Race Results for
Sandy Springs Cycling Challenge
Sandy Springs, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/02/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1111.36Jacob Keough   Sandwich, MA02:03.7 195634  125 UnitedHealthcare presented by
2Karl MENZIES   02:03.7  19 UnitedHealthcare presented by
3Aaron KEMPS   02:03.7  17 Fly V Australia
4123.91Rahsaan Bahati   Compton02:04.2 116625  Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling
5Alexey SCHMIDT   02:04.7  35 Team Type 1
6Luca Damiani   02:05.1  20 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by
7136.45Isaac Howe   Winooski, VT02:06.4 201456  70 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
8Juan GASPARI   02:06.4  78 ZMOTION Racing Team
9144.81Robert Bush   Louisville, KY02:06.6 233613  166 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by
10Juan Pablo DOTTI   02:06.6  112 Aerocat Racing
11153.18Lisban Quintero   New York, NY02:06.8 220839  59 CRCA/FOUNDATION
12157.36Hilton Clarke   Santa Monica, CA02:07.0 187710  107 Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling
13161.54Eric Schildge   Hanover, NH02:07.2 206020  167 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
14165.72Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC02:07.3 70612  60 Aerocat Racing
15169.91Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA02:07.4 191327  36 
16174.09Luis Zayas   Miami, FL02:07.8 193019  144 
17178.27Daniel Holt (1 - Pro)   Alpharetta , GA02:07.9 63559  39 Team Type 1
18182.45David Guttenplan (2 - Pro)   Washington, DC02:09.0 177906  118 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
19186.63Timothy Henry (1 - Cat1)   Franklin, TN02:09.2 127993  46 Team Type 1 Development
20Sean SULLIVAN   02:09.4  11 Team Hotel San Jose/Mellow Jon
21Sebastian FLASKAMP   02:09.8  115 Droessiger
22Benjamin ZAWACKI   02:10.2  175 Team Ion-United Healthcare
23203.36Austin Carroll   Orange, CA02:11.0 192670  16 Adageo Enery Pro Cycling
24207.54Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA02:11.2 52534  21 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
25Andrew PINFOLD   02:13.9  133 UnitedHealthcare presented by
26Aldo ILESIC   02:14.4  877 Team Type 1
27Martijn VERSCHOOR   02:18.6  42 Team Type 1
28224.27Chad Hartley   Fox Point, WI02:23.4 126996  12 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by
29228.45Gavriel Epstein   Englewood, NJ02:24.2 179451  29 CRCA/FOUNDATION
30232.64Gustavo Rullo   Miami, FL02:24.4 206281  134 
31236.82Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT02:24.8 105754  Locos Grill & Pub
32241.00Alejandro Guzman (2 - Cat1)   New York, NY02:24.9 238008  88 CRCA/FOUNDATION
33245.18Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL02:25.4 35753  890 Tria Market p/b DonohooAuto.co
34249.36Ryan Simpson (1 - Cat2)   Manassas, VA02:25.4 133753  79 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
35Hayden BROOKS   02:28.8  103 Fly V Australia
36257.73Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt02:29.4 220150  26 Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit
37261.91Tyler Jewell   Austin, TX02:30.0 168914  27 Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team
38266.09Neil Bezdek (3 - Pro)   New York, NY02:33.0 276693  53 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
39270.27Robert White (3 - Cat1)   Brown Deer, WI02:33.2 197162  84 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by
40274.45Artur Sagat   Roswell, GA02:33.3 207381  891 Nouveau Velo p/b Reality Bikes
41278.64Hunter Garrison   Athens, GA02:42.7 273663  77 Barley's Taproom Greenville
42Neal ARNETT   02:45.5  897 Bike America
43287.00Phillip Mann (4 - Pro)   Fort Collins, CO02:51.1 196817  126 Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling
44291.18Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL02:56.0 225841  87 Lindner Capital Advisors
45Jonathan CLARKE   03:03.0  108 UnitedHealthcare presented by
46299.55Adrian Hegyvary   Bellevue, WA03:03.1 148088  121 UnitedHealthcare presented by
47303.73Calixto Bello   Miami, FL03:12.2 280626  31 ZMOTION Racing Team
48Heath BLACKGROVE   03:17.4  Team Hotel San Jose/Mellow Jon
49312.09Joseph Collins (2 - Cat2)   Cleveland , GA03:20.3 244892  65 Locos Grill & Pub
50316.27Demis Aleman (5 - Pro)   Northvale, NJ03:33.8 305654  875 
51320.46Guido Palma   Northvale, NJ03:34.0 289480  874 Jamis- Sutter Home Presented by
52324.64Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC06:34.7 144020  886 Team Ion-United Healthcare

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1340.72Travis Turner   Dacula, GA53:07.2 268120  815 Velo Voodoo
2348.10Brian Myrick   Chattanooga, TN53:07.2 172684  835 Unattached
3355.48William Santana   Atlanta, GA53:07.3 245285  813 
4362.86Ryan Cleary   Cumming, GA53:08.8 279917  804 Round Here Racing
5370.24Brad Harman   Warrenville, SC53:09.1 252264  826 Unattached
6377.62Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA53:11.5 103976  805 ATLroof.com
7385.00Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA53:18.7 153776  827 Outspokin/ Strenflex Cycling t
8392.38Damien Dunn   Athens, GA53:54.0 227817  808 CycleSport Concepts
9399.76Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL53:54.4 4911  802 Alabama Masters
10Marcus MCMILLAN   53:54.5  817 Round Here Racing
11414.53Scott DeMyer   Atlanta, GA53:54.8 145923  807 Iron Data Racing
12421.91Isaac Strickland   Newnan, GA53:54.9 275823  832 Trek of McDonough
13Marcelino DIONICIO   53:54.9  841 Unattached
14436.67David Bell   Atlanta, GA53:56.0 201792  836 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
15444.05Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA53:56.8 13226  821 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
16451.43Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL53:56.9 211302  830 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
17458.81Benjamin Foltz   Wrightsville, PA53:56.9 291581  818 Round Here Racing
18466.19Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA53:57.3 248376  809 Litespeed-BMW
19473.57Duane Fossyl   Atlanta, GA53:57.9 191673  823 Reality Bikes Racing
20480.95David Gearhart   Smyrna, GA54:10.4 230227  810 NGCA-ATLroof.com
21488.33Tony Robinson   Marietta, GA54:26.6 278037  837 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift o
22495.71Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL54:49.7 173319  831 Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers
23503.09David Hicks   Atlanta, GA54:52.1 241937  840 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
24510.47Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL57:22.8 243955  828 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
25517.85David Marbut   Villa Rica, GA58:55.1 223854  822 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift o
26525.23Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA01:20.2 160310  812 NGCA-Atlroof.com

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1451.35Christopher Wyatt   Roswell, GA39:47.7 87149  723 
2456.23Casey Porter   Okatie, SC39:47.7 305824  725 OSP
3461.11Christopher Orosco   Atlanta, GA39:47.8 289001  724 
4465.99Allen McDonald   Atlanta, GA39:47.9 293050  705 VeloVoodoo/eBike Warehouse
5470.87JASON SMITHERMAN   Atlanta, GA39:48.5 306781  703 ROUND-HERE RACING
6475.75Rupesh Naik   Decatur, GA39:48.8 275657  704 Aaron's
7480.63James Tudor   Alpharetta, GA39:49.0 185440  701 Peachtree Bikes
8485.51Michael Cormier   Buffalo, NY39:49.1 280299  709 Pearl Street Cycling
9490.39Stephen Lockwood   Portland, OR39:49.5 289738  727 OSP
10495.27Raymond Duplesse   Evans, GA39:49.5 268209  708 N/A
11500.15E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA39:50.0 126632  706 
12505.03Jerry Andrick   Cumming, GA39:50.2 1758  712 
13509.90Tim Cornett   Austin, TX39:50.3 300679  731 TBB Sports
14514.78Jack Easter   Smyrna, GA39:50.3 257903  716 Team Sfatto
15519.66amos harvey   Cumming, GA39:50.7 298681  707 
16524.54Cal Hooten   Decatur, GA39:51.2 288918  732 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
17529.42Ryan Murray   Cumming, GA39:55.9 210849  715 Reality Bikes Racing
18534.30James Bilotto   Atlanta, GA40:01.7 265381  718 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
19539.18Luke Broadwell   Roswell, GA40:14.2 246131  710 Fulton Flyers
20544.06Olbap Rojas   Atlanta, GA40:21.2 276165  720 Team AVX Bikes
21548.94Chad Wiswall   Montgomery, AL40:48.5 274085  616 Unattached
22553.82Brian Lord   Covington, GA43:38.5 182406  717 Cafe:ine/Syzygy Graphics
23558.70Fletcher Lydick   Lawrenceville, GA45:21.9 252912  730 Frazier Cycling Juniors
24563.58Stephen Wiley   Buford, GA45:50.5 193731  714 Lifetime bikes/Cannondale
25568.46Ryan Crabbe   Tucker, GA50:01.9 242442  726 RMCC/Cyclesmith
26573.34Aaron Bengochea   Duluth, GA58:38.4 286217  711 Fulton Flyers Devo
27578.22Lee Amlicke   Acworth, GA00:38.4 185438  713 Team AVX Bikes

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1472.16Scott Massey   Woodstock, GA31:14.6 314176  517 
2477.07Stefan Grose   Atlanta, GA31:14.8 300874  530 Unattached
3481.98Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA31:14.9 299925  502 Athens Velo Club
4486.89James Sutterfield   Greenville, SC31:15.4 307250  526 Furman University
5491.80Mark Hayes   Atlanta, GA31:15.6 310304  524 FFCC/Toyota Forklift
6496.71Jacinto Oliveros   Atlanta, GA31:15.8 313822  522 Unattached
7501.62Steven Tarry   Atlanta, GA31:16.5 266771  509 
8Marvin RIVERA   31:16.7  533 
9511.44Michael Emery   Boulder, CO31:18.0 289488  531 Smyrna Bicycles
10516.35Shawn Shields   Tucker, GA31:26.6 311478  508 
11521.26Brian Farmer   Marietta, GA31:34.9 163410  511 Toyota Forklift ATC
12526.17LIno Asiatico   Sharpsburg, GA32:36.3 314822  521 Altroof.com
13Alex SALADRA   35:10.2  532 Peachetree Bikes
14535.99Chris Chastain   Atlanta, GA36:10.8 314028  523 Unattached
15540.90Justin Barber   Atlanta, GA36:12.3 305638  520 Faster Mustache
16545.81Joseph Freschi   Atlanta, GA36:14.1 248501  504 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
17Dan DERISTIN   39:06.6  525 DePaula Racing
18555.63Kevin Lee   Roswell, GA39:13.5 301846  505 North Atlanta Riding Club
19Alex NEWTON   39:16.2  506 
20565.45Tim Jordan   Woodstock, GA39:21.7 283265  527 Unattached
21570.36Paul Bennett   Alpharetta, GA39:26.2 259874  501 all3sports
22575.27John Wilkes   Atlanta, GA40:07.8 311255  515 
23Dan BATCHELOR   43:15.3  519 
24585.09Sean Carroll   Watkinsville, GA44:03.3 304786  516 
25590.00Geoffrey Galat   Cumming, GA47:33.9 302726  513 Reality Bikes Racing

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1272.38igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA40:34.9 261409  612 Unattached
2283.52Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA40:35.8 253424  611 Iron Data Racing
3Emile ABRAHAM   40:36.9  636 AeroCat Racing
4305.81Tony Scott   East Point, GA40:37.3 127452  620 Peachtree Bikes
5316.95Benjy Coil   Decatur, GA40:37.5 85178  630 Unattached
6328.09Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL40:37.6 4911  602 Alabama Masters
7339.23Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA40:37.7 144524  615 Team Ion-United Healthcare
8350.37Mike Buechel   Atlanta, GA40:37.9 50377  623 Cafe Hollander RDC
9361.51Michael Burns   Roswell, GA40:38.9 75370  633 Reality Bikes Racing
10372.66Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA40:41.2 221683  631 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
11383.80Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL40:41.8 146311  627 warp9bikes.com - TriStar
12394.94Eric Neely   Cumming, GA40:42.1 143600  617 Reality Bikes Racing
13406.08Joseph Rosentel   Duluth, GA40:42.3 105314  608 Frazier Cycling
14417.22Paul Barrett   Bluffton, SC40:42.6 52903  619 OSP
15428.36Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA40:43.0 185352  618 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
16439.51Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA40:44.0 56153  626 Trek of McDonough
17450.65James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL40:46.6 59328  625 Velo Voodoo
18461.79Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA40:51.7 240265  614 North Georgia Cycling Associat
19472.93Timothy Carbonneau (1 - Cat2)   Madison, AL40:58.1 59661  603 TSC Subaru Cyclones
20484.07Ron Williams   Auburn, AL41:08.4 148667  613 Alabama Masters
21495.22Arnold Galit (1 - Cat3)   Marietta, GA41:13.5 225425  628 NGCA
22506.36Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA41:20.3 141026  607 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
23517.50Terrence O Toole   Atlanta, GA41:22.9 59628  624 Outspokin/ Strenflex Cycling t
24528.64John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA50:22.5 177493  604 Bike Warehouse/Velo Voodoo

Men - Junior - 00-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1436.07Luke Broadwell   Roswell, GA18:46.9 246131  677 Fulton Flyers
2455.88Mikey Waine   Douglasville, GA19:40.5 281158  679 ICCC
3475.70Fletcher Lydick   Lawrenceville, GA19:40.5 252912  682 Frazier Cycling Juniors
4495.51Clayton Burke   Alpharetta, GA19:40.6 304032  681 Fulton Flyers Devo
5515.32Charles Snead   Northport, AL19:42.7 262201  680 Velo City Pro Cycle
6535.14Diana Ramos   Woodstock, GA20:24.6 295037  678 Fulton Flyers Devo
7554.95Sophia Broadwell   Roswell, GA21:25.1 304929  676 Fulton Flyers

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1496.00Daniel Rudalev   Alpharetta, GA23:12.1 277981  580 Unattached
2527.33STEPHEN LAWANDALES   Marietta, GA24:21.6 280358  578 Fulton Flyers Devo
3558.67Aubrey Fowler   Griffin, GA25:22.2 304660  577 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
4590.00Nicole Thomas   Statesboro, GA28:28.2 315552  576 Fulton Flyers
DNFoliver flautt   Boulder 307228  579 Depaula Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rushlee BUCHANAN   54:58.1  248 Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling
2Laura VAN GILDER   55:29.2  259 Mellow Mushroom
3151.70Erica Allar   Tucson, AZ55:29.7 174914  200 Team Vera Bradley Foundation
4159.47Theresa Cliff-Ryan   Cedar Springs, MI55:30.2 231296  250 Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling
5Samantha SCHNEIDER   55:30.3  230 TEAM Tibco
6175.00Carrie Cash Wootten (1 - Cat1)   Saint Louis, MO55:30.6 163561  210 Team Vera Bradley Foundation
7182.77Kori Seehafer   Eau Claire Wi55:30.6 77841  232 Team Type 1
8190.54Sarah Caravella   Boulder, CO55:30.7 199998  209 BMW Bianchi
9198.30Liza Rachetto   Los Altos, CA55:30.7 145511  262 TREADS.com/DFT
10206.07Anna Lang (2 - Cat1)   La Jolla, CA55:30.9 167107  267 Vanderkitten Racing
11213.84Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT55:31.5 89443  255 Treads.com/DFT
12221.61Starla Teddergreen (1 - Cat2)   Portland, OR55:31.6 202033  265 Vanderkitten Racing
13229.37Elizabeth Morse Hill   Saint Petersburg, FL55:31.8 126302  226 Zmotion
14237.14Christine Roettger   Saint Louis, MO55:31.9 245651  276 Mesa Cycles Racing
15244.91Jennifer Wilson (3 - Cat1)   Van Nuys, CA55:32.0 210833  286 Vanderkitten Racing
16252.67Cheryl Fuller-Muller   Cumming, GA55:32.1 235133  362 Pedal Right Cycling Team
17260.44Kate Veronneau   Wayne, PA55:32.5 264024  260 Kutztown Cutters
18268.21Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (2 - Cat2)   Los Alamos, NM55:32.6 237609  245 Treads.com/DFT
19275.98Lenore Pipes (4 - Cat1)   Ithaca, NY55:33.1 273047  241 fRUIT66
20283.74Kacey Manderfield   Kutztown, PA55:33.7 221431  261 Cycle Loft
21291.51Frances Schofield   Palm Beach Gardens, FL55:34.9 68653  231 Zmotion
22299.28Kitty Wickes (3 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA55:35.3 233329  389 NGCA-ATLroof.com
23307.04Jennifer Reither (5 - Cat1)   Boulder , CO55:41.6 146585  266 Vanderkitten Racing
24314.81Shontell Gauthier (6 - Cat1)   Austin, TX55:59.3 80726  254 Colavita/Baci Pro Cycling
25322.58Jacquelyn Crowell   Alpharetta, GA56:04.2 185441  212 Team Type 1
26330.35Kathryne Carr   Salt Lake City , UT56:39.9 219262  249 Treads.com/DFT
27338.11colleen paine   Dahlonega, GA59:45.1 259938  390 Pedal Right Cycling Team
28345.88Kate Ross   Bristol, TN03:51.9 160047  229 BMW Bianchi
29353.65Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, AL07:44.6 261249  388 

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1419.47Shannon Parrish   Atlanta, GA30:10.8 298925  774 Unattached
2Susan LIPSCOMB   31:03.2  775 Pedal Right
3444.95Addyson Albershardt   Matthews, NC31:03.2 287411  777 Team Kenda
4457.70Jennie May   Cumming, GA31:03.4 258525  771 Pedal Right
5470.44Katie Reynolds   Griffin, GA31:04.9 199016  772 Pedal Right
6483.18Cassi Carmichael   Ballground, GA34:12.0 289239  770 Fulton Flyers Women's Cycling
7495.92Gillis Rowston   Rome, GA34:12.1 220619  776 Pedal Right Cycling Team
8Leigh Easter   35:27.1  780 Sfatto
9Christine TRAVISS   35:28.2  779 
10534.15Janice Eirich   Cumming, GA35:29.9 307920  773 Pedal Right Cycling Team
11Skylar SCHNEIDER   39:02.7  778 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee