Race Results for
Morgantown Road Race
Morgantown, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/02/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Mower   Pittsburgh, PA3:03:50.00 299802   Pro Bikes
2 shawn geiger   Burgettstown, PA3:13:02.00 301290   Team CF
3 Ian Baun   Pittsburgh, PA3:13:23.00 295295   UPMC/ProBikes
4 Ben DiNapoli   Harrisonburg, VA3:15:55.00 344370   Propeller Racing
5 Brice Nagle   Ashville, PA3:15:55.00 255155   Hilltop Dynamics
6 Jonathan Suite   Morgantown, WV3:33:29.00 335230   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Brown   Chico, CA2:19:12.00 109784   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
2 Gerald Pflug   Connellsville, PA2:21:05.00 27999   Salsa/NoTubes/Pro Bikes
3 Brian MacLean   Alpharetta, GA2:25:30.00 283924   ABRT
4 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV2:25:30.00 32526   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
5 Tom Inskeep   Ellicott City, MD2:32:02.00 297362   Bamboo/Peaks Coaching Group
6 Dan Mages   2:36:12.00   
7 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD2:40:35.00 275735   Breakaway Velo
8 Daniel Schar   Mcmurray, PA2:44:54.00 58569   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
9 Michael Stennes   3:14:02.00   Joey's Bike Shop
10 John Doncevic   Ambridge, PA3:26:06.00 292429   Team Hammer Nutrition
DNF Gary Rodosta   Morgantown, WV  30303   Breakaway Velo
DNF Marc Glass   Morgantown, WV  112047   Breakaway Velos

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD2:20:55.00 60673   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
2 Michael Spinnler   Hagerstown, MD2:25:34.00 266514   AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism
3 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD2:26:42.00 253692   ABRT
4 John Maher   Charleston, WV2:34:58.00 264794   Cornell Cycling
5 Jonathan Lyons   Washington, DC2:37:51.00 238901   WWVC Racing
6 Kirk Morrison   Butler, PA2:41:04.00 308594   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY2:26:42.00 211211   NYPS/PITTSFORDPAINTING
2 Roger Kilgore   Tall Timbers, MD3:18:16.00 274262   PaxVelo
3 Michael Keane   3:43:45.00   

Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Rugg   Harrisonburg, VA2:08:55.00 280764   XO COMMUNICATIONS / BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
2 Stephen Mull   Seattle, WA2:09:03.00 86831   Richmond Velo Sport
3 Edward Grystar (1 - Cat2)   Oakmont, PA2:09:24.00 244283   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
4 Robert Stumpf   Beaver, PA2:10:20.00 259653   TEAM GPOA
5 Andrew Seitz   New York, NY2:10:36.00 291272   TEAM GPOA
6 Adam Farabaugh   Owego Ny2:10:36.00 238217   Mainline/ BiKyle
7 Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA2:10:36.00 201402   Fort Pitt Velo
8 Ryan McKinney   Reston, VA2:13:57.00 97634   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
9 Justin Kanter   Moon Twp, PA2:15:10.00 201399   Pgh Elite Velo
10 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC2:15:15.00 257531   NCVC/UnitedHealthCare
11 Nicholas Taylor   Arlington, VA2:15:15.00 305092   North Tek-Aria
12 Samson McHugh   Pittsburgh, PA2:15:15.00 290653   CAT
13 Brian Rist   Elkridge, MD2:15:18.00 111782   BIKE DOCTOR
14 Peter Warner   Alexandria, VA2:15:18.00 287217   Bike Doctor
15 David Bozak   Hollidaysburg, PA2:15:18.00 155889   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
16 Nathan Annon (1 - Cat3)   Grafton, WV2:15:18.00 240437   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
17 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC2:15:22.00 216293   NCVC/UnitedHealthCare
18 Craig Merritts   Pittsburgh, PA2:15:30.00 89628   Pgh Elite Velo
19 Ryan Nye   Westover, WV2:19:11.00 236600   MVP Health Care
20 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC2:20:12.00 257531   NCVC/UnitedHealthCare
21 John Heffner   Pittsburgh, PA2:22:00.00 261703   Iron City Bikes
22 Peter Custer   Hampton, VA2:22:00.00 162204   North Tek-Aria
23 Aaron Horvath (2 - Cat3)   Washington, DC2:23:47.00 283783   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
24 Jared Babik   Pittsburgh, PA2:24:09.00 165571   GPOA
25 Michael Mihalik   Sewickley, PA2:26:46.00 245927   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
26 Steven Kurpiewski   Pittsburgh, PA2:29:54.00 265551   Iron City Bikes
27 John Cotter   Mckeesport, PA2:29:54.00 293132   Freddie Fu Cycling Team
28 Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD2:37:47.00 143088   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Johnson   Alexandria, VA2:22:34.00 80051   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
2 Connor Bell   Harrisonburg, VA2:22:34.00 278458   MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
3 Craig Lauinger   Alexandria, VA2:25:46.00 306948   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4 Benjamin Fogle   Duncansville, PA2:27:34.00 338298   Hilltop Dynamics
5 jordan snyder   Rochester, PA2:28:10.00 293469   Beaver Valley Velo
6 Johnathan Echevers   2:30:01.00   
7 Nicholas Parlato   Rockville, MD2:31:15.00 319640   All American Bicycle Club
8 Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PA2:34:33.00 342828   Fat Head's/StomachOfAnger.com
9 Jeff Gernert   Pittsburgh, PA2:36:57.00 328690   Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports
10 Brian Archer   Arlington, VA2:40:26.00 283902   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
11 Mike Janeiro   Greensburg, PA2:40:56.00 331910   
12 Kyle Mihalik   Aliquippa, PA2:41:02.00 335024   BV Velo
13 Michael Ibrahim   Fairmont, WV2:41:09.00 346646   
14 leland quinter   2:42:21.00   
15 Travis Olson   Monongah, WV3:11:42.00 307748   Dirty Sanchez Racing
16 Robert Newman   Virginia Beach, VA2:48:10.00 343410   Fat Frogs
17 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC2:49:04.00 317758   
18 Jason Brumfield   2:50:32.00   
19 Aaron Bovalino   Beaver, PA2:53:35.00 303771   Beaver Valley Velo
20 Christopher Stroup   Portsmouth, VA2:58:34.00 297736   N/A
21 john adamczyk   Pittsburgh, PA3:04:36.00 344338   
22 Jeff White   3:05:49.00   Joey's Bike Shop
23 Rick Plowman   West Mifflin, PA3:14:32.00 293442    Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports
24 Robert Boulware   Pittsburgh, PA3:09:29.00 310721   Sargent Electric/ Koels Cycling club
25 Matthew London   Carmichaels, PA3:25:35.00 344478   High Voltage Racing and Recreation/ Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports
26 Sidney Gillispie   3:29:11.00   joey's bike shop
27 Eric Anger   3:41:10.00   Joey's Bicycles
28 Scott Westcott   Pittsburgh, PA3:45:24.00 344070   
DNF Chris Branagan   Alexandria, VA 294852   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Bartlett   Washington, DC2:20:56.00 284185   TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
2 Chad Bartlett   Woodbine, MD2:20:56.00 303932   TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports
3 Gregory Capelle   Ellicottcity, MD2:20:56.00 284095   TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports
4 John Churan   Annadale, VA2:24:28.00 292588   Indiana University of Pennsylvania
5 Zach Petronic (1 - Cat5)   Pittsburgh, PA2:24:28.00 311820   Duquesne University
6 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV2:24:28.00 307210   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
7 Patrick Luckow   Cambridge, MA2:24:28.00 210257   Squadra Coppi
8 Luis Infante   Aldie, VA2:24:42.00 304036   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9 Stephen Riskus   Silver Spring, MD2:24:55.00 252080   Sportif Coaching Group/BPB
10 Michal Krauze   Pittsburgh, PA2:27:25.00 341086   Koeles Cycling Club
11 Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC2:27:25.00 280239   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
12 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA2:27:25.00 306510   WVU Cycling
13 Andrew Shoaff   Washington, DC2:27:26.00 289630   NCVC/UnitedHealthCare
14 Toby Darbyshire (2 - Cat5)   Pittsburgh, PA2:27:31.00 336832   About Time Cycling
15 Chas Offutt   Washington, DC2:28:21.00 277783   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
16 Zachary Bradshaw   Richmond, VA2:28:25.00 268475   Altius
17 John LaRue   Washington, DC2:28:59.00 279448   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
18 Donald Powers   Pittsburgh, PA2:29:31.00 306153   Pro Bikes / Twin Six
19 Jordan Steelman   Silver Spring, MD2:31:39.00 337186   University of Pittsburgh
20 Manggon Comsan   Herndon, VA2:31:50.00 305125   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
21 Grant Mandsager   Arlington, VA2:32:19.00 249484   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
22 Ernest Schimmerling   Pittsburgh, PA2:32:25.00 432003   
23 Kenneth Rowe   Takoma Park, MD2:32:45.00 280659   All American Bicycle Club
24 Vladimir Sarkisov   North Potomac, MD2:33:02.00 197992   All American Bicycle Club
25 William Watkins   Belmont, OH2:33:02.00 337484   Indiana University of Pennsylvania
26 Scott Benson   Morgantown, WV2:34:13.00 305422   PathfinderWV.com/Cannondale
27 Derek Reager   Pittsburgh, PA2:34:56.00 303972   Sargent Electric/ Koels Cycling club
28 shmuel borenstien   Pittsburgh, PA2:35:02.00 332842   About Time cycling
29 James Braswell   Morgantown, WV2:35:04.00 287962   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
30 David Bender   Arlington, VA2:35:13.00 260043   dvr
31 Jason Justi   Monaca, PA2:35:25.00 290243   Beaver Valley Velo
32 Bobby Abrahamson   2:37:02.00   Carnegie Mellon University
33 Chris Jones   Shinnston Wv2:37:09.00 311765   Dynamic Physical Therapy
34 Joe Liston   Limerick, PA2:38:04.00 340484   University of Pittsburgh
35 Kyle Shatzer   Pittsburgh, PA2:38:37.00 333234   Carnegie Mellon University
36 Brian Talbott   2:41:09.00   
37 Sean Zurek (3 - Cat5)   Denver, NC2:41:40.00 333662   Pathfinder
38 Shandon Hime (4 - Cat5)   Uniontown, PA2:43:26.00 279636   
39 Tom Jawetz   Washington, DC2:45:04.00 275921   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
40 chris buehler   Pittsburgh, PA2:49:59.00 291122   Carnegie Mellon University
41 Menachem Brodie   Pittsburgh, PA2:52:52.00 263146   About Time Cycling
42 John Blank   Pittsburgh, PA2:54:50.00 233442   Indiana University of Pennsylvania
43 Christopher Malloy   3:13:58.00   Western Maryland Wheelmen
44 Chad Lowers   Pittsburgh, PA3:14:50.00 281718   Team Fancy Bike Off The Back
45 Nico Paris   3:16:01.00   Carnegie Mellon University
46 Jonathan Geair   Pittsburgh, PA3:21:21.00 183179   Unattached
DNF Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655   Squadra Coppi

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rodney Kauffman   Parkesburg, PA2:16:31.00 309485   Millersville University
2 Callum Ingram   Charlottesville, VA2:16:31.00 268349   GamJams / November Bicycles
3 Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA2:16:31.00 219430   GamJams / November Bicycles
4 brad dodson   Martinsburg, WV2:17:25.00 303904   Eastern Panhandle Bicycle Company
5 Eric Lundgren   Pittsburgh, PA2:17:55.00 264778   Iron City Bikes
6 Anthony Abate   Washington, DC2:18:39.00 272465   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
7 Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA2:19:00.00 250962   HPC/List
8 Emmett Randel   Edinburg, VA2:19:26.00 273957   James Madison University
9 Keith Hower   Washington, PA2:21:05.00 274419   DPS Penn/Cannondale Cycling
10 Nessim Mezrahi   Bethesda, MD2:21:05.00 240268   All American Bicycle Club
11 Grayson Church   Washington, DC2:21:05.00 217435   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
12 Ben Hay   Pittsburgh, PA2:21:05.00 274129   Iron City Bikes
13 Michael Appel   Pittsburgh, PA2:23:22.00 307479   Allegheny Cycling Association
14 Marcos Lazzarotto   Christiansburg, VA2:24:37.00 292813   University of Virginia
15 Jordan Cross   Arlington, VA2:24:37.00 8219   Squadra Coppi
16 William Slutz   East Canton, OH2:24:44.00 288887   Stark Velo
17 Andrew Haggerty   Mountville, PA2:25:07.00 304259   Millersville University
18 Joseph Lydic   Pittsburgh, PA2:25:28.00 315738   Steel City Endurance
19 Kevin Ordons   Pittsburgh, PA2:25:28.00 338510   University of Pittsburgh
20 Christofer Keeling   Charlottesville, VA2:25:31.00 316758   MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
21 jose pena   Alexandria2:25:31.00 292868   BikeWorks Racing
22 Noah Kinney   Huntington, WV2:26:22.00 274106   
23 James Schulte   Wheeling, WV2:26:32.00 258538   
24 nathan hakken   Edmonds, WA2:26:56.00 271870   GamJams/ November Bicycles
25 Cory Hartman   Frederick, MD2:27:15.00 322762   
26 Christopher Hill (1 - Cat4)   Wheeling, WV2:28:14.00 232130   unattached
27 Jacob Yundt   Pittsburgh, PA2:28:35.00 277281   Iron City Bikes
28 Jason Hall   Falls Church, VA2:29:06.00 193504   Squadra Coppi
29 Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA2:29:11.00 279545   Richmond Velo Sport
30 Jonathan Moncton   Washington, DC2:29:43.00 204268   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
31 Benjamin Kuhlman   Parkersburg, WV2:30:29.00 214706   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team
32 Jacob King   North Garden, VA2:30:33.00 231130   MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
33 Collin Clark   Alexandria, VA2:30:33.00 197996   Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
34 Parker Brookfield   Henrico, VA2:30:55.00 306718   MVC/Miller School of Albemarle p/b CBC
35 Caleb Smith   Cheswick, PA2:30:59.00 312772   Stage 5 / Cycling Fusion
36 Amos Meyers   Tampa, FL2:32:10.00 261096   University of Pittsburgh
37 Martin Austermuhle   Washington, DC2:34:23.00 274500   District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
38 Donald Splitstone   Pittsburgh, PA2:35:09.00 194054   DPS Penn
39 Morgan Miller   Bridgeport, WV2:39:20.00 238775   West Virginia Night Club
40 Chris Hays   Youngwood, PA2:40:00.00 306241   Stage5/Cycling Fusion Racing
41 Derek Clark   Mount Morris , PA2:40:19.00 155055   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
42 James Mock   Bridgeville, PA2:50:07.00 155461   Steel City Endurance
43 Jason Draper   Pittsburgh, PA2:50:10.00 208985   Stage 5/ Cycling Fusion
44 Michael Carroll   Pittsburgh, PA2:54:12.00 280128   Iron City Bikes
45 Peter Grewar   Cranberry Twp, PA2:55:29.00 339650   Stage 5 / Cycling Fusion
46 Victor Alvira (2 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA2:55:29.00 201396   Stage 5 / Cycling Fusion
DNF E Hubstenberger III   Pittsburgh, PA 73171   Steel City Endurance
DNF Robert Loehr (Cat4)   Durham, NC 208894   Dynamic Physical Therapy
DNF Rob Riddell   Pittsburgh, PA 162391   West Liberty Cycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shauna Sweet   Washington, DC2:35:30.00 321868   Velo Works Spokes Etc. Racing
2 Rachel Yodis   Phoenixville, PA2:35:31.00 341222   Millersville University
3 Andrea Bozak   Duncansville, PA2:40:13.00 328398   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 Nicole Dorinzi   Morgantown, WV2:50:01.00 346012   Dynamic PT
5 Beth Byron   Morgantown, WV2:54:18.00 343780   
6 Ryanne Palermo   2:54:18.00   Trek of Pittsburgh/Top Gear
7 Justine Pagenhardt   Morgantown, WV3:14:45.00 345784   
8 Kamden Hoffmann   Pittsburgh, PA3:12:34.00 344870   Velo Femme
9 Stacie Truszkowski   Pittsburgh, PA3:12:34.00 277254   Steel City Endurance
10 Heather Slater   Cranberry Twp, PA3:28:08.00 342796   Koeles Cycling Club
11 Erica Spiritos   New York City, NY3:29:56.00 337448   Carnegie Mellon University
12 Catherine Born   Morgantown, WV3:39:18.00 345024   Backyard Bike Club
13 Greta Daniels   Pittsburgh, PA3:49:19.00 343098   West Liberty Cycles
DNF Donna Wolf   Palmyra , VA  320892   Steel City Endurance

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV2:35:31.00 172363   Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
2 Sara Clafferty   Sunnyvale, CA2:40:13.00 278365   ABRT
3 Janel Bedard   East Aurora, NY2:40:13.00 244326   MVP Health Care
4 Patricia George   Pittsburgh, PA2:40:13.00 271762   Steel City Endurance

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpyCUOREOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee