Race Results for
Cascade Park Cyclocross
Elyria, OH
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 09/09/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Twining (1 - Cat1)   N. Lawrence, OH0:56:30 236108   
2 Shawn Adams   Akron, OH0:56:56 179664   Cycle-Smart, Inc.
3 Jordon Snyder (1 - Cat3)   Rochester, PA0:57:27 293469   Beaver Valley Velo
4 Brent Evans   Novelty, OH1:00:39 11037   Spin
5 Robert Sroka   North Royalton, OH1:02:05 270997   Team Lake Effect
6 Cameron Jackson (1 - Cat2)   Akron1:02:16 243794   Carbon Racing
7 Jay Karpinski (2 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH1:03:28 342768   
8 Jason Suppan (2 - Cat3)   Orrville, OH1:04:32 310626   SoupCan Racing
9 Scott Gartman (3 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT0:56:45 282666   Lake Effect Cycling Team
10 Craig Hannibal (4 - Cat3)   Pepper Pike, OH0:57:06 236062   Lake Effect Cycling Team
11 Dave Steiner (5 - Cat3)   Chagrin Falls, OH0:58:07 209770   Spin
12 Nate Veselenak   Brooklyn, OH0:59:45 312196   Spin
13 Dave Chernosky (2 - Cat1)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH1:01:07 49665   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
14 Mark Gori (6 - Cat3)   Chagrin Falls, OH1:01:14 320320   Spin
15 John Ehrlinger (7 - Cat3)   South Euclid, OH1:01:26 209482   Spin
16 Nate Szabo (8 - Cat3)   Parma, OH1:05:52 235675   Team Lake Effect
17 Michael Mihalik   Sewickley, PA0:47:27 245927   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF Zach Dieringer (Cat3)   Lakewood, OHDNF 171905   Spin
DNF Mitch Gabel (Cat3)   Lakewood, OHDNF 262227   

Men - Cat 3/4 - SS

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rudy Sroka   N Royalton, OH0:39:38 33715   Lake Effect Cycling Team
2 Zack Dieringer (1 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH0:41:18 171905   Spin
3 Alex Kinney (1 - Cat4)   Cleveland Heights, OH0:44:27 307869   
4 Shawn Burkey (2 - Cat3)   Lyndhurst, OH0:45:29 5533   
5 Brandon Halleen (3 - Cat3)   Akron, OH0:47:21 302187   
6 Wes Flickinger   Akron, OH0:47:43 298929   Prochain Cycling
7 Dave Schalmo (2 - Cat4)   Cleveland, OH0:48:20 379080   
8 Kirk Morrison (4 - Cat3)   Butler, PA0:54:00 308594   Ag3r

Men - Cat 3/4 - Open - 18-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Preston (1 - Cat3)   North Royalton, OH0:41:58 319528   MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING
2 Scott Kuboff (2 - Cat3)   University Heights, OH0:42:32 298848   Snake Bite Racing
3 Kenneth Gardner (3 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH0:43:39 290880   Blue Sky Cycling Club
4 Andrew Miller (4 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH0:44:25 309911   Team Snakebite
5 John Nichols (1 - Cat4)   Chagrin Falls, OH0:44:36 313270   Chagrin River Cycling
6 Chris Nicula (5 - Cat3)   Philadelphia, PA0:45:49 254842   Chagrin River Cycling
7 Zac Chappell (6 - Cat3)   Akron, OH0:47:35 358069   
8 Erick Madis   Hudson, OH0:48:25 237913   WAS Labs Cycling
9 Bill Neidinger (7 - Cat3)   Broadview Heights, OH0:49:58 331826   Team Snakebite
10 David Helmuth (2 - Cat4)   Orrville, OH0:51:14 386084   Team Velocity
11 Kirk Morrison (8 - Cat3)   Butler, PA0:42:02 308594   Ag3r
12 Christopher Lee (3 - Cat4)   Euclid, OH0:47:32 386351   Blue Sky Cycling Club

Men - Cat 3/4 - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brooke Furio   Rocky River, OH0:38:47 12572   Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club
2 Christopher Huck (1 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH0:40:20 165499   Team Snakebite
3 Emilo Poggio (2 - Cat3)   Shaker Heights, OH0:40:52 326258   Team Lake Effect
4 Michael Adams (3 - Cat3)   Stow, OH0:42:55 115151   WAS Labs Cycling
5 Christopher Smith (4 - Cat3)   Canton, OH0:44:05 263109   Stark Velo
6 Wes Jones (5 - Cat3)   Orrville, OH0:44:43 200114   SoupCan Racing
7 Ryan Knopf (6 - Cat3)   Strongsville, OH0:45:50 200115   
8 Michael Chapman (7 - Cat3)   Norton, OH0:46:31 291562   Orrville Cycling Club
9 Josh Schmidt (8 - Cat3)   Oberlin, OH0:46:41 287999   Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic
10 Shawn Jones (1 - Cat4)   Wadsworth, OH0:48:18 266650   SoupCan Racing
11 Seth Kafferlin (9 - Cat3)   Erie, PA0:41:06 253644   Team Snakebite
12 Jason Rapp (2 - Cat4)   Peninsula, OH0:46:43 189752   Snake Bite Racing
DNF Mehul Gala   North Ridgeville, OHDNF 203217   Spin

Men - Cat 3/4 - MR - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Franek   Hiram, OH0:38:21 344242   
2 Joe Pallotto (1 - Cat3)   Mantua, OH0:40:32 54101   Lake Effect Cycling Team
3 Dave Bartels (1 - Cat4)   Twinsburg, OH0:41:01 303715   Chagrin River Cycling
4 Mark Farmer (2 - Cat3)   Columbus, OH0:41:50 208828   
5 Russell Verlinger (3 - Cat3)   Cleveland, OH0:43:02 36616   
6 Jeff Kompa (4 - Cat3)   Cleveland Ohio0:44:21 282965   Spin
7 Scott Main (5 - Cat3)   Bowling Green, OH0:46:15 168702   
8 Tom Wilson (6 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH0:46:45 300061   
9 Ron Kubala (2 - Cat4)   Northfield, OH0:47:02 346212   
10 Michael Schmidt   0:47:11   
11 Dave Sawitke (3 - Cat4)   Sagamore Hills, OH0:48:40 62451   Spin
12 Edson Madis (4 - Cat4)   Hudson, OH0:48:53 326356   WAS Labs Cycling
13 Marshall Leininger   Canton, OH0:49:03 205294   Stark Velo
14 Jim Laing (7 - Cat3)   Northolmsted, OH0:33:16 302256   Stark Velo
15 Tim Fortner (8 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH0:38:26 77664   Team Snakebite
16 Ed Masta   0:39:59   
17 James Votaw (5 - Cat4)   Norton, OH0:42:30 276818   WAS Labs Cycling
18 Rick Bennett (6 - Cat4)   Strongsville, OH0:31:45 3334   

Men - Cat 4 - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Brink   Cleveland, OH0:34:08 4859   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
2 Mark Davis   Bay Village, OH0:35:32 365941   A World Of Pain
3 David Sawitke   Sagamore Hills, OH0:36:24 62451   Spin
4 Phillip Wadsworth   Avon Lake, OH0:38:05 284529   Spin
5 Jos Belich   Vermilion, OH0:38:28 254015   
6 Robert Breedlove   Painesville, OH0:39:32 59456   Chagrin River Cycling
7 William Gibson   Mentor, OH0:39:37 285140   
8 Mike Didomenico   0:42:00   
9 Richard Grella   North Canton, OH0:42:31 51308   Stark Velo
10 Dale Seeds   North Canton, OH0:43:11 63439   Stark Velo
11 Rick Mace   Valley City0:32:12 375756   
12 Morris Wheeler   Beachwood, OH0:34:31 327696   
13 Daryl Breedlove   Painesville, OH0:34:38 4716   
14 Ed Farmer   0:35:29   

Men - Cat 4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Stevenson   Lorain, OH0:31:42 294662   Maumee Valley Wheelmen
2 Jacob Crow   Kent, OH0:31:43 390290   
3 Kyle Johannes   Kent, OH0:32:55 388484   
4 Josh McKinney   Waterloo, WI0:33:26 361677   
5 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH0:33:56 284218   WAS Labs Cycling
6 Renato Pereira   Cleveland, OH0:34:06 378353   
7 Jeremy Paul   Cleveland, OH0:34:17 360340   
8 Martin Zakes   Brecksville, OH0:35:09 366465   
9 Jonathan Scott   0:35:17   
10 David Helmuth   Orrville, OH0:35:57 386084   Orrville Cycling Team
11 Jakob Bills   Bowling Green, OH0:36:28 372110   
12 Eric Fassracht   0:38:30   
13 Jason Schraibman   Strongsville, OH0:39:57 388350   
14 Matt Jennings   0:40:33   
15 Randell Hammons   Cleveland0:41:15 386391   
16 Josh Gram   0:42:06   
17 James Kavalee   0:42:32   
18 Frank Macilnilar   0:43:09   
19 William Cousino   North Ridgeville, OH0:35:01 329382   Snake Bite Racing
DNF Ryan Comeau   Kent, OHDNF 386291   
DNF Roger Sapp   KentDNF 387997   

Men - Junior - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keaton Adams   Stow, OH0:42:43 359202   WAS Labs Cycling
2 jeremy neth   Hudson, OH0:43:43 387954   
3 Colin Wadsworth   0:51:14   
4 Camden Adams   Stow0:38:48 365682   WAS Labs Cycling
5 Logan Chapman   Norton, OH0:39:08 388257   
6 Morrison Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH0:41:28 387413   WAS Labs Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sally Price (1 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:43:12 172593   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
2 Emily Ponti (2 - Cat3)   Mentor, OH0:46:25 359459   
3 Julie Lewis-Sroka (3 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH0:49:22 143111   Team Lake Effect
4 Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PA0:50:14 297211   Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
5 Kennedy Adams (4 - Cat3)   Stow, OH0:50:51 310691   WAS Labs Cycling
6 Lorena Brown (5 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH0:51:27 139053   Team Snakebite
7 Julie Healy (6 - Cat3)   Butler, PA0:42:26 387071   
8 Amanda Schmidt (7 - Cat3)   Oberlin, OH0:49:30 288000   Avanti Racing Club
9 Emily Benson (1 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH0:50:48 261327   Snake Bite Racing
DNF Melody Gerasimek   Transfer, PADNF 304981   

Women - Cat 4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Webb   Lakewood, OH0:37:27 379521   
2 Kellie Strang   Mcdonald, OH0:42:24 303754   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
3 Beth Goran   0:32:22   
4 Lori Erwine   North Royalton, OH0:32:54 377713   Team Lake Effect
5 Michelle Mead   Berea, OH0:34:10 389166   
6 Elizabeth Hiser   Westlake Ohio0:34:23 389080   
7 Kristina Boric   0:37:17   
8 Katy Fassnaucht   0:28:32   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee