Race Results for
VCU Collegiate Cyclocross Race
Richmond, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/04/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - race category

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF First Name Last Name     Bib 

Men - Collegiate - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Massey   Blacksburg, VA 299663   Virginia Tech
2 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777   Constellation Cycling
3 Luke Woodard   Blacksburg, VA 328148   Trek Bicycle Store of Cincinnati
4 Andrtey Doroshenko   Baltimore, MD 286579   Charm City Cycling, LLC
5 George Garvick   New Bern, NC 340986   
6 Stephen Wagstaff   Asheville, NC 326166   North Carolina State University-Raleigh
7 Christopher Brown   Blacksburg, VA 293675   Virginia Polytechnic University
8 Geoffrey Derolez      
9 Jacob Aber   Blacksburg, VA 292434   u-neak | DESIGNS
10 Nicholas Reeves   Burlington, NC 234911   Berger Hardware Bikes
DQ Eric Fischer   Williamsburg, VA 211869   
DNF Matt Kuhn   Richmond, VA 298613   HPC

Men - Collegiate - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Gorney   Locustgrove, VA 306155   u-neak | DESIGNS
2 Steven Boehm   Raleigh, NC 322992   
3 Charkie Huegel   Greensboro, NC 376024   
4 Kevin Hays   Washington, DC 358665   
5 Oliver Donkervoet   Honolulu, HI 299938   Boca Hawaii
6 Josh Payne   Candler, NC 339524   Carolina Masters
7 Garrett Warren   Raleigh, NC 306978   
8 Richard Frye   Asheville Nc 241132   

Men - Collegiate - C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Lang   Richmond, VA 367178   
2 Andrew Moore   Chesapeake, VA 307564   College of William and Mary
3 Geoffrey Tiblin   Arlington, VA 367930   
4 Sami Talibi   Richmond, VA 342492   Virginia Commonwealth University
5 Samuel Park   Richmond, VA 388067   Virginia Commonwealth University

Men - Class

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF First Name Last Name     Bib 

Men - cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Short   Greensboro, NC 389699  529 
2 David Sellars   Hardy Va 177204  63 
3 Gregg Palmer   Mechanicsville, VA 362388  83 Team 3Sports
4 Adam Croft   Toano, VA 306523  Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development
5 Bradley Gresham   Chesapeake, VA 368172  76 Fat Frogs Racing
6 Joshua Abbe   Lynchburg, VA 304182  41 Dire Wolf Racing
7 Adam Northup   Richmond, VA 317954  112 Richmond Velo Sport
8 Jon Rittling   Richmond, VA 42072  84 
9 David Mayhew   Roanoke, VA 366184  78 
10 William Henebry     111 
11 Chuck Miller   Chesapeake, VA 162848  81 
12 Chris Caton   Chesapeake, VA 355314  74 Fat Frogs Racing
13 Brantley Tyndall   Richmond, VA 367541  86 Virginia Commonwealth University
14 Richie Langley   Virginia Beach, VA 208822  55 Fat Frogs Racing
15 Andy McKay   Chesapeake, VA 304012  79 Fat Frogs Racing
16 Ian KING   Virginia Beach, VA 359893  54 
17 Todd Miller   Virginia Beachvirginia Beach, VA 336142  82 Team Tripower
18 Mike Garner   Richmond, VA 315466  12 Richmond Velo Sport
19 chris woods   Richmond, VA 250148  87 Altius Cycling Team
20 Fritz Mehler   Rockville, VA 306786  80 
21 Ben Beck   Newport News, VA 335706  72 L5Flyers p/b Quantum Mechanics
22 Travis Shaw   Richmond, VA 308917  85 Altius Cycling Team
23 Antonio Campos   Virginia Beach, VA 336098  73 Fat Frogs Racing
24 steve zanetti   Henrico, VA 39397  88 
25 Cam DiNunzio   Richmond, VA 348882  11 Team 3Sports
26 Matthew Cox     75 
27 Michael Todd     113 
28 Nathan Ayers   Glen Allen Va 268808  71 
DNF Tom Brookfield   Henrico, VA 310298  45 Richmond Velo Sport
DNF Danny King   Woodbridge, VA 390534  77 
DNF philip Short   Greensboro, NC 389699  64 
DNF Lee Angus   Midlothian, VA 358008  70 Team 3Sports

Men - cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150  38 XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
2 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  34 XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO
3 Michael Stoop   Richmond, VA 212905  40 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
4 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA 197243  130 James River Velo Sport
5 Cameron Holland   Newport News, VA 16527  129 JRVS/American Pride
6 Taylor Jones (1 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH 187034  36 Crosshairs Cycling
7 Mark LaDow (1 - Cat3)   Elizabeth City, NC 344832  37 
8 Michael Park (2 - Cat3)   Norfolk, VA 279970  39 Tri Power
DNF Connor Bell   Harrisonburg, VA 278458  35 Rocktown Racing

Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stu Louder   Richmond, VA 221655  122 Crosshairs Cycling
2 Eric Crandell   Suffolk, VA 334202  48 Fat Frogs Racing
3 Timothy Pope   Norfolk, VA 230804  91 Fat Frogs Elite
4 kevin horvath   Chesapeake, VA 143936  89 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF Callum Ingram   Charlottesville, VA 268349  90 GamJams/November Bicycles
DNF Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA 39189  68 Altius Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Miller   Alexandria , VA 358552  58 
2 Philip Short   Greensboro, NC 389699  110/64 
3 Michael Baldwin (1 - Cat3)   Virginia Beach, VA 295123  42 Tri Power
4 Evan Lang (2 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 367178  127 Virginia Commonwealth University
5 Jerry Hadley   Chesapeake, VA 155623  51 Tri Power
6 Chris Scales (1 - Cat4)   Newport News, VA 174691  62 
7 John Dove (3 - Cat3)   Springfield, VA 354108  49 VeloWorks-Spokes, Etc.
8 Dave Chamblin   Richmond, VA 6580  47 
9 Ken Bell (4 - Cat3)   Harrisonburg, VA 40719  
10 Sean Yeager (5 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 39189  68 Altius Cycling Team
11 shawn tunstall (6 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 149288  66 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
12 Will Canup (2 - Cat4)   Richmond, VA 281008  125 University of Missouri-Columbia
13 Sam Winters (7 - Cat3)   Lynchburg, VA 334610  Dire Wolf Racing
14 David Sellars (3 - Cat4)   Hardy Va 177204  63 
15 Parker Brookfield (8 - Cat3)   Henrico, VA 306718  44 Monticello Velo Club
16 John Messersmith (9 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 202386  26 Altius Cycling Team
17 clarke tanner (10 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 317702  65 Richmond Velo Sport
18 Mike Yengling (11 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 277343  69 Richmond Velo Sport
19 Jeff Hellner (12 - Cat3)   Seaford, VA 296544  126 JRVS/American Pride
20 Knight Elsberry (13 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 341640  19 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
21 Andrei Pugachev (4 - Cat4)   Richmond, VA 342142  61 
22 Chris Lloyd (14 - Cat3)   Chesapeake, VA 332566  Fat Frogs Racing
23 Frank Smith (15 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 52758  29 Richmond Velo Sport
24 Jose Obando (5 - Cat4)   Herndon 195706  60 HPC/LIST
25 Joshua Abbe (6 - Cat4)   Lynchburg, VA 304182  41 Dire Wolf Racing
26 Peter Henry (16 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 43408  52 Altius Cycling Team
27 Tom Brookfield (7 - Cat4)   Henrico, VA 310298  45 Richmond Velo Sport
28 joe notarnicola (17 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 148076  27 Altius Cycling Team
29 Travis Williams (8 - Cat4)   Richmond, VA 265170  128 
30 Braden Govoni (9 - Cat4)   Richmond, VA 213108  13 Team Carytown Bicycle Company Powered by
31 kieran mcloughlin (10 - Cat4)   Richmond, VA 292410  57 
32 Nathan Miller (11 - Cat4)   Apo, AE 197967  59 Cyclocrossworld
33 Ian KING (12 - Cat4)   Virginia Beach, VA 359893  54 
DNF Brian Markley (Cat4)   Alexandria, VA 273235  56 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
DNF Greg Schott (Cat4)   Chesterfield, VA 356552  Endorphin Fitness
DNF Unknown Rider      
DNF Tyler Tupper (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 325926  67 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Eric Crandell (Cat3)   Suffolk, VA 334202  48 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF phillip johnson (Cat4)   Alexandria, VA 252681  53 Bicycle Post
DNF Robert Carrico (Cat3)   Richmond, VA 224860  46 Altius Cycling Team
DNF Richie Langley (Cat4)   Virginia Beach, VA 208822  55 Fat Frogs Racing
DNF john emanuel (Cat3)   Richmond, VA 326742  50 
DNF Mark LaDow (Cat3)   Elizabeth City, NC 344832  37 
DNF Zachary Bradshaw (Cat3)   Richmond, VA 268475  43 Altius Cycling Team

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hosang (1 - Cat2)   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  14 Team Tripower
2 Dave ONeill (1 - Cat3)   Keezletown, VA 328520  114 
3 Jimmy Deaton (2 - Cat3)   Virginia Beach, VA 8975  10 Team Tripower
4 Ken Bell (3 - Cat3)   Harrisonburg, VA 40719  
5 John McGarva (4 - Cat3)   Mechanicsville, VA 194044  15 Team 3Sports
6 Lee Angus (1 - Cat4)   Midlothian, VA 358008  70 Team 3Sports
DNF Cam DiNunzio (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 348882  11 Team 3Sports
DNF Unknown Rider      
DNF Mike Garner (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 315466  12 Richmond Velo Sport
DNF Braden Govoni (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 213108  13 Team Carytown Bicycle Company Powered by

Men - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Williamson (1 - Cat2)   Powhatan, VA 38442  32 
2 Scott Paisley (1 - Cat3)   Charlottesville, VA 27092  28 Monticello Velo Club
3 Henry Loving (1 - Cat4)   Midlothian 380986  119 
4 Robert Suydam (2 - Cat2)   Glen Allen, VA 145433  31 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
5 scott stahl (2 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA 267714  30 
6 Frank Smith (3 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 52758  29 Richmond Velo Sport
7 william gilmer (4 - Cat3)   Va. Beach, VA 199585  21 Tri Power
8 John Messersmith (5 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 202386  26 Altius Cycling Team
9 Michael McMahon (2 - Cat4)   Virginia Beach, VA 219250  25 Team Tripower
10 Knight Elsberry (6 - Cat3)   Washington, DC 341640  19 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
11 Karl Kensinger (7 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 18948  23 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
12 Troy lenderking     24 
13 Michael Carhart (3 - Cat4)   Norfolk, VA 288242  18 Tri Power
14 Russ Baxter (8 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 50782  16 
15 James Burns (4 - Cat4)   Midlothian, VA 281216  17 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
16 David Olds (9 - Cat3)   South Mills, NC 26635  33 Team Contes/HCC
17 Raymond Epstein (5 - Cat4)   Alpharetta, GA 325784  20 
18 Robert Dills (6 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 209494  121 
DNF mark junkermann (Cat3)   Richmond, VA 233584  22 
DNF joe notarnicola (Cat3)   Richmond, VA 148076  27 Altius Cycling Team
DNF Wayland Hundley (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 247033  120 Altius Cycling Team

Men - Junior - Juniors - 10 -14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Croft   Toano, VA 306523  Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development
2 Grant Brookfield   Richmond, VA 321764  Richmond Velo Sport
3 James Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 361365  Fat Frogs Racing
4 Casey Fulton   Chesapeake, VA 338102  Fat Frogs Racing
6 Haydn Miller   Chesapeake Va 390215  

Men - Junior - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610  Dire Wolf Racing
2 Greg Schott   Chesterfield, VA 356552  Endorphin Fitness
3 Chris Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 332566  Fat Frogs Racing

Women - Collegiate - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alena Pugacheva   Richmond, VA 339392   Virginia Commonwealth University
2 Kay Comer   Blacksburg, VA 326808   u-neak | DESIGNS
3 Julie Hunter   Richmond, VA 325788   
4 Baylee Hale   Boone, NC 362045   

Women - Collegiate - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Morse   Williamsburg, VA 313102   
2 Elizabeth Spencer   Richmond Va 388064   Virginia Commonwealth University
3 Rebecca Stimson   Blacksburg, VA 391649   
4 Alyssa Beda   Williamsburg, VA 375541   

Women - cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mason Hopkins   Richmond, VA 294895  106 Team Commonwealth Sports Medicine
2 Malissa Hundley   Richmond, VA 247049  104 Altius Cycling Team
3 Pamela Zimmerman   South Mills, NC 50073  528/33 Hilton Cycling Club
4 Jane Seymour   Virginia Beach, VA 226020  109 Fat Frogs Racing
5 Dulcey Lloyd   Chesapeake, VA 390458  107 Velocita
DNF Megan Morse   Williamsburg, VA 313102  108 

Women - cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Obando (1 - Cat4)   Herndon 386674  105 
2 Courtney Cotton   Richmond, VA 388483  102 
3 Caroline Carr   Richmond, VA 324752  101 Altius Cycling Team
4 Mary Anne Snavely   Midlothian, VA 285260  95 Altius Cycling Team
5 Mason Hopkins   Richmond, VA 294895  124 Team Commonwealth Sports Medicine
6 Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925  103 James River Velo Sport
7 Paula Smith   Richmond, VA 91924  94 
8 Jennie Zack   Chesapeake, VA 325250  96 Velocita
DNF Malissa Hundley (Cat4)   Richmond, VA 247049  104 Altius Cycling Team

Women - cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin   Whiteman Afb, MO 184788  123 CAWES/iFractal p/b Specialized
2 Avanell Schmitz (1 - Cat2)   Newport News, VA 158858  100 Tradewinds Elite
3 Jennifer Pope (2 - Cat2)   Norfolk Va 289426  99 Velocita
4 Sally McMahon (1 - Cat3)   Virginia Beach, VA 216612  97 Team Tripower
5 Jessica Miller (3 - Cat2)   Apo, AE 236287  98 Cyclocrossworld
DNF Debbie Dust   Chicago 77447  93 Tradewinds Elite

Women - Masters - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Anne Snavely (1 - Cat3)   Midlothian, VA 285260  95 Altius Cycling Team
2 Paula Smith (2 - Cat3)   Richmond, VA 91924  94 
3 Jennie Zack (3 - Cat3)   Chesapeake, VA 325250  96 Velocita
4 Glenda Craddock (1 - Cat4)   Virginia Beach, VA 225442  92 Fat Frogs Racing
5 pamela zimmerman (2 - Cat4)   South Mills, NC 50073  33 Hilton Cycling Club
DNF Debbie Dust (Cat1)   Chicago 77447  93 Tradewinds Elite

Women - Junior - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Mia Girardi     115 

Women - Junior - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Quinn Girardi     118 
5 Christian Cozens     117 
6 Ellie Girardi     116 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESpyOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee