Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #6
Jackson, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/27/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 11*12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GARRISON MINTER     576 DRT RACING
2 ANTHONY BAILEY   Piney Flats, TN 324600  556 TCRC
3 COLTON DAVIS   Canton, GA 380590  574 NOR-GA
4 PARKER BONN     571 HIGHER GROUND BIKE SHOP

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PIERCE ELKINS     563 MOUNTAIN LAKES CYCLING CLUB
2 MARCO NEWMAN   Athens, GA 311131  581 CYCLE YOUTH
3 JOHN KOCH   Homestead, FL 312380  551 CYCLE YOUTH / LEROYS
4 TRISTIAN CHAFFER   White, GA 370091  584 Nor-GA
5 BEN WEISS   Woodstock 372437  559 
6 NOAH ELKINS     573 MOUNTAIN LAKES CYCLING CLUB
7 ZACH COLLINS   Salt Lake City, UT 162491  569 THE BIKE STORE WARNER ROBINS

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JONATHAN COOPER     606 CYCLE YOUTH
2 BLAKE NORMAN   Havana, FL 367470  617 HIGHER GROUND
3 KYLE ELLIS     631 
4 BRICE CONNOLLY     627 ADVENTURE CYCLES
5 DYLAN DRAKE     629 TEAM DRAKE RACING
6 BENJAMIN OGLE   Barnesville, GA 377346  615 CYCLE YOUTH
7 THOMAS HIGHTOWER   Thomaston, GA 312029  619 CYCLE YOUTH
8 DYLAN SIMPSON     632 PEACHTREE BIKES
9 LUKE MACKENZIZ     616 NOR-GA
10 EVAN NEWMAN   Athens, GA 311130  623 CYCLE YOUTH
11 CLAYTON WELDON     626 
12 MATEO ORTEGON   St Petersburg, FL 378495  630 TEAM COLUMBIA

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TRISTON FRANCIS     224 RIDE THEN DRINK
2 ANDREW QUESADA   Knoxville, TN 367060  226 SOUTHERN CYCLING OPERATIONS
3 Jonathan Phillips   Dacula, GA 378576  225 SUN & SKI SPORTS
4 ZACH KENNEDY     223 LEGWORKS CYCLES/IBEX BIKES
5 HAEGAN ALTIZER   Decatur, GA 350322  232 JUNIOR FLYERS CYCLING

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SEAN KEEFE   Quantico, VA 359290  300 
2 JEFF BINFORD   Saint Cloud, FL 3707  315 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
3 BLAKE BRIDGES   Alpharetta, GA 4817  340 LINDSAY'S FLOWERS & MORE
4 THOMAS PALAM   Roswell, GA 348426  343 
5 DAVID MARTIN     305 MTBMIKE.COM
6 Chris Kyle   Ocala 380445  306 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
7 ELIAS POSTH   Citrus Springs, FL 331134  313 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
8 JAMES BUCKINGHAM   Goodlettsville, TN 113615  337 
9 JASON LIERS   Ooltewah, TN 340032  321 SCOTT'S BICYCLE CENTRE
10 MARK LEGASPI   Enterprise, AL 308134  301 NORTHSTAR RACING
11 ZACH JANES     351 
12 GENE KIRK     346 BREAKAWAY CYCLES
13 LOREN SCHENCK   Canton, GA 374541  309 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS
14 MICHAEL KEHOE   Marietta, GA 367939  320 
15 BRIAN DORTON     350 
16 PATRICK BLTHE     336 DURO TIRE/HAYES BICYCLE GROUP

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN KNIGHT     449 
2 SCOTT ELKINS     412 MLCC
3 CHRIS JONES     425 LEGWORKS CYCLES/IBEX
4 ROBERT BAILEY     407 TCRC / PINEY FLATS BICYCLE
5 MATT KARZEN   Athens, GA 288216  441 READY DOUGH
6 HUNTER SQUIRES   Macon, GA 343008  424 PLAN B CYCLING
7 MICHAEL HERRING     453 
8 TOM GLOVER     427 COGENTES/UTILICON
9 DIRK RUSSELL     430 
10 BART MINTER     422 
11 LEE WELDON     429 
12 DAVID MARQUARDT   Loganville, GA 349050  401 
13 ADAM WARCEWICZ   Sarasota, FL 111815  448 
14 KEVIN HARKINS     450 CAPITAL CYCLE
15 TRUSTEN DRAKE     452 
16 MICHAEL WHITE     454 
17 SEAN CROWLEY     451 

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GARY CHAMBERS   Lithia, FL 380193  538 MCCARTYTRAINING.COM
2 MARK BROOKS   Ormond Beach, FL 194742  502 
3 STEVE GOLDBERG     518 JENNI HILL
4 SCOT HARBEN   Watkinsville, GA 147730  517 
5 KEITH WORSHAM     529 C - TOWN BIKES
6 CHUCK COPELAND     536 
7 GORDON DUNN     537 FLASH
8 BUD MERRITT     508 CHILDRE NISSAN / OCONEE OUTFITTERS
9 SERGIO RAPANELLI     539 
10 MICHAEL TAGLIO   Murfreesboro, TN 209001  500 TAGZ / MOAB
11 DALE ELLARD     534 
12 THOM MERCER     526 
13 KEITH ROBINSON     515 VAN MICHAEL SALON

Men - CAT 2 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREW BAILEY   Piney Flats, TN 282272  KRYSTAL CYCLING TEAM
2 NICHOLAS RAY     20 CYCLE YOUTH
3 CLAY WHITFIELD   Buford, GA 322782  
4 HAYDEN LANZILOTTA   Athens, GA 278490  16 CYCLE YOUTH
5 WILL BASS   Atlanta, GA 311288  CYCLE YOUTH

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GUNNER GILLIAM   Roswell, GA 318624  506 FRESH BIKE SERVICE - ROSWELL GA
2 TYLER MURCH   Macon, GA 369242  539 LEGWORK CYCLES/IBEX BIKES
3 ADAM FANCHER   Lawrenceville, GA 256502  513 RIDE THEN DRINK
4 KYLE HODGES   Signal Mountain, TN 192075  530 
5 KYLE LYONS   Alpharetta, GA 358866  514 RIDE THEN DRINK
6 DUSTIN MEALOR   Alto, GA 235305  525 HABERSHAM BICYCLES
7 ANDREW GLAS   Ooltewah, TN 301112  516 SCOTT'S BIKES
8 TODD MUHLFELDER     531 
9 MATTHEW MILLER   Atlanta, GA 183102  541 ATLANTA CYCLING RACING
10 VARGAS W. DAVID     542 
11 CHRISTOPHER MURPHY     540 
12 AVERY GLASS   Canton, GA 375711  504 NORGA WOODSTOCK HIGH SCHOOL

Men - CAT 2 - CLYDESDALE - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN BOMBASSEI   Ocala, FL 202591  122 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
2 MATTHEW AKINS   Potsdam, NY 158894  108 VAN MICHAEL SALON
3 JASON BROSCHE     115 NORTHSTAR BICYCLES
4 JACOBY VOIGT   Alpharetta, GA 292781  119 VAN MICHAEL SALON
5 BRYAN JACKSON   Schenectday Ny 17504  116 
6 JOHN COX   Conyers, GA 378790  113 BRUTE FORCE RACING
DNF SHAUNE HUYSAMEN     129 
DNF BAILEY HARPER     128 

Men - CAT 2 - SINGLE SPEED - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TIM BELL   Chattanooga, TN 302597  439 CYSCO CYCLES
2 JOSH SR PEREZ     401 SUN CYCLING
3 KEITH DUNCAN   Bedminster, NJ 337726  450 TEAM ED/BIKE ZOO
4 ROBERT SAXON     418 WINDY HILL CHIROPRACTIC
5 JAMES REIN     421 RIDE THEN DRINK
6 HOWIE CLAY     428 TOYOTA LIFTRUCKS OF ATLANTA
7 JOHN BRUSK   Atlanta, GA 129635  434 

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRISTOPHER MOSIER   Woodstock, GA 300790  609 TOYOTA FORK LIFTS OF ATLANTA
2 CHRIS SALOMONE   Marietta, GA 377257  646 TOYOTA FORK LIFTS OF ATLANTA
3 CHAD EDWARDS   Cumming, GA 55653  620 NORTHSTAR BICYCLES
4 JONATHAN WOOD   Bentonville, AR 244654  643 TOYOTA FORK LIFTS OF ATLANTA
5 FRANK MARTIN   Evansville, IN 310097  600 EMBA
6 JONATHAN CHEAVES   Lilburn, GA 83369  649 C - TOWN BIKE
7 MARK PAUGH   Bonaire, GA 369893  652 LEGWORKS CYCLES/IBEX
8 PETE EDMONDSON   Palmetto, GA 375431  638 
9 BERT JAMES     615 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
10 MATTHEW HARRIS   Covington, GA 299215  642 C - TIWN BIKES
11 LADD DUNWOODY   Marietta, GA 10226  674 TEAM ENGINE/NOZ RED
12 SCOTT BURKHALTER   Columbus, GA 310530  676 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS
13 THOMAS WATKINS   Sharpsburg, GA 172642  675 
14 NICHOLAS GJOKA   Atlanta, GA 322964  650 NGX RACING/ONLY YOU TATTOO
15 BRANDON ANDREWS   Madison, WI 361872  644 FREE FLITE BICYCLES

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE MACE   Ocala, FL 307029  800 FIRSTPLACERACING.COM
2 TONY ANGEVINE   Chattanooga, TN 176673  861 RIVER CITY BICYCLES
3 FRANKLIN PAINE   Cumming, GA 126278  863 REALITY BIKES
4 GLENN IMES   Atlanta 17350  883 HUB BIKES-ATHENS
5 COLE HAYWARD   Conyers, GA 274687  873 C - TOWN BIKES
6 DONALD NEWMAN   Athens, GA 205680  872 
7 SCOTT BURKHALTER   Columbus, GA 310530  876 THE BIKE SHOP OF COLUMBUS
8 DUB SMITH   Acworth, GA 106351  888 TOYOTA FORKLIFTS/FFCC
9 MACK STORY   Auburn, AL 367839  856 JAMES BROS BIKES/KAIZEN OPS
10 MICHAEL TONEY   Jacksonville, FL 293828  808 
11 JORGE BLANCO     889 
12 ROD STUCKEY     868 BECK CYCLING
13 PAUL FIRNSCHILD   Atlanta, GA 110687  853 RACEDAY CLIP ON MULLETS
14 JEFF WALTERS   Seattle, WA 144902  890 
15 LEE SEBASTIAN   Marietta, GA 230790  859 

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAMES BAILEY   Sandy Springs, GA 259794  81 C -TOWN BIKES
2 HARVEY WITT   Burns, TN 257318  78 BLUE MOON BICYCLES
3 DAVID FUNK     80 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
4 DAVID NORMAN   Havana, FL 367069  71 HIGHER GROUND
5 STAN ETHRIDGE   Macon, GA 138558  72 BIG RING RACING
6 JAMES BEHNING   Covington, GA 106306  77 C-TOWN BIKES
7 JOEL HODGES   Signal Mountain, TN 122408  70 
8 DUANE DOBESH   Roswell, GA 9641  68 CYCLEWORKS
9 DAVID ANDERSON   Dunwoody, GA 268383  53 CYCLEYOUTH / ALPHA BIKES
10 STEVE COLLINS   Santa Fe, NM 169373  50 BIKE STORE
11 TODD ATKINS   Fayetteville, GA 2040  79 BECK CYCLING
12 PHILIP CHEEK   Marietta, GA 137704  65 CYCLEWORKS
13 RICHARD HUBBARD   Cumming, GA 273623  83 NORTHSTAR BICYCLES
14 CURTIS GLASS   Canton, GA 371348  58 HOMEOWNERS FRIEND
DNF KENNETH JONES     84 TEAM IMBA

Men - CAT 1 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LUKE VROUWENVELDER   Chapelhill, NC 304239  42 CYCLE YOUTH
2 ADAM CHRISTOPHER   Dunwoody, GA 322482  45 CYCLE YOUTH / ALPHA BIKES
3 JAMES DUNAWAY   Griffin, GA 339514  43 CYCLE YOUTH
4 CHASE MOORE   Canton, GA 307885  48 FREE FLIGHT NORGA
5 JOSH PEREZ   Miami, FL 289660  44 SUN CYCLING
6 ELLIOTT BARING   Cumming, GA 305958  46 CYCLE YOUTH
DNF JERRY DUFOUR   Birmingham, AL 276258  49 MOMENTUM RACING / COACH DREW ESDALL

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REGAN WOODALL   Ocala, FL 254912  112 TOP GEAR BICYCLES/MTFMX.COM
2 michael russell   Lawrenceville, GA 324796  139 LIFETIME BIKES
3 BILLY WOOD   Old Hickory, TN 331776  106 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
4 DAVID ANSEL   Nashville, TN 266459  137 BIKER'S CHOICE
5 ROB BUTLER   Athens, GA 311293  118 L5 FLYERS/P/B/QUANTUM MECHANIC
6 JOSEPH KARPUS   Atlanta, GA 306127  138 C - TOWN BIKES
7 CHRIS COREN   Atlantakennesaw, GA 239384  133 TEAM ENGINE / DEDICATED ATHLETE
8 SEAN LEADER   Knoxville, TN 341148  140 KONA GRASSROOTS

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 OMAR FRASER   Vestavia Hills, AL 272675  255 TEAM MOMENTUM
2 ERIC MURPHY   Athens, GA 127087  231 TEAM UNITED HEALTH CARE/706 PROJECT
3 ANDY JOHNSTON   Lilburn, GA 18075  200 CYCLE YOUTH/THOMSON/VEE RUBBER
4 SHEY LINDNER   Covington, GA 195152  251 C - TOWN BIKES
5 ERICK CARLSON   Atlanta, GA 75261  214 HOMESMART P/B QUANTUM MECHANICS
6 MATTHEW SCHUPP   Nashville, TN 291441  261 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
7 REID PEACOCK   Athens, GA 188717  249 ATHENS VELO
8 CESAR JEREZ   Canton, GA 245888  206 TEAM ENGINE
9 JUAN CASTRO   Canton, GA 245889  225 TEAM ENGINE
10 BRENT NOISETTE   Alpharetta, GA 242497  260 
11 CHRISTOPHER HOVATTER   Decatur, GA 79288  215 

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEFF CLAYTON   Lizella, GA 110444  321 GEORGIA NEURO CYCLING
2 JOHN MARTIN   Decatur, GA 22681  379 TEAM TYPE 1
3 JOHN HIGHTOWER   Thomaston, GA 314792  362 CYCLE YOUTH
4 MIKE BONN   Tallahassee, FL 4197  351 HIGHER GROUND BIKE SHOP
5 SEAN HARPER   Fayetteville, GA 110155  378 BECK CYCLING
6 VAN MIXON   Macon, GA 345562  356 BIG RING RACING
7 JEREMY PETERSON   Brevard, NC 309389  324 Pisgah Tavern/Drew Edsall training
8 WILLIAM LANZILOTTA   Athens, GA 237476  352 THE HUB
9 ADAM CREWS   Auburn, AL 261396  319 TUES / THURS CREW
10 BILL BRAY   Watkinsville, GA 4692  357 BALLISTIC BIKES
11 MONTE MARSHALL   Macon, GA 223004  353 OMBA-MACON
12 MIKE NUCCIO   New Port Richey, FL 176298  314 UNIVERSITY BICYCLE CENTER
13 JANG LEE   Norcross Ga 199526  365 
DNF MATT ZHUN   Kennesaw, GA 39465  361 ATLANTA CYCLING
DNF NEIL BLALOCK   Barnesville, GA 307851  366 FCA ENDURANCE
DNF BEN SMITH   Gainesville, FL 33035  377 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS ST PETER   Brevard, NC 255077  156 ESG / BIG RING RACING
2 DAVID WITHEROW   Peachtree City, GA 38707  175 
3 HUMBERTO DIAZ   Wesley Chapel, FL 284511  159 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS
4 MARK GILLIAM   Kennesaw, GA 79173  160 SKYY CYCLING
5 TREY WOODALL   Griffin, GA 103602  173 TIDAL WAVE
6 MARK POORE   Cookeville, TN 94493  152 MOAB BIKES
7 BRIAN HASTINGS   Apopka, FL 234758  158 RETRO RACING USA
8 TOM WILLIS   Suwanee, GA 310360  176 
9 JAMIE ENRIGHT   Lakeland, FL 166859  172 TEAM BENT'S

Men - PRO - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 THOMAS TURNER   Canton, GA 103410  17 JAMIS FACTORY TEAM
2 RYAN WOODALL   Ocala, FL 153440  TOP GEAR BICYCLES / MTFMX.COM
3 ROBERT MARION   Mount Airy, NC 220597  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
4 JOSH FIX   Albany, GA 149411  28 SGC P/B BREAKAWAY CYCLES
5 TANNER HURST   Gallatin, TN 277734  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
6 CHASE DICKENS   Mount Airy, NC 253981  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
DNF CHRIS JANISZEWSKI   Kula, HI 224537  29 NETGEN FINANCIAL

Women - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LIZ HARVEY     689 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
2 SOFIA EVANS   Cartersville, GA 343664  655 NORGA / CARTERSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
3 TAMMY FUNK     680 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
4 KATIE CROFT     678 RIDE THEN DRINK
5 MARNI HALL     688 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
6 CHRISTI DAPRANO-EVANS     684 
7 JANICE MERRITT     677 CHILDRE NISSAN/OCONEE OUTFITTERS
8 SARAH WHITEHURST   Ocala, FL 358915  685 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
9 MICHELLE STAHL   Marietta, GA 369402  692 SORELLA CYCLING/HINCAPE
10 JULIA ZASYATKINA   Kennesaw, GA 369618  673 RIDE THE DRINK
11 AMBER FRANCIS     679 RIDE THEN DRINK
12 EMILY FANCHER   Lawrenceville, GA 274164  691 
13 REID HIGHTOWER   Thomaston, GA 16149  675 TIDAL WAVE

Women - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BROOK PACE   Tallahassee, FL 256706  783 
2 RIA STORY   Auburn, AL 367840  772 JAMES BROS BIKES/KAIZEN OPS
3 LAURA ANDREWS   Madison, WI 327756  774 FREE FLITE BICYCLES
4 ELIZABETH GLAS   Ooltewah, TN 349412  766 VELO VIXENS CYCLING CLUB
5 ELIZABETH LEE   Greenville, SC 231228  785 LG FACTORY TEAM/P/B/FUJI
6 PHILICIA MARION   Mount Airy, NC 220598  751 CYCLEWORKS BICYCLE SHOP
7 SOFIA BLANCO     784 
8 MICHELLE LOGAN     792 UBC

Women - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KIMBERLY FLYNN   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 US STOVE TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
2 CATHERINE PEACOCK   Athens, GA 222160  70 USSC - TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
3 HEATHER HOLMES   Atlanta, GA 222022  64 
4 TIFFANY BALLEW   Atlanta, GA 221612  62 PEACHTREE BIKES
5 JEN HORN   Atlanta, GA 271357  61 SORELLA
6 EMILY PARKER   Corryton, TN 243860  52 USSC - TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
7 STEFANIE GORE   Marietta, GA 259841  55 NOR-GA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee