Race Results for
Georgia State Championship series #6
Helen, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/17/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICHOLAS TABARES     559 THE BIKE STORE
2 ELI PURCELL     586 
3 Trent Donovan   Gainesville, FL 314436  555 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / TXTSIGNAL.COM
4 ZACH COLLINS     591 THE BIKE STORE
5 Michael Mace   Ocala, FL 337796  550 FIRST PLACE RACING
6 CLANCY LOOCHAN     585 CYCLE THERAPY

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 277595  560 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2 Marco Newman   Athens, GA 311131  562 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO ATHENS
3 Jacob Deen   Jupiter, FL 277596  579 
4 John Koch   Homestead, FL 312380  551 BIKE AMERICA
5 WIL ALLISON     584 
6 Blake Johnson   Summerville, GA 320480  564 ROME VELO
7 Thomas Hightower   Thomaston, GA 312029  565 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO ATHENS
8 Evan Newman   Athens, GA 311130  561 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO ATHENS

Men - CAT 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Williams   Fernandina Beach, FL 347542  456 CYCLE YOUTH
2 Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  455 CYCLEYOUTH DEVO / ALPHA BIKES
3 Cody Ham   Ormond Beach, FL 326044  454 PRIMAL / THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
4 Clay Whitfield   Buford, GA 322782  476 
5 ANDREW WHITWORTH     458 THE HUB BICYCLES
6 Aaron Wand   Canton, GA 308639  484 NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
7 BLAKE NORMAN     475 HIGHER GROUND
8 WILL BASS     451 CYCLEYOUTH DEVO / ALPHA BIKES
9 DAVID MORA     461 
10 LUKE BROADWELL     496 FLYERS DEVO
11 AVERY GLASS     486 
12 JONATHAN COOPER     493 CYCLE YOUTH
13 JAMES DOUGLAS     495 ROC RACING

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KYLE LYONS     132 THE BICYCLE WHEEL
2 BLAKE BARLOW     108 VAN MICHAEL SALON
3 ANDREW KENDRICK     155 
4 WILLIAM FRANKS     169 
5 ALEX CUBBAGE     135 
6 JOEY SCHOENFEL     167 FFCC
7 MIKE MALCHOW     168 
8 PAUL JACKSON     166 
9 TRISTON FRANCIS     149 B&B OUTDOORS
10 DEVIN RICHARDSON     171 
11 STEPHEN HURLEY     165 
12 DAN DAVIES     100 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deane Gauthier   Hendersonville, NC 301614  229 MERRILL LYNCH / BLUE CHIP RACING
2 Christopher Mosier   Woodstock, GA 300790  224 VAN MICHAELS
3 CRISTIAN CONSTANTIN     266 
4 Matthew Harris   Covington, GA 299215  236 C-TOWN BIKES
5 NICK KITCHEN     218 NORTHSTAR RACING
6 Josh Frankenberry   Palm Coast, FL 282199  296 ORMOND BIKE SHOP
7 Greg Malautea   Newnan, GA 308423  234 
8 legaspi mark   Enterprise, AL 308134  202 NORTHSTAR RACING
9 JON STOLTZ     295 
10 Matthew Donovan   Gainesville, FL 300234  200 SUPER COOL BIKE SHOP / TXTSIGNAL.COM
11 Zachary Janes   Suwanee, GA 259303  222 
12 DANA REQUA     281 
13 SHANE HERRON     294 
14 PATRICK BLYTHE     228 
15 Robby King   Athens, GA 328076  298 
16 DUSTIN CAMMACK     297 

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Mace   Ocala, FL 307029  303 FIRST PLACE RACING / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
2 Glen Scott   Atlanta, GA 121682  335 
3 haby ramirez   Columbus, GA 347214  332 
4 MARK BROOKS     329 
5 MACK STORY     328 KAIZEN OPS
6 CHAD WHITWORTH     330 THE HUB
7 DALLAS HAUPT     386 
8 DAVID MILLER     384 SELF

Men - CAT 3 - Beginner - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID NORMAN     424 HIGHER GROUND
2 KEITH ROBINSON     435 VAN MICHAEL SALON
3 Stanley White   Mountain City, GA 221450  416 HABERSHAM BICYCLES
4 JACK LYONS     429 
5 BUD MERRITT     406 CHILDRE NISSAN / OCONEE OUTFITTERS
6 Richard Hubbard   Cumming, GA 273623  413 NORTHSTAR RACING
7 Robert Ham   Ormond Beach, FL 331422  402 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
8 DOUG MCKITTRICK     423 AMERICAN LEGION POST 304
9 Stephen Jackson   Dawsonville, GA 209721  408 NORTHSTAR RACING
10 Kevin Loorham   Rome, GA 333438  444 CYCLE THERAPY
11 Wedrel Broadaway   Vienna, GA 244501  426 

Men - CAT 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JASON BROSCHE     58 NORTH STAR BICYCLES
2 MARK DUFFUS     77 
3 HARVEY WITT     74 BLUE MOON BICYCLES
4 PATRICK CLARK     94 CYCLETHERAPY
5 TREY BOWLING     56 CHAIN REACTION
DNF BILL REASOR     72 

Men - CAT 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Leader   Knoxville, TN 341148  413 MICRO METALS/SUNSPOT/BIKE ZOO
2 Matt Hammond   Woodstock, GA 187953  432 TEAM ENGINE
3 Troy Zimmerman   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 250100  414 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
4 MARK GILLIAM     409 
5 CRAIE BAILEY     466 ADDICTIVE CYCLES / YABA
6 ROBERT SAXON     427 WINDY HILL CHIORPRACTIC
7 ERIC PURDUE     468 
8 JARED ALDERSON     454 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
9 Joey Stanley   Mcdonough, GA 243108  428 Southern Crescent Cycling
10 WILLIAM BURNETTE     467 
11 MAX PERETHIAN     470 DAHBLONESA WHEELWORKS
DNF MICHAEL JAMES     469 DAHLONESA WHEELWORKS

Men - CAT 2 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Moore   Canton, GA 307885  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
2 ZACH MCCORMICK     26 

Men - CAT 2 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 gunner gilliam   Roswell, GA 318624  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)
2 Corey Estrada   Waleska, GA 293079  NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB (NOR-GA)

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Butler   Athens, GA 311293  645 AARONS P/B NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL
2 Grant Chaffin   Opelika, AL 288014  670 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
3 PATRICK CHAMBERLIN     675 
4 MARK MILLER     671 
5 Gabriel Eugene Denes   Columbus, GA 260635  664 MERCER CYCLING
6 BRANDON PRUETT     677 CYCLETHERAPY
7 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA 235305  655 Habersham Flyers
8 KYLE HODGES     676 
9 William Evans   Marietta, GA 194374  654 
10 BARRETT HOOVER     649 
11 CLINTON MURPHY     650 
12 TYLER FUNK     651 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
13 YAUNGHIN PARK     673 
14 BEN MCCORBIN     674 
DNF SAMUEL DOUGCAS     672 ROC RACING

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Stefanini   Knoxville, TN 342554  746 TVB RACE/TOMATO HEAD
2 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA 278227  733 CLEMSON CYCLERY
3 CLINT RICE     704 
4 Dave Chen   Marietta, GA 357265  718 
5 Adam Crews   Auburn, AL 261396  702 GOLDEN'S BIKE SHOP
6 Jonathan Wood   Bentonville, AR 244654  743 TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
7 DANIEL MILLER     711 
8 Thomas Nugent   Palmcoast, FL 301448  703 TRAILHEAD
9 Lucien WIEGNER     712 
10 JACK EASTER     713 DIAMMOND RACING
11 TODD FISHER     739 
12 Chad Edwards   Cumming, GA 55653  714 NORTHSTAR RACING
13 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC 306465  730 SKELETON CREW
14 TONI ARAIES     721 DUNWOOOD CYCLING
15 ERIC BURKE     779 FASTER MUSTACHE
16 CARL WEAVER     719 
17 JOSE FERNANTO TABARA-OSS     707 
18 JOESPH CHAPMAN     745 MY MOMMS…
19 JOHN WILKES     715 
20 JIMMY BRONSTEIN     734 CHAIN REACTION
DNF MARK PAUGH     732 LEG WORK CYCLES / MGE

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID MARUT     837 
2 RUSSELL PERRY     866 DARK SIDE RACING
3 Robert Womack   Fayetteville, GA 206974  832 WOMACK CARBON TECHNOLOGY
4 DENNIS ANDRE     868 
5 Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  819 RSACE DAY CLIP ON MULLETS
6 ROGER DUNN     836 
7 TREY SMITH     865 CYCLE THERAPY
8 SID CARTER     867 NORTH GEORGIA CYCLING
9 JESSE DUNN     835 EPIC

Men - CAT 2 - Sport - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Behning   Covington, GA 106306  983 C-TOWN BIKES
2 Duane Dobesh   Roswell, GA 9641  977 
3 Philip Cheek   Marietta, GA 137704  976 CYCLEWORKS
4 MARTY THOMPSON     973 NORTHSTAR RACING
5 DAVID FUNK     984 CHAIN REACTION BICYCLES OF AUGUSTA
6 STAN ETHRIDGE     986 MACON CHAIN GANG
7 Ludek Kolesa   Praha 8 295538  985 EVMA
8 David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  979 CYCLE YOUTH MASTERS / ALPHA BIKES
9 KENT ORMES     900 
10 Steven Collins   Warner Robins, GA 95392  967 THE BIKE STORE
11 Joel Hodges   Signal Mountain, TN 122408  956 

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC 226556  132 CYCLE YOUTH
2 michael russell   Lawrenceville, GA 324796  122 GTC/CYCLEYOUTH
3 Martin Cox   Gainesville, FL 185995  151 
4 Joseph Karpus   Atlanta, GA 306127  108 CYCLE YOUTH / KENDA
5 Andrew Boyd   Hoover, AL 173776  150 RED MOUNTAIN WHEELMEN
6 Justin Marquand   Fletcher, NC 276196  106 TXTSIGNAL.COM/MR GOODBIKE
7 Chris Coren   Atlantakennesaw, GA 239384  129 FIGHT MAGIZINE / MRI TEAM ENGINE
8 Daniel Korecky   Tallahassee, FL 302094  148 HIGH GROUND BIKE SHOP
DNF DAVID BERG     152 MTFMX.COM

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA 32594  201 AARONS / SPECIALIZED
2 Jamie Saye   Atlanta, GA 303449  228 PEACHTREE BIKES
3 Peter Joski   Decatur, GA 192560  256 
4 ERIC NICOLETTI     276 FASTER MUSTACHE
5 James Wiant   Atlanta, GA 245882  255 PEACHTREE BIKES
6 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  203 BARBERITOS / EVEREADY ENDURANCE
7 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  226 ATHENS VELO CLUB
8 Erick Carlson   Atlanta, GA 75261  208 QUANTUM MECHANICS
9 ERIC MACLEOD     220 ROME ORTHOPEDIC CENTER/CYCLETHERAPY
10 TODD DAPRANO     277 QUANTIUM MECHANICS
11 Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  227 QUANTIUM MECHANICS
DNF Brent Noisette   Alpharetta, GA 242497  207 CYCLE YOUTH

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  301 AMERICAN CLASSIC / KENDA
2 Timothy Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 250101  310 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM / ROADBIKEBRAKES.COM
3 Jason Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242691  333 CHILDRE NISSAN
4 William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  302 THE HUB
5 Van Mixon   Macon, GA 345562  334 
6 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  329 GEORGIA NEURO CYCLING
7 Barry Bray   Brunswick, GA 49564  326 ATHENS VELO CLUB / TH HUB
8 ASA MONTY MARSHALL     331 
9 John Hightower   Thomaston, GA 16149  332 
10 Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  309 THE BIKE SHOP ORMOND BEACH
11 JOE DUNLOP     373 QUANTIUM MECHANICS
12 Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  335 ADDICTIVE CYCLES / ESI GRIPS
13 Donald Newman   Athens, GA 205680  330 CYCLE YOUTH DADS ATHENS
DNF Neil Blalock   Barnesville, GA 307851  328 FCA ENDURANCE

Men - CAT 1 - Expert - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Willis   Suwanee, GA 310360  981 
2 Tony MAFFEI     905 
3 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  972 MOAB BIKES
4 MICHAEL COUNCIL     993 VAN MICHAEL RACE TEAM
5 William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  969 LITESPEED / BMW

Women - CAT 3 - Beginner - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RIA STORY     505 KAIZEN OPS
2 Jan Stewart   Peachtreecity, GA 308397  518 
3 ANNE MACLEOD     503 ROME ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC / CYCLE THERAPY
4 SHANNON KING     504 
5 TAMMY FUNK     527 
6 KATIE MALCHOW     540 
7 JANICE MERRITT     528 CHILDRE NISSAN / OCONEE OUTFITTERS
8 AMANDA WEAVER     530 
9 Janice Eirich   Cumming, GA 307920  541 

Women - CAT 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiffany Barlow   Duluth, GA 332612  563 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING
2 Heather Davis   Fletcher, NC 239644  550 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
3 Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  556 USSA-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
4 Paige Pestka   Tallahassee, FL 335390  570 SUNSHINE CYCLES
5 Jane Hodess   Ocala, FL 123614  553 FIRST PLACE RACING.COM
6 JODY LECRAW CATER     594 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING
7 Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA 231228  595 FULTON FLYERS
8 Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA 140671  574 SORELLA CYCLING P/B BVM ENGINEERING

Women - CAT 1 - Expert - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  50 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
2 Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  52 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
3 Geri Laverty   Saint Petersburg, FL 129666  57 GEARLINKRACING.COM
4 Angie Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242699  66 CHILDRE NISSAN
5 Emily Parker   Corryton, TN 243860  69 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
6 STAR AFOLTER     98 USSC-TREK P/B VANTAGGIO
7 NORMA RAINWATER     63 
8 Wendy Wood   Kennesaw, GA 345176  92 TOYOTA FORKLIFTS OF ATLANTA
9 Stefanie Gore   Marietta, GA 259841  61 NOR-GA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee