Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #1
Gainsville, FL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 03/18/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 11*12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL MACE   Ocala, FL 337796  550 FIRST PLACE RACING / BRICK CITY BICYCLES
2 ETHAN AUDETTE   Auburndale Fl 388432  555 LEROY'S / CYCLE YOUTH
3 ETHAN NEGAS     557 
4 ROBBY LESTER   Gainesville, FL 386153  552 
5 ANTHONY BAILEY   Piney Flats, TN 324600  556 TCRC

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN KOCH   Homestead, FL 312380  551 SCOOT SKATE & BIKE
2 SAMUEL CONNELL   Lakeland 374703  553 CYCLE YOUTH
3 TRENT DONOVAN   Gainesville, FL 314436  560 FIRST PLACE RACING / ON THE FLY RACE SUPPLY
4 ZACH COLLINS   Salt Lake City, UT 162491  554 BIKE STORE

Men - CAT 3 - JUNIOR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COLIN SMITH     601 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
2 ROCKWELL HARRELL     600 SANTOS TRAILHEAD BIKE SHOP
3 DAN MEYERS   Santa Fe, NM 300386  602 J-TOWN BIKES

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BENJAMIN FORSHEE     213 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
2 HENRY WILLIS     209 FIT LAB
3 DAN DAVIES   Fort Lauderdale, FL 334200  201 
4 VEOGEI CHANTHARAT     205 
5 BLAKE IOZIAK     200 
6 JOHN WATKINS   Gainesville, FL 242184  212 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
7 CRAIG ROWE JR     208 ROWE RACING
8 RYAN JOHNS     210 
9 MATT THOMAS   Luke Afb, AZ 154514  206 
10 JOE PACINI     202 
11 JOSESPH WORSHAN     207 
12 TOMMY HILL   Big Cabin, OK 97576  203 SQUID BILLY RACING
13 THOMAS TREVISANI   Winter Park, FL 154092  214 
14 CORY LUKOSAVICH     204 EXPERT AIR
DNF RON HENION   Belleview, FL 246602  211 SANTOS TRAILHEAD BIKE SHOP

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEFF BINFORD   Saint Cloud, FL 3707  315 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
2 SEAN KEEFE   Quantico, VA 359290  300 
3 ARVIN BIRREY   Longwood, FL 313824  304 
4 DAVID IANBURGER     311 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
5 Chris Kyle   Ocala 380445  306 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
6 MARK LEGASPI   Enterprise, AL 308134  301 NORTHSTAR RACING
7 KEVIN ROWLISON   Saint Petersburg, FL 255701  302 UNIVERSITY BICYCLE CENTER
8 TRAVIS SINK   Orlando, FL 148410  312 CHAIN REACTION
9 ELIAS POSTH   Citrus Springs, FL 331134  313 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
10 DAVID MARTIN     305 MTBMIKE.COM
11 JEFF EMMINGER   Gainesville, FL 328458  307 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
12 MATTHEW PAREDES     308 
13 TRAVIS SCRAMBLING     303 BRICK CITY BICYCLES
14 CHAD KNIGHT   Boulder, CO 388882  310 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS
15 DEREK POMMERENCK   Huntsville, AL 28396  314 FCA-ENDURANCE
16 PATRICK ANDERSON     316 
DNF LOREN SCHENCK   Canton, GA 374541  309 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COREY PERRY     403 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS
2 CARSTEN DEDE   St Augustine, FL 164868  400 RETRO RACING
3 Mark McDuffie   Longwood, FL 423635  405 TEAM BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
4 DON SAVAGE   New Smyrna Beach, FL 31368  402 PLAN B CYCLING
5 BRIAN GRACE   Chevy Chase, MD 94169  408 
6 ROBERT BAILEY   Piney Flats, TN 271109  407 TCRC
7 BILL MEYERS   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 238995  409 Club Scrub
8 MARK SINGLETON     406 
9 BEN CREWS     404 
DNF DAVID MARQUARDT   Loganville, GA 349050  401 

Men - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARK BROOKS     502 
2 JOHN AYERS     505 
3 STEVE AGRONICK   Villages, FL 1209  506 FLORIDA MASTERS
4 PHIL PACINI     501 MISSION 1 RACING
5 MICHAEL TAGLIO   Murfreesboro, TN 209001  500 TAGZ / MOAB
6 CRAIG ROWE SR     503 ROWE RACING

Men - CAT 2 - JUNIOR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH JR PEREZ   Miami, FL 289660  SUN CYCLING
2 JAMES DUNAWAY   Griffin, GA 339514  CYCLEYOUTH
3 CHASE MOORE   Canton, GA 307885  FREE FLITE & NORGA
4 ANDREW BAILEY   Piney Flats, TN 282272  KRYSTAL CYCLING TEAM
5 CARTER ANDERSON   Dunwoody, GA 268382  CYCLE YOUTH ALPHA BIKES
6 Will Bass   Atlanta, GA 311288  CYCLE YOUTH
DNF CODY BURNETT   Lakeland, FL 343976  CYCLE YOUTH / LEROYS BIKEWORKS
DNF CLAY WHITFIELD   Buford, GA 322782  

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEX MEUCCI   Lithia, FL 268812  502 TEAM BENT'S
2 AVERY GLASS   Canton, GA 375711  504 NORGA WOODSTOCK HIGH SCHOOL
3 BEN WILSON     508 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
4 KYLE HODGES   Signal Mountain, TN 192075  501 
5 Joseph Gilman   Winter Park, FL 177755  507 LOCO MOTION BIKE SHOP
6 GUNNER GILLIAM   Roswell, GA 318624  506 FRESH BIKE SERVICE - ROSWELL GA
7 CHRISTIAN AHRENS   Gainesville, FL 326524  505 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
8 JOE MACKEY     503 TEAM PROEDGEBIKER.COM
DNF PHIL ALTEMUS   Miami, FL 375495  500 PROTECH BIKE SHOP
DNF KEVIN NILES   Orlando, FL 291865  509 BENT'S / FLUID

Men - CAT 2 - CLYDESDALE - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH HENNESSEY     101 RETRO RACING
2 BRIAN REYNOLDS   Bluffton, SC 293268  102 SWOLE AF
3 JOHN PASCALE   Portorangedaytona Beach, FL 318806  100 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH

Men - CAT 2 - SINGLE SPEED - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REGAN WOODALL   Ocala, FL 254912  413 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
2 STEVE PAOLETTA   Dania Beach, FL 240042  403 TEAM BIG WHEEL
3 MAX BAGGALEY   Gainesville, FL 269692  410 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
4 BEN SMITH   Gainesville, FL 33035  402 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
5 BRETT HUNTER     409 
6 RICH KIDD   Knoxville, TN 282486  404 TVB RACE / TOMATO HEAD
7 DARREN VENDITTI   Miami Beach, FL 276793  408 THE SCOOT SKATE & BIKE COMPANY
8 JOSH SR PEREZ     401 SUN CYCLING
9 RYAN HOLDORF   Ventura, CA 345734  412 
10 CODY HAM   Ormond Beach, FL 326044  406 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
11 TIM HAYES   Gainesville, FL 208801  405 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
12 PETE MINER   Gainesville, FL 24551  411 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
13 JOHN SODERLUND     407 SUEDE

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JUAN CASTRO   Canton, GA 245889  601 TEAM ENGINE
2 CHRISTOPHER BILOWICH   Gainesville, FL 255462  604 BIKE WORKS OF JONESVILLE
3 CHRISTOPHER MOSIER   Woodstock, GA 300790  609 TOYOTA FORK LIFTS OF ATLANTA
4 JOSE ROJAS   Orlando, FL 326334  611 BIKERAY USA
5 CABE CRISLER   Gainesville, FL 359493  606 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP
6 MATTHEW LITTLE   Yulee, FL 224869  610 THE PILLAR COMPANY
7 JASON GUILLEN   Winter Garden, FL 280227  612 Colavita Racing
8 BERT JAMES     615 BIKE WORKS ORLANDO
9 DAVE CHEN   Marietta, GA 357265  607 TEAM ENGINE
10 FRANK MARTIN   Evansville, IN 310097  600 DAN'S COMP / TOPSPOT OUTDOORS
11 OSCAR MANRIQUE   Miami, FL 233837  605 PERFORMANCE FITNESS
12 MARK GARRISON   Houston, TX 125864  614 
DNF JIMMY IRIZARRY     602 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
DNF DAVID GILLIS   College Station, TX 395742  613 BJ BICYCLES
DNF STEPHEN KARRAS   Riverview, FL 400422  608 PROEDGEBIKER.COM
DNF THOMAS NUGENT   Palmcoast, FL 301448  603 Primal-The Bike Shop Race Team

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROB JOHNSON     802 CYCLE EVOLUTION
2 DALE SERGE   Sanford, FL 326114  807 
3 STEVE MACE   Ocala, FL 307029  800 FIRSTPLACERACING.COM
4 BRENT WADDELL   Miami, FL 149392  804 V-KEY / SCOOT SKATE & BIKE / CRANK LIFE
5 RANDY HAGINS   Jacksonville, FL 151782  803 BICYLES ETC.
6 Carlos Segura Jr   Newberry, FL 97203  815 SUPERCOOL
7 JAMES MILLER   Deerfield Beach, FL 300600  801 JIM'S BICYCLES
8 DANIEL NEGAS   Miami, FL 390513  809 
9 JOHN BROWN     814 BRICK CITY BIKES / GREENWAY BICYCLES
10 Graham Partain   Gainesville, FL 250066  813 352 RACING / BIKES & MORE
11 MATT DONOVAN     806 FIRSTPLACERACING.COM / ON THE FLY RACE SUPPLY
12 MICHAEL TONEY   Jacksonville, FL 293828  808 
13 TOD PHELPS   Oak Ridge, NC 184500  812 SKELETON CREW
14 RON ALBRITTON   Inverness, FL 407833  810 
15 SEAN HESS   Saint Augustine, FL 232628  811 STRACKACOBRA / ST AUGUSTINE TEAM
16 ROBERT WOMACK   Fayetteville, GA 206974  805 SMYRNA BICYCLES
DNF ALESSANDRO MUKNICKA     816 MEDIG / AUTO MALL

Men - CAT 2 - SPORT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TED HOLLANDER   Oviedo, FL 330836  55 Florida Masters Cycling
2 SCOTT WEBER     54 GREENWAY / OCALA BIKE
3 ROBERT HAM   Ormond Beach, FL 331422  56 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
4 JULIANNE NORTH   Stow , MA 165859  57 AJ'S
5 FRED BAKER     51 
6 STEVE COLLINS   Santa Fe, NM 169373  50 BIKE STORE
7 DAVID ANDERSON   Dunwoody, GA 268383  53 CYCLEYOUTH / ALPHA BIKES
8 CURTIS GLASS   Canton, GA 371348  58 HOMEOWNERS FRIEND
DNF CARLOS ALLEN     52 

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BILLY WOOD   Old Hickory, TN 331776  106 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE
2 DAVID ANSEL   Hendersonville, TN 266459  108 
3 BRENT HALL     109 BENT'S CYCLING
4 CHRIS COREN   Atlantakennesaw, GA 239384  107 TEAM ENGINE / DEDICATED ATHLETE
5 TRAVIS BROWN     110 TEAM BENT'S
DNF FREDDY VIERA   Miami, FL 223903  105 ROSE BANDITS

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Smith   Gainesville, FL 144593  209 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / AMERICAN CLASSIC
2 GARY YATES   Robbinsville, NC 142195  208 SUPERCOOL POWERED BY PALMERI CYCLES
3 MICHAEL DANISH   Miami, FL 304910  216 
4 DWAYNE ALLGIRE   Palm Harbor, FL 171238  212 GEARLINK RACING TEAM
5 CESAR JEREZ   Canton, GA 245888  206 
6 LUKASZ ZIEMBA   Gainesville, FL 292744  211 BIKE WORKS
7 Michael Edens   Kingston Springs, TN 169477  210 
8 SCOTT SMITH   Knoxville, TN 285396  221 TVB RACE / TOMATO HEAD
9 MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER   Gainesville, FL 220474  217 BENT'S / MR GOODBIKE
10 Erick Carlson   Atlanta, GA 75261  214 HOMESMART P/B QUANTUM MECHANICS
11 Shaw Dunkel   Pompano Beach, FL 179300  222 HAMMER NUTRITION / RIVA / B&J BICYCLES
12 GREGORY FRAME   Rock Hill, SC 161303  219 TAILWIND CYCLES
13 BENJAMIN TALBOT   Gainesville, FL 250989  207 352 RACING
14 TONY TIMONERE   Palm Harbor, FL 164920  213 TOP GEAR BIKES / MIX 1 / ENDUROFIT
15 JASON BERGWALL   Lakeland, FL 42331  220 LEROY'S BIKE WORKS
16 BRENT NOISETTE   Alpharetta, GA 242497  205 CYCLE YOUTH
17 Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  215 
18 NATHAN HASLICK   Grand Haven Mi 163685  224 INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CYCLING CLUB
DNF EDDIE CREMONESE     218 BIG WHEEL
DNF KAREL SUMBAL   Jacksonville, FL 225841  223 GEARLINK RACING TEAM

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BOB MCCARTY     317 MCCARTYTRAINING.COM / CANNONDALE
2 GRANT BRUGGEMAN     316 BIKE AMERICA
3 MICHAEL UNKLESBAY   Daytona Beach, FL 377884  306 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
4 JIM MACPHERSON     308 AJ'S / OUTSIDE SPORT
5 DONNIE HARRIES   Ocala, FL 78598  312 
6 LEONARDO COLEMAN     313 PRO TECH BIKE SHOP
7 ROBERT GARCIA     322 
8 PATRICK JUDY   North Port, FL 377883  310 BENT'S
9 MICHAEL NIXON     311 CANNONDALE
10 FRANCIS FESSLER   Brentwood, TN 218743  305 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
11 CHRIS FREDERICK     309 LOUIS GARNEAU
12 MATT HAMMOND     307 TEAM ENGINE
13 ADAM CREWS   Auburn, AL 261396  319 TUES / THURS CREW
14 GARY SNODGRASS   Oldfort, TN 115558  315 
DNF MARK PERRI   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  320 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
DNF RYAN SAYLOR     318 
DNF MIKE NUCCIO   New Port Richey, FL 176298  314 UNIVERSITY BICYCLE CENTER

Men - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TROY ZIMMERMAN   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 250100  155 FIRST PLACE RACING / CYCLE WERKS
2 CHRIS ST PETER   Brevard, NC 255077  156 ESG / BIG RING RACING
3 Mark Gilliam   Kennesaw, GA 79173  160 SKYY CYCLING
4 HUMBERTO DIAZ   Wesley Chapel, FL 284511  159 LEROY'S BIKEWORKS
5 MARSHALL REEVES   Melbourne Beach, FL 221607  163 INFINITY BIKE SHOP
6 BRIAN HASTINGS   Apopka, FL 234758  158 RETRO RACING USA
7 MARK POORE   Cookeville, TN 94493  152 MOAB BIKES
8 LAMBERT VAES   Gainesville, FL 265222  162 CYCLE LOGIC
DNF KURT GALATRO   Tampa, FL 103443  157 FLYING FISH / MIX 1
DNF GREG SCHMIDT     161 INFINITY BIKE SHOP / IRO

Men - PRO - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RYAN WOODALL   Ocala, FL 153440  TOP GEAR BICYCLES / MTFMX.COM
2 VICTOR ALBER   Royal Palm Beach, FL 194806  SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / AMERICAN CLASSIC
3 ROBERT MARION   Mount Airy, NC 220597  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
4 Earl Bradley   Indialantic, FL 133173  12 INFINITY BIKE SHOP
5 MARTIN COX   Gainesville, FL 185995  SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / AMERICAN CLASSIC
6 CHASE DICKENS   Mount Airy, NC 253981  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
7 ALEX ZAMBRANA   Weston, FL 39384  Z' BIKE SHOP
8 ALEX RYAN   Lewisville, NC 173542  MOCK ORANGE BIKES
9 JANSEN LINDNER   Covington, GA 222461  11 CYCLE YOUTH
10 TANNER HURST   Gallatin, TN 277734  AMERICAN CLASSIC / XPEDO PRO P/B MAXXIS
DNF TIM ZIMMERMAN   Jupiter, FL 250101  FIRST PLACE RACING
DNF MATT SCHUPP   Nashville, TN 291441  10 TEAM BIKERS CHOICE

Women - CAT 3 - BEGINNER - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ASUNTA FINNEGAN     653 GREENWAY BICYCLES
2 MARY KATE WILSON     652 
3 JESSICA KINNEE     656 GREENWAY BICYCLES
4 MADISON MCDANIEL   New Port Richey, FL 327586  654 TWIN SIX / CYCLE YOUTH
5 SARI SANBORN   Melrose, FL 391018  651 
6 SIMONE PETTIT   Gainesville, FL 359394  658 352 BIKES & MORE
7 KARRIE NORBERG   Miami, FL 289604  657 
8 LAURA MCCHESNEY     659 ELITE WELLNESS SOLUTIONS
9 JENNIFER MACE   Ocala, FL 337798  650 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
10 SOFIA EVANS     655 NORGA

Women - CAT 2 - SPORT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHEENA JOHNSON   Davie, FL 246030  754 LOUIS GARNEAU
2 JUNE DEDE   St Augustine, FL 164874  750 RETRO RACING
3 DUFFY DANISH   Alexandria, VA 317970  755 ROSE BANDITS
4 BEATA WRONSKA   Boynton Beach, FL 362394  753 TEAM BIG WHEEL
5 JANE HODESS   Ocala, FL 123614  752 FIRSTPLACERACING.COM / ON THE FLY RACE SUPPLY
6 MARNIE HENNESSEY   Saint Augustine, FL 244699  756 RETRO RACING
7 PHILICIA MARION   Mount Airy, NC 220598  751 CYCLEWORKS BICYCLE SHOP

Women - CAT 1 - EXPERT - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JENNIFER MOOS   Fort Lauderdale, FL 334164  59 BIG WHEEL CYCLES
2 KIMBERLY FLYNN   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 US STOVE TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
3 PAULA BURKS   Chattanooga, TN 5542  57 VANTAGGIO / TREK STORE
4 TRACY WALLACE   Lakeland, FL 188970  54 TOP GEAR BICYCLES
5 TIFFANY BALLEW   Atlanta, GA 221612  62 PEACHTREE BIKES
6 BONNIE KLEFFMAN   Fort Mill, SC 272951  56 GIORDANA / CLIFF BAR
7 AMY HORSTMEYER   Gainesville, FL 289443  53 352 RACING P/B BIKES & MORE
8 JEN HORN   Atlanta, GA 271357  61 SORELLA
9 KAYSEE ARMSTRONG   Knoxville, TN 350474  63 TVB RACE / TOMATO HEAD
10 Melissa Petty   Knoxville, TN 208174  58 TVB RACE / TOMATO HEAD
11 STEFANIE GORE   Marietta, GA 259841  55 NOR-GA
DNF SHELLY ALLEN   Land O Lakes 90693  60 ST PETE CYCLING

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaOSMOCUOREShimanoUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee