Race Results for
Military Cross
Oakdale, PA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/20/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526  13 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
2 Gerry PFLUG   Connellsville, PA 27999  49 Salsa Cycles/NoTubes/Top Gear
3 Donald Powers   Pittsburgh, PA 306153  50 ynSSr / Pro Bikes / Twin Six
4 William Westover   Pittsburgh, PA 361758  53 Thick Bikes
5 Joe Malone   Dublin, CA 223241  47 Trek of Pittsburgh / Malone Construction
6 Chris Hays   Youngwood, PA 306241  44 Steel City Endurance
7 Marc Glass   Morgantown, WV 112047  43 Breakaway Velos
7 Michael Tressler   Pittsburgh, PA 245335  52 EDG/Hoosac Hype
8 Rob Lochner   Pittsburgh, PA 278890  45 ynSSr / Pro Bikes / XXC Mag
9 Gerald Audet   Morgantown, WV 341838  03 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
10 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD 275735  81 Breakaway Velo
11 Adam Newman   Pittsburgh, PA 242827  48 Dirt Rag Magazine
12 Mike Maher   Saltsburg, PA 201351  46 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 stephen cummings   Pittsburgh, PA 201402  03 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 20/20 cycling
2 Ryan Leech (1 - Cat1)   State College, PA 20753  06 MAMBO CX/GO Cycling
3 michael mihalik   Sewickley, PA 245927  09 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
4 Jordan Villella   Pittsburgh, PA 300661  54 Twin Six
5 Andy Gorski (2 - Cat1)   Allison Park, PA 203109  04 Pro Bikes
6 gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV 32526  13 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
7 jordan snyder (1 - Cat3)   Rochester, PA 293469  24 Pro Bikes
8 Brett Rothmeyer (2 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 201404  10 C3 Athletes serving athletes
9 Eric Lundgren (3 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 264778  07 JBV Coaching
10 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV 307210  05 Pathfinder of WV/NoTubes/Cannondale
11 Chris Mayhew (4 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 88693  08 JBV Coaching
12 Ryan Nye (3 - Cat1)   Westover, WV 236600  15 MVP Health Care Cycling
13 James Briggs (2 - Cat3)   North Huntingdon, PA 274597  02 Allegheny Cycling Assoc.
14 Michael Swope (3 - Cat3)   Williamstown, WV 115122  91 Team Athens
DNF nathan annon (Cat2)   Grafton, WV 240437  01 Pro Mountain Outfitters/FOCUS
DNF John Heffner (Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 261703  16 Iron City Bikes
DNF Gregg Shanefelt (Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA 205264  12 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zac Kephart   Duncansville, PA 211192  19 Spokes-N-Skis/Altoona Bicycle Club
2 Dusty Arbogast   Morgantown, WV 326998  02 Pro Mountain Outfitters
3 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA 295586  04 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem/ Bike Gear Guru
4 Matthew Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA 148993  28 HighlandTraining.net/Maxxis
5 Gerald Audet (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 341838  03 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
6 Benjamin Kuhlman (2 - Cat3)   Parkersburg, WV 214706  20 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
7 J.R. Petsko   Maidsville, WV 286867  14 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
8 David Short (3 - Cat3)   Cheswick, PA 352068  26 Dirty Harrys
9 Alan Lucas (4 - Cat3)   Munhall, PA 296898  21 Steel City Endurance
10 Jason Hochreiter (5 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 311773  15 Morningside Velo/Biketek
11 Ben Hay (6 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 274129  12 Iron City Bikes
12 Caleb Smith (1 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA 312772  27 Steel City Endurance
13 Jeff Curry (7 - Cat3)   Mckees Rocks, PA 310767  07 Koeles Cycling Club
14 Derek Reager (8 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 303972  24 Koeles Cycling Club
15 John Kavouris (9 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 347508  73 
16 Todd Harper (2 - Cat4)   Chester, WV 352876  11 West Liberty Cycles
17 Adam Young   Columbus, OH 121203  87 
18 Paul Amrhein     01 
19 Brian Hopkins (10 - Cat3)   Mechanicsburg, PA 224793  17 Mountainside p/b City Islanders
20 Chris Hays (3 - Cat4)   Youngwood, PA 306241  13 Steel City Endurance
21 Duncan Oliver (11 - Cat3)   Waynesburg, PA 241376  31 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
22 Patrick Conneely (12 - Cat3)   Ventura, CA 212187  05 JBV Coaching
23 Tom Senkevich (4 - Cat4)   Moon Twp., PA 272207  25 DPS Penn / Complete Title Solutions
24 Mike Janeiro (13 - Cat3)   Greensburg, PA 331910  18 Steel City Endurance
25 Brian DeCann (14 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 306510  08 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
26 Shawn Geiger (5 - Cat4)   Burgettstown, PA 301290  42 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
27 Dan Wilson (15 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 349276  29 Freddie Fu Cycling
28 Mark Briercheck (6 - Cat4)   Wexford, PA 185084  32 Ag3r
29 James Braswell (7 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 287962  35 Backyard Bike Club
30 Kristopher Powell (8 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh 378742  30 
31 Christian Korey (9 - Cat4)   Pleasant Hills, PA 378942  74 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
32 Donald Splitstone (16 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 194054  34 DPS Penn
33 Carl Lovejoy (17 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 304355  76 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
34 Jeff Grimm (10 - Cat4)   Aliquippa, PA 213577  70 Beaver Valley Velo
35 marco piccirilli (11 - Cat4)   Morgantown, WV 338678  82 WVUcycling
36 Jeff Gernert (12 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 328690  78 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
37 Christopher Jackson     36 
38 Derek NussbaumWagler (13 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 316960  33 
39 Rick Neff (14 - Cat4)   Moon, PA 271866  22 Allegheny Cycling Association
40 Rick Plowman (15 - Cat4)   West Mifflin, PA 293442  23 Steel City Endurance
41 Michael Swope (18 - Cat3)   Williamstown, WV 115122  91 Team Athens
DNF David Cornett (Cat4)   Wheeling, WV 219444  06 Pro-Mountain Outfitters
DNF Richard Hohenbrink (Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 284889  16 moneynstuff Racing Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Cohen   Fortwashington, PA 291320  63 Team Heeb
2 todd hauber   Austin, TX 377080  71 
3 Adam Young   Carnegie, PA 323178  87 ProBikes
4 John Kavouris   Pittsburgh, PA 347508  73 STAMPEDE!
5 Jared Petchel   Port Matilda, PA 379933  81 The Bicycle Shop
6 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  08 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered by Pathfinder
7 Ryan Munko   Clinton, PA 352196  96 Young Medalists/ Team Rothrock
8 Kristopher Powell   Pittsburgh 378742  30 
9 Carl Lovejoy   Pittsburgh, PA 304355  76 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
10 Alexander Daily   Pittsburgh, PA 309848  92 
11 Thomas Borner   Mc Donald, PA 353622  60 
12 John McDanel   Pittsburgh, PA 298200  78 Koeles
13 Willem de Boer   Pittsburgh, PA 343238  66 Team Citius
14 Aaron Stein   Harrisburgh Pa 378278  88 Pro Bikes Pittsburgh Race Team
15 Christian Korey   Pleasant Hills, PA 378942  74 SV/Bikesource
16 Jeff Grimm   Aliquippa, PA 213577  70 Beaver Valley Velo
17 Curtis Brown   Pittsburgh, PA 129274  97 
18 logan krause     75 
19 Chris Miceli     79 
20 Dean Brandt   Pittsburgh, PA 330334  62 Team Ant
21 marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV 338678  82 WVUcycling
22 JT Marra   Morgantown, WV 389750  77 Pathfinder of WV
23 Seth Staffen   Ambridge, PA 203125  91 Beaver Valley Velo
24 Brian Suter     85 
25 Robert Sedgewick   Pittsburgh, PA 266800  84 Biketek / Morningside Velo
26 Kris Piscitella     94 
27 Kevin McNamara     89 
28 Jake Hainer     90 
29 Austin Bradley   Gibsonia 380009  61 
30 richard dahlgren   San Rafael, CA 8515  65 team rosenblum
31 Aaron Bovalino   Beaver, PA 303771  95 
DNS Ted Mullen     80 Team Banana Stand
DNS James Connolly     64 Koeles
DNS Jonathan Finn     68 
DNF Tim Gregis   Bridgeport, WV 360977  69 Pro Mountain Outfitters

Men - Masters - 40 - 49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Cyr (1 - Cat1)   Davis, WV 214195  76 Team Type 1
2 Craig Cozza   Presto, PA 309720  74 UPMC Cycling Performance/ Pro Bikes
3 Gerry PFLUG (2 - Cat1)   Connellsville, PA 27999  49 Salsa Cycles/NoTubes/Top Gear
4 Gary Rodosta (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 30303  87 Breakaway Velo
5 Chris Baker (2 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 139227  72 Breakaway Velo
6 Frankie Ross (3 - Cat3)   Murrysville, PA 30633  88 Sette Nove
7 Marc Glass (4 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 112047  43 Breakaway Velos
8 Betsy Shogren (3 - Cat1)   Morgantown, WV 172363  28 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
9 John Crawford (5 - Cat3)   Bethel Park, PA 194058  75 UPMC Cycling Performance / Pro Bikes
10 Jeff Koontz (6 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 95107  82 UPMC Cycling Performance
11 Scott Benson (7 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV 305422  73 PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
12 Jay Downs (8 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA 47806  77 ChamRakh Cycling
13 Bill Marut     84 Lake Effect Racing
13 bryan routledge (9 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 174999  89 ACA-Sette Nove
14 Jeff Guy (1 - Cat2)   Greensburg, PA 14482  79 ChamRakh Cycling
15 Chris Jones (1 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv 311765  80 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling p/b Pathfinder of WV
16 Stephen Marlette (10 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 70877  83 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
17 Fritz Kessler (11 - Cat3)   Frostburg, MD 275735  81 Breakaway Velo
18 Jeff Gernert (2 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 328690  78 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
19 Michael Swope (12 - Cat3)   Williamstown, WV 115122  91 Team Athens
DNF Travis Olson (Cat4)   Monongah, WV 307748  85 CONSOL Energy Racing

Men - Masters - 50 - 69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Yankush (1 - Cat3)   Youngstown, OH 72219  71 Stark Velo
2 Bob Vernan     00 
3 William Ehler (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 168527  66 UPMC Cycling Performance
4 Gary Dugovich (3 - Cat3)   Monaca, PA 10134  09 Beaver Valley Velo
5 Michael Ellis (4 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 162782  67 UPMC / Pro Bikes
6 Christopher Hroblak   White Oak, PA 399604  69 Fathead's Brewery
7 Larry Harper     68 West Liberty Cycles
8 Ray Sielski (1 - Cat4)   Gibsonia, PA 314220  70 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
9 richard dahlgren   San Rafael, CA 8515  65 team rosenblum

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Betsy Shogren (1 - Cat1)   Morgantown, WV 172363  28 Pathfinder of WV/Stan's NoTubes
2 Traci Rodosta   Morgantown, WV 6393  27 Breakaway Velo
3 Cassie smith (2 - Cat1)   Kingwood, WV 146136  29 Pathfinder WV
4 Christina Buerkle   Pittsburgh , PA 194052  33 Allegheny Cycling Association
5 Stacie Truszkowski (1 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 277254  32 Steel City Endurance
6 Dana Tinkey   Pittsburgh, PA 360892  31 Maxxis

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alice Vernon   Morgantown, WV 36621  57 
2 Nicole Strong     56 
3 Greta Daniels   Pittsburgh, PA 343098  50 DPS Penn/CTS
4 Julie Cogley     48 THICK BIKES
5 Holly Gatto   West Leechburg, PA 279687  51 
6 Mary Boone   Pittsburgh, PA 378178  47 Velo Femme
7 Melanie Marra   Morgantown, WV 389751  53 Pathfinder of WV
8 Sarah Lukens   South Bend, IN 357597  52 Velo Femme
9 Cynthia Cornell   Pittsburgh, PA 382409  49 Velo Femme
10 Laurie Plummer     54 Team Rosenblum
DNF Kate Bennett   Pittsburgh, PA 271365  46 Steel City Endurance

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOSierra NevadaSpyCUOREShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee