Race Results for
2011 Strawberry Festival Classic
Owego, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 06/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Beckwith     478 
2 Joe Allen     435 Bicycle Depot
3 Edward Curley   Sidney, NY 287694  457 CNYC
4 David Dimmick     476 
5 Jon Murray     459 
6 Steve VanNostrand     477 
7 Charles Braman     480 
8 Bob Nugent     460 Syracuse Chargers
9 Phillip Wiles     473 
10 Zachary Fraenkel   Santa Rosa, CA 348810  475 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
11 Joe Rine     481 
12 Jared Ocker     461 Forest Acres Cycling Team
13 Tim Kohanski   Chittenango, NY 344104  458 
14 Everett Abare     471 
15 James Cornell   Endicott, NY 251202  456 Tioga Velo Club
16 Kenneth Trainor     462 

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Price   Sterling Pa 356058  533 
2 Ethan Suttner   Ithaca, NY 276747  527 Cornell Cycling
3 Michael Grygus   Endwell, NY 263571  513 RUUD/TVC
4 Henry Gerson   Ithaca, NY 345364  506 FLCC / Swan Cycles / Chris Cookies
5 Rick Randall   Honeoye Falls, NY 291677  522 Monroe Extinguisher / SBR Cycling Team
6 Randall Martin   Laurens, NY 321782  518 paceline sports
7 Lyle Schultz   Westerlo, NY 332656  525 Capital Bike Racing Club
8 Frank Yeager   Glen Allen, VA 288890  539 Team 3Sports
9 David Hansen   Elmira, NY 284362  514 Rogue Race Team
10 Brian Hazenski   Duryea, PA 341562  515 Upstate Velo
11 Peter Blenkiron (1 - Cat5)   Ithaca, NY 246603  535 ChrisCookies/SwanCycles
12 Raymond Willard   Oneida, NY 308807  530 Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle
13 Brad Helmetsie   Spencer, NY 318134  516 unaffiliated
14 Nick Puza     521 
15 Chris vonAhnen (2 - Cat5)   Olyphant, PA 315530  534 Upstate Velo
16 Eric Snyder   Visalia, CA 284604  532 
17 Greg Rhoads (3 - Cat5)   Amherst, NY 325138  523 Buffalo Cycling Team
18 Christopher Jones   Johnson City, NY 294390  517 RUUD Racing/TVC
19 David Grieves   Baldwinsville, NY 350868  507 Onondaga Cycling Club
20 Dave Prugh   Sayre, PA 261855  520 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
21 Randy Seltzer     526 Chris Cookies/FLCC/Swan Cycles
22 Wesley Hadzor   La Fayette, NY 302861  538 
23 Kyle Oberdorf (4 - Cat5)   Liverpool, NY 291162  519 
24 Nicholas Tubbs (5 - Cat5)   Ny, NY 354282  529 
25 Greg Schutrum     536 
26 Raymond Carlson   Hamilton, NY 304038  500 Central New York Cyclist
DNS Nate Foster   Ithaca, NY 303738  504 Human Zoom
DNS Eric Saari   Saratoga Springs, NY 221505  524 Elevate Cycles
DNF James Trevvett     528 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Isaac Allen   Marlboro, NY 297298  463 Bicycle Depot

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Campbell     474 
2 Daniel Jardin (1 - Cat4)   Mexico, NY 299029  531 MaxPowerCycling.com

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phill Vermette     187 Eurosports
DNS Bruce Rohdenburg   Corning , NY 53591  188 Rogue Race Team-NY

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AJ Finkelstein (1 - Cat4)   Endwell, NY 83095  299 Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle
2 Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY 22713  298 Central New York Cyclist
DNF Kevin Deibert (Cat4)   Tunkhannock, PA 318290  185 Hi-Tech

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Faso   Cazenovia, NY 11315  292 Bike Loft-MaxPowerCycling.com
2 Bruce Rohdenburg   Corning , NY 53591  227 Rogue Race Team-NY
3 Casey Carlstrom (1 - Cat4)   Ithaca, NY 276511  295 Chris Cookies/Finger Lakes Cycling/Swan Cycles
4 Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY 46804  256 CNCY
5 Michael Tersegno (1 - Cat3)   Auburn, NY 192130  274 Chris Cookies / Owasco Velo Club
6 Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY 163748  296 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
7 Charles Rhoades   Binghamton, NY 287710  282 RUUD Racing/Tioga Velo Club
8 William Erickson   Ithaca, NY 199837  294 Chris Cookies/FLCC
9 Timothy Leonard (2 - Cat4)   New Hartford, NY 106471  286 Capital Bike Racing Club
10 Ad Stabel   East Meredith, NY 135478  276 Central New York Cyclist
11 Jim Pomeroy   York, PA 199755  283 Thru It All Body Shop
12 Phil Batten   Manlius, NY 279652  297 Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle
13 Karl Faruzel (2 - Cat3)   Binghamton, NY 11308  293 Team Ommegang-Syracuse Bicycle
14 Armin Heurich   Ithaca, NY 315646  287 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
15 DAVID FROSTCLAPP   Ithaca, NY 292596  263 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
16 Glenn Swan (1 - Cat2)   Freeville, NY 47399  275 FLCC Chris's Cookies
17 Randy Rhoads (3 - Cat4)   Horseheads, NY 312184  281 Corning/No Tubes Race Team
18 David Heck   Ithaca, NY 156484  288 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
19 Seltzer Robert (4 - Cat4)   Freeville, NY 309666  278 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
20 Christopher Spina   Manlius, NY 279606  277 Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle
21 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY 229898  280 MaxPowerCycling.com
22 Jack Rueckheim (5 - Cat4)   Freeville, NY 264445  279 Chris Cookies/FLCC/Swan Cycles
23 Scott Griffin   Fairport, NY 237129  290 GVCC
24 Anthony Lubrino     285 none
25 David Paccone   Skaneateles, NY 273591  284 Corning/Notubes Race Team
DNF Dan Fitch   Cazenovia, NY 246274  291 Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY 50760  262 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
1 Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY 211211  466 NYPS/PITTSFORDPAINTING
2 James Dix     464 Chenango Point Cycles
3 Dennis Puza     468 upstate velo
4 Jeff Cebula     469 TVC
5 Kenneth McGuinness   Albany, NY 328904  467 Capital Bicycling Racing Club
6 Robert Hadzor     465 curtin and hadzor fine home builders
DNF Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  470 CRCA

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brendan Housler   Rochester, NY 278407  194 Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design
2 John Hunter   Endicott, NY 224432  193 Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Design
3 Daniel Crespo   Golden, CO 297822  197 CRCA/Houlihan Lokey-Sanchez
4 David Yacobelli   Endicott, NY 80453  189 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
5 Randy Hadzor   Syracuse, NY 317582  195 Mello Velo / Middle Ages / BTB
6 William Blank   Denville, NJ 256201  199 Jimenez Velo Sport
7 Ian Byrd   Chicago, IL 151532  198 Team ROG
8 Stephen Sloan (1 - Cat2)   Sidney, NY 241757  191 Team Somerville Bicycle Shop
9 Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY 286915  190 RUUD Racing / TVC
DNS Eric Korolewski   Liverpool, NY 261040  192 Team Ommegang - Syracuse Bicycle
DNF Eric Fischer   Williamsburg, VA 211869  196 Yale Cycling
DNF Michael Howard   Niagara Falls, NY 283281  186 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Frost Chapp     479 
2 Amy Gimma     402 Mission in Motion Cycling Team
3 Jackie Hendrickson   Endwell, NY 224625  408 Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
4 Angela Ott   Elmira, NY 330904  414 Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
5 Tiffany Grygus   Endicott, NY 348096  407 Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
6 Robin Morgan   Lafayette, NY 308264  409 Corning/Notubes Race Team
7 Megan Morse   Williamsburg, VA 313102  410 Penn State University

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Suzanne Lucash   Golden, CO 310226  268 CRCA/Houlihan-Lokey Sanchez
2 Ruth Sherman (1 - Cat2)   Spencer, NY 278482  265 Corning/Notubes Race Team
3 Marjolein Schat (2 - Cat2)   Glen Ridge, NJ 264895  266 Corning/Notubes Race Team
4 Vanessa McCaffery   Newfield, NY 222557  267 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
5 Dana Cooreman   New Hartford, NY 295363  270 Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
6 Delana Spaulding   Johnson City, NY 300247  264 Mission in Motion Cycling-Tioga Velo
DNS Sara Foster (Cat2)   Ithaca, NY 239906  269 Corning/No Tubes Race Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chrissy Abare     472 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lilynn Graves (1 - Cat3)   Ithaca, NY 13946  272 Corning/NoTubes Race Team
2 Karla Eisch   Vestal, NY 172399  271 Tioga Velo Club
3 Shannon Cutting     273 HACC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee