Race Results for
Lake Geneva Road Race
Lake Geneva, WI
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 06/02/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters Category 4/5 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1421.62Randy King (1 - Cat4)   Oak Creek, WI 242470  318 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
2424.99Steve Werner (2 - Cat4)   Sussex, WI 208604  337 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
3428.36Chad McMahon (3 - Cat4)   Verona, WI 379084  325 
4431.73Steele Whowell   Fontana, WI 378905  338 
5435.10Will Wendorff (1 - Cat3)   Watertown, WI 350308  347 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
6438.47Andres Quiros (4 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 279158  328 Play It Again Sports Cycling
7441.84Donald Isaacs (1 - Cat5)   Kingston Mines, IL 243326  317 Team Bicycle Heaven
8445.21Peter Hernandez (2 - Cat5)   Plymouth, WI 378937  315 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
9448.58Tom McNulty (5 - Cat4)   La Grange, IL 278847  357 
10451.95Briant Kelly (2 - Cat3)   Whitewater, WI 313798  330 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
11455.32James Willett   Hinsdale, IL 374086  341 
12458.69Thomas Rickner (3 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 379246  349 
13462.06Robert Selberg (6 - Cat4)   Waukesha, WI 56130  331 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
14Ottery Freymiller     353 Two Rivers
15468.80Michael Glodowski (4 - Cat5)   Milwaukee, WI 379160  312 
16472.17Michael Hartzell (7 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 129601  343 Trek Midwest Team
17475.54Robert Lutz (5 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 286335  322 Brazen Dropouts
18478.91Rit Booth (8 - Cat4)   Milwaukee, WI 51735  358 Hampshire Cycle Club
19482.28Mark Badger (9 - Cat4)   Stoughton, WI 253967  302 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
20485.65Juan Espina   Libertyville, IL 381254  310 
21489.02Jim Elkins (6 - Cat5)   La Crosse, WI 378362  309 
22492.39Craig Busche (7 - Cat5)   Wauwatosa, WI 250106  346 Velo Trocadero
23495.76Ross Adams (8 - Cat5)   Lake Geneva, WI 364980  301 Tread Head Cycling
24499.13Gregory Clausen (9 - Cat5)   Lake Geneva, WI 348544  355 
25502.50Lee Pier (10 - Cat5)   Madison Wi 377648  327 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
26505.87Nicholas Venice (3 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 286521  334 xXx Racing
27509.24Shawn LaPlante (11 - Cat5)   Caledonia, IL 359775  320 Michael's Cycles Team
28512.61Scott Matzelle   Hinsdale, IL 355644  324 Tower Racing
29515.98Gregory Barrett (10 - Cat4)   Dekalb, IL 379124  305 ABD Cycling Team
30519.35David Davis (11 - Cat4)   Mcfarland, WI 301536  352 2 Rivers Racing
31522.72Troy Bakogeorge (12 - Cat5)   Vancouver 378953  304 Team Got Wind?
32526.09Longin Kusal (13 - Cat5)   Norridge, IL 171237  348 
33529.46Paul Griepentrog (14 - Cat5)   Brookfield, WI 320482  313 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
34532.83Bob Willems (12 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 217097  339 xXx Racing
35536.20Michael Springer (15 - Cat5)    Janesville, WI 227553  333 Janesville Velo Club
36539.57Brian Tracey (16 - Cat5)   Palatine, IL 313768  351 
37542.94James OBrien (13 - Cat4)   Highland Park, IL 379830  326 Colavita Racing
38546.31Mark Welter (14 - Cat4)   Arlington Heights, IL 67193  354 
39549.68Alex Mulligan (17 - Cat5)   Lake Mills, WI 370162  359 
40553.05Russell Sharpswain (18 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 337012  332 
41556.42Salvatore Gabuzzi Jr. (19 - Cat5)   Glenview, IL 314548  311 RACC pb GG
42559.79Andrew Schwartz (15 - Cat4)   Milwaukee, WI 226605  329 LAPT CC
43563.16John Coyle (16 - Cat4)   Whitefish Bay, WI 273929  308 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
44566.53Tom Larwa   Lake Geneva, WI 188130  321 
45569.90Karl Baumeister (20 - Cat5)   Stoughton, WI 278676  306 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
46David McCully     360 
47576.64Kevin Horvath (17 - Cat4)   Elkhorn, WI 118728  356 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
48Scott Willms     345 
49583.38Stephen Hardman (21 - Cat5)   Metamora 361672  314 PSIMET Racing
50586.75Randall Swanson   Mchenry, IL 362222  342 
51590.12Jeremi Bialowas   Lake Villa, IL 379836  307 
DNSDan Martellotta (Cat5)   Villa Park, IL 298690  323 PSIMET Racing
DNFTimm Jacobson   Windsor, WI 211459  350 
DNFPaul Willemsen (Cat5)   Madison, WI 366339  340 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
DNFLawrence House (Cat4)   Rensselaer, IN 207170  316 PSIMET Racing
DNFJason Bajor (Cat5)   Des Plaines, IL 378571  303 
DNFMatthew Flaherty (Cat4)   Wheaton, IL 185054  344 Team Bicycle Heaven
DNFBryan Wazbinski   Milwaukee 311319  336 

Men - Masters Category 3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.35Alan Krueger (1 - Cat3)   Menomonee Falls, WI 129126  211 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
2384.18Ben-Jamin Widoff (2 - Cat3)   Woodstock, IL 143322  236 Hawaii Cycling Club
3389.01Rudy Byron (3 - Cat3)   Racine, WI 62022  237 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
4393.84Andy Powell (4 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 56700  224 Union Cycling Team
5398.67Douglas Callies (5 - Cat3)   Beaver Dam, WI 348756  231 
6403.50Michael Mayer (6 - Cat3)   Deforest, WI 119121  232 Silver Cycling
7408.33Gregory Ferguson (7 - Cat3)   Middleton, WI 218703  206 Trek Midwest Team
8413.16Jeffrey Gantz (8 - Cat3)   Green Bay Wi 187394  225 Team Extreme
9417.99Daniel Dodson (9 - Cat3)   Palatine, IL 277590  205 W2 Racing
10422.82Michael Froh (10 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 172255  222 
11427.65Randy Scoville (1 - Cat4)   Fox Point, WI 265746  239 Team Velocause
12432.48Glen Jones (11 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 237780  210 Trek Midwest Team
13437.31Voytek Glinkowski (12 - Cat3)   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244  229 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
14442.14Todd Bugnacki (13 - Cat3)   Franklin, WI 81238  228 Tread Head Cycling
15446.97John Svanda (14 - Cat3)   Neenah Wi 278789  221 LAPT CC
16451.80William Koehler (15 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 214442  233 Team Extreme
17456.63Tyson Beck (16 - Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 62605  203 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
18461.46Dennis Klumb (2 - Cat4)   East Troy, WI 294347  223 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
19466.29Robert Sollenskog (1 - Cat2)   Oshkosh, WI 346690  216 Team Wheel & Sprocket
20471.12Mark Muschinski (3 - Cat4)   Palmyra, WI 347744  214 LAPT CC
21475.95Jonathan Lang (17 - Cat3)   Oshkosh, WI 286652  227 Hampshire Cycle Club
22480.78James Buckley (18 - Cat3)   De Pere, WI 226361  226 Colavita Racing Inc.
23485.61jeremiah andersen (4 - Cat4)   La Crosse, WI 356726  202 GP Velotek
24490.44Matthew Allen (5 - Cat4)   La Crosse, WI 367983  201 GP Velotek
25495.27Michael Meteyer (19 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 321876  213 Trek Midwest Team
26500.10Jeff Tumbleson (20 - Cat3)   Bristol, WI 59009  220 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
27504.93James Merrifield (21 - Cat3)   Janesville, WI 52315  212 Trek Midwest Team
28509.76David Studner (22 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 132116  219 Trek Midwest Team
29514.59Robert Garner (23 - Cat3)   Sturtevant, WI 50337  234 V.C. Bikesport
30519.42Rick Flayter (24 - Cat3)   Waukesha, WI 200716  207 
31524.25Andrew Reiland (25 - Cat3)   Waukesha, WI 203977  215 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
32529.08Ron Cook (26 - Cat3)   Algonquin, IL 220019  204 Project 5 Racing
33533.91John Stainthorp (6 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 306131  217 xXx Racing
DNFThomas Hooyer (Cat4)   Shorewood, WI 196544  209 Trek Midwest Team
DNFMark Harrod (Cat4)   Madison, WI 365767  208 
DNFPaul Morrison (Cat4)   Burr Ridge, IL 121594  238 Beverly Bike/VeePak
DNFMichael Stodden (Cat4)   Lake Zurich, IL 244617  218 W2 Racing
DNFTedd Jacobson (Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 161238  230 
DNFThomas Harris (Cat3)   Lincoln, IL 15172  235 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team

Men - Masters Category 1/2/3 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1294.23Chris Halverson (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 188913  618 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team
2304.48Michael Klapperich (2 - Cat2)   Fond Du Lac, WI 246141  606 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
3314.73Kevin Klug (1 - Cat3)   Evanston, IL 220282  607 The Pony Shop
4324.98Doug Bailey (3 - Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 212426  601 Trek Midwest Team
5335.23Daniel Holsen (4 - Cat2)   Manitowoc, WI 50845  628 Heavy Pedal Velo Club
6345.48Eric Knuth (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 203995  608 Trek Midwest Team
7355.73Christan Griego (6 - Cat2)   Elkhorn, WI 249212  621 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
8365.98Timothy Henry (7 - Cat2)   Lake In The Hills, IL 200362  623 Project 5 Racing
9376.23John Fleckenstein (8 - Cat2)   Pewaukee, WI 125362  616 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
10386.48Mario Medina (9 - Cat2)   Sussex, WI 181488  609 Raceplan Team
11396.73Andrew Ohlsson (2 - Cat3)   Hartland 48064  629 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
12406.98Benny Smith (3 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 312254  611 Team Velocause
13417.23Jay Maas (10 - Cat2)   Fitchburg, WI 203875  630 Trek Midwest Team
14427.48John Van Susteren (11 - Cat2)   Mukwonago, WI 208025  613 LAPT CC
15437.73Mike Bobusch (12 - Cat2)   Appleton, WI 133649  602 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
16447.98Doug Wambach (13 - Cat2)   Menomonee Falls, WI 263312  624 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
17458.23Scott Mullins (4 - Cat3)   Mequon, WI 245365  622 Team Velocause
18468.48McGee Young (5 - Cat3)   Milwaukee, WI 304978  619 Team Velocause
19478.73Ross Giese (6 - Cat3)   Lake Geneva, WI 248274  614 Team Velocause
20488.98Dale Humphrey (7 - Cat3)   Verona, WI 103842  620 Trek Midwest Team
21499.23Brian Rybarik (14 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 120099  617 ISCorp Cycling Team
22509.48Nels Hackl (15 - Cat2)   Golf, IL 47919  627 PYOC
23519.73Gordon Paulson (1 - Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  615 Trek Midwest Team
24529.98Dave Eckel (8 - Cat3)   Trevor, WI 122771  604 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
25540.23Tom Sybert (16 - Cat2)   Northbrook, IL 50313  612 Velo Club Roubaix Inc
DNFGlen Stroik (Cat3)   Franklin, WI 258547  625 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFN/A (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 81296  626 Hampshire Cycle Club
DNFBill King (Cat3)   Waukesha, WI 228762  605 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team
DNFWilliam Ochowicz (Cat1)   Pewaukee, WI 101140  610 LAPT CC
DNFGregg Coroleuski (Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 49090  603 Lakes Area Physical Therapy

Men - Junior U15 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Zagar   Fond Du Lac, WI 347234  101 Baraboo Sharks
2Jake Tarnowski   Milwaukee, WI 306400  104 ISCorp Cycling Team

Men - Junior 15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1413.77Alexander Riva   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  Racers Against Childhood Cancer
2463.12Riley Hankes   New Berlin, WI 320456  Racers Against Childhood Cancer
3512.47Sam Beste   Brookfield, WI 278712  ISCorp Cycling Team
4561.82Ben Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970  MOB Squad - U Build IT

Men - Elite Category 4/5 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1442.52Michael Fioretti   Schaumburg Il 360847  138 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
2446.99David Ross   Hampshire 368066  131 Bicycle Heaven
3451.46Robert Berry (1 - Cat5)   Milwaukee, WI 355424  114 
4455.93Matthew Stachelski   Milwaukee, WI 287795  133 Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery
5460.40Carlos Monzon (2 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL 380443  127 
6464.87Marc Ano   Winthrop Harbor, IL 348202  111 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
7469.34Michael Zimmermann (3 - Cat5)   Milwaukee, WI 375835  141 Team Extreme
8473.81Dave Dineen   Wauwatosa, WI 336678  115 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
9478.28Tom Barry   Madison 378039  142 
10482.75Carter Kleiman   Highland Park, IL 316898  140 Vision Quest
11487.22David Price (4 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 314618  129 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
12491.69Toby Joy (5 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL 379692  117 
12496.16teddy kostadinov (6 - Cat5)   Prospect Heights, IL 368667  120 
13500.63Briant Kelly   Whitewater, WI 313798  118 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
14505.10jero Bean (7 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 366741  143 Brazen Dropouts
16509.57John Berberich   Beloit, WI 340852  137 Michael's Cycles Team
17514.04Will Meger   La Crosse, WI 336360  125 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
18518.51Nicolas Sandoval   Milwaukee Wi 340716  132 Team Wheel & Sprocket
19522.98David Lampert   Lisle, IL 357756  148 
20527.45adam zabler   Redmond, WA 313950  147 University of Wisconsin-Platteville
21531.92Devon Lawler (8 - Cat5)   Missoula, MT 371011  122 
22536.39Charles Meyer   Libertyville 293017  126 xXx Racing
23540.86Ben Grabow   Madison, WI 254084  146 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
24545.33Paul Krzesinski   Elkhorn, WI 313764  121 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
25Charles Hausman     145 
26554.27Michael Geuss (9 - Cat5)   Forest Park 368482  116 Vision Quest
27558.74chris meewes (10 - Cat5)   Reston, VA 314694  124 Vision Quest
28563.21Rudolph Zarate   Deerfield, IL 290195  136 xXx Racing
29567.68Benjamin Reynolds (11 - Cat5)   Zion, IL 341472  130 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
30572.15Zack Stone   Urbana, IL 308699  139 
31576.62Andrew Baldyga (12 - Cat5)   Chicago 376213  112 Half Acre Cycling
32581.09Scott Kimes   Barrington, IL 380489  119 
33585.56Tyler VanDeVoort   Madison, WI 293004  134 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
34590.03Jason Bentley (13 - Cat5)   Madison, WI 379114  113 
DNFJim Polizos     144 
DNFJames Garman   Waukegan, IL 272976  110 
DNFGrant Wiersum (Cat5)   Elmhurst, IL 308596  135 
DNFGaben Moore (Cat5)   Madison, WI 365234  128 
DNFJohn Malloy   Chicago, IL 379992  123 

Men - Category 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1326.33Jordan Mathes   Elkhart Lake , WI 212239  62 
2338.21John Kunert   Madison, WI 87929  70 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
3350.09Darrell Kohli   Rapid River, MI 251212  72 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
4361.97Travis Heller   Parker, CO 264205  59 Team Extreme
5373.85Nicholas Roecker   Madison, WI 274883  63 Trek Midwest Team
6385.73Theoren Loo   Madison, WI 283731  61 ISCorp Cycling Team
7397.61Patrick Flannery   Madison, WI 580  57 HTFU Racing
8409.49Bill Mulligan   Lake Mills, WI 297004  68 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
9421.37Ryan Carlson   Wauwatosa, WI 273574  69 Team Wheel & Sprocket
10433.25Andrew Hellpap   Belleville, WI 338786  60 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
11445.13Jesse Collins-Davies   Madison, WI 291555  56 Magnus
12457.01Chris Washburn   Waukesha, WI 348110  64 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
13468.89Curtis Bice   Brookfield, WI 188035  71 Trek Midwest Team
14480.77Grant Harrison   La Crosse, WI 309144  65 GP Velotek
DNFIan Byrd   Chicago, IL 151532  55 Team ROG
DNFSanjay Ganju   New Berlin, WI 196060  58 Trek Midwest Team
DNFSamuel Geyer   Suamico, WI 258210  67 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFnicholas scavone   Glendale Heights, IL 291496  66 Play It Again Sports Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1223.47Eric Hill (1 - Cat1)   Hartland, WI 334878  506 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
2243.34Chris Arndt (1 - Cat2)   Wauwatosa, WI 219506  504 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
3263.21Brian Kaker (2 - Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 240194  507 LAPT CC
4283.08John Acker (2 - Cat1)   Sherwood, WI 67867  502 Team Wheel & Sprocket
5302.95Sam Stone (3 - Cat1)   North Freedom, WI 213424  509 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
6322.82Frank Dierking (4 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 148481  515 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
7342.69Alex Ochowicz (3 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA 246412  517 
8362.56David Paquette (4 - Cat2)   Decorah, IA 264236  516 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
9382.43Maxwell Anderson (5 - Cat1)   Hartford, WI 178840  503 LAPT CC
10402.30Joseph Tortorelli (5 - Cat2)   Champaign, IL 160061  501 Scarlet Fire Racing
11422.17Leif Byrge-Liebig (6 - Cat2)   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  514 ISCorp Cycling Team
12442.04Nicholas Frye (7 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 258744  505 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
DNFSeth Eckert (Cat1)   Oregon, WI 148803  511 Great Dane Velo Club
DNFJason Svaldi (Cat2)   Monona, WI 190485  512 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
DNFThomson Remo (Cat1)   Fond Du Lac, WI 212914  520 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFErik Meier (Cat1)   Baraboo, WI 185547  519 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFAdam McClurg (Cat2)   Waukesha, WI 222744  508 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
DNFChris Zugel (Cat2)   Sheboygan, WI 126305  518 Team Velocause
DNFMatt Waite (Cat2)   Madison, WI 206676  513 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFKevin Berger (Cat1)   Madison, WI 246306  510 Team Wheel & Sprocket

Women - Women Open - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1395.40Andrea Pether   Lake Geneva, WI 343188  405 ISCorp Cycling Team
2414.86ASHLEY JENSEN   Kenosha, WI 304607  403 ISCorp Cycling Team
3434.32Kae Takeshita   Itasca, IL 314568  408 RACC pb GG
4453.78Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  411 Trek Midwest Team
5473.24Jackie Arendt   Madison, WI 380660  401 
6492.70Sandy David   Shorewood, WI 313648  410 
7512.16Angela Theriault   Whitefish Bay, WI 210864  407 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
8531.62Sarah Bertram   Waukesha, WI 296341  402 
9551.08Janell Glembocki   Franklin, WI 280259  409 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team
10570.54Heidi Ploeg   Middleton, WI 219462  406 Trek Midwest Team
11590.00Imelda March   Chicago, IL 230149  404 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder

Women - Category 4 Women/Junior 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1472.41Amanda Mack   Madison, WI 315514  33 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
2484.17Rita Kacala   Racine, WI 175803  29 
3495.93Sydney Chamberlin   Milwaukee, WI 244906  35 
4507.69Lynn LeRoy   Franklin, WI 311696  34 LAPT CC
5519.45Kelli Piotrowski   Milwaukee, WI 316500  36 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
6531.21Leah Stieber   Sun Prairie, WI 334506  32 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
7542.97Emily Dittemore   Wichita, KS 379323  31 
8554.73Allison Sanders   Madison, WI 312172  26 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
9566.49Jennifer Skierka   Milwaukee, WI 376377  28 
10578.25Heather Schmitt   Madison, WI 309748  27 Lakes Area Physical Therapy
11590.01Anna Lutz   Madison, WI 311742  30 Brazen Dropouts

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee