Race Results for
Afterglow - A Cyclocross Race
Chicago, IL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/18/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louis Kuhn   Evanston, IL 19966  308 The Pony Shop
2 Brad Keyes   Chicago, IL 77756  307 CarboRocket
3 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  317 Iron Cycles
4 Rory Murphy   Champaign, IL 291531  313 Team TATI
5 Dominic Bosco   Chicago 328356  302 Rbikes.com
6 Brent Wegscheid   Chicago, IL 280253  326 Johnny Sprockets
7 Allan Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 253766  324 Half Acre Cycling
8 Avi Neurohr   Chicago, IL 232437  314 Chicago Cuttin Crew
9 Keith Ortiz   Chicago, IL 279655  316 Unattached
10 Justice Leppanen   Chicago, IL 326622  309 Unattached
11 Joshua Shough   Chicago , IL 300665  321 Chicago Cuttin Crew
12 Duane Higgs   Itasca, IL 16137  306 Village Cyclesport Racing
13 J Tati   Chicago, IL 301906  323 Team TATI
14 Jason Henry   Lake Geneva, WI 291422  305 Half Acre Cycling
15 Dylan Gimpel   Chicago, IL 316348  304 Unattached
16 Dan Lucas   Chicago, IL 322094  310 Unattached
17 amelia moore   Chicago, IL 286576  312 xXx Racing
18 Michael Young   Chicago, IL 290834  327 Half Acre Cycling
19 Gregory Makowski   Chicago, IL 269451  311 Unattached
DNS Joshua Arends   Chicago, IL 286565  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNS Dave Aukerman   Hillsdale, IN 97139  DNS Some Guys Cycling
DNS Tom Norvilas     DNS 
DNS Dennis Schueler   Hickory Hills, IL 224373  DNS Flatlandia Cycling Team
DNS Aaron Smith   Chicago, IL 311110  DNS 
DNF kevin clark   Chicago, IL 272334  303 Half Acre Cycling
DNF Robert Garner   Sturtevant, WI 50337  328 V.C. Bikesport
DNF Maxwell Riordan   Chicago, IL 247630  318 Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNF Benjamin Van Couvering   Chicago, IL 265533  325 Team Pegasus
DNF Andrew Haala   Chicago, IL 291382  320 Team Beer'd

Men - Masters - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louis Kuhn   Evanston, IL 19966  510 The Pony Shop
2 John Whipple   Chicago, IL 282898  520 Team TATI
3 Richard Mezo   Crown Point, IN 246376  511 RBikes.com/FleetTruckParts.com
4 Eric Drummer   Skokie, IL 10047  507 Unattached
5 Anthony Mikrut   Chicago, IL 167368  512 Kinky Llama Racing
6 Edwin Bagley   Chicago, IL 229687  501 Iron Cycles
7 Christopher Berthold   Chicago, IL 329174  503 Unattached
8 Michael Catano   Chicago, IL 302099  506 Johnny Sprockets
9 Brandon Elliott   Chicago, IL 274440  508 Iron Cycles
10 Brandon Murphy     513 Kinky Llama Racing
11 Tom Norvilas     514 
12 manuel tenorio (1 - Cat4)   Chicago, IL 301282  516 Johnny Sprockets
13 Harlan Thompson   Chicago, IL 324044  518 Unattached
14 Brent Wegscheid   Chicago, IL 280253  519 
15 Michael Beebe   Oak Park, IL 302844  583 Iron Cycles
16 Lincoln Baker     502 
17 Jason Trock   Chicago, IL 330028  584 Mox Multisport
18 Pablo Ternes     517 
DNS Dave Aukerman   Hillsdale, IN 97139  DNS Some Guys Cycling
DNS Bobby Buivid (Cat4)   Chicago, IL 325568  DNS Unattached
DNS Joseph Burke   Glendale, MO 305393  DNS Big Shark
DNS Vincent Giovinco   Chicago, IL 210330  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNS Jason Para   Chicago, IL 192923  DNS 2CC/Second City Cyclists
DNS Jason Williams   Chicago, IL 325338  DNS Johnny Sprockets

Men - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Boundy   Deer Park, IL 97379  585 Verdigris Cycling
2 James Linn   Naperville, IL 21296  523 Turin Bicycle/Barker+Nestor
3 James Brady   Chicago, IL 208029  599 The Pony Shop
4 Michael Seaman   Mt Pleasant, MI 32045  524 Unattached
5 Troy Crady   Chicago, IL 274912  597 Mox Multisport
6 Dominic Casey   Chicago, IL 325306  598 Iron Cycles
7 Bob Mazursky   Buffalo Grove, IL 320562  592 Village Cyclesport Racing
8 Colin Donlan   Chicago, IL 287006  595 Vision Quest LLC
9 Charles Rulich   Brookfield, IL 254571  591 Flatlandia Cycling Team
10 John Stainthorp   Chicago, IL 306131  587 Unattached
11 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  594 Proctor Cycling Team
12 Fred McDonald   Lagrange, IL 142906  525 Flatlandia Cycling Team
13 Curt Kearney     593 
14 Hector Vazquez     586 
15 iouri dolgitser   Naperville, IL 328810  596 Unattached
DNS David Schrauth   Winnetka, IL 298292  DNS 2CC/Second City Cyclists
DNS Dennis Schueler   Hickory Hills, IL 224373  DNS Flatlandia Cycling Team
DNF William Seliger   Chicago, IL 291493  588 xXx Racing

Men - Cat 4B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Capps     204 
2 Bert Wellens     245 xXx Racing - AthletiCo
3 Anthony Mikrut   Chicago, IL 167368  226 Kinky Llama Racing
4 Christopher MacFarland   Chicago, IL 227090  218 xXx Racing
5 Evan Kuchar     216 xXx Racing
6 Eric Grzeskowiak   Seattle, WA 326018  251 Unattached
7 Brent Knepper   Chicago, IL 327554  215 Glenview Cycle
8 Brandon Murphy     229 Kinky Llama Racing
9 Eric Elbert     207 
10 Cully Radvillas     257 
11 Donald Isaacs   Aurora, IL 243326  256 Bicycle Heaven
12 Bobby Buivid   Chicago, IL 325568  202 Unattached
13 Jason Henry   Lake Geneva, WI 291422  212 Half Acre Cycling
14 Riki Bloomquist     252 
15 Peter Monko   Chicago, IL 312524  228 Illinois Institute of Technology
16 Andrew Zens   Chicago, IL 276599  249 Spidermonkey Cycling
17 Andrew Peterson   Morton Grove, IL 324898  232 Mox Multisport
18 Grant Burns     203 Quixotic Racing
19 Michael Meyers   Chicago, IL 295201  253 
20 William Seliger   Chicago, IL 291493  236 xXx Racing
21 Amos Willis   Chicago, IL 324380  247 Unattached
22 Larry Vena   Frankfort, IL 329630  242 Unattached
23 john reiker   St. Charles, IL 270658  233 Bicycle heaven
24 Rebecca Welbes   Chicago, IL 323492  244 Johnny Sprockets
25 David Belknap     200 
26 Joshua Militello     227 
27 Benjamin Schneider   Chicago, IL 301588  235 Unattached
28 Christopher Warland     243 
29 Katie Tomarelli   Chicago, IL 307344  241 Half Acre Cycling
30 Gregory Makowski   Chicago, IL 269451  220 Unattached
31 Evan Holmes     208 
32 Nathan Newton   Chicago, IL 190344  230 Unattached
33 Tim Dennison     255 
34 Emmanuel Dimalanta     206 Driving While Asian
35 Paul Goc   River Forest, IL 323916  209 Team TATI
36 Juan Medina   Park Ridge, IL 125795  225 Unattached
37 Nicholas Strohecker     254 
DNS Amy Comstock   Chicago, IL 302427  DNS Team Mox
DNS Erica Gaddy   Chicago, IL 316724  DNS Team Mox
DNS Blayne Greiner   Chicago 329936  DNS xXx Racing
DNS John Gruber     DNS 
DNS Adam Herndon   Chicago Il 289562  DNS xXx Racing
DNS Dan Lucas   Chicago, IL 322094  DNS Unattached
DNS John Mahr   Chicago, IL 116316  219 Wheel Fast Racing
DNS Bob Mazursky   Buffalo Grove, IL 320562  222 Village Cyclesport Racing
DNS John McGrath   Chicago, IL 329940  DNS Unattached
DNS Richard Peraud   Saint Louis, MO 323782  DNS Unattached
DNS James Reineking   St Charles, IL 325552  DNS Bicycle Heaven
DNS Jacqueline Spiller   Wheaton, IL 306916  DNS Unattached
DNS Jason Steeno   Fox River Grove, IL 331480  DNS Unattached
DNS Greg Teiber   Deerfield, IL 297379  DNS Unattached
DNS Jacob Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 303596  240 Half Acre Cycling
DNS Kyle Wiberg   Boulder, CO 277368  DNS xXx Racing
DNS John Wrycza   Naperville, IL 76133  DNS Wheel Fast Racing
DNF Joshua Hughes   Chicago, IL 295462  250 Half Acre Cycling
DNF Mark Marshall     221 
DNF Robert McLennan     224 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Mikrut   Chicago, IL 167368  123 Kinky Llama Racing
2 Bert Wellens     139 xXx Racing - AthletiCo
3 Jonathan Fairman   Chicago, IL 300002  109 Unattached
4 Brian Ellison   Chicago Heights, IL 310844  107 Unattached
5 Christopher MacFarland   Chicago, IL 227090  119 xXx Racing
6 Rob Capps     103 
7 Derek Lewis   Chicago, IL 329796  117 Unattached
8 Brandon Murphy     124 Kinky Llama Racing
9 Evan Kuchar     116 xXx Racing
10 Owen Aronson   Chicago, IL 308292  100 xXx Racing
11 Sean Kennedy   Chicago, IL 255603  113 Johnny Sprockets
12 Michael Welch   Madison, WI 299207  138 Half Acre Cycling
13 Timothy Lim   Chicago, IL 325322  118 Unattached
14 Lew Chin   Chicago, IL 285058  104 Rhythm Racing
15 Andrew Zens   Chicago, IL 276599  140 Spidermonkey Cycling
16 Dylan Gimpel   Chicago, IL 316348  110 Unattached
17 Lebster Pabon     125 West Town Bikes
18 James Depkon   Niles, IL 313806  106 Unattached
19 Andrew Peterson   Morton Grove, IL 324898  127 Mox Multisport
20 Mike Palmer   Chicago, IL 326728  126 Unattached
21 Ryan Stacklin     135 
22 Larry Vena   Frankfort, IL 329630  137 
23 Jonathan Markel     121 
24 Michael Meyers   Chicago, IL 295201  142 
25 David Belknap     101 
26 John Mahr   Chicago, IL 116316  120 Wheel Fast Racing
27 Pablo Ternes     136 
28 john reiker   St. Charles, IL 270658  129 Bicycle heaven
29 Michael Shea   Chicago, IL 273424  144 Spidermonkey Cycling
30 Evan Holmes     143 
31 Fred Noinaj     141 The Chainlink
32 James Spalding   Evanston, IL 332062  134 Unattached
DNS Joseph Burke   Glendale, MO 305393  DNS Big Shark
DNS Andrew Demey   Chicago, IL 326372  DNS Unattached
DNS Chris Enockson   Saint Charles, IL 325640  DNS Team Bicycle Heaven
DNS Vincent Giovinco   Chicago, IL 210330  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNS Dave Knauff   Wilmette, IL 299229  DNS Turin Bicycle/Barker+Nestor
DNS Brent Knepper   Chicago, IL 327554  DNS Glenview Cycle
DNS Chad McQueen     DNS Mikes Bike Shop
DNS Daniel Pollard   Chicago, IL 289500  DNS Spidermonkey Cycling
DNS James Reineking   St Charles, IL 325552  DNS Bicycle Heaven
DNS phil reynolds   Chicago, IL 316476  DNS Unattached
DNS Jamie Sanchez   Chicago, IL 306387  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNS Aaron Smith   Chicago, IL 311110  DNS 

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James LaLonde   Chicago, IL 273642  16 Planet Bike
2 Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL 153182  14 COURAGE
3 Eric Drummer   Skokie, IL 10047  Unattached
4 Ara Oggoian   Geneva, IL 26581  33 Bicycle Heaven
5 John Gatto   Oak Forest, IL 121461  Twin Six
6 Ted Burger   Chicago, IL 245752  Flatlandia Cycling Team
7 Brian Hancock   Alma, MI 145099  13 Specialized (www.TheArgyleArmy.com)
8 Bryan McVey   Arlington Heights, IL 264045  38 ReCycling Team
9 Newt Cole   Chicago, IL 265138  42 Ritte Racing
10 Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  35 
11 Brandon Feehery   Homewood, IL 193035  South Chicago Wheelmen
12 Nico Cabrera   Chicago, IL 282686  Chicago Cuttin Crew
13 Adrian Redd   Chicago, IL 183422  34 Unattached
14 Maxwell Riordan   Chicago, IL 247630  23 Chicago Cuttin Crew
15 Michael Seaman   Mt Pleasant, MI 32045  43 The Argyle Army
16 Dave Norton   Chicago, IL 208658  37 
17 Isaiah Jay   Chicago, IL 288101  15 Half Acre Cycling
18 Chris Hammer   Woodridge, IL 91451  12 Wheel Fast Racing
19 mike morell   Chicago, IL 278651  18 Chicago Cuttin Crew
20 David Bowers   Chicago, IL 264405  Half Acre Cycling
21 kevin clark   Chicago, IL 272334  Half Acre Cycling
22 Paolo Urizar   Chicago, IL 226449  28 The Bonebell
23 Jason Roggenbauer   Newtown , CT 295014  24 Wheel Fast Racing
24 Nicholas Gajewski   Chicago, IL 294202  Rhythm Racing
25 Robert Thomas   Chicago, IL 220562  27 Half Acre Cycling
26 Geoffrey Scott   Chicago, IL 297534  36 Spidermonkey Cycling
27 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  Proctor Cycling Team
28 ryan oconnell   Oak Forest, IL 303745  20 Expo Racing
29 Gary Whalen (1 - Cat3)   Downers Grove, IL 300944  41 Flatlandia Cycling Team
30 Gavin Gould   Chicago, IL 281545  10 Half Acre Cycling
31 Eric Blankinship   Chicago, IL 265147  39 ReCycling Team
32 Fred McDonald   Lagrange, IL 142906  31 Flatlandia Cycling Team
33 Cody Gunst   Hartford, WI 246370  32 T3Multisports
DNS Richard Mezo   Crown Point, IN 246376  17 RBikes.com/FleetTruckParts.com
DNS Patrick Myers   Chicago, IL 228794  DNS Team TATI
DNS Thomas Reineking   Ferndale, MI 325692  DNS Bicycle Heaven
DNS Joshua Shough   Chicago , IL 300665  25 Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNS Benjamin Van Couvering   Chicago, IL 265533  29 Team Pegasus
DNS Michael Young (Cat3)   Chicago, IL 290834  30 Half Acre Cycling
DNF Mike Grimm   Oak Park, IL 302706  11 Flatlandia Cycling Team
DNF Chris Padfield   Brooklyn, NY 249219  21 ReCycling Team
DNF Jason Para   Chicago, IL 192923  44 2CC/Second City Cyclists
DNF Brandon Scheiner   Chicago, IL 266529  40 Team Pegasus
DNF Allan Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 253766  26 Half Acre Cycling

Men - Junior - Open - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  491 ISCorp Cycling Team
2 Corrie Osborne   Mequon, WI 298510  492 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3 Hanna Goc   River Forest, IL 324646  498 Team TATI
4 Jacob Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 303596  494 Half Acre Cycling
5 Tania Castillo     493 
DNS Luke Arrigoni   Hoffman Estates, IL 329186  DNS Village Cyclesport Racing Ltd
DNS Maxx Hall   Niles, IL 297898  DNS Smart Cycling Bike Shop
DNS Sarah Mythen   Chicago, IL 306235  DNS Unattached
DNS Jacob Schilling   Racine, WI 255842  DNS Team Mack Racing Assn

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Welbes   Chicago, IL 323492  414 Johnny Sprockets
2 Elaine Vazquez     413 West Town Bikes
3 Marie Snyder   Chicago, IL 329524  408 
4 Erica Chianese   Chicago, IL 305531  415 Half Acre Cycling
5 Lindsay Knight   Chicago, IL 329788  406 Team TATI
6 Erica Gaddy   Chicago, IL 316724  402 Team Mox
7 Sylvie Uyttendaele     400 
8 Jamie GavinSmyth   Chicago, IL 293047  403 Chicago Cuttin Crew
9 Vanessa Buccella   Chicago, IL 296051  401 Spidermonkey Cycling
10 Colleen Jarema   Chicago, IL 314246  405 Unattached
DNS Kathy Austin   Chicago, IL 322976  DNS Unattached
DNS Jennifer Groen   Chicago, IL 306517  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNS Emily Riehl   Chicago, IL 323976  DNS Team TATI
DNS Jennifer Sommers     DNS Team Mox
DNS Ariel Trader Knauff   Wilmette, IL 301351  DNS Half Acre Cycling
DNF Jacqueline Spiller   Wheaton, IL 306916  410 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julia Daher   Chicago, IL 287516  397 Johnny Sprockets
2 Eleanor Blick   Chicago, IL 309878  399 Johnny Sprockets
3 Christina Peck   Thousand Oaks 296394  394 Chicago Cuttin Crew
4 Katie Isermann   Chicago, IL 300135  395 Iron Cycles
5 Elizabeth So   Chicago, IL 280608  392 Team TATI
6 Natalie Evans   Shaker Heights, OH 294942  396 xXx Racing
DNS Amy Comstock   Chicago, IL 302427  DNS Team Mox
DNF Jannette Rho   Chicago, IL 288738  393 Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNF Amy Weik   Chicago, IL 210069  391 The Bonebell

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee