Race Results for
Tour de Champaign Downtown Grand Prix
Champaign, IL
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/22/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4/5 - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1335.87Frank Brummer   Teutopolis, IL 160252  512 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
2357.05Scott Dahman   Saint Joseph, IL 287552  503 Wild Card Cycling
3378.23Jon Kiner   Bloomington, IL 245393  514 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
4399.40Bryan Fuller   Geneva, IL 286446  504 Team Bicycle Heaven
5420.58James Pirzyk   Naperville, IL 304015  508 Wild Card Cycling
6441.76Steve Stone   Glenarm, IL 317366  515 Wheelfast Cycling Team
7John Sturmanis     511 Wild Card Cycling
8484.11Art Hess   Rantoul, IL 287451  506 Wild Card Cycling
9505.29Matthew Boggs   Metamora, IL 339138  509 
10526.47Michael Rosenstiehl   Oak Forest, IL 61544  513 South Chicago Wheelmen
11547.65Daniel Shunk (1 - Cat5)   Champaign, IL 273086  516 Wild Card Cycling
12568.82Jerod Kizer   Dana, IN 339162  507 J's Bikes Racing
13Stephen Carthwright     510 
DNSAlex Grant   Chicago, IL 324348  DNS Unattached
DNSRobert Curtis   Elgin, IL 69094  DNS PSIMET Racing
DNFKarl Crapse   Rantoul, IL 227487  501 Wild Card Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1292.59Hayden Warner   Neoga, IL 325222  409 
2307.04Tod Hetzel   Bartonville, IL 335798  413 Proctor Cycling Team
3321.49Stephen Mis   Bloomington, IN 291799  403 Team CFW - We Can
4335.93Jake Buescher   Evanston, IL 333296  416 Team Mack Racing Assn
5350.38Hunter Davis   La Jolla, CA 309108  414 Team TATI
6364.82Jacques Launer   Chicago, IL 303549  411 xXx Racing
7379.27Scott Dahman   Saint Joseph, IL 287552  402 Wild Card Cycling
8393.72Konrad Witt   Wood Dale, IL 247336  407 ABD Cycle Club
9408.16Todd Beeby   Davis, CA 290197  421 Purdue University
10422.61Zack Stone   Urbana, IL 308699  417 
11437.05Frank Brummer   Teutopolis, IL 160252  418 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
12451.50Jon Kiner   Bloomington, IL 245393  420 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
13465.95Gavin Shipley   Indianapolis, IN 283091  405 Wood -N- Wave
14480.39Themis Mavrogordatos   Chicago, IL 308432  415 University of Chicago
15494.84Robert Curtis   Elgin, IL 69094  401 PSIMET Racing
DNFJason Fergurson   Geneva, IL 278837  410 Wheelfast Cycling Team
DNFErik Martin   Memphis, TN 245163  412 Dogfish Racing Team
DNFBryan Fuller   Geneva, IL 286446  419 Team Bicycle Heaven
DNFJamie Sanchez   Chicago, IL 306387  404 Half Acre Cycling
DNFBryan WItry   Chicago, IL 290447  406 Rhythm Racing
DNFAndrew Zens   Chicago, IL 276599  408 Rhythm Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1140.16Michael Heagney   Libertyville, IL 15584  297 Vision Quest LLC
2149.54Bob Karlow   Crystal Lake, IL 285533  289 Enzo's-PSIMET
3158.91Jeffrey Schroetlin   Argenta, IL 66615  280 NUVO Cultural Trail
4168.29John Whipple   Chicago, IL 282898  285 Team TATI
5177.67Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052  298 Breakaway-UBS Elite Masters
6187.05Jeffrey Whiteman   Chicago, IL 181146  275 Flatlandia Cycling Team
7196.43Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  292 Enzo's-PSIMET
8205.81Joe Bippus   Homer Glen, IL 261314  278 South Chicago Wheelmen
9215.19Chad Salla (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC 228233  276 Alderfer Bergen
10224.57Timothy Henry (2 - Cat2)   Lake In The Hills, IL 200362  296 Project 5 Racing
11233.95Robert Kron   Mount Prospect, IL 196375  286 Team Mack Racing Assn
12243.32Gene Tolli   Albany, WI 83764  288 Enzo's-PSIMET
13252.70Harry Clark   Carmel, IN 65323  283 Racing For Riley
14262.08Robert Schrank   Gurnee, IL 118745  279 Team Type 1
DNSHouston Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI 48753  287 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
DNSNewt Cole   Chicago, IL 265138  299 The Pony Shop
DNSScott Knoepke (Cat3)   Geneva, IL 246239  295 PSIMET Elite
DNSStacy Appelwick   Lisle, IL 298018  300 ABD Cycling Team
DNSRaviv Wolfe (Cat3)   Chicago, IL 289003  DNS PSIMET Elite
DNFKevin Collins (Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MI 76192  186 
DNFCory Hickman   Orland Park, IL 119288  274 Scarlet Fire
DNFJames Flora   Beecher, IL 57709  277 South Chicago Wheelmen
DNFJoshua Carter   Fairview Heights, IL 110443  281 AeroCat Cycling
DNFMichael Ebert   Winfield, IL 67323  282 ABD Cycling Team
DNFKeith McMahon (Cat2)   Wilmette, IL 64020  284 Van Wagner Racing
DNFChristian Zauner   Silverdale, WA 85093  290 Enzo's-PSIMET
DNFAndrew Rizzo   Lisle, IL 41693  293 Club Bicicletta
DNFMichael Macedon   Chicago, IL 162384  294 Vision Quest LLC

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1176.88Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814  201 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Specialized
2185.26Christian Zauner   Silverdale, WA 85093  206 Enzo's-PSIMET
3193.63Houston Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI 48753  203 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
4202.01Robert Brokaw (1 - Cat2)   Rochester, IL 255405  218 Wheelfast Cycling Team
5210.38Ricardo Otero   Park Ridge, IL 26910  216 WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team
6218.76Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  204 Enzo's-PSIMET
7227.13Brian Harris (2 - Cat2)   Libertyville, IL 205716  217 Scarlet Fire
8235.51Newt Cole   Chicago, IL 265138  202 The Pony Shop
9243.88David Schaer   Wilmette, IL 60868  208 
10252.26Robert Kron   Mount Prospect, IL 196375  211 Team Mack Racing Assn
11260.63Mark Sills   Champaign, IL 219887  213 Verizon Wireless Racing
12269.01Bob Santarelli   Dawson, IL 31274  215 Wheelfast Cycling Team
13277.39Gary Doering   Springfield, IL 56657  210 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
14285.76Kimberly Gialdini   Downers Grove, IL 289833  207 Pact- DISH Network Cycling
DNSDavid Stone   St Joseph, IL 53468  DNS Scarlet Fire
DNFAlfonso Reyes   Normal, IL 70519  212 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
DNFJeff Williams (Cat3)   Springfield, IL 138690  214 Wheelfast Cycling Team

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.55Paul Dunklau   White Heath , IL 350640  600 
2512.41Samuele Bianchi   Chicago, IL 278914  596 Chicago Velo Campus
3Mark Sills     597 
4Henry Sills     598 
5590.00Zachary Rosenstiehl   Oak Forest, IL 314134  599 South Chicago Wheelmen

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1311.36Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI 215610  578 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
2325.20Michael Keller   Orland Hills Il 283391  581 South Chicago Wheelmen
3339.04Konrad Witt   Wood Dale, IL 247336  580 ABD Cycle Club
4352.88Kyle Mindick   Mchenry, IL 294085  577 xXx Racing
5366.71Mitchell Gray   East Peoria, IL 344906  582 
6380.55Christopher Stanesa   Bloomington, IL 329996  579 Bloomington Cycle Racing Team
DNFBen Freas   Elkhorn, WI 338970  576 MOB Squad - U Build IT

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1267.95Elizabeth So   Chicago, IL 280608  197 Team TATI
2282.69Kelli Richter   Libertyville, IL 281465  187 
3297.42Gina Champion   Springfield, IL 289529  190 Wheelfast Cycling Team
4312.16Tara Flaig   Effingham, IL 307112  195 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
5326.90Morgan Moon   Bement, IL 270955  199 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
6341.64erin woloszyn   Bartlett, IL 277535  188 Village-Verdigris Cycling
7356.38Katie Tomarelli (1 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 307344  196 Unattached
8Jessica Klinkenbery     192 
9385.86Imelda March   Chicago, IL 230149  194 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
10400.60Elena Dorr   Chicago, IL 225028  102 ABD Cycling Team
DNSMarilyn Powell   Springfield, IL 186559  DNS Project 5 Racing
DNFSarah Gray (Cat4)   Peoria, IL 313740  189 Proctor Cycling Team
DNFNiki Nation   Washington, IL 328606  191 Peoria Bicycle Club
DNFDebra Sunderland   Clarendon Hills, IL 279367  193 Project 5 Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1157.23Kelley Hess (1 - Cat2)   Colorado Springs, CO 263476  122 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
2172.53Jacqueline Kurth   Palm City, FL 182253  103 Team Kenda
3187.83Betty Hodges (2 - Cat2)   Gainesville, GA 270845  117 Team Wooly Mammoth
4203.14Stacy Appelwick   Lisle, IL 298018  124 ABD Cycling Team
5218.44Elizabeth Lauer (3 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 290993  120 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
6233.74Jannette Rho   Chicago, IL 288738  107 Chicago Cuttin Crew
7249.04Axie Navas (4 - Cat2)   Eagle, CO 290511  125 ISCorp Cycling Team
8264.34Elizabeth Martin   Des Moines, IA 290104  121 University of Northern Colorado
9279.64Jessica Prinner   South Elgin, IL 225342  106 ABD Cycling Team
10294.95Ashley Rethemeyer   Hermann, MO 304266  123 Hub Bicycle Company
11310.25Kimberly Gialdini   Downers Grove, IL 289833  119 Pact- DISH Network Cycling
DNSElena Dorr   Chicago, IL 225028  102 ABD Cycling Team
DNFMorgan Moon (Cat3)   Bement, IL 270955  104 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
DNFImelda March   Chicago, IL 230149  118 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee