Race Results for
Vernon Hills Grand Prix
Vernon Hills, IL
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/12/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295777  279 Baraboo Sharks
2 Joe Sullivan   Evanston, IL 300185  282 Team Higher Gear
3 Lewis Simon   Evanstonevanston, IL 381517  283 
4 Peter Swinand   Evanston, IL 365965  284 Club Bicicletta

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Riva   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  281 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
2 Thomas Elliott   Carrboro, NC 359486  298 Higher Gear Chicago Cycling Club
3 Ezra WardPackard   Lake Geneva 320680  295 
4 Jesse Sisk   Grayslake, IL 353098  296 
5 Brandon Calderon     299 
6 Brendan Schedler     297 
7 Joe Bricker     300 
DNF John Caffarelli     280 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marc Zionts   Highland Park, IL 184183  669 ENZO'S Cycling
2 Mark Swartzendruber   Chicago, IL 154822  670 Scarlet Fire
3 Fred Schuler   Chicago, IL 357980  671 xXx Racing
4 william feiges   Sioux City, IA 258986  673 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
5 William Heffernan   Palatine, IL 282655  676 Village-Verdigris Cycling Team
6 Tim Sullivan   Oak Brook, IL 275616  672 Project 5 Racing
7 Frederick Sudekum   Winnetka, IL 291772  668 Vision Quest LLC
8 Marcus Katz   Winnetka, IL 186956  667 Team Higher Gear
DNS Steve Kovich Jr.     DNS 
DNS Robert Bleck   Libertyville 131568  DNS Colavita Racing Inc.
DNF Robert Garner   Sturtevant, WI 50337  675 V.C. Bikesport

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ulvestad (1 - Cat1)   Solana Beach, CA 306183  628 Rhythm Racing
2 Scott Pearson (2 - Cat1)   Lisle, IL 60955  631 
3 Andrew Rizzo (3 - Cat1)   Lisle, IL 41693  630 Club Bicicletta
4 Ryan O'Boyle (1 - Cat3)   Shorewood, IL 299155  635 South Chicago Wheelmen
5 Daniel Solomon (1 - Cat2)   Romeoville, IL 192220  639 South Chicago Wheelmen
6 Hunter Davis (2 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA 309108  625 Team TATI
7 James Vehe (2 - Cat2)   La Grange, IL 47186  638 Club Bicicletta
8 Michael Dutczak (3 - Cat3)   Crete, IL 200766  633 South Chicago Wheelmen
9 Thomas Babinski (4 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 76352  622 Iron Cycles
10 Edwin Bagley (5 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 229687  623 Rhythm Racing
11 Nicholas Gierman (6 - Cat3)   Pingree Grove, IL 241184  627 Burnham Racing
12 John Villena (7 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 290160  632 Rhythm Racing
13 Andrew Zens (8 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 276599  629 Rhythm Racing
14 Brandon Diffenderfer (9 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 296775  626 Spidermonkey Cycling
15 Robert Smallman (3 - Cat2)   Indianapolis, IN 337310  636 Pro- Form Bike Shop
DNS erin woloszyn (Cat3)   Bartlett, IL 277535  DNS Village-Verdigris Cycling
DNS Kyle Mindick (Cat3)   Mchenry, IL 294085  DNS xXx Racing
DNF Eric Blankinship (Cat2)   Chicago, IL 265147  624 Rhythm Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Swinand (1 - Cat1)   Evanston, IL 45986  772 Club Bicicletta
2 Daniel Verner (1 - Cat3)   Island Lake, IL 51737  774 Pact- DISH Network Cycling
3 Scott Pearson (2 - Cat1)   Lisle, IL 60955  779 
4 Marc O'Shea (2 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 154431  780 
5 Kyle Wiberg (3 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO 277368  778 xXx Racing
6 Christopher StPeter (4 - Cat3)   Deerfield, IL 360075  777 xXx Racing
7 Andrew Rizzo (3 - Cat1)   Lisle, IL 41693  775 Club Bicicletta
8 Kris Kostadinov (1 - Cat4)   Northbrook, IL 375891  766 Team Higher Gear
9 Todd Wendell (5 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 82335  770 Vision Quest
10 Dan Swenson (2 - Cat4)   Hawthorn Woods, IL 291549  769 
11 Arron Hampton (6 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 304940  765 PSIMET Racing
12 Fred Schuler (3 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 357980  773 xXx Racing
13 Mark Misicko (4 - Cat4)   Hinsdale, IL 244544  771 Tower Racing
14 Shawn Delk (7 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 97609  763 Project 5 Racing
15 Eric Shivvers (5 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 282025  768 Half Acre Cycling
DNS Gareth Reeves (Cat3)   Glen Ellyn, IL 306935  767 EMC2 / Elmhurst Masters
DNS Matthew Haiduk (Cat3)   Geneva, IL 279407  764 Team Bicycle Heaven
DNF Jason Mindeman (Cat3)   Crown Point, IN 208254  776 Burnham Racing

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter Davis (1 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA 309108  955 Team TATI
2 Ryan O'Boyle (2 - Cat3)   Shorewood, IL 299155  993 South Chicago Wheelmen
3 Brandon Diffenderfer (3 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 296775  956 Spidermonkey Cycling
4 John Villena (4 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 290160  974 Rhythm Racing
5 Michael Dutczak (5 - Cat3)   Crete, IL 200766  986 South Chicago Wheelmen
6 Todd Wendell (6 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 82335  976 Vision Quest
7 Matthew Haiduk (7 - Cat3)   Geneva, IL 279407  962 Team Bicycle Heaven
8 Stanley Trzeciak (8 - Cat3)   Wood Dale, IL 70800  985 
9 Robert Bleck (9 - Cat3)   Libertyville 131568  953 Colavita Racing Inc.
10 Michael Jividen (10 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 176370  964 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
11 Edwin Bagley (11 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 229687  952 Rhythm Racing
12 Andres Echeverri (12 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 340880  957 Play It Again Sports Cycling
13 Richard Arnopol (13 - Cat3)   Wilmette 264204  987 Audi
14 Kyle Wiberg (14 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO 277368  983 xXx Racing
15 W. Andres Romero (1 - Cat4)   Gurnee , IL 278033  979 North Branch Cycling
16 Christopher Sodergren (15 - Cat3)   Baraboo, WI 295776  972 RACC pb GG
17 Andres Quiros (2 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 279158  967 Play It Again Sports Cycling
18 Fred Schuler (3 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 357980  980 xXx Racing
19 Mackenzie Dupuy (16 - Cat3)   Naperville, IL 353512  991 ABD Cycling Team
20 nicholas scavone (17 - Cat3)   Glendale Heights, IL 291496  971 Play It Again Sports Cycling
21 James Reineking (4 - Cat4)   St Charles, IL 325552  970 Bicycle Heaven
22 Nicholas Gierman (18 - Cat3)   Pingree Grove, IL 241184  959 Burnham Racing
23 David Hudson (19 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 286044  992 xXx Racing
24 Paul Halupka (5 - Cat4)   Chicago 356578  963 Team TATI
25 Julio Jacobo (20 - Cat3)   Libertyville 218778  988 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
26 Anwar Gorham (6 - Cat4)   Aurora Il 381400  960 
27 Marc O'Shea (21 - Cat3)   Plainfield, IL 154431  984 
28 Ezra WardPackard (22 - Cat3)   Lake Geneva 320680  994 
29 Alex Rams (7 - Cat4)   Vernon Hills, IL 241614  968 Colavita Racing Inc.
30 Andrew Zens (23 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 276599  977 Rhythm Racing
31 Spencer Graves (8 - Cat4)   Kenosha Wi 364973  961 Peoria Bicycle Club
32 Thomas Babinski (24 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 76352  951 Iron Cycles
33 Matthew Curin (25 - Cat3)   Lake Zurich, IL 41055  954 Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling
34 Kyle Mindick (26 - Cat3)   Mchenry, IL 294085  989 xXx Racing
35 Brion Goudreau (9 - Cat4)   Mckinney, TX 361441  990 Team Bicycle Heaven
36 Alexander Riva (27 - Cat3)   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  978 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
DNS Dan Swenson (Cat4)   Hawthorn Woods, IL 291549  DNS 
DNS Tyler Fitzgerald (Cat4)   Barrington, IL 368489  DNS University of Vermont
DNS Gareth Reeves (Cat3)   Glen Ellyn, IL 306935  DNS EMC2 / Elmhurst Masters
DNS David Pratt (Cat4)   Macomb, IL 312886  DNS Team Bicycle Heaven
DNF Christopher StPeter (Cat3)   Deerfield, IL 360075  982 xXx Racing
DNF Jason Mindeman (Cat3)   Crown Point, IN 208254  981 Burnham Racing
DNF Justin Lebb (Cat4)   St. Louis, MO 270551  965 Iron Cycles

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Dangott   Chicago, IL 314730  939 xXx Racing
2 Andrew Stevens (1 - Cat4)   Racine, WI 294644  923 EMC2 / Elmhurst Masters
3 Aaron Delabre (2 - Cat4)   Bourbonnais Il 306312  903 xXx Racing
4 W. Andres Romero (3 - Cat4)   Gurnee , IL 278033  937 North Branch Cycling
5 Mike Radlicz (4 - Cat4)   Arlington Heights, IL 307187  935 W2 Racing
6 Shawn Delk   Chicago, IL 97609  904 Project 5 Racing
7 Carter Kleiman (5 - Cat4)   Highland Park, IL 316898  943 Vision Quest
8 James Ye   Chicago, IL 362142  927 Tuxedo Thunder Cycling
9 Jacob Cramer (6 - Cat4)   Boulder Co  376719  902 Half Acre Cycling
10 Brad Erickson   Baltimore, MD 10901  941 Spidermonkeys Cycling
11 Tim Holt (7 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 311607  911 Tenspeed Hero / J.P. Graziano
12 David Pratt (8 - Cat4)   Macomb, IL 312886  917 Team Bicycle Heaven
13 Tyler Fitzgerald (9 - Cat4)   Barrington, IL 368489  906 University of Vermont
14 Evan Blankenship   Decatur, IL 386458  901 
15 Mark Misicko (10 - Cat4)   Hinsdale, IL 244544  932 Tower Racing
16 Dan Swenson (11 - Cat4)   Hawthorn Woods, IL 291549  924 
17 Thomas Elliott (12 - Cat4)   Carrboro, NC 359486  905 Higher Gear Chicago Cycling Club
18 Michael Chiang (13 - Cat4)   Glencoe, IL 290341  934 Alberto's Sport
19 N/A (14 - Cat4)   Lake Forest, IL 178679  925 
20 Bryan Froehlicher (15 - Cat4)   Arlington Heights, IL 284495  938 Village-Verdigris Cycling
21 Neil Gallagher (1 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL 312142  931 xXx Racing
22 Albeiro Pineda (16 - Cat4)   Bloomingdale, IL 230918  916 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
23 Teddy Kostadinov (2 - Cat5)   Prospect Heights, IL 368667  912 
24 Andrew Santos (17 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 313698  929 Tuxedo Thunder Cycling
25 Christopher Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 295776  922 RACC pb GG
26 Arron Hampton   Plainfield, IL 304940  910 PSIMET Racing
27 Spencer Graves (18 - Cat4)   Kenosha Wi 364973  909 Peoria Bicycle Club
28 Jose Barraza (3 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL 188356  933 
29 Anwar Gorham (19 - Cat4)   Aurora Il 381400  907 
30 Christopher Sholl (20 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 234990  921 Tuxedo Thunder Cycling
31 Tien Nguyen (21 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 380494  915 xXx Racing
32 James Reineking (22 - Cat4)   St Charles, IL 325552  919 Bicycle Heaven
33 Bradley Wong (23 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 330892  926 Carnegie Mellon University
34 Justin Lebb (24 - Cat4)   St. Louis, MO 270551  913 Iron Cycles
35 Alex Rams (25 - Cat4)   Vernon Hills, IL 241614  918 Colavita Racing Inc.
36 James Barclay (26 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 385856  900 xXx Racing
37 Fred Schuler (27 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 357980  940 xXx Racing
38 Brion Goudreau (28 - Cat4)   Mckinney, TX 361441  908 Team Bicycle Heaven
39 Adam Lueken (29 - Cat4)   Buffalo Grove, IL 240723  914 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
40 Gregory Hanrahan (30 - Cat4)   Loves Park, IL 203302  928 Michael's Cycles Team
41 Jaime Guzman   Wilmette Il 381081  936 
42 Alex Soto     930 
DNS Eric Shivvers (Cat4)   Chicago, IL 282025  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNF Thomas Rodriguez (Cat4)   Chicago, IL 293109  942 Vision Quest LLC

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Ye   Chicago, IL 362142  719 Tuxedo Thunder Cycling
2 Bryan Scheel   Genoa City, WI 231658  716 Tread Head Cycling
3 Tien Nguyen   Chicago, IL 380494  715 xXx Racing
4 Brad Erickson   Baltimore, MD 10901  713 Spidermonkeys Cycling
5 Marcus Katz   Winnetka, IL 186956  714 Team Higher Gear
6 James Barclay   Chicago, IL 385856  709 xXx Racing
7 Christopher Sholl   Chicago, IL 234990  718 Tuxedo Thunder Cycling
8 Evan Blankenship   Decatur, IL 386458  720 
9 Matt Sullivan     724 
10 Matthew Schmitz   Chicago, IL 360071  717 
11 Kiko Stefanon     722 
12 Greg Sycz     721 
13 Grant Bruce     711 
14 John Bowden   Bloomington, IN 308688  710 
DNS Brandon Calderon     DNS 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bethany Sodergren   Baraboo, WI 298556  589 Baraboo Sharks
2 Anina Blankenship   Decatur, IL 386284  587 
3 Anna Luckow   Deerfield, IL 365847  588 Alberto's Sport
4 Fernanda Guzman   Wilmette, IL 381235  590 
5 Erica Scott   Libertyville, IL 383774  594 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
6 Jennifer Skierka   Milwaukee, WI 376377  592 
7 Lauren Sholl     591 
8 Lynn Rivier   Highland Park, IL 357114  593 Team Higher Gear

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOCUOREShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee