Race Results for
Hawksnest Crossfest NCCX#3
Seven Devils, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/31/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  566 Gary Fisher / Subaru
2 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  551 Pirate Race Productions
3 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  550 Full Spectrum Racing
4 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  563 Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store Charlotte
5 Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NC 146941  561 Cycletherapy
6 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  555 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
7 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  560 KensBike Shop
8 Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  562 Mock Orange Bikes
9 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  554 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  565 Coolbreeze/Trek Bicycle Store of Charlotte
DNP Larry Gibson   Greensboro, NC 282339  552 Revolution Cycles
DNP Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  564 Carolina Fatz

Men - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  Moots
2 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  31 Maplelag/Paramount Sports
3 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  29 Inland Construction
4 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597  American Classic
5 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  54 Carolina Fatz
6 Timothy Mosher   Matthews, NC 283097  17 Champion-System/Cannondale
7 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  60 Mafia Racing
8 Clayton Omer   Louisville, KY 188242  49 Papa Johns Racing Team
9 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  Mock Orange Bikes
10 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  53 Industry Nine Factory
11 Eric Marland (1 - Cat2)   Boone, NC 91085  Boone Velo
12 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  41 Raleigh All Stars p/b Southeastern Ortho
13 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  Boone Bike
14 Paul Mesi   Raleigh , NC 281614  13 French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar
15 Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC 132489  27 Mock Orange Racing
16 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  58 INDUSTRY 9
17 Jeremiah Dyer   Greenville, SC 281799  24 Champion-Systems/Cannondale
18 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  46 Team Globalbike
19 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  14 back to dirt
20 Joseph Welsh (2 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN 259649  42 Raleigh All Stars
21 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC 123006  12 Garneau Custom
22 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  45 Fiets Maan Racing
23 Christopher Michaels   Harrisonburg, VA 260121  44 American Classic
24 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  37 American Classic / Kenda / Tomac
25 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  51 Inland Construction
26 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  57 MSG Cyclocross
27 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC 111496  22 Carolina Cyclones
28 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  19 Gary Fisher / Subaru
29 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  61 Mock Orange Racing
30 Kerry Werner   Banner Elk, NC 264350  62 Shirks Racing
31 John Degele   Durham, NC 71708  10 Inland Construction / BTD
32 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  48 Metro Reprographics pb Greenville Cycling Center
33 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  56 MOB Cycling
34 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  20 Mountain Khakis-CCC Elite Cycling
35 Zach Lail (3 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 152254  32 Mock Orange Racing
36 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  11 Boone Velo
37 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  Champion System/Cannondale
38 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  25 DLP Racing
39 Robert Jameson   Maggie Valley, NC 174755  52 Carroll Composites / LMC
40 Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845  26 Clemmons Bicycle racing
41 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  59 mock orange
42 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  47 Champion Systems-Cannondale
43 Kirby Walke (4 - Cat2)   Blacksburg, VA 235958  50 East Coasters
44 Christian Garlapow   Raleigh, NC 57173  55 Orange Guy Fence and Truss
DNP Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  64 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
DNP Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC 185734  65 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNP James McCabe   Bridgewater Nj 267691  16 Wake Forest University
DNP Ricky Gargiulo   Summit, NJ 231560  63 Colavita Racing
DNP Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857  30 Bikereg.com / Joe's Garage
DNP Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  28 Ken's Bike Shop

Men - Masters 55+ - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563  501 Sandhills Cycling club
2 Chuck Gillis   Pittsboro, NC 255899  502 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
3 Richard Jennings   Hickory, NC 300718  524 Mock Orange
4 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  509 Veloproject.com
5 John Bevier     512 Capital Cycling Club
DNP David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  505 Greensboro Velo/ Cycles de Oro
DNP Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  508 Carolina Masters Cycling

Men - Masters 45+ - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  415 Inland Construction
2 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner (1 - Cat1)   Cary, NC 151753  431 Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
3 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827  405 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
4 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  417 Mock Orange Racing
5 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  403 Raleigh AllStars
6 Doug Shaw   Hendersonville, NC 285930  427 NCCX
7 Robert Colbert   Trinity, NC 302233  438 Mock Orange Bikes
8 RON HENINGER   Asheville, NC 201100  429 Hearns Cycling
9 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  401 Cycles DeOro / Moses Cone
10 Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  418 Coolbreeze/Trek Bicycle Store of Charlotte
11 Mark Ledyard   Asheville, NC 326458  432 Unattached
12 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  409 Cross Creek Cycling Club C4
13 James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206  402 Inland Construction
14 Sean Wehr     441 hearts racing
15 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  430 Carolina Fatz
16 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  439 Boone Velo
17 Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  426 Mock Orange Bikes
18 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  440 SPINX RACE TEAM
19 Jeffrey Smith   Charlotte, NC 33171  410 Bike Source
20 Andrew Danfy   Spartanburg, SC 76585  433 Spinx Bike Race Team
21 Arthur Danfy   Spartanburg, SC 8604  434 spinx bike race team
22 Bill Tellman   Brevard, NC 272135  442 Sycamore Cycles
23 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  423 KensBike Shop
24 Chris Verwoerdt     424 
25 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  435 ABRC
26 Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NC 146941  422 Cycletherapy
DNP Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  407 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  428 Fiets Maan
DNP Chip Duckett   High Point, NC 233657  436 Mock Orange Bikes
DNP Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  437 Champion Systems-Cannondale

Men - Masters 35+ - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  339 NCCX
2 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  301 Fiets Maan Racing
3 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  313 Boone Velo
4 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  330 Carolina Masters Cycling Team
5 Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  304 Carolina Masters
6 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  335 Mock Orange Racing
7 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709  323 NCCX
8 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  318 Crosstown Velo / Renaissance Bicycles
9 Steven Sherman   Cary, NC 58591  342 Inland Construction
10 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  316 Fiets Maan Racing
11 Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  302 ApexAutoWorks p/b TREK Raleigh
12 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250  306 KCOI Boulevard
13 John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849  325 Drakes Coffee
14 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  307 
15 KEVIN HESSLER   Asheville, NC 304268  354 Unattached
16 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  345 Fiets Maan
17 Matthew Canter   Winston Salem, NC 6024  315 Hearts Racing Club
18 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  352 Unattached
19 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  350 Fiets Maan Racing
20 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  305 Mock Orange Racing
21 Donovan Carroll (1 - Cat3)   Sugar Grove, NC 98611  341 Boone Velo
22 Lee Champion   Charlotte, NC 110268  355 Carolina Flyers
23 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC 132386  343 Giordana-Clif Bar
24 Gordon Jones (1 - Cat4)   Fletcher, NC 189871  356 
25 David Thompson     349 
26 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  311 Bitter Dose Cycling
27 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC 195594  331 Cycletherapy
28 Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  338 NCCX
29 Rob Dickerson (2 - Cat4)   Hickory, NC 329646  310 
30 Eric Peterson   Greensboro, NC 217880  312 www.stircreativegroup.com
31 George Linney   Durham, NC 311162  329 Durham Cares
32 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  353 Fiets Maan Racing
DNS Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152  Boone Velo
DNS David Thompson     
DNP Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  314 Hup United
DNP Jeff Varner   Climax, NC 270356  351 Mock Orange Racing
DNP Jason McCarter   Chapel Hill, NC 167367  319 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's

Men - Junior 15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Connor Williams   Raleigh, NC 218723  861 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling

Men - Junior 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  853 Boone Velo
2 Hannah Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 326470  856 Studio 7 Multisport
3 Trevor Laffin   Hendersonville 325636  862 NCCX
4 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  854 Boone Velo
DNP Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  865 BTD/Inland Construction
DNP Henry Davis   Raleigh, NC 272071  250 KCOI Boulevard
DNP Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  877 na

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Gillespie   Banner Elk, NC 310063  716 Unattached
2 Sondre Thorbergsen     706 Lees McRae Raleigh All-Stars
3 Ezra Mullen   Nottingham, NH 262103  714 Lees-McRae Cycling
4 Zeb King   Boone, NC 307756  723 Unattached
5 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  712 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
6 David Tallon     613 Durham Cares
7 Jack Mock     622 unaffiliated
8 Austin Jones     705 Wake Forest University
9 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  600 Skeleton Crew
10 George Linney   Durham, NC 311162  603 Durham Cares
11 Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  708 VeloSports Racing
12 Matthew McCarter   Shelby, NC 310905  697 na
13 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  647 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
13 Benjamin Swadley   Durham, NC 295889  656 Bull City Cycling
14 Jeremy McDaniel   Greensboro, NC 73916  632 Moses Cone/ cycles de ORO
15 Will Wall   Advance, NC 310133  698 Cycletherapy
16 Lynn Wardell   Raeford, NC 314368  602 Full Spectrum Racing
17 Mike Noonan     696 Bio Wheels
18 Matthew Finn   Cornelius, NC 289627  717 Appalachian State Cycling
19 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  633 
20 Justin Canipe   Spruce Pine, NC 302740  665 Boone Velo
21 James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  625 Velosports Racing
22 Kyle Dubois   Boone, NC 269606  637 Appalachian State Cycling
23 Cole Harden   Blacksburg, VA 222661  707 East Coasters
24 Rory Ellington     719 
25 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  722 Unattached
26 Curtis Armstrong   Mooresville, NC 294513  718 Cycletherapy
27 Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  677 Hup United
29 Randy Charles     702 CAC
30 Evan McIntosh     631 Bikerumor.com
31 Ben Rice   Cary, NC 317480  709 Inland / Back To Dirt
32 Brian Morrison   Asheville, NC 230023  721 Velosports
33 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  701 Pirate Race Productions
34 Kilo Kahn     686 
35 Steven White   Boone, NC 231610  699 Unattached
36 Paul Gamewell   Morganton, NC 305163  624 
37 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  659 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
38 Zac Cummings   Banner Elk, NC 302203  715 Unattached
39 David Rice   Durham, NC 317578  720 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNS Matt Sadlik     
DNS Christopher Joseph   Charlotte, NC 309591  
DNP Chris Lowe   Winstonsalem, NC 289420  627 Wake Forest University
DNP Eric Smith     713 Team Hoffenchard
DNP Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  703 Chris King / NCCX
DNP Henderson McGinnis     676 
DNP Dennis Lockhart     724 
DNP Fred Hammers   Charlotte, NC 326886  617 
DNP Steven Boike   Lenoir, NC 325038  704 
DNP Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  700 Full Spectrum Racing FSR
DNP Larry Gibson   Greensboro, NC 282339  605 Revolution Cycles

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerid Gooding   Boone, NC 191089  238 Unattached
2 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  219 
3 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC 283843  243 GIORDANA CLIFF BAR
4 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  209 Pirate Race Productions
5 Hank Booth   Waxhaw, NC 301772  207 
6 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  214 carolina flyers
7 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  234 Boone Velo
8 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363  221 Full Spectrum Racing
9 Linus Owen-Garni   Durham, NC 271287  205 Bull City Cycling
10 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  222 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's
11 Randy Jones   Chapel Hill, NC 323214  216 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
12 Dale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC 122216  231 Inla nd Construction
13 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  224 Bicycle Sport
14 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  245 Tri-Cyclists BRC
15 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC 275994  225 Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store Charlotte
16 Dakota Pittman   Mount Airy, NC 309440  202 American Classic
17 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  255 Carolina Bicycle Company
18 Matt Goddard   Asheville, NC 296206  244 ABRC
19 Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118  246 Fiets Maan Racing
20 Matthew Bruner   Raleigh, NC 304444  254 Carolina Bicycle Company
21 Jay Smith   Durham, NC 286753  206 Bull City Cycling
22 Walker Shaw   Hendersonville, NC 285782  249 NCCX
23 Luca Shaw   Hendersonville, NC 285781  248 NCCX
24 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  228 VeloSports Racing
25 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854  257 Raleigh Allstars
26 Benjamin Liang   Cambridge Ma 268843  256 Big View Cycling
27 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  215 Garneau Custom p/b Tylerís
28 John Wofford   Winston Salem, NC 219168  258 Wake Forest University
29 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC 184278  251 Unattached
30 Benjamin Nunn   Kernersville, NC 286260  237 Unattached
31 Sigurd Jost   Salisbury, NC 328586  615 Carolina Masters Cycling
32 Frank Mandaro   Asheville, NC 186545  252 Unattached
33 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  242 Full Spectrum Racing
34 Carl Woodworth   Charlotte, NC 167464  247 Fiets Maan Racing
35 Randy Murray   Cary, NC 173506  203 Revolution Cycle Sports - Team Apex Autoworks
36 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  217 HTR p/b Inside-Out Sports
DNS Brian Bilich   Greensboro, NC 278487  HUP United
DNP Diego Ramirez   Gastonia, NC 214941  260 Unattached
DNP Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  253 boone velo
DNP Wayne Lewis   Stanley, NC 286130  259 Vel 16 BSG

Women - Women 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  937 Studio 7 Multisport
2 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  929 Raleigh All Stars
3 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  939 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.
4 Kelly Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 18969  904 NCCX
5 Sydney Cooke   Chapel Hill, NC 313420  909 Performance Bicycle Racing
6 Jen Rogers     953 
7 lorri warlick   Winstonsalem, NC 309641  922 cycletherapy
8 Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655  917 Full Spectrum Racing
9 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  935 CLM/Cycle Therapy
10 Genisis Dancer     954 
11 Milanne Wiegert   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  919 Full Spectrum Racing
12 Meredith Church     924 Boone Velo
13 Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC 272605  906 
14 Melissa Weddell   Boone, NC 200359  941 Greenville Women's Cycling
DNS Caroline Decosimo   Lookout Mtn, TN 256172  Prestige Subaru
DNP Marcia Price   Southern Pines, NC 254407  908 Sandhills Cycling Club
DNP Sophie Ballo     926 Cycles de Oro
DNP Kathryn Smith   Greer, SC 284343  931 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.
DNP Joanna Tallon     912 Durham Cares
DNP Amy Wahl     938 
DNP Nicole Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 287311  901 Full Spectrum Racing
DNP Stephanie Payne     936 Appalachian State University

Women - Women 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley James   Dousman, WI 219841  120 Team Kenda/App state
2 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  101 Performance Bicycle Racing
3 Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC 300687  100 Fiets Maan Racing
4 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA 251160  106 Pirates Racing
5 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  119 Performance Bicycle Racing
6 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  108 
7 Allison Forkner   Maggie Valley, NC 271398  116 App State
8 Christine Putnam   East Bend, NC 150905  121 Hearts Racing Club
9 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  111 Carolina Masters Cycling
10 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  112 Carolina Masters Cycling
11 Leah Mabry   Highpoint, NC 304645  102 Cycletherapy
12 Alison Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 254269  103 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
13 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245  105 Mock Orange Racing
14 Julia Tellman (1 - Cat3)   Brevard, NC 256147  122 Sycamore Cycles
15 Rachel VandenEnde   Boone, NC 286090  107 Boone Velo
DNS Ginger Stewart (Cat3)   Louisville, KY 258580  NashvilleCyclist.Com

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee