Race Results for
Sylvania Cycling Classic
Sylvania, OH
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIKE CHANDLER   Bowling Green, OH0:19:10.70 340938  502 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
2 MARK SOBB   Toledo, OH0:19:10.81 323382  510 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
3 Robert Bartholomew   Perrysburg, OH0:19:10.93 263114  500 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEEL
4 NICK MOSSING   Holland, OH0:19:11.15 367918  506 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
5 TIM WHITNEY   Lambertville, MI0:19:13.05 292623  514 MAUMEE VALLY WHEELMEN
6 CHRIS TRACEY   Perrysburg, OH0:19:13.11 291137  515 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
7 JAKOB BILLS   Bowling Green, OH0:19:13.70 372110  501 REDBIKE
8 JEFFERY SMITH   Temperance, MI0:19:14.25 273936  509 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
9 KENNETH ROBISON   Jackson0:20:03.94 383947  507 Wolverine Sports Club
10 GEOFFREY FLEURY   Riverview, MI0:20:05.28 375813  503 
11 DANIEL TIERNEY   Monclova, OH0:20:05.40 366213  512 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
12 JARED SALINGER   Beverlyhills, MI0:20:05.42 293507  508 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN-ANN ARBO
13 DAVID TIDD   Cardington, OH0:20:06.27 368169  511 TEAM ROCKY
DNS DOUGLAS GATTO   Allen Park, MI 196826  504 MCG P/B TRAILS-EDGE RACING TEAM
DNF DREW WHITE   Mountain Home, ID 159883  513 Lactic Acid Cycling
DNF JIM JORDAN   Swanton, OH 317324  505 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN

Men - CAT 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AARON STEVENSON   Lorain, OH0:23:43.85 294662  409 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
2 RICHARD EFFLER   Toledo, OH0:23:43.91 309382  419 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
3 MATT ACKER   Grand Rapids, MI0:23:44.02 367324  400 
4 DYLAN HAYDA   Warren0:23:44.21 369648  403 WASLABS CYCLING
5 HENDRA PALISADES   Columbus, OH0:23:44.96 370844  404 
6 STEPHEN DOLL   Ann Arbor, MI0:23:45.16 313804  418 Team Dialogue
7 DAVE BARTELS   Twinsburg, OH0:23:46.06 303715  416 Summit Freewheelers
8 DAVID JOHNSON   Toledo, OH0:23:46.57 224884  420 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
9 SCOTT HUNTER   Maumee, OH0:23:49.66 354294  412 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
10 JAY SALGE   Lima0:23:59.23 377540  407 UNATTACHED
11 JIM RAUCK   Grove City, OH0:24:30.33 273978  406 CYCLIST CONNECTION BY ROCK'S TR
12 JONATHAN BRINKMAN   Toledo, OH0:24:36.82 159241  415 Alberto's Sport
13 ZACHARY BENET   Ann Arbor, MI0:24:36.96 360323  402 University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
14 JEFFERY WARNER   Temperance, MI0:24:40.70 249166  411 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
15 MIKE PEIFFER   Maumee, OH0:24:43.19 293009  405 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
16 DAVID HOFFMAN   Ann Arbor, MI0:24:55.49 227602  413 Dogfish Racing Team
17 Jeffrey Youngs   Marion, OH0:25:06.06 137771  410 TEAM ROCKY
18 MATTHEW HEPP   Howell, MILap-1.0 323106  417 Cyclefit Sports Club
19 DOUGLAS GATTO   Allen Park, MILap-1.1 196826  414 Trails-Edge Cycling Team
20 RANDY ARELLANO   Dearborn, MILap-1.2 254387  401 TRAILS EDGE RACING
21 JOHN STERNEN   Chagrin Falls, OHLap-1.3 344680  408 TEAM SPIN

Men - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JASON BLODGETT   Berlin Heights, OH0:34:33.29 300170  322 Spin
2 JOE PALLOTTO   Mantua, OH0:34:34.63 54101  318 Lake Effect Cycling Team
3 TREVOR MILLER   Columbus, OH0:34:34.80 313282  309 OLYMPUS HOMES
4 JOSHUA NEIDER   Northville, MI0:34:35.71 277699  310 Trails-Edge Cycling Team
5 PAUL SKORUPSKAS   Ferndale, MI0:34:36.57 353196  311 TEAM O2 / CADIEUX BICYCLING CLU
6 COLLIN SNYDER   Plymouth, MI0:34:36.63 264396  312 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS EDGE
7 CLAYTON MONAHAN   Birmingham, MI0:34:37.17 310102  321 Michigan Cycling Club
8 WESTON FLICKINGER   Akron, OH0:35:44.46 298929  302 PROCHAIN
9 DEREK DELZER   Troy, MI0:35:44.96 317058  320 
10 JEFF KOMPA   Cleveland Ohio0:35:45.18 282965  305 TEAM SPIN
11 TOM HUMPHREY   Cleveland, OH0:35:47.27 17120  316 Spin
12 LOGAN PARK   Noblesville, IN0:36:00.34 335258  323 
13 NATHAN DUGAN   Warren OhPulled 1 222630  301 FUJI CYCLING
14 DEREK WILFORD   Euclid, OHPulled 2 134363  314 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
15 RENATO SOSA   Centerville, OHPulled 3 292086  319 Team Ghisallo
16 ADAM SULKES   Westland, MIPulled 4 191897  313 RACING GREYHOUNDS
17 Zachary Lewis   Cincinnati, OHPulled 5 345876  306 
18 JIM GILMORE   Cuyahoga Falls, OHPulled 6 171628  303 TEAM LAKE EFFECT
19 TIANYI ZHANG   Indianapolis, INPulled 7 361453  315 UNATTACHED
DNF ADDISON SMITH   Columbs, OH 224012  317 Central Ohio Bicycle Club
DNF JOHN GRACELY   Ann Arbor, MI 309574  304 CFT CYCLING TEAM
DNF CHRISTOPHER ABSTON   Livonia, MI 365708  300 RACING GREYHOUNDS
DNF DOUG MCKIBBON   Farmington Hills, MI 276085  307 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
DNF WAYNE MCKILLIP   Huntertown, IN 345648  308 FT. WAYNE OUTFITTERS

Men - PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JASON SWIATLOWSKI (1 - Cat1)   Grand Rapids, MI1:13:43.47 34815  39 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
2 JEREMY GRIMM (2 - Cat1)   Orrville, OH1:13:46.03 187082  15 CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH
3 COLTON BARRETT   Indianapolis, IN1:13:47.08 224589  37 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
4 PAUL MARTIN (3 - Cat1)   North Royalton, OH1:13:47.68 207549  21 PANTHER P/B COMPETITIVE CYCLIST
5 DAVID CHERNOSKY (4 - Cat1)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH1:13:48.14 49665  CCSH/RGF PB FELT BICYCLES
6 TOM BURKE   Grand Rapids, MI1:13:48.34 179205  LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCL
7 JONATHAN CARD   Sylvania, OH1:13:48.47 6078  42 
8 DANIEL LAM (5 - Cat1)   Kalamazoo, MI1:13:48.52 239504  19 BISSELL-ABG-NUVO
9 ROB THOMPSON (6 - Cat1)   Lakewood, OH1:13:49.02 311256  45 Spin
10 ADAM YORK (7 - Cat1)   Okemos Mi1:13:49.31 210584  34 CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH
11 DAN GREENE (8 - Cat1)   Pittsburgh, PA1:13:49.39 172784  14 IRON CITY BIKES
12 RYAN GOOD (9 - Cat1)   Cincinnati, OH1:13:49.63 251528  13 BANDWIDTH.COM/ REVOLUTION FITNE
13 ROB DAKSIEWICZ (10 - Cat1)   Howell, MI1:13:50.29 47027  LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT BICYCL
14 ANDREW OTTE (11 - Cat1)   West Lafayette, IN1:13:50.45 281578  23 BISSELL-ABG-NUVO
15 JASON VALENTI   1:13:51.00 356803  29 NINE2FIVEPRO.COM CYCLING
16 ALAN ANTONUK (12 - Cat1)   Santa Monica, CA1:13:51.41 200093  TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
17 ANDREW CLARKE (13 - Cat1)   Medina, OH1:13:51.45 212538  PANTHER PB COMPETITIVE CYCLIST
18 STEFAN RADAR   1:13:51.80  38 
19 SHAWN ADAMS   Akron, OH1:13:52.31 179664  CARBON RACING
20 DEREK GRAHAM (14 - Cat1)   Cedar, MI1:13:58.31 102695  44 Bissell-ABG-NUVO
21 NATHAN WILLIAMS (15 - Cat1)   Grand Rapids, MI1:13:59.64 220678  32 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING
22 SCOTT CATANZARO (16 - Cat1)   Washington, DC1:14:29.60 290879  BISSELL ABG NUVO
23 JIM BALDESARE (17 - Cat1)   Kent, OH1:14:29.82 63797  CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH/
24 AARON CRUIKSHANK (1 - Cat2)   Akron, OH1:14:29.83 258844  CARBON RACING
25 ANDY PRICKETT (2 - Cat2)   Pleasant Hill, OH1:14:29.84 266105  26 TEAM DAYTON CYCLING
26 DANIEL YANKUS (3 - Cat2)   Milford, MI1:14:29.85 102694  33 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
27 JONATHAN SHELL (18 - Cat1)   Wooster, OH1:14:29.85 71499  28 CLEVELAND CLINIC / RGF
DNF ANDREW FLORIAN (Cat2)   Kalamazoo, MI 198114  11 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF ANDREW WEIR (Cat2)   South Ogden, UT 169810  31 SUNRISE SPORTS/AAVC
DNF BRENT GOETZ (Cat2)   Toledo, OH 336412  12 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
DNF DAN QUINLAN (Cat1)   Salem, OH 214530  27 CARBON RACING
DNF LAWRENCE KILBANE (Cat2)   Strongsville, OH 45541  17 CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH/
DNF ERNEST MARENCHIN   Stow, OH 41544  20 CARBON RACING
DNF JEFF PENDLEBURY (Cat1)   Fredericksburg, OH 307012  24 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
DNF IAN NEWCOMB (Cat2)   Sacramento, CA 265515  22 GHISALLO CYCLING TEAM
DNF ANTHONY PRENTICE (Cat2)   Allendale  292144  25 Team Priority Health
DNF NOAH KINNEY (Cat2)   Huntington, WV 274106  18 UNATTACHED
DNF STEVE SAMS (Cat2)   Perrysburg, OH 76667  41 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
DNF ROB FOSHAG   Monroe, MI 88653  40 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles
DNF MARTIN VECCHIO   Detroit, MI 289623  30 Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles
DNF ROBERT MARTIN (Cat2)   Brecksville, OH 49126  43 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
DNF JASON KAREW (Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 133936  16 BANDWIDTH/REVOLUTION
DNF TODD GOSSELAAR (Cat1)   Los Angeles 287912  46 
DNF CARL FLINK (Cat2)   Nashville , TN 122479  10 STEEL CITY ENDURANCE
DNF JEFF CRAWFORD (Cat2)   Toledo, OH 180452  35 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
DNF NATHAN LABECKI (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 209414  36 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Gabriel Moss Masaquiza (Cat1)   Ketchum, ID 293891  47 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist

Men - MASTER - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 IAN NEWCOMB (1 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA0:37:58.03 265515  209 GHISALLO CYCLING TEAM
2 DON CAMERON (2 - Cat2)   White Lake, MI0:37:58.74 94327  201 SPECIALIZED BICYCLES
3 RICK SNOW (3 - Cat2)   Macomb, MI0:37:59.17 56503  211 TEAM GIANT MICHIGAN
4 STEFAN RADAR   0:37:59.55  220 
5 ANDYS BURNS (4 - Cat2)   Delaware, OH0:38:01.13 5573  214 Central Ohio Bicycle Club
6 JASON HESS (5 - Cat2)   Commerce Township, MI0:38:02.04 48059  204 
7 BRIAN BATKE (1 - Cat1)   Novelty, OH0:38:05.17 99527  200 CARBON RACING
8 DAVID LEWIS (1 - Cat3)   Huntertown, IN0:38:11.74 200944  206 FT. WAYNE OUTFITTERS
9 LAWRENCE KILBANE (6 - Cat2)   Strongsville, OH0:38:47.94 45541  205 CLEVELAND CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH/
10 LUCAS WALL (7 - Cat2)   Superior Township, MI0:39:29.88 54490  216 Ann Arbor Velo Club
11 MARK DAMSCHRODER (2 - Cat3)   Miamisburg, OH0:39:30.21 57601  202 GHISALLO CYCLING TEAM
12 JOE PALLOTTO (3 - Cat3)   Mantua, OH0:39:36.66 54101  215 Lake Effect Cycling Team
13 DAVID JOHNSON (1 - Cat4)   Toledo, OHPulled 1 224884  222 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
14 JIM GILMORE (4 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OHPulled 2 171628  203 TEAM LAKE EFFECT
15 MARK SOBB (2 - Cat4)   Toledo, OHPulled 3 323382  212 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
16 NICK MOSSING (3 - Cat4)   Holland, OHPulled 4 367918  208 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
17 JER WALKER (8 - Cat2)   Farmington Hills, MIPulled 5 125591  217 
18 RAY DYBOWSKI   Waterford, MIPulled 6 10313  218 Wolverine Sports Club
19 SCOTT KROSKE   Birmingham, MIPulled 7 225584  219 Wolverine Sports Club
20 JEFFERY SMITH (4 - Cat4)   Temperance, MIPulled 8 273936  210 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
DNS JEFF CRAWFORD (Cat2)   Toledo, OH 180452  213 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
DNF BRUCE MACDONALD (Cat4)   Avon Lake, OH 235772  223 Spin
DNF WAYNE MCKILLIP (Cat3)   Huntertown, IN 345648  207 FT. WAYNE OUTFITTERS
DNF MATT BAROLI (Cat2)   Troy, MI 163946  221 Wolverine Sports Club

Men - MASTER - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID CHERNOSKY (1 - Cat1)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:28:37.03 49665  602 CCSH/RGF PB FELT BICYCLES
2 THOMAS FRUEH (1 - Cat2)   Ottawa Hills, OH0:28:37.50 46655  603 CARBON RACING
3 DON CAMERON (2 - Cat2)   White Lake, MI0:28:37.54 94327  601 SPECIALIZED BICYCLES
4 BRIAN BATKE (2 - Cat1)   Novelty, OH0:28:38.43 99527  600 CARBON RACING
5 JEFF KOMPA (1 - Cat3)   Cleveland Ohio0:28:39.05 282965  604 TEAM SPIN
6 SCOTT KROSKE   Birmingham, MI0:28:39.18 225584  617 Wolverine Sports Club
7 Peter O'Brien (2 - Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MI0:28:39.41 345098  614 Team Priority Health
8 DAVE BARTELS (1 - Cat4)   Twinsburg, OH0:28:40.73 303715  613 Summit Freewheelers
9 TOM HUMPHREY (3 - Cat3)   Cleveland, OH0:28:40.74 17120  615 Spin
10 DEREK WILFORD (4 - Cat3)   Euclid, OH0:28:41.09 134363  608 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
11 DAVID LEWIS (5 - Cat3)   Huntertown, IN0:29:16.34 200944  605 FT. WAYNE OUTFITTERS
12 ROB DYBOWSKI   Waterford, MI0:29:26.19 10313  618 Wolverine Sports Club
13 JAMES PERREN (3 - Cat2)   Ann Arbor, MI0:29:39.31 47305  616 IFRACTAL-QCW p.b. Breakawaybikes.com
14 JAMES NUGENT   Taylor, MI0:30:09.62 296472  606 UNATTACHED
15 JONATHAN BRINKMAN (2 - Cat4)   Toledo, OHLap-1.1 159241  611 Alberto's Sport
16 DOUG SMITH   Lap-1.2  612 
17 ERIC PHREED (4 - Cat2)   Lansing, MIRelegated* 161040  607 VENOM/SPIN STREET
DNF JEFF CRAWFORD (Cat2)   Toledo, OH 180452  610 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
DNF JEFF WARNER (Cat4)   Temperance, MI 249166  609 Maumee Valley Wheelmen

Men - MASTER - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DONALD FEDRIGON (1 - Cat3)   Williamsburg, MI0:29:16.58 11372  702 HAGERTY
2 MARK WARNER (1 - Cat4)   Lansing, MI0:29:31.20 299805  706 RIVERFRONT CYCLING
3 LARRY BOHNSACK (2 - Cat3)   Brighton, MI0:29:34.05 40759  700 AAVC/WHEELS IN MOTION
4 MIKE FAEHNLE (3 - Cat3)   Sylvania, OHLap-1.0 159245  701 SATURN SHELL OF TOLEDO
5 MICHAEL MOUILLESEAUX (1 - Cat5)   Holland, OHLap-1.3 379613  704 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
6 FRANK STRANG (2 - Cat4)   Mcdonald, OHLap-1.4 316942  705 MAHONIN VALLEY CYCLING
DNF DAVE KOMIVES (Cat2)   Perrysburg, OH 19612  703 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN

Men - JUNIOR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WESTON FLICKINGER   Akron, OH0:25:19.65 298929  271 PROCHAIN
2 KYLE BOHNSACK   Brighton, MI0:25:33.57 335180  270 WHEELS IN MOTION
3 JOHN STERNEN   Chagrin Falls, OH0:25:34.27 344680  272 TEAM SPIN

Women - CAT 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOANN CRANSON   Lake Odessa, MI0:22:22.23 354324  461 Fusion / LIVESTRONG
2 SARAH WILLIAMS   Grand Rapids, MI0:22:52.54 366227  460 REAL WOMEN TRI
3 SALLIE USHER   Perrysburg, OH0:22:52.65 293567  462 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
4 LAVINIA RAFFOUL   Temperance, MILap-1 194625  463 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
5 ABBEY SMICH   Sagamore Hills, OHLap-2 287682  464 WAS LABS CYCLING

Women - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DORI LEIB   Farmington Hills, MI0:45:02.74 350220  553 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
2 KAYLA STARR   Lancaster, OH0:45:07.82 336464  556 CYCLIST CONNECTION
3 EMILY ELBERS   Syracuse, NY0:45:08.94 314836  558 Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team
4 DANIELLE MULLIS   Rochester, MILap-1.0 296790  555 WOLVERINE ACFSTORES.COM
5 KELLIE STRANG   Mcdonald, OHLap-1.1 303754  557 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
6 JANE GEISSE   Chagrin Falls, OHLap-1.3 261161  552 Spin
7 MARY DEKKER   Grand Rapids, MILap-1.5 104578  550 FUSION CYCLING TEAM
8 LAURA MELENDEZ   Grand Rapids, MILap-2.0 225973  554 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH

Women - PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SALLY PRICE (1 - Cat2)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:45:01.27 172593  101 RGF CLEVELAND CLINIC
2 Stephanie Breslin de Sosa (1 - Cat1)   Centerville, OH0:45:03.12 294010  103 
3 SAMANTHA BRODE (2 - Cat2)   Akron, OH0:45:03.18 206620  104 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
4 ERIN QUINLAN (3 - Cat2)   Salem, OH0:45:07.05 227179  102 CARBON RACING
5 LUANNE MURRAY (4 - Cat2)   London, OHLap-1.2 48868  100 KREITLER RACING TEAM
6 SARAH DEMERLY (5 - Cat2)   Berkley, MILap-1.4 293788  105 FUSION/LIVESTRONG
DNF RACHEL STEELE (Cat2)   Toledo, OH 200328  106 Maumee Valley Wheelmen

Women - MASTER

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SALLY PRICE (1 - Cat2)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:21:58.30 172593  362 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
2 Stephanie Breslin de Sosa (1 - Cat1)   Centerville, OH0:22:00.65 294010  360 
3 KELLIE STRANG (1 - Cat3)   Mcdonald, OH0:22:52.59 303754  361 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling

Women - JUNIOR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CLAIRE REEVES   Grand Rapids, MI0:13:10.78 350064  150 EINSTEIN RACING

Women - JUNIOR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EMMA FICKEL   Rochester Hills, MI0:13:10.13 324218  950 CADIEUX/O2
2 SABRINA REYNOLDS   Toledo, OH0:13:39.52 358603  951 

Women - JUNIOR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EMMA FICKEL   Rochester Hills, MI0:25:33.53 324218  950 CADIEUX/O2

Women - JUNIOR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ABBEY SMICH   Sagamore Hills, OH0:26:04.30 287682  986 WAS LABS CYCLING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOShimanoCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee