Outfitters
3 Josh Feazell   37.35   
4 Keith Hower   Washington, PA37.36 274419   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
5 J.R. Petsko   Maidsville, WV38.13 286867   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
6 Gerald Audet   Morgantown, WV38.30 341838   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
7 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA38.55 295586   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem/ Bike Gear Guru
8 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA38.56 148993   HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis
9 Scott Benson   Morgantown, WV39.20 305422   PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
10 J. Nathanial Manchin (1 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA39.26 388821   Thick Bikes
11 Christian Schott   Imperial, PA39.27 255619   Top Gear Bike Shop / Fit Squared
12 John Kavouris   Pittsburgh, PA39.32 347508   STAMPEDE!
13 Todd Hauber   Austin, TX39.33 377080   
14 Jeff Curry   Mckees Rocks, PA39.44 310767   Koeles Cycling Club
15 Kyle Mihalik   Aliquippa, PA39.48 335024   Beaver Valley Velo
16 Caleb Smith (2 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA39.57 312772   Steel City Endurance
17 Merwin Paris   40.14   
18 Benjamin Kuhlman   Parkersburg, WV40.19 214706   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
19 Patrick Conneely   Ventura, CA40.47 212187   JBV Coaching
20 Mike Janeiro   Greensburg, PA40.48 331910   Steel City Endurance
21 David Cornett (3 - Cat4)   Wheeling, WV41.13 219444   Pro-Mountain Outfitters
22 Scott Young   Millersport, OH41.19 109205   TriTec
23 Jason Hochreiter   Pittsburgh, PA41.21 311773   Morningside Velo/Biketek
24 Carl Lovejoy   Pittsburgh, PA41.32 304355   Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
25 Steve Harouff   Morgantown, WV41.47 15130   Evolve Cycles/Cannondale
26 Alan Lucas   Munhall, PA42.11 296898   Steel City Endurance
27 Kristopher Powell (4 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh42.45 378742   
28 James Braswell (5 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV43.17 287962   Backyard Bike Club
29 Mark Briercheck (6 - Cat4)   Wexford, PA43.29 185084   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
30 Jeff Gernert (7 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA44.08 328690   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
31 Christian Korey (8 - Cat4)   Pleasant Hills, PA44.24 378942   SV/BikeSource Racing Team
32 Logan Krause   45.22   
33 Marco Piccirilli (9 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV45.39 338678   WVU Cycling
34 Shawn Geiger (10 - Cat4)   Burgettstown, PAat 1 lap 301290   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
35 Rick Plowman (11 - Cat4)   West Mifflin, PAat 1 lap 293442   Steel City Endurance
36 Rick Neff (12 - Cat4)   Moon, PAat 1 lap 271866   Allegheny Cycling Association
DNS Jeff Grimm (Cat4)   Aliquippa, PADNS 213577   Beaver Valley Velo
DNS Chris Hays (Cat4)   Youngwood, PADNS 306241   Steel City Endurance
DNS Dan Wilson   Pittsburgh, PADNS 349276   Freddie Fu Cycling
DNS Jacob Perlmutter (Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PADNS 367847   
DNF Ben Hay   Pittsburgh, PADNF 274129   Iron City Bikes

- Men's Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Mihalik   Sewickley, PA55.15 245927   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
2 Gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV55.26 32526   Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
3 Eric Lundgren (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA57.32 264778   JBV Coaching
4 Michael Vanderberg   Flagstaff, AZ57.44 36397   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
5 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV57.56 307210   Pathfinder of WV/NoTubes/Cannondale
6 Chris Mayhew (3 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA58.03 88693   JBV Coaching
7 Gary Rodosta (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WVst 30303   Breakaway Velo
8 Jordan Snyder (2 - Cat3)   Rochester, PA58.44 293469   PRO BIKES
9 Nathan Annon (4 - Cat2)   Grafton, WV59.12 240437   Pro Mountain Outfitters/FOCUS
10 Ryan Nye   Westover, WV59.44 236600   MVP Health Care Cycling
11 Derek Clark (3 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PA1.01.02 155055   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
12 Gregg Shanefelt (5 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA1.01.31 205264   Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
13 Craig Merritts   at 1 lap   
14 Steven Kurpiewski (4 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 265551   Fort Pitt Velo
15 James Briggs (5 - Cat3)   North Huntingdon, PAat 3 laps 274597   Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
DNS Michael Appel (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNS 307479   Pro Bikes
DNS Todd Schoeni (Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PADNS 212715   Pro Bikes
DNS Keith Hower (Cat3)   Washington, PADNS 274419   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF Jason Cyr   Davis, WVDNF 214195   Team Type 1

- Masters (40 +)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Cozza   Presto, PA35.19 309720   UPMC Cycling Performance/ Pro Bikes
2 Jason Cyr (1 - Cat1)   Davis, WV35.30 214195   Team Type 1
3 Gerry Pflug (2 - Cat1)   Connellsville, PA35.32 27999   Team CF / Pro Bikes
4 Chris Baker (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV37.25 139227   Breakaway Velo
5 Betsy Shogren (3 - Cat1)   Morgantown, WV38.49 172363   Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
6 Scott Benson (2 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV39.06 305422   PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
7 John Crawford (3 - Cat3)   Bethel Park, PA39.22 194058   UPMC / Pro Bikes
8 Jeff Koontz (4 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA39.43 95107   UPMC Cycling Performance
9 Matt Kettering (1 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV40.13 277720   
10 Jeff Guy (1 - Cat2)   Greensburg, PA40.44 14482   ChamRakh Cycling
11 Chris Jones (2 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv40.59 311765   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
12 Fritz Kessler (5 - Cat3)   Frostburg, MD42.57 275735   Breakawa Velo
13 Travis Olson (3 - Cat4)   Monongah, WV43.52 307748   Consol Energy Racing
14 Jeff Gernert (4 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 328690   Backyard Bike Club
15 Mike Maher (5 - Cat4)   Saltsburg, PAat 1 lap 201351   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
16 Stephanie Swan (4 - Cat1)   Pittsburgh, PAat 1 lap 194055   Tradewinds Elite
DNS Stephen Marlette (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNS 70877   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
DNS Marc Glass (Cat3)   Morgantown, WVDNS 112047   Breakaway Velo
DNS Bryan Routledge (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PADNS 174999   ACA-Sette Nove
DNF Jay Downs (Cat3)   Jeannette, PADNF 47806   ChamRakh Cycling
DNF Ted McPherson   DNF   

- Masters (50+)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Young (1 - Cat3)   Millersport, OH40.13 109205   TriTec
2 Bob Vernon   Morgantown, WV40.59 36622   Pathfinder
3 Michael Ellis (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA41.47 162782   UPMC / Pro Bikes
4 Joseph Fraas   41.58   
5 William Ehler (3 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA43.18 168527   UPMC Cycling Performance
6 Christopher Hroblak   at 1 lap   Fat Head's Brewery
7 Kirk Morrison (4 - Cat3)   Butler, PAat 1 lap 308594   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
8 Michael Keane   at 1 lap   
DNF Denver Turner   Seattle, WADNF 303156   

- Juniors Under 19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Munko   Clinton, PA38.27 352196   Young Medalists/ Team Rothrock
2 Willem de Boer   Pittsburgh, PA41.40 343238   Team Citius
3 Gabe Holtzer   at 1 lap   
4 Kemp Holtzer   at 1 lap   
5 Takaleb Turner   at 1 lap   
6 Levi Smith   at 1 lap   
7 Michael Hoefler   at 2 laps   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyOSMOCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee