Race Results for
Iowa State Road Race Championships
Riverside, IA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/11/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Geoff Perrill (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 223955  392 Iowa City Cycling Club
1 Darcy Sanford (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 219270  392 Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Michelle Pohlmeyer (1 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 237566  394 Des Moines Cycle Club
2 David Hammer (2 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 178295  394 Des Moines Cycle Club
3 Christopher Martin (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 50430  390 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Monika Martin (3 - Cat4)   Iowa City, IA 291545  390 Iowa City Cycling Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Reynolds (1 - Cat5)   Pella, IA 361385  501 Jimmy John's Racing Team

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trey Hedgecock (1 - Cat5)   Ankeny, IA 312130  506 Des Moines Cycle Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Escherich (1 - Cat5)   Ankeny, IA 353412  505 Des Moines Cycle Club
2 Joshua Holley (2 - Cat5)   Marion, IA 358416  500 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Ford (1 - Cat3)   Illinois City, IL 237120  407 
2 Scott Wall (1 - Cat2)   Ames, IA 47495  402 Colorbiotics
3 Michael Thomsen (2 - Cat3)   Davenport, IA 97215  403 American Equity Racng Team
4 Steve Reynolds (3 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 244044  401 Jimmy John's Racing Team
5 Todd Gillihan (4 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 160140  405 Mercy-Specialized
6 Shawn Loomis (5 - Cat3)   Ames, IA 243748  406 Colorbiotics
7 Henning Gerke (1 - Cat4)   Iowa City, IA 319496  404 Iowa City Cycling Club
8 Karl Rosenberg (6 - Cat3)   Cedar Rapids, IA 84062  409 HBA Racing Team
9 Jon Sulzberger (2 - Cat4)   Muscatine, IA 72351  408 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
10 John Stonebarger (7 - Cat3)   Iowa City Ia 120435  400 Mass Bay Road Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Eastburn (1 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368  559 Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Mark Weitzel (1 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, KS 37633  551 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
3 Daniel Shaffer (2 - Cat3)   Ely, IA 175567  553 Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Daniel Hill (3 - Cat3)   Pekin, IL 47756  550 Proctor Cycling Team
5 Mark Sorenson (4 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 224475  554 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Gregory Duethman (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 52073  558 Iowa City Cycling Club
7 Mark Considine (1 - Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 322456  557 New Pioneer Food Co-op
8 Tim Smith (2 - Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 309750  552 
DNF Randy Catron (Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 88590  556 DMOS Racing Team
DNF Thomas Lambert (Cat4)   Burlington, IA 53571  555 Bike Burlington

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Henry (1 - Cat5)   Iowa City, IA 313890  603 Goosetown Racing Club
2 Richard Gilmore (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 65541  601 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
3 Paul Black (1 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 118342  604 Des Moines Cycle Club
4 Dan Bach (2 - Cat5)   Ankeny, IA 320200  605 DMOS Racing Team
5 Harry Fortney (2 - Cat4)   Kelley, IA 113262  602 Des Moines Cycle Club
6 Danny Warrington (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 37302  600 

Men - Cat1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Venteicher   Decorah, IA 74475  18 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
2 Steven Robinson (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399  Zealous Racing
3 David Carpenter   Nashville, TN 292419  14 Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Jay Thomas (2 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 35350  Midwest Cycling Community NE
5 Andrew Ulvestad   Solana Beach, CA 306183  Rhythm Racing
6 Matias Perret (3 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 292569  17 Iowa City Cycling Club
7 Garrett McAllister (4 - Cat2)   Bend, OR 278438  13 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
8 Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  Velosport Iowa /American Equity
9 Jerome Rewerts (5 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  Zealous Racing
10 Chad Bishop (6 - Cat2)   Muscatine, IA 223776  12 American Equity Racng Team
11 Austin Turner (7 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT 290106  16 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
12 Jeff Barnes   Iowa City, IA 219647  21 Iowa City Cycling Club
13 Adam Price (8 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 189419  19 Iowa City Cycling Club
14 William Greenwood (9 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 247257  Bikes To You / World of Bikes
15 Joe Hetrick (10 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 61194  11 Mercy-Specialized
16 David Lippold (11 - Cat2)   West Des Moines, IA 56252  23 Thrive Cycling Team
17 Finn Kolsrud (12 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 244812  24 
DNP David Paquette (Cat2)   Decorah, IA 264236  KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNF Derek Cassaday (Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 220786  25 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Michael Sencenbaugh   Carroll, IA 239743  22 Thrive Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Nenninger   Iowa City, IA 123851  20 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNF Andrew Buntz   West Des Moines 291573  15 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Brian Eppen   Iowa City, IA 121702  Iowa City Cycling Club
DNF Ryan French (Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 237744  10 Zealous Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Muse   West Des Moines, IA 300290  309 Rasmussen Bike Shop
2 Richard Noyes   Urbandale, IA 236124  308 Rasmussen Bike Shop
3 Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231  313 Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Nathan Kullbom   Iowa City, IA 270606  315 Atlas Cycling
5 Jason Beerends   Iowa City, IA 294851  316 Goosetown Racing Club
6 David Schneberger   Chesterfield, MO 338496  302 Off the Front Racing
7 Aaron Neiderhiser   Denver, CO 363661  307 Primal - 1st Bank
DNP Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 214721  311 Team Emu
DNF Mike Reagan   Indianola, IA 305648  303 Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNF Kale Halder   West Des Moines, IA 281057  306 Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNF Douglas Klahsen   Pella, IA 191357  305 Zealous Racing
DNF Eric Taylor   Iowa City, IA 316210  304 CONTENDER BICYCLES
DNF Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  310 Zealous Racing
DNF Thaddeus Paisar   North Liberty, IA 90345  312 Mercy-Specialized
DNF Andrew Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228  314 Rasmussen Bike Shop
DNF Gavin Huseboe   Marshalltown, IA 258898  300 Colorbiotics
DNF Jeff Osborn   Clive, IA 302197  301 Rasmussen Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Simpson   Des Moines, IA 356903  201 Thrive Cycling Team
2 Jeff Dullard   Cedar Rapids, IA 235468  211 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Brenden Hardy   Iowa City, IA 307328  215 
4 jeremiah andersen   La Crosse, WI 356726  200 GP Velotek
5 Jeff Burdick   Altoona, IA 294755  213 Thrive Cycling Team
6 Josh Andersen   Algona, IA 356707  203 GP Velotek
7 Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864  206 DMOS Racing Team
8 Timothy Lentz   Coralville, IA 340442  208 
9 Dustin Mars   Des Moines, IA 287468  209 
10 Ryan Wilcox   Urbandale, IA 273377  210 DMOS Racing Team
11 Leif Lujan   West Union, IA 293704  216 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
12 Peter Stevens   St. Louis, MO 280630  202 Velo Force
13 Benjamin Anderson   Iowa City, IA 364716  207 Iowa City Cycling Club
14 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  214 Zealous Racing
15 Kyle Williams   Iowa City, IA 239639  205 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNF Jared McLaren   Grimes, IA 294736  204 Thrive Cycling Team
DNF Todd Toom   Pella, IA 255983  212 Jimmy John's Racing Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Anderson   Des Moines, IA 379952  454 
2 Kevin Quijas   Davenport, IA 349694  462 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
3 Michael Campbell   Mason City, IA 137262  452 North Iowa Spin
4 David Alexander   Des Moines, IA 379675  453 
5 John Wildharber   Davenport, IA 338302  463 
6 Joshua Awe   Columbus Junction, IA 294899  461 DICE
7 John Wemmie   Coralville, IA 343810  455 
8 Karl Jahns   Bettendorf, IA 366773  465 American Equity Racng Team
9 Isaac McFee   Grinnell, IA 354090  450 DMOS Racing Team
10 Joey Scott   Chicago, IL 380881  464 
11 Tobin Jacks   Mount Pleasant, IA 348490  458 
12 Todd Kiefer     460 
13 Jared Corso   Iowa City, IA 375975  467 
14 Joshua Klein   Davenport, IA 380774  466 
15 Nicholas Dunbar   Iowa City 385816  451 
16 Ron Robinson     457 
DNP Erik Bandy     456 

Women - Cat1/2/3/4 - Juniors - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alijah Beatty (1 - Cat4)   Washington, IA 350706  502 Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Eppen   Iowa City, IA 217761  106 Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Robin Williams (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 240092  105 Mercy-Specialized
3 Vanessa Curtis (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 207443  103 Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Dee Mable (2 - Cat3)   Urbandale, IA 278105  104 VeloRosa Cycling Team
5 Karen Stierler (3 - Cat3)   Coralville, IA 224864  100 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Megan DiBiase (4 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 362896  101 Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBella
7 Kathleen Porter (5 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  102 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
8 Cara Hamann (6 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 252141  107 Mercy-Specialized

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Fiala   Davenport, IA 310791  153 American Equity Racng Team
2 Sarah Barber   Cedar Rapids, IA 312930  150 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
3 Catherine McMullen   Desmoines, IA 309843  151 Smart Honda Women's Team
4 Ivy Andersen   La Crosse Wi 376065  157 GP Velotek
5 Lauren Trolley   Iowa City, IA 361317  152 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Dixie Church     154 
7 tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258  156 
8 Sara Swanson   Riverside, IA 279036  158 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNP Savannah White   Nashville, TN 383495  155 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee