Race Results for
Challenge Challenge Road Race
Challenge, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/04/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR00:00.0 187300  60 Team Type 1
2 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 204739  66 California Giant Berry Farms/S
3 Maxim Jenkins   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 195652  59 UCI CT: UnitedHealthcare pb. M
4 Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 256955  57 Yahoo! Cycling Team
5 Paul Mach   Oakland, CA00:00.0 238694  62 Bissell Pro Cycling
6 Jesse Miller-Smith   Truckee, CA00:00.0 283869  64 Cyclepaths Wild Cherries
7 John Bennett   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 237917  50 California Giant Berry Farms/S
8 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA00:00.0 242560  69 Yahoo! Cycling Team
9 Michael Taylor   Reno, NV00:00.0 66806  75 
10 Keith Hillier   Millbrae, CA00:00.0 276108  55 Davis Bike Club
11 Christopher Flanagan   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 276118  53 All Sport-Team Swift
12 Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA00:00.0 51773  70 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Sp
13 Eric Fischer (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 246309  84 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
14 Jonathan Hornbeck   Wildomar, CA00:00.0 288624  56 Team Ranchos
15 Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 163046  54 Metromint Cycling
16 Stephen O'Mara   San Rafael, CA00:00.0 241392  82 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
17 Michael Jasinski   Rocklin, CA00:00.0 269476  58 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
DNS Matthew Obregon   Folsom, CA00:00.0 232613  68 
DNS Markus Roccaro (Cat3)   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 166766  71 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
DNS Mark Shimahara   Ventura, CA00:00.0 32481  73 Team Clif Bar
DNP Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA00:00.0 205861  51 Yahoo! Cycling Team
DNP Joe Dickerson   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 306664  52 
DNP Kris Lunning   San Rafael, CA00:00.0 121729  61 Above Category Racing
DNP Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA00:00.0 214569  63 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNP Jonathan Moskowitz   Benicia, CA00:00.0 213197  67 Taleo Racing
DNP Collin Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 196233  72 Wells Fargo Racing
DNP Aren Timmel   Chico, CA00:00.0 113102  76 Team Chico
DNP Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 195783  78 
DNP Jeff Albert   Reno, NV00:00.0 235063  80 Hrgon 18
DNP Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA00:00.0 196276  83 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Philip Mooney   San Rafael , CA00:00.0 206962  65 Yahoo! Cycling Team
DNF Chris Stastny   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 249743  74 California Giant Berry Farms/S
DNF Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 127093  77 Yahoo Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Parnes   Stockton, CA00:00.0 220414  79 Yahoo Cycling Team
DNF Menso de Jong   Cupertino, CA00:00.0 243003  81 Metromint Cycling

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Jones   Redondo Beach, CA00:00.0 205317  156 Big Orange
2 David Albrecht   Chico, CA00:00.0 47091  154 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
3 Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 272999  155 ThirstyBear Cycling
4 Leslie Oglesby   Salinas, CA00:00.0 53661  151 Joselyn's Bicycles
5 Kayden Kelly   Auburn, CA00:00.0 101369  150 
DNS Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 35297  153 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
DNS Mauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV00:00.0 28603  152 Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.c

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Himley   San Jose, CA00:00.0 86797  413 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
2 Cale Reeder   Albuquerque, NM00:00.0 272237  409 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
3 Harlan Chapman   La Honda, CA00:00.0 45180  401 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
4 Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA00:00.0 214565  411 Olympic Club
5 marc hamlin   Hathaway Pines, CA00:00.0 275127  404 Team Bicycle Plus/ Sierra Neva
6 John Hancock   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 195844  405 
7 Scott Wienker   Davis, CA00:00.0 290904  412 Davis Bike Club
8 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA00:00.0 200149  403 VOS racing
9 Rick Reynolds   Truckee, CA00:00.0 287475  410 Truckee Bike Team
10 Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 202161  408 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNS James Blankenship   Rescue, CA00:00.0 53651  400 Unattached
DNS Scott Cole (Cat2)   Oakland, CA00:00.0 207165  402 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Sp
DNS Ron Hansen   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 298332  406 Wells Fargo Racing
DNS David Montgomery   Olympic Valley, CA00:00.0 302935  407 Truckee Bicycle Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Nelson   Roseville, CA00:00.0 302958  269 Kinetic Cycles
2 Bradley FOSTER   00:00.0  274 
3 Chris Evans   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 321408  264 unattached
4 Chris Meldner   Crockett, CA00:00.0 322052  267 
5 Rocky Fletcher   Sacramento , CA00:00.0 324460  265 Rio Strada
6 Roman Brockley   Forestknolls, CA00:00.0 284893  275 Whole Athlete
7 Jake Devine   Oakland, CA00:00.0 322924  262 Nub City Wheelsters
8 jason milliron   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 287507  268 
9 JONATHON GRABEAL   Redding, CA00:00.0 305454  266 redding velo
10 Ron Rawson   Orinda, CA00:00.0 306491  270 
11 Percy Bautista   Pacifica, CA00:00.0 303915  260 webcor/alto velo
DNS Nathan Codding   Sunnyvale, CA00:00.0 312704  261 
DNS Justin Romney   Placerville, CA00:00.0 310997  271 Victory Velo
DNS Nicholas Sosa   Santa Cruz, CA00:00.0 305618  273 
DNP corey duren   Chico, CA00:00.0 320490  263 Chico Corsa
DNP Brandon SAVINI   00:00.0  272 
DNP Leif PETERSON   00:00.0  277 
DNF Scott FELLERS   00:00.0  276 

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Scibird   Santa Barbara, CA00:00.0 80826  545 Foundation Roots
2 Bill Hudson   Olympic Valley, CA00:00.0 103678  548 
3 Paul Johnson   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 313454  546 Davis Bike Club Race Team
4 Mark Smith   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 324970  549 
5 barry elting   Oakdale, CA00:00.0 304311  547 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Fox   Stinson Beach, CA00:00.0 220351  641 Above Category Racing
2 Daniel Weintraub   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 255826  648 Kinetic Cycles
3 Robert Letson   Broomfield, CO00:00.0 178769  643 
4 John Witkowicki   Sonoma, CA00:00.0 322286  649 Team Norcal Bike Sport
5 Mark MURRAY   00:00.0  639 
6 Troy Underwood   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 238691  640 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
7 Michael O'Dell   Folsom, CA00:00.0 231563  644 
DNS Ryan Goldman   Mill Valley, CA00:00.0 229576  642 AC Cycle
DNS Thomas Preisler   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 294002  645 Los Gatos
DNS Max Rink   Rumsey, CA00:00.0 304699  646 Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNP Jeff Sisco   Losaltos, CA00:00.0 300683  647 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Hartsuyker   Pleasanton, CA00:00.0 288518  211 South Bay Wheelmen
2 Benny Breck   Santa Ynez, CA00:00.0 319608  206 
3 Jesse Scatton   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 31445  222 Bullseye/East Sac Bike
4 Thomas Gross   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 263396  210 Dolce Vita
5 SAMMY TRUJILLO   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 286935  224 
6 Terence Potter   Oakland, CA00:00.0 250905  219 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7 David Bangor   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 306411  204 Chica Sexy
8 Michael White   Folsom, CA00:00.0 299962  227 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
9 Matthew Balzer   Sparks, NV00:00.0 157408  203 
10 Jordan McElroy   Truckee, CA00:00.0 296295  228 Truckee Bike Team
11 Jason MartelDye   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 310948  215 bicycle chef pangea
12 Jesse Rushing   Chico, CA00:00.0 284268  221 Chico Corsa
13 Sean Campbell   Oakland, CA00:00.0 198622  207 KOVARUS/ABTA
14 Mike Ashton   Oakland, CA00:00.0 302651  201 Dolce Vita Cycling
15 Andrew Alonis   Flagstaff, AZ00:00.0 292239  200 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
16 Jason Ziegenhirt   Grass Valley, CA00:00.0 284690  229 Team Chico
17 Peter Unruh   Calistoga, CA00:00.0 110667  225 
DNS Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA00:00.0 186327  202 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNS Jacob Berkman   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 303643  205 Mission Cycling
DNS Ryan Drobek   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 289249  208 Team Becher+
DNS Greg Granato   San Jose, CA00:00.0 219883  209 
DNS Carson Jeffres   Woodland, CA00:00.0 17726  212 Davis Bike Club
DNS Josh Keel   Morgan Hill, CA00:00.0 194966  213 Rio Strada Racing
DNS kevin leong   Oakland, CA00:00.0 303230  214 
DNS Massimo Palumbo   Greenbrae, CA00:00.0 220827  216 
DNS Patrick Piccolo   Oakland , CA00:00.0 263815  217 BECHER+
DNS Ivan Poddubnyy   San Jose, CA00:00.0 266310  218 Webcor/AltoVelo
DNS Anthony Sisco   Acton, CA00:00.0 303955  223 Santa Clarita Velo
DNS Ryan Wexler   Kings Beach, CA00:00.0 266487  226 
DNF Will Rose   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 237997  220 Chica Sexy

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 33251  454 Bicycle Planet
2 Scott Cox   El Sobrante, CA00:00.0 288732  450 SF Sport & Spine PT Racing
3 Eric Struble   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 220864  459 SERT/Sho-Air
4 Rick Loveridge   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 223135  451 Team Revolutions
5 Steve Ward   Folsom, CA00:00.0 286653  456 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
6 Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 267651  458 Rio Strada Racing
7 Timothy Zsoka   Folsom, CA00:00.0 239889  457 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNS Joe Miller   Benicia, CA00:00.0 269479  452 Taleo Racing
DNS John Prosser   Hillsboro, OR00:00.0 271137  453 unattached
DNS Josh Soto   Encinitas , CA00:00.0 186735  455 B&L Bikes

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Peterson   Amador City, CA00:00.0 277762  596 Body Concepts
2 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 201588  595 Fightin' Bobas
3 Jeff Slaton   Davis, CA00:00.0 293126  599 Davis Bike Club
4 Rick Kile   Placerville, CA00:00.0 195955  594 Body Concepts
5 Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 188952  593 SERT/Sho-Air
6 Lance Haag   Fairfax, CA00:00.0 300056  592 ThirstyBear Cycling
7 Matt Conidaris   Gold River, CA00:00.0 195944  590 Body Concepts
8 Timothy Roberts   Dixon, CA00:00.0 30120  597 Davis Bike Club
9 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA00:00.0 90079  591 Body Concepts
10 Lorne Sachs   Woodland, CA00:00.0 263816  598 Davis Bike Club Race Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Amatelli   San Jose, CA00:00.0 270304  126 Unattached
2 Bryan Hoadley   Danville, CA00:00.0 51644  109 Kovarus / ABTA
3 Joshua Dapice   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 141844  104 Third Pillar
4 Nicholas Newcomb   Nicasio, CA00:00.0 258299  112 Whole Athlete
5 Michael Grundmann   San Jose, CA00:00.0 182738  118 Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Kyle Ashton   Sebastopol, CA00:00.0 264499  100 Village Peddler
7 Justin Ishida   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 274183  110 
8 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC00:00.0 219980  121 Above Category
9 Joe Galloway   Exeter, CA00:00.0 242644  125 Sierra Pacific Racing
10 Mark Chaisson   Seattle, WA00:00.0 90030  103 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
11 Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto00:00.0 224168  108 Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Rich Thurman   Chico, CA00:00.0 35561  119 Team Chico
13 Scott Peifer   Granite Bay, CA00:00.0 265877  124 Vitamin Water / Folsom Bike
14 Michael Painter   Chico Ca00:00.0 289184  115 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
15 Benjamin Barry   Arcata, CA00:00.0 289212  101 Team Becher+
16 Anthony Ferretti   Oroville, CA00:00.0 283185  120 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
17 Damian Gonzalez   Stockton, CA00:00.0 178252  127 Williams Cycling
18 Michael Smith   Chico, CA00:00.0 110466  117 Chico Corsa
19 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA00:00.0 255669  106 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNS William Myers   Carmichael, CA00:00.0 306325  111 Team City
DNP Chris Parod   Mather, CA00:00.0 270992  116 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
DNP Christopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00.0 196545  122 Rio Strada Racing
DNP Christopher Bosch   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 261766  123 Unattached
DNF Matthew Bigos   Cardiff By The Sea, CA00:00.0 276874  102 B&L Bikes
DNF Bjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 220350  105 Above Category Racing
DNF scott heather   Chico, CA00:00.0 306577  107 Chico Corsa
DNF Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 190533  113 Kovarus/ABTA
DNF Josef Nygaard   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 227889  114 All Sport-Team Swift

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00.0 249301  651 Taleo Racing
2 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 45071  691 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Josef Lemire   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 46799  695 gvbc
4 Richard Humphreys   Carmichael, CA00:00.0 51892  693 Alto Velo
5 John Slavonic   Nevada City, CA00:00.0 90631  654 SERT/Sho-Air
6 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA00:00.0 120352  655 Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racin
7 Kevin McSpadden   Woodland, CA00:00.0 23838  697 Davis Bike Club Masters
8 Bob Hasenick   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 272219  652 Taleo Racing
9 Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA00:00.0 54640  698 Echelon Gran Fondo/ZTeam
10 Jim Sharp   Winters, CA00:00.0 277576  699 Davis Bike Club
11 Scott Phillips   New Canaan, CT00:00.0 145267  656 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
12 Dana Farmer   Gold River, CA00:00.0 150815  692 VOS-Racing
13 Bob Ebe   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 229180  650 Taleo Racing
14 Dan Taylor   Alamo, CA00:00.0 306272  653 Taleo Racing
15 Dave MCGRATH   00:00.0  696 
DNS Kevin KEENAN   00:00.0  694 Alto Velo

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00.0 251128  301 Wells Fargo Racing Team
2 Annie Malouin   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 188292  307 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Molly Van Houweling   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 201051  306 Metromint Cycling
4 Anne Fulton   Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 275624  304 Los Gatos
5 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 224272  303 Bici Sport
6 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA00:00.0 105201  302 Yahoo! Cycling Team
7 Sarah Maile   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 163025  308 Ventana MTB
8 Rebecca Rising   Yosemite, CA00:00.0 197841  309 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNF Trudy Bjornsen   Dixon, CA00:00.0 180561  300 davis bike club
DNF Heather Nielson   Seattle, WA00:00.0 237346  305 Touchstone Climbing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Fredricks   San Anselmo, CA00:00.0 311464  375 Thirsty Bear Cycling
2 Debra Hakansson   Truckee, CA00:00.0 14641  380 Truckee Bicycle Team
3 Jennifer Wong   Oakland, CA00:00.0 80924  378 Thirsty Bear Cycling
4 holly breck   Santa Ynez, CA00:00.0 317802  379 Team Coastal
DNS Aliya Traficante   Chico, CA00:00.0 310825  376 
DNS Kaelin Westbrook   Henderson, NV00:00.0 305717  377 Team Fluid
DNF Sarah CONOVER   00:00.0  381 

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johanna Trueblood   Davis, CA00:00.0 301301  332 Davis Bike Club
2 Helen Casabona   La Honda, CA00:00.0 265260  330 NA
3 Margaret Jones   Chico, CA00:00.0 286593  333 Chico Corsa Cycling Team
DNF Lina Martensson   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 292733  331 Metromint Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee