Race Results for
Birchwood Square Lake Road Race
May Township, MN
(Event Information)
View By:
Road on 05/22/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pat Lemieux (1 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN 3:02:19.1  210769  767 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
2 Jonathan Toftoy   Eden Prairie, MN 3:02:20.3  233166  752 Synergy
3 James Parker   Saint Paul, MN 3:02:47.5  254489  755 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 3:02:54.6  103032  763 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
5 Gregg Brandt   Winona 3:02:55.0  227165  759 GrandStay Hotels
6 Colton Barrett (2 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN 3:02:56.0  224589  779 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
7 Dave Hackworthy (3 - Cat1)   Hudson, WI 3:02:56.3  211784  766 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Michael Woell   Minneapolis, MN 3:02:56.6  227850  775 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
9 Tim Mulrooney   Minneapolis, MN 3:02:58.5  49630  771 Synergy
10 Jacob Boyce   Duluth, MN 3:03:04.1  227560  753 Synergy
11 Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN 3:03:05.0  263471  777 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
12 Matt Muyres   Bloomington, MN 3:03:09.9  160576  757 Synergy
13 David Zimmermann   Saint Paul, MN 3:03:15.0  135976  773 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
14 Adam Hanson   Duluth, MN 3:03:15.8  108535  761 Synergy
15 Ian Stanford   White Bear Lake, MN 3:03:16.7  175718  770 GrandStay Hotels
16 Gregory LaVick   St. Paul, MN 3:03:18.3  20517  764 Synergy
17 Chris Doig   Minneapolis, MN 3:03:20.6  73386  776 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
18 Daniel Swanson   St Louis Park, MN 3:03:24.0  117942  758 GrandStay Hotels
19 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 3:04:12.0  214654  780 GrandStay Hotels
20 Alexander Meyer (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 3:04:21.8  193722  754 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 3:12:53.4  226819  778 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
22 David Block (2 - Cat2)   Plymouth, MN 3:12:53.7  241507  760 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
23 James Tainter   Minneapolis, MN 3:13:45.3  34921  772 Silver Cycling
24 Dale Sedgwick   Minneapolis, MN 3:14:29.5  32038  762 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNF James Lockwood   St Paul, MN 128526  765 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
DNF Andrew Minier   Anoka, MN 135556  781 GrandStay Hotels
DNF Micah Moran   Waterloo, WI 145996  774 GrandStay Hotels
DNF Rick Laliberte   Fargo, ND 210611  751 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
DNF Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN 200426  768 Behind-Bars/LGR
DNF James Cullen   Hudson, WI 107902  756 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  769 Behind-Bars/LGR

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marc Kermisch   Maple Grove, MN 2:47:35.0  80629  89 Loon State Cyclists
2 Jordan Cullen   Hudson, WI 2:47:37.7  229280  80 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
3 Chad Weisgram   Fargo, ND 2:47:38.1  289827  46 Unattached
4 Tyler Olson   Minneapolis, MN 2:47:40.7  294937  81 Unattached
5 Yancy Ribbens   Minneapolis, MN 2:47:41.3  296340  88 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6 Mark Byrnes   Minneapolis, MN 2:48:30.1  212373  83 Behind-Bars/LGR
DNF Brian Krueger   Merrill, WI 224056  85 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
DNF Aaron Shaw   Rogers, MN 264910  87 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
DNF Robert Byers   Minneapolis, MN 268460  86 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Bianca Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 281786  84 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
DNF Rich Bergstrom   Minneapolis, MN 193869  82 Gopher Wheelmen

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Merrill Lutsky   Northfield, MN 2:08:12.8  294615  639 Silver Cycling
2 Brian Duncan   Saint Paul, MN 2:08:15.5  261881  643 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
3 Michael Moriarity   Bloomington, MN 2:08:16.0  294003  628 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
4 Steve Wentz   West Fargo, ND 2:08:19.8  269545  631 Great Plains Cycling Club
5 Steve Pribyl   Maplewood, MN 2:08:21.0  297161  624 Unattached
6 Steven Klein   Hastings, MN 2:08:30.5  308621  641 Unattached
7 David Manzey   Fargo, ND 2:09:12.4  268456  629 Paramount Sports
8 Ryan Tervo   Chassell, MI 2:09:18.6  292168  625 Unattached
9 Nicholas Wollan   Chanhassen, MN 2:10:34.2  287278  632 Minnesota Cycling Team
10 Gregory Alexander   Woodbury, MN 2:10:44.9  298718  635 Brown University
11 Tim Karels   Plymouth, MN 2:10:47.8  223980  638 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
12 Zach Johnson   Fargo Nd 2:11:26.7  284804  637 Great Plains Cycling Club
13 Jeffrey Longmcgie   Lakeville, MN 2:11:30.2  280085  640 Silver Cycling
14 N/A   No City, MN 2:14:28.8  292998  687 Silver Cycling
15 Ryan Krug   Eagan, MN 2:15:40.6  292827  634 Synergy
16 Scott Sabol   Chanhassen, MN 2:16:05.8  245818  636 North Dakota State University
17 Jeff Colbeth   Lakeland, MN 2:19:01.1  269987  621 Big Ring Flyers
DNS Kevin Reker   Little Canada, MN 294964  623 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
DNS Jonathon Heyesen   Duluth, MN 280593  627 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
DNS John Hanson   Fargo, ND 228157  630 Paramount Sports
DNS Nicholas Kimpton   Minneapolis, MN 293536  633 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Alexander Slungaard   Madison, WI 288440  620 Unattached
DNF Mark Leppke   Minneapolis, MN 267806  662 Behind-Bars/LGR
DNF John Bryant   St Paul, MN 42615  642 Unattached
DNF Mark Long   St Paul, MN 254201  626 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Goettl   Harrison, AR 2:05:19.9  287214  705 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club
2 Brendon Oflanigan    2:05:23.7   717 TCMC
3 Erik Sorensen   Minneapolis, MN 2:05:28.0  223177  710 Unattached
4 Jeff Lombardo   Old Town, ME 2:05:34.3  303490  714 Unattached
5 Chris Yotter    2:08:43.9   702 Unattached
6 Terry Blessing   Stillwater, OK 2:11:40.5  314416  715 Unattached
7 Craig Anderson   Greenfield, WI 2:15:29.9  307702  706 International Christian Cycling Club
8 Evan Kemp    Madison, WI 2:25:26.5  314488  701 Great Plains Cycling Club
9 Steve Wiseman   West Des Moines, IA 2:26:20.5  303486  707 Des Moines Cycle Club
10 Douglas Malmgren   Minneapolis, MN 2:26:20.8  295807  716 Birchwood/GIS
11 Aaron Smith   Minneapolis, MN 2:27:34.4  294639  704 University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
12 Michael Turnbull   Madison, WI 2:30:34.1  299634  713 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
13 Karl Svedberg   Woodbury, MN 2:34:11.2  296081  708 The Bikery Cycling Club
DNS Henry Stroud   Philadelphia, PA 308938  703 University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
DNS Brian Hirsch   Stillwater, MN 270224  711 The Bikery Cycling Club
DNF David Anderson     709 Balance
DNF Corey Moutray     712 

Men - Master - Cat 4/5 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Foster   Northfield, MN 2:11:10.1  311475  169 Unattached
2 Bob Cumming (1 - Cat5)   Eagan, MN 2:11:12.9  294613  172 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
3 Caleb Donaldson   Minneapolis, MN 2:11:14.1  224416  167 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4 Matt Swenson (1 - Cat3)   Minnetonka, MN 2:11:22.9  300729  164 Unattached
5 Bryan Loecken   Richfield, MN 2:14:20.3  53328  160 Loon State Cyclists
6 Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 2:14:23.3  267095  165 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
7 Seth Haskell   Minneapolis, MN 2:14:25.9  302673  166 Unattached
8 Tom Olson (1 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 2:14:28.2  297847  177 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
9 Barton Winter (2 - Cat5)   Birchwood, MN 2:18:20.2  280725  175 Unattached
10 Matt Christiaansen   Elk River, MN 2:24:29.8  239659  176 Big Ring Flyers
11 Chris Paidosh (2 - Cat4)   Saint Anthony, MN 2:45:38.8  241169  168 Loon State Cyclists
DNS Stephen Anderson   Minneapolis, MN 236964  171 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Boyd Hansen   Minneapolis, MN 316412  159 'Behind-Bars/LGR'
DNF steve hirsh   Saint Paul, MN 290283  158 Birchwood/GIS
DNF Joe Schlechter (Cat4)   Watertown, MN 251565  174 International Christian Cycling Club
DNF Brady Prenzlow   Brooklyn Park, MN 307715  161 Loon State Cyclists
DNF Geoff Schodde     163 The Bikery
DNF matt lacey (Cat4)   Arden Hills, MN 253490  170 Minnesota Cycling Team
DNF Gregory McCrea   Houston, TX 53217  162 Gulf Coast Cycling Association

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Hanna   Minneapolis, MN 2:34:30.9  51211  271 BikeThrow Racing
2 Mike Johnson   Chippewa Falls, WI 2:34:31.0  160617  287 Unattached
3 Brian Koeneman (1 - Cat1)   Apple Valley, MN 2:34:31.8  46700  688 Team Wheel & Sprocket
4 Bryan Joas   Eagan, MN 2:34:34.2  56745  292 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club
5 Charlie Schad   Sartell, MN 2:34:35.4  279431  284 Revolution Cycle and Ski
6 Paul Krumrich   Minneapolis, MN 2:34:35.7  294121  282 Silver Cycling
7 David Metza (2 - Cat1)   West Salem, WI 2:34:36.1  53963  286 Unattached
8 Brent Binkowski   Carlsbad, CA 2:34:36.9  59531  274 G.S. Circo Azzurro
9 Mike Johnson   Minnetonka, MN 2:34:37.9  76631  276 Synergy
10 Stephen Hunter   Saint Paul, MN 2:34:39.0  50772  296 Unattached
11 Gregory Kondrasuk   Minneapolis, MN 2:34:39.0  19616  293 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club
12 Gregory Goblirsch   River Falls, WI 2:34:39.4  77328  291 Loon State Cyclists
13 Mike Stensrud   Apple Valley Mn 2:34:40.2  223834  268 Unattached
14 Jim Bell   Saint Cloud, MN 2:34:41.5  102936  285 Revolution Cycle and Ski
15 Christopher Johnston   Wayzata, MN 2:34:43.0  50643  279 Minnesota Cycling Team
16 Guy Alvarez (1 - Cat3)   Lino Lakes, MN 2:34:44.6  155011  273 G.S. Circo Azzurro
17 Jason Snider   Wayzata, MN 2:34:45.6  33354  299 Silver Cycling
18 David Peterson   Minneapolis, MN 2:34:53.2  239997  260 G.S. Circo Azzurro
19 Peter Maxwell   Minneapolis, MN 2:34:54.6  23007  278 G.S. Circo Azzurro
20 chris alme   Saint Paul, MN 2:36:03.5  281584  300 BikeThrow Racing
21 Jason Digman   Plymouth, MN 2:36:23.9  245677  272 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
22 Michael Phillips   Minneapolis, MN 2:41:57.7  200784  277 G.S. Circo Azzurro
23 Matt Stein   Northfield, MN 2:43:41.0  221389  281 Silver Cycling
24 Stephen Cragle   Saint Cloud, MN 2:49:54.8  193342  283 Revolution Cycle and Ski
DNF Todd Heiser   Savage, MN 92909  297 Silver Cycling
DNF Linda Sone   Northfield, MN 224939  294 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Dave Gray   Saint Paul, MN 192457  290 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Jay Woller   St. Louis Park, MN 41777  295 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Mark Mlinar   Hutchinson, MN 48557  298 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Don Schmeichel   Andover, MN 92247  280 BikeThrow Racing
DNF Gregory Pautsch   Chippewa Falls, WI 180532  288 Planet Bike
DNF Dan Borgenheimer (Cat3)   Chippewa Falls, WI 134655  289 Chippewa Valley Cycling Club
DNF Steve Gaertner   Edina, MN 279059  275 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Daniel Cleary   Shorewood, MN 143486  270 BikeThrow Racing

Men - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Herbert   Rochester, MN 2:51:41.5 173959  327 Silver Cycling
2 William Kuster   Anoka, MN 2:52:06.1  59499  332 Loon State Cyclists
3 David Uppgaard   Saint Paul, MN 2:53:54.2  316044  331 Unattached
4 Ralph Heath   Lacrosse, WI 2:58:03.9  160985  333 La Crosse Velo Club
5 Sean Bujold   Menomonie, WI 2:58:26.0  126734  329 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
6 Peter Grasse   Woodbury, MN 293377  328 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Tim Oolman   Plymouth, MN 311084  330 Unattached

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Roden   Brooklyn Center, MN 36:46.1  276754  297 MNJRC
2 Alec Porter   Saint Paul, MN 36:49.4  311313  295 SPBRC
3 Josey Weik   Wrenshall, MN 36:55.2  297766  296 MNJRC
4 Mason Halstrom    40:11.6   998 Unattached
5 Jacob Uhl   Saint Paul, MN 42:06.3  317084  999 Gopher Wheelmen
6 Guthrie Thoerner    50:28.2   399 Birchwood

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Shaw   Rogers, MN 1:29:40.7  276375  495 MNJRC
2 Micah Nelson   Rochester, MN 1:29:47.0  304411  496 MNJRC
3 Daniel Svedberg   Woodbury, MN 1:30:21.8  278187  1000 MNJRC
4 Samuel Knuth   Bloomington, MN 1:30:23.3  297842  494 MNJRC
5 Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 1:30:23.6  312426  490 MNJRC
6 Logan Brueck   Saint Paul, MN 1:36:27.9  316048  498 SPBRC
7 Brian Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 1:39:30.9  244626  492 Gopher Wheelmen
8 Michael Gaines   Minneapolis, MN 1:51:50.4  244643  493 Gopher Wheelmen
9 David Hart   Stanthonyvillage, MN 1:51:53.3  289783  491 Gopher Wheelmen
DNF Jake Mittelstaedt   Northfield, MN 262194  497 Milltown Cycles

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teresa Moriarty   Minneapolis, MN 2:29:58.2  169344  245 Flanders
2 Emma Bast   Hinesburg, VT 2:30:00.9  261361  244 Unattached
3 Jeannette Sample (1 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 2:30:05.2  223137  243 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
4 Jacklyn Carlson   Waconia, MN 2:30:17.4  259941  294 Silver Cycling
5 Terra James   Minneapolis , MN 2:32:40.6  281803  293 Behind-Bars/LGR
DNS Zoe Reker   Littlecanada, MN 290558  286 Unattached

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sage Tauber    1:33:55.4   396 
2 Joan Carlson (1 - Cat4)   Menomonie, WI 1:33:56.3  296999  392 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
3 Amy Kline   Maplewood, MN 1:34:04.2  266646  395 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
4 Bonnie Donzella   Eagan, MN 1:38:13.4  137107  601 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
5 Lisha Herold   Oakdale, MN 1:38:12.6  307621  393 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
6 Niki Reker   Little Canada, MN 1:43:06.1  308210  394 Unattached
7 Iman Mefleh   Minneapolis, MN 1:43:06.7  315790  389 LGR/Behind Bars
8 Jen Rife    1:43:09.3   391 Birchwood/GIS
9 Meredith Rambow   Saint Paul, MN 1:52:15.4  304746  390 Birchwood/GIS
10 Cheryl Barker   Hudson, WI 1:54:39.2  264108  388 Silver Cycling
11 Susan Olson   White Bear Lake, MN 1:55:37.0  300964  602 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDFSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee