Race Results for
Imperial Valley Classic
Brawley, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 02/18/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA 58194   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
2 Philip Tinstman   San Marcos, CA 35628   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
3 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
4 brandon jones   San Diego , CA 306357   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
5 michael castro   Phoenix, AZ 288720   Bicycle Ranch
6 Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
7 Ernest sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
8 Sean Burke   San Diego, CA 138946   Crank Cycling
9 James Stark   Murrieta, CA 50383   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
10 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   Team Revolution
11 Chris bohannon   Oceanside, CA 244003   
12 Steven Keltie   Las Vegas, NV 304702   Team Fluid Cycling Club

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Tinstman   San Marcos, CA 35628   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
2 Chris DeMarchi   Chino, CA 9156   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
3 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Breakaway from Cancer Masters
4 Erik Johnson   San Marcos, CA 323400   Spy Blue
5 Ryan Dahl   San Marcos, CA 8508   Spy Blue
6 Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA 58194   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
7 Marvin Hall   Sun City, CA 328996   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
8 Anthony Morrow   Cerritos, CA 497   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
9 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Pinnaclife Racing Team
10 James Stark   Murrieta, CA 50383   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
11 Greg Fenton   Ramona, CA 11447   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
12 Eric Johnson   Redlands, CA 55982   Team Redlands
13 James Wimberly   San Diego, CA 159037   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
14 Christopher Declercq   Coronado, CA 223770   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
15 Dennis Andrews   San Clemente, CA 247992   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
16 Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
17 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   Pinnaclife Racing Team
18 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118   Pinnaclife Racing Team
19 Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
20 Ernest sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
21 michael murphy   San Diego, CA 180435   Hi -Tech Bikes
22 Max Fryar   Chula Vista, CA 214269   Hi -Tech Bikes
23 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   Team Revolution
24 Kenny Stewart   Trabuco Canyon, CA 141238   Pinnaclife Racing Team
25 mark palmer   San Diego, CA 272765   Breakaway from Cancer Masters
26 james paolinetti   Brea, CA 48611   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
27 Sean Burke   San Diego, CA 138946   Crank Cycling

Men - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Breakaway from Cancer Masters
2 Michael Birditt   Escondido, CA 47255   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
3 Marvin Hall   Sun City, CA 328996   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
4 Todd Parks   Palm Springs, CA 55308   B&L Bikes
5 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Pinnaclife Racing Team
6 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118   Pinnaclife Racing Team
7 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
8 Greg Fenton   Ramona, CA 11447   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
9 Dennis Andrews   San Clemente, CA 247992   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
10 Eric Johnson   Redlands, CA 55982   Team Redlands
11 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   Pinnaclife Racing Team
12 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
13 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   MOAB Masters Racing
14 Kevin Whitlock   La Jolla, CA 258321   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
15 mark palmer   San Diego, CA 272765   Breakaway from Cancer Masters
16 James Wimberly   San Diego, CA 159037   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
17 john wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
18 Bill Carlson   La Quinta, CA 257374   Team Redlands
19 Fred Nicolet   Santee, CA 26089   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
20 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141   MOAB Masters Racing
21 edward mcclarty   Nashville, TN 260460   MOAB Masters Racing
22 Joseph Gonzalez   Palmsprings, CA 299612   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
23 victor hupp   San Diego, CA 339900   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
24 Michael Quick   San Diego, CA 51575   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
25 Michael Smyth   Wildomar, CA 48409   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
26 JOAQUIN BLANCO   Chula Vista, CA 238955   
27 Michael Burrows   Sandiego, CA 306730   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
28 Terrance Tongate   Aliso Viejo, CA 297581   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
29 michael murphy   San Diego, CA 180435   Hi -Tech Bikes
30 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954   MOAB Masters Racing
31 Richard Roberson   Spring Valley, CA 50765   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
32 Kawika Ohumukini   San Diego, CA 334704   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
33 Kenny Stewart   Trabuco Canyon, CA 141238   Pinnaclife Racing Team
34 Darrell McPherren   Chula Vista, CA 116628   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage

Men - Masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   MOAB Masters Racing
2 Michael Birditt   Escondido, CA 47255   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
3 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141   MOAB Masters Racing
4 alex collins   Orange Ca 46255   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
5 Kasey Haws   Redlands, CA 189931   Team Redlands
6 Reed Moore   San Diego, CA 61353   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
7 John Sinz   La Mirada, CA 66553   OCW/Paramount Racing
8 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
9 Joey Valdivia   San Diego, CA 126668   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
10 bob estupinan   Redlands, CA 167453   Citrus Valley Velo
11 Stephen Horine   Del Mar, CA 195618   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
12 Angela Wimberly   San Diego, CA 180041   CALCOAST Bikes San Diego

Men - Masters - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 john wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
2 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954   MOAB Masters Racing
3 Fred Nicolet   Santee, CA 26089   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
4 John McKee   Westminster, CA 180386   Paramount Racing
5 Steven Borer   Bend, OR 245777   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
6 Donald Davidson   Redlands, CA 48278   Citrus Valley Velo
7 Donald Kimper   Solana Beach, CA 195498   UC Cyclery/JW Floors
8 P Brian McNeece   El Centro, CA 223941   Imperial Valley Velo Club
9 James Swigart   San Diego, CA 228631   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 Robert Paganini   Los Angeles, CA 45763   Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tomo Hamasaki (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas 50511   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
2 Chris DeMarchi (2 - Cat1)   Chino, CA 9156   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
3 Brian Zink (1 - Cat2)   San Diego, CA 263275   Team Revolution
4 Ryan Early (2 - Cat2)   Escondido, CA 306670   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
5 Craig Streit (3 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 197252   Carlos OBriens Racing pb Tribe
6 james paolinetti (4 - Cat1)   Brea, CA 48611   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
7 Cody Hall (5 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 58522   Carlos OBriens Racing pb Tribe
8 thorlak franck      
9 Trevor Haag (6 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA 271928   Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team
10 Ryan Schneider (7 - Cat1)   Huntington Beach, CA 304909   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
11 Juan Cisneros (3 - Cat2)   Chula Vista, CA 215808   Team Revolution
12 Lucas Binder (8 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA 262024   Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team
13 Martin Adamczyk (9 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA 115698   Team Revolution
14 Todd Parks (4 - Cat2)   Palm Springs, CA 55308   B&L Bikes
15 Emil Halvorsen      
16 Logan Fiedler (5 - Cat2)   Vista, CA 277371   Team Revolution
17 Christopher Bennett (6 - Cat2)   Oceanside, CA 3316   Team Revolution
18 Philip Tinstman (10 - Cat1)   San Marcos, CA 35628   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
19 Aaron Quesnell (11 - Cat1)   San Diego, CA 41360   
20 Andrew Lakatosh (7 - Cat2)   San Pedro, CA 133988   Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
21 James Stout (8 - Cat2)   Evesham (uk)  286392   Team Traveller
22 John Tzinberg (12 - Cat1)   Corona Del Mar, CA 228870   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
23 michael castro (9 - Cat2)   Phoenix, AZ 288720   Bicycle Ranch
24 Austin Carroll (13 - Cat1)   Orange, CA 192670   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
25 Tony Darr (1 - Cat3)   Imperial, CA 8667   CA Pools / CFS Mortgage
26 Chris Daggs (14 - Cat1)   Vista 55666   Team Revolution

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thorlak Frank      CK Aarhus
2 Jason Hall   Canyon Lake , CA 332844   Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
3 Justin Savord   Garden Grove, CA 327292   Surf City Cyclery/STERLING BMW
4 Christopher Thompson   Orange, CA 76557   Team Helen's
5 David Perez   San Pedro, CA 243983   Bike Palace
6 Salvador Maciel   Chula Vista, CA 277673   Ritte Racing
7 Michael Killoran   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 311501   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
8 Collin Berry   Huntington Beach, CA 298247   VRC
9 Brian Sammuli   San Diego, CA 165920   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 Peter Beck   San Diego, CA 262643   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11 LeRoy Walters   Encinitas, CA 299611   Camelback Bike Club
12 Christopher Michels   San Diego, CA 288212   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
13 Bill Carlson   La Quinta, CA 257374   Team Redlands
14 Kyle Jarboe   Redlands, CA 296961   Team Redlands
15 Erik Johnson   San Marcos, CA 323400   Spy Blue
16 Ryan Dahl   San Marcos, CA 8508   Spy Blue
17 david garcia   Vista, CA 292369   Spy Blue
18 Alcino Azevedo   Lakeside, CA 276257   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
19 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
20 dave mitchell   San Diego, CA 199149   Swami's Cycling Club
21 Emil Halvorsen      CK Aarhus
22 Brian Quan   San Diego, CA 188895   Catalyst Racing
23 Darrell McPherren   Chula Vista, CA 116628   CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
24 Riley Everett   Redlands, CA 297293   Monster Media Racing SCVELO
25 Dustin Ransom   Lakeside, CA 301727   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
26 Tait Campbell   Del Mar, CA 323670   Spy Blue
27 Stuart Anderson   San Diego, CA 50775   San Diego Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quinten Kirby   San Diego, CA 215644   San Diego Bicycle Club
2 brandon jones   San Diego , CA 306357   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
3 Erik Der   San Diego, CA 302928   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
4 Sean Mulderig   San Diego, CA 334908   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
5 Seth Veenbaas   Chino Hills, CA 343132   Southern California Velo
6 Ian Pike   San Diego, CA 314462   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
7 todd struyk   Sandiego, CA 308718   Catalyst Racing
8 Kyle Wright   Redlands, CA 295389   Team Redlands
9 Derek Goodman   Escondido, CA 325874   Catalyst Racing
10 Stephen Banta   Tempe, AZ 289487   NBOUNDZ Racing
11 Mark Chen   San Francisco, CA 337990   Catalyst Racing
12 Francisco Gonzalez Mancia   San Pedro 308565   Bike Palace
13 Matt Mangum   San Diego , CA 277054   Montrose Cycling Club
14 Patrick Sullivan   San Diego, CA 220004   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
15 Michael Burrows   Sandiego, CA 306730   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
16 Matthew Chuml   Fontana, CA 338406   Southern California Velo
17 Brad Wright   Redlands, CA 295400   Team Redlands
18 victor hupp   San Diego, CA 339900   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
19 Roger Ortiz   Escondido, CA 305590   Catalyst Racing
20 Terrance Tongate   Aliso Viejo, CA 297581   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
21 Joel Wheeler   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
22 Max Fryar   Chula Vista, CA 214269   Hi -Tech Bikes
23 Dean Kirby   San Diego, CA 82701   Christian Cycling-Hammer Nutrition
24 Mark Abercrombie   San Pedro, CA 81000   Bike Palace
25 Taylor Tongate   Aliso Viejo, CA 293248   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

Men - Cat 5 - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Lee   San Diego, CA 20699   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
2 Joel Kennedy   La Jolla, CA 358344   Hi -Tech Bikes
3 Robert Bickerstaff   Carlsbad, CA 331562   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
4 Conrad Tapia   Imperial Beach 358073   Crank Cycling
5 Joel Price   San Diego, CA 287025   Hi -Tech Bikes
6 Daniel Coronado   San Diego, CA 364647   Catalyst Racing
7 Matt Maxfeldt   Ramona, CA 366637   Crank Cycling
8 Michael Yuhas   San Diego, CA 333050   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
9 Anthony Navarra   San Diego 366362   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 David Howarth   La Mesa, CA 365685   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11 Jeffrey Martin   Oceanside, CA 319570   Crank Cycling
12 Juan Arellano   Yuma, AZ 291211   Yuma Bike Club
13 Steven Keltie   Las Vegas, NV 304702   Team Fluid Cycling Club
14 Erwin Lozano   Chula Vista, CA 344616   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
15 Steven Lada   San Diego, CA 316524   Catalyst Racing
16 Charles Luke   San Diego, CA 162218   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
17 Jonathan Davis   San Diego, CA 332718   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
18 Scott Rollins   San Diego, CA 365452   Catalyst Racing
19 Chris bohannon   Oceanside, CA 244003   
20 steven blankenship   San Diego 365488   Catalyst Racing
21 Rich Jarrin   La Jolla, CA 365930   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
22 Derek Ostertag   San Diego, CA 365442   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
23 travis muth   Banning, CA 366101   
24 James Hoffman   Durango, CO 16435   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
25 Rick Lucia   Ramona, CA 365927   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
26 Nick Jones   San Diego 365932   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
27 Robert Molina   San Diego, CA 365345   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
28 JoseLuis Orozco   Calexico, CA 340318   Major Motion Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Price   San Diego, CA 287025   Hi -Tech Bikes
2 Daniel Coronado   San Diego, CA 364647   Catalyst Racing
3 Erwin Lozano   Chula Vista, CA 344616   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
4 Conrad Tapia   Imperial Beach 358073   Crank Cycling
5 steven blankenship   San Diego 365488   Catalyst Racing
6 Chris bohannon   Oceanside, CA 244003   
7 Rich Jarrin   La Jolla, CA 365930   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
8 Matt Maxfeldt   Ramona, CA 366637   Crank Cycling
9 Charles Luke   San Diego, CA 162218   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 David Howarth   La Mesa, CA 365685   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11 Rick Lucia   Ramona, CA 365927   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
12 Steven Lada   San Diego, CA 316524   Catalyst Racing
13 Michael Yuhas   San Diego, CA 333050   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
14 Anthony Navarra   San Diego 366362   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
15 Ruben Reyes   Somerton 368545   YBC Racing
16 Nick Jones   San Diego 365932   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
17 Juan Arellano   Yuma, AZ 291211   Yuma Bike Club
18 Steven Keltie   Las Vegas, NV 304702   Team Fluid Cycling Club
19 Christopher Palmer   Yucaipa 357898   Team Redlands
20 Joel Kennedy   La Jolla, CA 358344   Hi -Tech Bikes
21 Jonathan Davis   San Diego, CA 332718   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
22 Derek Ostertag   San Diego, CA 365442   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
23 Miguel Aguirre   Yuma, AZ 343522   YBC Racing
24 Robert Bickerstaff   Carlsbad, CA 331562   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Hall (1 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 176755   Landis/Trek
2 angela wimberly (1 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 180041   CALCOAST Bikes San Diego
3 Amy Firth (2 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 292331   Catalyst Racing
4 Melissa Paris (3 - Cat3)   Oceanside, CA 348796   Team Dude Girl / Cycles Brixton
5 Alison Maloof (4 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 249677   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
6 Carol Lynn Neal (1 - Cat2)   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elaine Hutchinson   San Diego, CA 305392   Crank Cycling
2 Xena Joya   Yuma, AZ 305836   
3 Rhonda Dessert      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee