Race Results for
Wards Ferry Road Race
Sonora, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/27/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 S.p. KNOPS   00:00:00.00  507 
2 Justin Fahnestock   Englewood, CO00:00:00.00 304369  516 
3 SAMMY TRUJILLO   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 286935  541 
4 Neema Assemi   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 306675  510 Sierra Pacific Racing
5 Tony Cannizzo   Goleta, CA00:00:00.00 316810  512 
6 Erik Nelson   Roseville, CA00:00:00.00 302958  530 Kinetic Cycles
7 Kevin Comerford   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 158585  513 Eden Bicycles
8 Owen Ransom   Davis, CA00:00:00.00 294967  535 Victory Velo
9 Will Masterman   Martinez, CA00:00:00.00 306981  526 
10 Gavin SCOTT   00:00:00.00  537 
11 Matthew Johnston   Merced, CA00:00:00.00 304638  523 Team Mason Thomas
12 Chris NELSON   00:00:00.00  528 
13 Nicholas Sosa   Santa Cruz, CA00:00:00.00 305618  539 
14 Ron Rawson   Orinda, CA00:00:00.00 306491  536 
15 Joe Pace   Tahoe City, CA00:00:00.00 292942  532 Truckee Bicycle Team
16 Ken McNeil   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 307657  527 
17 Chris CAGUNGUN   00:00:00.00  511 
18 ERIC HOUSTON   Antelope, CA00:00:00.00 284959  522 KINETIC CYCLE
19 Lance Loveday   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 305459  524 Victory Velo
20 Gregory Hinge   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 304223  521 
21 Gerrit Wesseling   Truckee, CA00:00:00.00 310084  543 
22 Vitaly Gashpar   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 273905  518 Colavita Chicagoland
23 Gilbert Tarin   Knightsen, CA00:00:00.00 252241  540 Taleo Racing
24 Dave HAYS   00:00:00.00  520 
25 George NELSON   00:00:00.00  529 
26 Jawad Yousofi   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 306048  544 Taleo Racing
27 Kurt Freytag   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 303914  517 Evergreen Power
28 Dennis Pellissier   Merced, CA00:00:00.00 307827  533 Team Mason Thomas
29 Carlos Perez Gautrin   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 307176  534 SJBC
30 Clay Dossa   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 303734  597 Victory Velo/ProActive Persona
31 Barry ELTING   00:00:00.00  515 Golden Chain Cyclists
32 Timothy Turnbull   Castroville, CA00:00:00.00 309759  542 los gatos bicycle racing club
DNS Brandon Doolan   Lodi, CA00:00:00.00 304254  514 n/a
DNS Nick Massarella   Oakhurst, CA00:00:00.00 306412  525 
DNS Troy Soares   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 129658  538 Victory Velo/ProActive Persona
DNS Rafael ORTIZ   00:00:00.00  531 
DNP JONATHON GRABEAL   Redding, CA00:00:00.00 305454  519 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Paliughi   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 300085  446 Sierra Pacific Racing
2 Red Felix   Antioch, CA00:00:00.00 158295  406 
3 Josh Felder   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 292894  429 Form Fitness
4 kevin leong   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 303230  427 Unattached
5 Michael Painter   Chico Ca00:00:00.00 289184  419 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
6 Ryan Price   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 267121  421 NA
7 Christopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 196545  402 Rio Strada Racing
8 Josh Keel   Morgan Hill, CA00:00:00.00 194966  413 Rio Strada Racing
9 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA00:00:00.00 255669  410 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
10 David Bangor   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 306411  401 Chica Sexy
11 Michael Deza   Daly City, CA00:00:00.00 283359  405 Taleo Racing
12 Craig Larsen   Santa Clara, CA00:00:00.00 65413  415 Monta Vista Velo
13 Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 186327  400 Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Jason Ziegenhirt   Grass Valley, CA00:00:00.00 284690  426 Team Chico
15 Keven Bricknell   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 253261  447 Fusion Sport USA
16 Alex Tellez   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 305003  428 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
17 Joseph Ison   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 302419  449 Unattached
18 Ivan Poddubnyy   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 266310  420 Webcor/AltoVelo
19 Whitney DeBoice   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 209192  404 Team City Sacramento
20 Kevin Tufts   Cameron Park, CA00:00:00.00 243434  425 Bicycle Planet
21 Michael Heywood   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 268236  411 Kovarus / ABTA
22 Daniel Lebson   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 295237  416 Rio Strada Racing
23 Anthony Justman   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 60882  412 
24 thomas hammond   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 290911  408 
25 Sean Dail   Stockton, CA00:00:00.00 214308  403 William Cycling
DNS Gary Keno   Clovis, CA00:00:00.00 108816  414 Vapor racing
DNS Joe MILLER   00:00:00.00  417 
DNS Douglas Reid   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 68272  422 Veloce Racing
DNS Adrian Tieslau   Kings Beach, CA00:00:00.00 271946  424 
DNP Adam Garcia   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 286990  407 Taleo Racing
DNP James Hanacek   Fair Oaks, CA00:00:00.00 196180  409 Rio Strada Racing
DNP Matthew Muegge   Pittsburg, CA00:00:00.00 287841  418 Team Roaring Mouse
DNP Nicholas Peairs   San Anselmo, CA00:00:00.00 289571  448 UCSB

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Birky   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00:00.00 285950  755 Wells Fargo Racing Team
2 Chris Becker   Orinda, CA00:00:00.00 287692  753 Taleo Racing
3 Erle Martin   Saint Helena, CA00:00:00.00 210062  774 Cal Giant
4 Allen Jones   Dublin, CA00:00:00.00 255750  768 Wells Fargo Racing Team
5 Todd Peterson   Amador City, CA00:00:00.00 277762  780 Body Concepts
6 Rusk Whipps   Petaluma, CA00:00:00.00 266460  794 Cal Giant
7 emmanuel billaud   San Mateo, CA00:00:00.00 289763  754 Taleo Racing
8 Joe Miller   Benicia, CA00:00:00.00 269479  776 Taleo Racing
9 Scott Wienker   Davis, CA00:00:00.00 290904  795 Davis Bike Club
10 Terence Potter   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 250905  781 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
11 Ethan Kutzscher   Moraga, CA00:00:00.00 270460  770 Wells Fargo Racing Team
12 Kevin ODonnell   Greenbrae, CA00:00:00.00 242028  779 Taleo Racing
13 Denin Sahovic   Sunnyvale, CA00:00:00.00 271126  783 Los Gatos
14 Gregg Marioni   San Anselmo, CA00:00:00.00 22517  773 California Giant Cycling
15 Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA00:00:00.00 267651  771 Rio Strada Racing
16 John Swift   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 273816  789 Evergreen Cycling
17 Christopher Coble   Concord, CA00:00:00.00 254754  757 Taleo Racing
18 Ron Nelson   Martinez, CA00:00:00.00 257207  778 NA
19 Brad Crow   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 271159  760 Wells Fargo Racing Team
20 David Colyer   Novato, CA00:00:00.00 259783  758 Taleo Racing
21 Frank Shoemaker   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 32519  785 Bicycle Planet
22 Lance Haag   Fairfax, CA00:00:00.00 300056  766 ThirstyBear Cycling
23 Steve Cooke   Carson City, NV00:00:00.00 286931  759 Body Concepts
24 Richard Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA00:00:00.00 225191  765 California/Giant/Cycling
25 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA00:00:00.00 90079  763 Body Concepts
26 Russell McCrary   San Ramon, CA00:00:00.00 253276  775 California Giant Cycling
27 Stuart Bratton   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 286850  756 Bicycle Planet
28 Allen Wulczynski   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 271874  797 SJBC
29 Raj Singh   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 265000  787 SJBC
30 Randy Volkmar   S Lake Tahoe, CA00:00:00.00 36779  792 Body Concepts
31 Rick Loveridge   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00:00.00 223135  772 Team Revolutions
32 Alan Weatherall   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 233934  793 SJBC
33 John Hawkins   Los Osos, CA00:00:00.00 45436  767 SLO Nexus
34 David Woodhouse   Lincoln, CA00:00:00.00 272962  796 Victory Velo
35 Barney Drake   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 233995  761 Truckee Bicyle Team
36 Peter Aughney   Novato, CA00:00:00.00 272800  750 Taleo Racing
DNS daniel barrows   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 257598  751 sierra pacific racing
DNS Sean Beck   Modesto, CA00:00:00.00 130271  752 Fun Sport Bikes
DNS dave dunn   Walnut Creek, CA00:00:00.00 303907  762 Wells Fargo Racing Team
DNS Barry Freifeld   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 51650  764 SF Sport & Spine PT Racing
DNS Hussein Saffouri   Piedmont, CA00:00:00.00 41848  782 Berkeley Bike Club (BBC)
DNS Louis Sandoval   San Pablo, CA00:00:00.00 50989  784 Berkeley Bicycle Club
DNS Michael Simos   Redwood City, CA00:00:00.00 271296  786 Los Gatos
DNS Bill Vaughan   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 283140  790 Victory Velo
DNS German Villa   San Lorenzo, CA00:00:00.00 224232  791 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNP Kayden Kelly   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 101369  769 
DNP Victor Mirzayan   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 262853  777 Sierra Pacific Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Walnofer   Springdale, AR00:00:00.00 203030  898 Snapple Cycling Team
2 Brian Zimny   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 61117  899 Team City Sacramento
3 Steve Christiansen   Fair Oaks, CA00:00:00.00 221057  882 Rio Strada Racing
4 Michael Grundmann   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 182738  807 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Geoffrey Davis   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00:00.00 205688  884 ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Win
6 Christopher Flanagan   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 276118  885 All Sport-Team Swift
7 Jan Huptych   San Mateo, CA00:00:00.00 86954  811 ThirstyBear Cycling
8 James Stout   Evesham (uk) 00:00:00.00 286392  897 swamis
9 Joel Pennington   Santa Monica, CA00:00:00.00 280218  896 Thirsty Bear Cycling
10 Jared Ives   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 207956  888 Christian Cycling/Hammer Nutri
11 Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 141246  880 Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Scott Peifer   Granite Bay, CA00:00:00.00 265877  865 Vitamin Water / Folsom Bike
13 David Mesa   Crockett, CA00:00:00.00 243257  890 squeky chains/ chica sexy
14 Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 34489  808 SJBC
15 Duane Coughlan   Corte Madera, CA00:00:00.00 289093  883 ThirstyBear Cycling
16 Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA00:00:00.00 90122  812 Swiss American Racing Team
DNS Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 190533  893 Kovarus/ABTA Racing
DNS Chris Parrish   Syracuse, NY00:00:00.00 77867  894 
DNP Ramsey Etchison   Truckee, CA00:00:00.00 251486  864 Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racin
DNP Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA00:00:00.00 167402  881 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP donald hahn   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 280149  886 NA
DNP Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto00:00:00.00 224168  887 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA00:00:00.00 199575  889 Thirsty Bear Cycling
DNP Jesse Miller-Smith   Truckee, CA00:00:00.00 283869  891 Cyclepaths Wild Cherries
DNP Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 236809  892 Team Bicycle Plus/Sierra Nevad

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 47388  917 Yahoo! Cycling Team
2 Michael Taylor   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 66806  918 Minimax
3 Hendrik Pohl   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 207753  933 Fusion Sport USA
4 Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 40703  911 Yahoo! Cycling Team
5 Mike Gratz   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00:00.00 256787  919 Taleo Racing
6 Chris Turner   Los Altos, CA00:00:00.00 253101  914 Above Category Racing
7 Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA00:00:00.00 86484  912 Team Clif Bar
8 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA00:00:00.00 196276  935 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 Ed Richardson (1 - Cat2)   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 272019  936 Unattached
10 Andrew Demas   Los Altos, CA00:00:00.00 208643  920 Third Pillar
11 Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 51773  916 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Sp
12 Peter Armstrong (2 - Cat2)   Lafayette, CA00:00:00.00 279806  915 Taleo Racing
13 Patrick Zahn   Penngrove, CA00:00:00.00 142750  921 Team NorCal Bike Sport

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA00:00:00.00 35297  88 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
2 Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 197844  85 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
3 Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA00:00:00.00 179386  87 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
4 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA00:00:00.00 136970  82 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
5 Kevin Kennedy (1 - Cat3)   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 264239  91 Taleo Racing
6 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA00:00:00.00 29369  54 ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Win
7 Jeff Eisenberg (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 231993  89 Fusion Sport
8 Norman Zellers   Travis Afb, CA00:00:00.00 140740  81 Kinetic Cycles/GBI
9 David Levine   Alamo, CA00:00:00.00 145573  52 Taleo Racing
10 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA00:00:00.00 146243  95 SJBC
11 Lucas Paz   Richmond, CA00:00:00.00 150305  53 East Bay Velo Club
12 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 249424  92 SJBC
13 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 123925  80 Victory Velo/ProActive Persona
14 Jay Sturges   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 43151  79 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
15 David Jones   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 277251  90 Wells Fargo Racing Team
16 Jeff Albert   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 235063  55 Minimax
17 Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 169555  86 Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
18 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA00:00:00.00 152176  99 SJBC
19 Paul Carter   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00:00.00 58642  83 Wells Fargo Racing Team
20 Gus Platis   W Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 40616  94 Team City
21 Leslie Oglesby   Salinas, CA00:00:00.00 53661  93 Joselyn's Bicycles
22 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 105201  57 Yahoo Cycling Team
23 David Tu   Redwood City, CA00:00:00.00 36009  97 Truckee Bicycle Team
DNS John Trefethen   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 212376  96 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
DNP Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA00:00:00.00 195470  59 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
DNP Jeff Horner (Cat3)   Walnut Creek, CA00:00:00.00 219308  84 Wells Fargo Racing Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Dolney (1 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 287219  131 Touchstone Climbing
2 Francesca Barsamian   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 208596  149 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Jennifer Kalich   Aromas00:00:00.00 297754  148 Joselyns

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee