Race Results for
SCC Cyclocross
Pinehurst, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/22/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  155 Pre-Reg.com
2 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  153 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
3 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  159 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
4 Jack Brown     152 Fiets Maan Racing
5 Geoffrey Siepker   Jacksonville, NC 253404  158 Racing 4 Kids Powered by Window Gang
6 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  156 Storm Racing Team
7 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852  154 Hawley's Bicycle World
8 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  157 Storm Racing Team
9 Burke Hutcheson   Durham, NC 289174  160 Team Hammercross
DNP Bruce Stauffer     151 Trek Bicycle Store
DNP Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  161 Pirate Race Productions pb ALPHA

Men - Masters CX4 (35+ 45+ 55+) - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Cowart (1 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 332466  319 
2 Russel Henderson   Zirconia, NC 269863  310 nccx
3 Adam Perez   Raleigh, NC 205601  343 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger Miller
4 Matthew Richardson   Raleigh, NC 262051  316 Revolution Cycle Sports
5 Kurt Hahn (1 - Cat4)   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
6 Johnny Collins   Dobson, NC 304742  306 American Classic/Cycleworks
7 Brian Schultz     326 ABRC
8 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 
9 Kevin Walker     315 Revolution Cycle Sports
10 Thomas Esposito (2 - Cat4)   Fuquay Varina, NC 172830  314 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
11 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  335 raleigh all stars
12 Stoney Sanders   Lexington, NC 318454  320 Team MS
13 Eric Beatty     317 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
14 Jonathan Martin     328 Hawley's Bicycle World
15 Robert Moody   Durham, NC 229920  341 Tricyclists Bicycle Racing Club
16 Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577  325 VeloSports Racing
17 Geoffrey Siepker (2 - Cat3)   Jacksonville, NC 253404  357 Racing 4 Kids Powered by Window Gang
18 Steve Peters     355 na
19 Ron Swenson (3 - Cat4)   Lenoir, NC 253944  346 Unattached
20 Hansen Su   Chapel Hill, NC 141484  338 
21 James Clark     308 Velosports Racing
22 Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  349 Hup United
23 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC 283694  352 Clemmons Bicycle
24 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852  313 Hawley's Bicycle World
25 Scott Moss     351 Bike Source / Harris Teeter
26 Paul Gamewell   Morganton, NC 305163  309 
27 Christopher Green     330 na
28 Clayton Clark     307 
29 Eric Winebarger   Taylorsville, NC 236335  318 
30 Joshua Motta (4 - Cat4)   Vass, NC 202280  321 Inland Construction
31 Paul McKeithan     301 
32 Charles Heafner (5 - Cat4)   Stanley, NC 209501  350 Apex Packaging
33 John Koenck   Mamaroneck Ny 54086  304 Unione Sportiva Itlaiana
34 Bevington Steve (6 - Cat4)   Chapel Hill, NC 329436  358 
35 Timothy Skelding   Cary, NC 173892  359 RevolutionCycleSports SGN LifeSci - Knott Berger
36 Paul Paisant (7 - Cat4)   High Point , NC 280851  342 Mock Orange Bikes
37 Joeff Williams (8 - Cat4)   Mocksville, NC 286348  356 
38 Wayne Lewis     333 Verlo 16 BSG
39 Greg Beasley (9 - Cat4)   Fayetteville, NC 343480  345 na
40 Scott Hammontree     332 Apex Packaging Race Team
41 David Rhodes     354 Mock Orange Bikes
42 Jay Capers   Asheboro, NC 183956  329 
43 Robert Kristin   Apex, NC 186684  347 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
44 Wayne DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 242867  323 
45 Gregory Atchison   Chapel Hill, NC 93257  303 Tricyclists BRC
46 John Whalen     337 
47 Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  312 C-4 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing
48 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  353 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
49 David Pressley (10 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 205839  324 
50 Jeff Snavely (11 - Cat4)   Raleigh, NC 302624  348 
51 Clifton Abare (12 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 190749  331 Apex Packaging Cycling
52 Mike Thomas   Fayetteville, NC 217072  322 Cross Creek Cycling Club
53 Chris Eckert     334 Raleigh Gyro
54 Jon Clark     344 
55 David Rice     339 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
56 Jeff King     327 
57 Todd Hathaway (13 - Cat4)   Hope Mills, NC 329410  336 Cross Creek Cycling Club

Men - Masters 55+ (CX123) - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  502 Pre-Reg.com
2 Andrew Ammon (1 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 89565  509 carolina master
3 David Stevens     504 Raleigh All Stars
4 Richard Jennings     503 Mock Orange
5 Dale Bryant     501 Sandhills Cycling Club
6 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  506 smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
7 David Fuller     505 Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
8 Charles Patnode (1 - Cat3)   Southern Pnes, NC 47516  507 Inland Construction
9 Tony Golding (2 - Cat3)   Mocksville, NC 192371  508 Unattached
DNS Chuck Gillis (Cat3)   Pittsboro, NC 255899  Garneau Custom p/b Power Bar

Men - Masters 45+ (CX123) - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  206 Pre-Reg.com
2 Marcus Jones (1 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 92985  214 Crosstown Velo
3 Chip Duckett (2 - Cat2)   High Point, NC 233657  208 SmartStop/MOB
4 Robert Colbert     207 SmartStop/MOB
5 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  202 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
6 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  218 Full Spectrum Racing
7 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531  217 
8 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  213 raleigh all stars
9 Jesse Morse (1 - Cat3)   Harker Heights, TX 56909  210 Full Spectrum Racing - Jasons Deli
10 Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC 161664  216 Mock Orange Bikes
11 Lonnie Brooks (2 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 48585  203 Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
12 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  215 Storm Racing Team
13 Chris Verwoerdt   Winston Salem, NC 303020  211 Hearts Racing Club
14 Austin Temple (1 - Cat4)   Winston Salem, NC 189384  212 KensBike Shop
DNS Joe Collins (Cat3)   Louisville, KY 204563  Papa John's Racing Team
DNP David Rice     209 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP John Baxter     Raleigh AllStars

Men - Junior15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Toby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  240 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto

Men - Junior10-14 - 14-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  204 
2 Jakob Motta   Vass, NC 271226  202 Storm Racing
3 Ashlyn Woods   Winston Salem, NC 330960  206 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
4 Luke Thomas   Fayeteville, NC 272006  203 Cross Creek Cycling Club
5 Sebastian Ix     205 
6 Megan Baxter   Raleigh, NC 328286  201 Raleigh AllStars

Men - Elite Men (Pro CX1/2)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  14 Smart Stop/Mock Orange pb Ridley
2 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  15 Smartstop-MockOrangeBikes p/b Ridley
3 Robert Marion     American Classic/Blue
4 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  11 Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery
5 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  19 Inland Construction
6 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  12 Boone Bike/Specialized
7 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  22 Storm Racing Team
8 Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857  23 Ken's Bike Shop / Embrocation Cycling Journal
9 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  21 Champion System/Cannondale
10 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  13 Champion System/Cannondale
11 Keith Jennings   Chapel Hill, NC 159497  17 Team Hazel
12 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  Smartstop-MockOrangeBikes p/b Ridley
13 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  American Classic / Kenda / Tomac
14 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
15 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  16 
16 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  18 back to dirt
17 Andy Baker     Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC 123006  10 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
19 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC 283843  25 Giordana Cliff Bar Brica
20 Rob Moran   Cary, NC 89780  26 SmartStop MOB Cx p/b Ridley
21 Benjamin Turits   Durham, NC 143905  Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
22 Nathan Larson     20 Lees McRae College
23 dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  Bianchi/Grand Performance
24 James McCabe     Wake Forest University p/b Carolinas Pain Institut
DNP Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  28 Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
DNP Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  27 Boone Bike
DNP Evan Fader   Boulder, CO 194569  Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
DNP Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  24 Smartstop/MOB

Men - Elite Masters 35+ (CX123) - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Blake   Morrisville, NC 3868  21 Bitter Dose Cycling
2 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  Globalbike P/B Catoma
3 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  Fiets Maan Racing--presented by: Studio7multisport
4 Jason Morgan     24 NCCX
5 Jeffrey Welch (1 - Cat1)   Lenoir, NC 37647  Fiets Maan Racing
6 Randy Shields     13 Carolina Masters
7 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner (2 - Cat1)   Cary, NC 151753  14 Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
8 Alan Wages (1 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 36874  Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
9 Matthew Canter     Hearts Racing Club
10 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  16 Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
11 Scott McAllister     17 Regulator Cycling
12 Joseph Carpisassi (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 208605  22 SmartStop/M.O.B p/b Ridley
13 Timothy Hopkin (2 - Cat2)   Flat Rock, NC 16709  25 NCCX
14 Daryl Rains (3 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  36 Smart Stop/MOB
15 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  27 Carolina Bicycle Company
16 Randy Murray   Cary, NC 173506  29 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger Miller
17 Cullen Cooper   Greensboro, NC 7707  15 Unattached
18 Jason McCarter     26 Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
19 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  Fiets Maan Racing
20 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  30 Cycleworks
21 Dale Zuckert (2 - Cat3)   Carrboro, NC 122216  Inland Contruction
22 Todd Davis     33 KCOI Boulevard
23 John Baxter     Raleigh AllStars
24 Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  28 RevolutionCycleSports
25 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  23 Mock Orange Racing
26 Robert Pugh     34 Fiets Maan Racing
27 Andy Fedoriw   Durham, NC 262373  10 Tricyclists BRC
28 Russell Mead (3 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 46232  18 Regulator Cycling
29 Jack Brown     12 Fiets Maan Racing
30 Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050  35 na
31 Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC 245298  11 clockwork construction inc
32 Charles Hicks     Fiets Maan Racing
33 Lonnie Brooks (4 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 48585  20 Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
34 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC 195594  31 Cycletherapy

Men - Cat CX4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Lacy   Durham, NC 321698  377 CRCA/L. Raphel - Leopard Cycles
2 Rob McHardy   Cary, NC 205842  375 
3 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  369 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling
4 Samuel Massie     366 James River Velo Sport
5 wojtek dyszkiewicz   Charlotte 352302  370 Uptown Cycles p/b 36th Street Racing
6 Kurt Hahn   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
7 Michael McLamb   Chapel Hill, NC 58098  389 Tricyclists BRC
8 Zachary Arensman     365 NC State Wolfpack
9 Eric Beatty     317 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
10 Brian Schultz     326 ABRC
11 Joseph Grimm   Thiells, NY 270293  360 Unattached
12 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 
13 Justin Cooper     363 Durham Cares
14 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  391 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
15 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  379 
16 Johnny Collins   Dobson, NC 304742  306 American Classic/Cycleworks
17 Raymond Compton   Asheville, NC 278866  390 Team Roundtable
18 Jason Duval     383 Unattached
19 daniel scagnelli   Beech Mountain, NC 313460  387 pirate race productions
20 Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577  325 VeloSports Racing
21 Brandon Davis   Wilmington, NC 296316  367 
22 Burke Hutcheson   Durham, NC 289174  388 Team Hammercross
23 Lonnie Richardson     362 Revolution Cycles NC
24 Zachary Griffiths   Fayetteville, NC 361115  381 Unattached
25 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC 283694  352 Clemmons Bicycle
26 Robert Vogt     385 Mahoning Valley Cycling Team
27 matthew patterson     378 
28 Unruh Michael   Longview Wa 330746  368 Seyboro Cyclists
29 Daniel Allen     372 Clemmons Bicycle
30 Paul Gates   Nashville, TN 169149  371 
31 Chris Jones     376 Hawley's
32 Toby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  340 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
33 Greg Beasley   Fayetteville, NC 343480  345 na
34 Adrien Robenhymer     374 
35 Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  361 Full Spectrum Racing - Jason's Deli
36 Dan Smyrski     373 
37 Samuel Perlik     382 
38 Kilo Krahn   Cary, NC 334546  384 Unattached
39 Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  312 C-4 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing
40 Allen Griffith     380 
41 jason pendse     386 Deerfield Farm
42 Jon Clark     344 
43 Pride Travis     392 
DNP Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC 172830  314 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team

Men - Cat CX3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Jones   Lewisville, NC 329052  560 Wake Forest University p/b Carolinas Pain Institut
2 Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC 255774  552 Inland Construction/Back to Dirt Racing
3 Matthew Bruner   Raleigh, NC 304444  556 Carolina Bicycle Company
4 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  566 Boone Velo
5 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  557 Tri-Cyclists BRC
6 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  559 HappyTooth/Bandwidth.com
7 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  544 Unattached
8 Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287  541 Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
9 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  569 American Classic / Cycleworks
10 Bruce Stauffer     543 Trek Bicycle Store
11 Richard Kirby     568 Pre-Reg.com
12 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  563 
13 Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  553 Team Independence
14 Stephen Smith     558 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
15 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  545 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
16 Ken Klatte   Columbia, SC 295110  555 Hoffenchard
17 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  548 Clemmon's Bike Shop
18 Brian Bilich   Greensboro, NC 278487  561 Revolution Cycles
19 Steven Hill     565 Unattached
20 Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC 309440  549 American Classic
21 T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775  547 Giordana/Clifbar
22 Johann Liljengren   Chapel Hill, NC 220623  554 Tri-Cyclists
23 Paul McKeithan     542 Studio 7 Multisport
24 Douglas Ahrens   Apex, NC 328830  564 Studio7
25 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  546 Full Spectrum Racing - Jason's Deli
26 Michael Julio   Charlotte, NC 247570  567 Hawley's Bicycle world
27 Michael Lifshotz   Apex, NC 65788  562 Nitroshot Cycling Team
28 Joseph O'Callaghan     550 Full Spectrum Racing

Women - Women Pro CX1/2/3 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
2 Allison Arensman (1 - Cat2)   Rutherford College, NC 307916  ABRC
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
4 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  Hincape/green creation
5 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC 223755  14 Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
6 Julie Paisant (1 - Cat3)   High Point , NC 282245  SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
7 Sarah Fader   Boulder, CO 199998  11 EMF Racing
8 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  Storm Racing Team
9 Hadley Trotter (2 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  13 parcycles.com
10 Peggy LeGrand (3 - Cat2)   Ladson, SC 272836  12 US Military
11 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  NCCX
12 Josie Miller   Jonesborough, TN 299865  10 Capital Cycling Club
13 Genisis Dancer (2 - Cat3)   Greensboro, NC 329072  Revolution Cycles
14 Erica Chard (3 - Cat3)   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC

Women - Women CX4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 326470  112 Studio 7 Multisport
2 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC 343880  124 Inland Construction/BTD
3 Amanda Tanner   Winston Salem, NC 361228  102 Hearts Racing
4 Milanne Wiegert   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  109 Full Spectrum Racing
5 Kara Holden   Winston Salem, NC 361666  104 Heart's Racing Club
6 Sirena Lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  108 Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
7 colleen pirozzi     123 ParCycles
8 Stephanie Morse   Pinehurst, NC 224839  119 FSR-Jason's Deli Women's Project
9 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  117 
10 kristyn kifune     111 
11 Kimberly Bailey   Chapel Hill, NC 186696  116 Cycle-Smart Grass Roots
12 lorri warlick   Winstonsalem, NC 309641  121 Em:pwr cycling
13 Margaret Kristin   Apex, NC 203600  122 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
14 Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC 272605  110 Bike Depot
15 Amy Fanjoy   Winston Salem, NC 361658  103 Hearts Racing Club
16 Cynthia Kolb     105 
17 Alisha Wielfaert   Greensboro, NC 360881  107 Code One
18 Melissa Cooper   Durham, NC 341494  113 Storm Racing Team
19 Kathleen McKeithan   Raleigh, NC 328662  101 Studio7Multisport
20 Rosemary Toshner   Bunnlevel, NC 361404  114 Full Spectrum Racing
21 Sarah Gardner     120 
22 Nicole Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 287311  106 Full Spectrum Racing - Jason's Deli
23 Deborah Sterling   Sanford, NC 338564  115 na
DNS cyndi bischoff     clockwork construction inc
DNP Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655  118 Full Spectrum Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee