Race Results for
NCCX #13 - Series Final
Greensboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 01/22/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cullen Cooper   Greensboro, NC 7707  287 Revolting Cogs
2 Shawn Moore     181 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  153 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
4 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC 272863  290 na
5 Bruce Stauffer     151 Cycle Works
6 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  152 Fiets Maan Racing
7 Billy Raynor   Wilmington, NC 322560  179 
8 Kelley Montoya   Knoxville, TN 343984  177 Cycletherapy
9 George Berger     275 em:pwr cycling
10 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852  154 Hawley's Bicycle World
11 Henderson McGinnis   Winston Salem, NC 331114  172 Hearts Racing Club
DNP Geoffrey Siepker   Jacksonville, NC 253404  158 Racing 4 Kids Powered by Window Gang
DNP Trent Blackburn   Wilmington 367557  286 Teaka Toys

Men - Masters CX4 (35+ 45+ 55+) - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Watts Dixon (1 - Cat3)   Greensboro, NC 274846  178 Revolting Cogs
2 David Gerrer (2 - Cat3)   Fletcher 365071  462 NCCX
3 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
4 Jonathan Martin     328 Hawley's Bicycle World
5 Kurt Hahn (3 - Cat3)   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
6 Tomas Kelemen (1 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 303168  379 
7 John Fowler     468 
8 James Clark     308 Fiets Maan Racing
9 Hansen Su (2 - Cat4)   Chapel Hill, NC 141484  338 
10 Jason Hammer     409 Unattached
11 Gary Sterner (3 - Cat4)   Garner, NC 254220  349 Hup United
12 Eric Peterson     467 www.stircreativegroup.com
13 Don Rose (4 - Cat4)   Chapel Hill , NC 331132  495 Team HammerCross
14 Paul Gamewell (4 - Cat3)   Morganton, NC 305163  309 Fiets Maan Racing
15 Dean Sutton (5 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 364699  463 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
16 Burke Hutcheson (5 - Cat4)   Durham, NC 289174  388 Team Hammercross
17 Jim Emery (6 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 291015  498 Modry/Evergreen Partners
18 Larry Gaither     595 
19 Kilo Krahn   Cary, NC 334546  384 
20 Paul Paisant (7 - Cat3)   High Point , NC 280851  342 Smart Stop Mock Orange Bikes b/p Ridley
21 Dennis Lockhart   Granite Falls, NC 334542  451 
22 Chris Culp     458 Hearts Racing Club
23 George Berger     393 em:pwr cycling
24 Matt Jones (8 - Cat3)   Fayetteville, NC 345852  313 Hawley's Bicycle World
25 John Ventevogel (6 - Cat4)   Raleigh, NC 364842  160 
26 Keith Gasser     184 
27 Dwayne Hunter (9 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ 236720  526 Ken's Bike Shop
28 James Medlin (7 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 366837  402 
29 Richard Alexander     597 
30 Wayne DellaMaestra (8 - Cat4)   Apex, NC 242867  323 Storm Racing Team
31 Kenneth Gillie (9 - Cat4)   Danville, VA 102511  124 SVMBA/Bicycle Medic
32 David Rhodes     354 Mock Orange Bikes
33 David Smith     183 CROSSNIACS
34 Stephen Knight     508 
35 Robert Kristin (10 - Cat3)   Apex, NC 186684  347 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
36 Eric Jacobsson (10 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 266257  474 Peak Auto
37 David Rice     339 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
38 Gregory Atchison (11 - Cat4)   Chapel Hill, NC 93257  303 Tricyclists BRC
39 Mike Thomas (12 - Cat4)   Fayetteville, NC 217072  322 Cross Creek Cycling Club
40 Konrad Alvarino   Greensboro, NC 303526  179 
41 David Crews (13 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 357576  469 Cycle-Smart Inc
42 JJ Dewar     182 
43 Robert Coghill (14 - Cat4)   Winston Salem, NC 361862  492 
DNS Charles Gaither (Cat4)   Statesville, NC 359625  
DNS Eddie Barnett   Hillsborough, NC 210865  
DNP Bevington Steve   Chapel Hill, NC 329436  358 
DNP Paul McKeithan     301 
DNP Geoffrey Siepker   Jacksonville, NC 253404  357 Racing 4 Kids Powered by Window Gang
DNP Johnny Collins (Cat3)   Dobson, NC 304742  306 American Classic/Cycleworks
DNP T.R. Hash     180 

Men - Masters 55+ (CX123) - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Bryant     501 Sandhills Cycling Club
2 Andrew Ammon (1 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 89565  525 carolina master
3 Chuck Gillis (1 - Cat3)   Pittsboro, NC 255899  513 Garneau Custom p/b Power Bar
4 David Fuller     505 Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
5 Bill Ratcliff (2 - Cat3)   Statesville, NC 55792  514 N/A
DNP Earl Anderson (Cat3)   Winstonsalem, NC 287369  515 unattached

Men - Masters 45+ (CX123) - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Colbert     207 SmartStop/MOB
2 Scott Miller     Team Saddleblock
3 Kenneth Nelson (1 - Cat4)   Winston-salem, NC 130528  Saddleblock
4 Marcus Jones (1 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 92985  214 Sycamore Cycles / Crosstown Velo
5 William Macy (1 - Cat3)   Statesville, NC 255531  217 
6 Eric Webster (2 - Cat3)   Renton, WA 37516  202 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
7 Karl Kensinger (3 - Cat3)   Arlington, VA 18948  258 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
8 Mark Jordan (4 - Cat3)   Lexington, NC 161664  216 Mock Orange Bikes
9 Todd Thornton (5 - Cat3)   Durham, NC 35532  213 raleigh all stars
10 Lonnie Brooks (6 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 48585  203 Cone Health / Cycles DeOro
11 Chris Verwoerdt (2 - Cat4)   Winston Salem, NC 303020  211 Hearts Racing Club
12 Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  223 Ken's Bike Shop
13 Henderson McGinnis (7 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 331114  252 Hearts Racing Club
DNP Chip Duckett (Cat2)   High Point, NC 233657  208 SmartStop/MOB
DNP James Edwards     222 Inland Construction Company

Men - Junior15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Thornton     243 raleigh all stars
2 Spence Hutcheson   Durham, NC 315778  247 Team Hammercross

Men - Junior10-14 - 14-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Davis     209 KCOI U20
2 Trevor Laffin   Hendersonville 325636  207 NCCX
3 Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  204 Storm Racing Team
4 Aidan Pounder   Cary, NC 278819  221 Raleigh All-Stars
5 Anders Pokela     239 
6 Luke Thomas   Fayeteville, NC 272006  203 Cross Creek Cycling Club
7 Alastair Pounder   Cary, NC 303079  220 Raleigh All-Stars
8 Calvin Spaeh     254 

Men - Elite Men (Pro CX1/2)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Frederick     19 Inland Construction
2 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  13 Champ Sys-Cannondale
3 Robert Marion     American Classic/Blue
4 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  American Classic / Blue
5 Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857  23 Ken's Bike Shop / Embrocation Cycling Journal
6 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  22 Storm Racing Team
7 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  18 Storm Racing Team
8 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  16 Regulator Cycling
9 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
10 John Cox     37 SmartStop/MOB
11 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  83 SmartStop / Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
12 Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC 255774  56 Inland Construction/Back to Dirt Racing
DNP Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  15 Smart Stop/Mock Orange p/b Ridley
DNP Andrew Hager     72 Industry nine/ highland brewing

Men - Elite Masters 35+ (CX123) - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Morgan     24 NCCX
2 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner (1 - Cat1)   Cary, NC 151753  14 Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
3 Christopher Blake (1 - Cat2)   Morrisville, NC 3868  21 Bitter Dose Cycling
4 Timothy Hopkin (2 - Cat2)   Flat Rock, NC 16709  25 NCCX
5 Zach Lail (3 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 152254  44 SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes pb Ridley
6 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  Fiets-Maan Racing p/b: Studio7Multisport
7 Randy Shields     13 Carolina Masters
8 Robert Colbert     113 SmartStop/MOB
9 Jason Biggs     105 FS Series
10 Mark Carey     97 
11 Jeff Varner     39 SmartStop/M.O.B p/b Ridley
12 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  22 SmartStop/Mock Orange Bike p/b Ridley
13 Mark Overby (1 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  16 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
14 Randy Jones     49 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
15 Robb Peterson (4 - Cat2)   Mount Airy, NC 270019  30 Cycleworks
16 Matthew Canter     Hearts Racing Club
17 Shawn Moore     59 Fiets Maan Racing
18 Brian LeFevre (1 - Cat4)   Winston Salem, NC 305402  56 Mock Orange Bikes
19 Todd Davis     33 KCOI Boulevard
20 Jack Brown (2 - Cat3)   Lenoir, NC 236017  12 Fiets Maan Racing
DNP Jason Scislowicz (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 169336  46 Revolution Cycle Sports
DNP Todd Hunter     41 Garneau Customs p/b PowerBar/Wenzel Coaching

Men - Cat CX4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tommy Patterson   Greensboro, NC 367179  181 Revolting Cogs
2 Watts Dixon   Greensboro, NC 274846  178 Revolting Cogs
3 Dwayne Dixon   Raleigh, NC 361744  140 FS Series
4 Tyler Perkins   Roxboro, NC 270833  420 
5 Charkie Huegel     168 
6 Trent Blackburn   Wilmington 367557  144 Teaka Toys
7 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
8 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  379 
9 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  391 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
10 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC 272863  190 na
11 Gregory Bell     189 Revolting Cogs
12 Phillip Jackson   Winston Salem, NC 317508  120 Cycle therapy
13 Joseph Grimm   Thiells, NY 270293  360 Army Cycling Team
14 Ian Broadhead   Kent, OH 346976  510 port city velo/ teakatoys
15 Jonathan Davis     430 Code One
16 Jordan Martin   Winston Salem, NC 268019  119 Team MS p/b Snowbird Farms/TireBuyer.com
17 Andrew Gould     191 
18 brendan dee   Providence, RI 139709  187 Blackstone Bicycles/Faster Than Your Mom
19 Lonnie Richardson     362 Revolution Cycles NC
20 Adam Koch     416 
21 Paul Mckenzie   Richmond, CA 120352  192 Marc Pro - Strava
22 Billy Raynor   Wilmington, NC 322560  133 
23 Toby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  340 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
24 Kurt Hahn   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
25 Kelley Montoya   Knoxville, TN 343984  521 Cycletherapy
26 Eric Peterson     467 www.stircreativegroup.com
27 Tyler Benedict   Greensboro, NC 144441  127 Bikerumor.com
28 David Smith     183 CROSSNIACS
29 Levi Jones     396 Hawley's Bicycle World
30 Tim Dee   Winston Salem, NC 349316  519 Ken's Bike/Hearts Racing
31 Shawn Griffith   Fayetteville, NC 366150  136 
32 Robert Decker     145 
33 Shaun Groat   Asheville, NC 361149  186 
34 Brandon Anderson     185 
DNS Eddie Barnett   Hillsborough, NC 210865  
DNS Lonnie Richardson     Revolution Cycles NC
DNP Daniel Allen     372 Clemmons Bicycle
DNP Stephen Knight     508 
DNP Matvey Farber   Durham, NC 304697  433 Turtle Rescue Squad
DNP Matthew Maya   Wilmington, NC 247705  130 UNCW

Men - Cat CX3 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johann Liljengren   Chapel Hill, NC 220623  554 Tri-Cyclists
2 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  548 Clemmon's Bike Shop
3 Scott Cowart   Chapel Hill, NC 332466  575 
4 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  557 Tri-Cyclists BRC
5 Gregory Grosicki   Muncie, IN 288983  699 Wake Forest University p/b Carolinas Pain Institut
6 Brandon Davis   Wilmington, NC 296316  688 Port City Velo/TeakaToys
7 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  674 
8 Russell Lacy   Durham, NC 321698  604 CRCA/L. Raphel - Leopard Cycles
9 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  559 Bandwidth.com
10 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  569 Cycleworks - Mt. Airy
11 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  545 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
12 Douglas Ahrens   Apex, NC 328830  564 Studio7
13 Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  573 NCCX
14 Bruce Stauffer     543 Cycle Works
15 Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  553 Tri-Cyclists BRC
16 Jesse Morse   Harker Heights, TX 56909  685 Full Spectrum Racing - Jasons Deli
17 Eric Hoffman     577 Inland Construction/Twin Six
18 Paul McKeithan     542 Studio 7 Multisport
19 Steven Hill     565 
20 Jeremy McDaniel   Greensboro, NC 73916  691 Moses Cone/ cycles de ORO
21 Michael Blankenship     692 Hearts Racing Club
22 Adam Jones     686 UNC Wilmington
DNP Brian Bilich   Greensboro, NC 278487  561 Revolting Cogs
DNP William Peterson     687 Garneau Custom pb Powerbar

Women - Women Pro CX1/2/3 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
2 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
3 Josie Miller (1 - Cat3)   Jonesborough, TN 299865  10 Capital Cycling Club
4 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC 223755  14 Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
5 Christine Putnam   East Bend, NC 150905  39 Ken's Bike Shop/ Heart's Racing
6 Julie Paisant (2 - Cat3)   High Point , NC 282245  SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
7 Sydney Cooke (3 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 313420  18 ParCycles.com
8 Kim Bishop (4 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  27 Barberitos/Everedy Endurance
9 Amanda Tanner (5 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 361228  40 Heart's Racing
10 Jana Morris (6 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 207118  46 Bike Law
11 Mackenzie Filippi (7 - Cat3)   Banner Elk , NC 318886  117 Lees-McRae College
12 Janet Trubey (8 - Cat3)   Fletcher, NC 187030  NCCX
13 Kimberly Bailey (9 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 186696  60 Cycle-Smart Grass Roots Team

Women - Women CX4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Holden   Winston Salem, NC 361666  174 Heart's Racing Club
2 kristyn kifune   Aberdeen, NC 366388  111 
3 Sarah Kraxberger   Fayetteville, NC 352358  176 Cross Creek Cycling Club
4 lorri warlick   Winstonsalem, NC 309641  121 Em:pwr cycling
5 Margaret Kristin   Apex, NC 203600  122 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
6 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220598  186 Cycleworks
7 Meghan Shapiro   Winston Salem, NC 364733  147 Hearts Racing Club
DNP Elizabeth Owen   Asheville, NC 362409  137 
DNP Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC 272605  110 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNP Alisha Wielfaert   Greensboro, NC 360881  107 Code One

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoSpyUSACDFOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee