Race Results for
Benicia Taleo Town Race Time Trial
Benicia, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Individual Time Trial on 06/28/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Fraga   San Francisco, CA25:35.68 145583  Webcor / Alto Velo
2 Gregory White   Lafayette, CA26:6.22 246669  Davis Bike Club
3 Rand Miller   San Francisco, CA26:7.85 182990  Webcor/AltoVelo
4 Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA26:56.02 205076  Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Russell White   Lafayette, CA27:20.50 236024  Davis Bike Club
6 Justin Lucke   Redwood City, CA27:32.82 21760  10 
7 Kalen Gruber   Los Altos Hills, CA27:50.07 49467  SugarCRM
8 Mark Deterline   Salt Lake City, UT28:54.21 43613  Wells Fargo Racing Team
9 Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA29:12.94 141331  Webcor/Alto Velo
DNS Michael Margraf   Auburn, CA 128847  SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Ornstil   San Francisco, CA25:49.22 71802  165 VOS Cycle Gladiators
2 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA25:49.89 74102  154 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
3 William Sans   San Mateo, CA25:50.50 48284  166 Sycip/Schwalbe
4 Marco Hellman   San Francisco, CA26:14.01 123885  160 Team Specialized Racing Masters
5 Ron Fritzke (1 - Cat3)   Mount Shasta, CA26:59.38 274050  158 Taleo Racing
6 Max Thompson   San Anselmo, CA27:3.41 80642  167 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/Team Spine
7 Christopher Bowlus   Davis, CA27:13.00 244782  153 Davis Bike Club
8 Brian Lewis   Lafayette, CA28:36.95 78134  163 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
9 Carl Nielson   Danville, CA31:7.92 220548  164 Wells Fargo Racing Team
10 Greg Danucci   31:18.78  155 Benicia Bicycle Club
11 john Fulton   31:37.04  159 Forward Motion Race Club
12 Jim Elam   Mustang, OK32:39.07 273123  156 Luzvimin
13 George Villarreal   Benicia, CA33:19.68 280505  168 Benicia Bicycle Club
DNS Larry Knaus   Santa Clara, CA 48681  162 Alto Velo/Web Core
DNS Gerald Jeffs   Dublin, CA 235909  161 Cycling Systems
DNS Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA 255066  157 SJBC/SugarCRM

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA26:35.74 249301  189 Taleo Racing
2 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA28:13.75 53052  184 SJBC/SugarCRM
3 Michael Phelps   Angels Camp, CA28:21.43 272743  180 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
4 Manuel Borges   Vacavaille, CA29:0.90 254360  174 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
5 Lloyd Rath   San Francisco, CA29:59.80 65453  183 Mako / Mellow Motors
6 H William Mirbach (1 - Cat4)   Los Altos Hills, CA30:8.01 154402  179 peninsula velo/pomodoro
7 Joseph Pritchard   Benicia, CA30:42.95 90582  181 Mako/Mellow Motors
8 Bob Ebe   Lafayette, CA31:21.81 229180  175 Taleo Racing
9 Dan Lekovish   San Leandro, CA31:43.74 254610  177 Taleo Racing
10 Bob Hasenick   Santa Rosa, CA32:52.13 272219  176 Taleo Racing
11 Richard Weiner   Muir Beach, CA33:47.66 107175  187 Mako Mellow Motors
12 Steve Turnbloom   35:24.31  185 
DNS Paige Youngman   Dublin, CA 39334  188 Taleo Racing
DNS Frederick Proudman   Foley, AL 46135  182 Taleo Racing
DNF Bennie Weber   Lodi, CA 203593  186 delta velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Volkmann   San Anselmo, CA25:6.96 53055  44 
2 Eric Hovland   Danville, CA25:56.04 42891  31 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Michael Holt   Morgan Hill, CA26:10.12 75334  30 TBS Racing
4 Nils Tikkanen   Santa Cruz, CA26:43.98 198331  41 Team Bicycle Trip
5 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA26:59.51 241648  28 Team NorCal Bike Sport
6 Jeremy Sparks   Aurora, CO27:21.10 246296  39 Wells Fargo Racing
7 Peter Wood   Cupertino, CA27:39.00 196669  42 ThirstyBear/CVC/Barlata/3RingCycles
8 Andrew Lanier   Gilroy, CA27:40.22 226086  33 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
9 Cody Tapley   Citrus Heights, CA28:24.48 234610  40 Davis Bike Club
10 David Mai   Novato, CA28:30.78 232508  34 Kovarus / ABTA
11 Peter Armstrong   Lafayette, CA28:41.56 279806  27 
12 Jonathan Sinclair   Hollister, CA28:52.97 113194  38 SJBC/SUGAR CRM
13 Jason Buckley   Sonoma, CA29:6.25 274029  29 Team NorCal Bike Sport
14 David Mesa   Crockett, CA29:14.29 243257  36 Chica Sexy
15 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA30:22.07 199575  32 ZteaM Cycling
16 Bryan Pro   Davis, CA30:27.04 195430  37 DBC - Davis Bike Club
DNS Murat Ozgur     43 
DNS Kenneth Mejica   San Francisco, CA 254913  35 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andreas Schulten   Cameron Park, CA26:34.07 248096  64 Bicycle Planet
2 Matt Abbott   Santa Rosa, CA26:53.89 260224  48 2 WHEEL RACING
3 Kalman Zeiger   San Francisco, CA27:53.16 237651  69 Godspeed Courier
4 Kyle Ashton   Sebastopol, CA27:58.95 264499  50 Village Peddler
5 Wendy Alejandro Jaramillo   Richmond, CA28:10.34 263110  57 BBC berkeley bicycle club
6 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA28:23.64 255669  54 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7 Matthew Schultz   Davis, CA28:35.35 273304  65 UC Davis
8 Marty Panos   Moraga, CA29:0.84 264154  61 Taleo Racing
9 N/A   Oakland, CA29:2.06 237905  60 Berkeley Bicycle Club
10 Chris Stevens   Oakland, CA29:12.67 236515  66 Godspeed Courier
11 rozel tupaz   Bay Point, CA29:23.74 269119  67 Luzvimin
12 stephen Hughes   Santa Rosa, CA29:45.31 265627  56 
13 Will Rose   San Francisco, CA30:38.95 237997  63 SQUEAKY CHAINS
14 Will Parks   Oakland31:15.45 274034  62 
15 Michael Zafer   Martinez, CA31:17.22 265254  68 
16 David Gindy   Santa Rosa, CA31:49.38 255438  53 
17 Jesse Antin   Berkeley, CA32:30.48 271160  49 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
18 Michael Coppolino   San Francisco, CA34:35.57 237772  51 Unattached
DNS Jonathan Moskowitz   Benicia, CA 213197  59 Taleo Racing
DNS Jason Hardi   Citrus Heights, CA 287921  55 Vapor Racing
DNS Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA 265912  52 Tieni Duro

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Martin   Danville, CA26:27.92 276924  133 Taleo Racing
2 Anthony Low   Lafayette, CA26:33.70 265991  132 Taleo Racing
3 Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA27:24.92 271499  134 action sports/SSC racing team
4 Hanns Detlefsen   Concord, CA27:28.04 208769  124 Forward Motion race club
5 Andreas Schulten   Cameron Park, CA27:35.54 248096  143 Bicycle Planet
6 William Youngman   Rocklin, CA27:37.35 203737  145 Squadra Abruzzo
7 John Walters   Concord, CA27:38.68 287852  144 Taleo Racing
8 Ernie Perreira (1 - Cat4)   Sebastopol, CA27:43.78 27775  138 Colavita/SutterHome-Norcal
9 David Jones   Danville, CA27:59.31 277251  129 Wells Fargo Racing
10 Dave Dunkley   Clayton, CA28:5.50 195560  126 Wells Fargo Racing Team
11 Steve Salvador   28:16.23  142 Benicia Bike Club
12 Mark King   Livermore, CA29:9.51 136967  130 Team Integrate/FFBC p/b Chipotle
13 Steven Kirby   Santa Rosa, CA29:21.79 271079  131 colavita/sutterhome-norcal
14 Tom Ryan   Berkeley, CA29:34.73 92744  141 California Giant Berry Farms Factory Cro
15 Nelson Quong   Sacramento, CA29:53.25 89585  140 
16 Brian Priddin   El Dorado, CA29:58.51 178247  139 Team in Faith
17 Timothy Boucher (2 - Cat4)   Napa, CA30:12.57 98788  121 N/A
18 Mark Elston   San Jose, CA30:53.30 286231  127 SJBC/SugarCRM
19 Mark Shaw   San Francisco, CA31:20.76 276881  146 
20 Doyle Dixon   31:30.00  125 Club Sport
21 Russell Hands   Benicia, CA31:45.31 136432  128 Taleo Racing Team
22 Ramon De Vera (1 - Cat5)   Pleasant Hill, CA32:45.53 277027  123 
23 Peter Aughney   Novato, CA32:58.52 272800  120 Taleo
24 Michael Tabor   33:8.89  147 
25 Keith Abbas   Martinez, CA36:44.52 286670  119 Unattached
26 Chris Carroll   Yuba City, CA46:27.34 270860  122 Sterling Sports Group
DNS Jamie Patrick     137 
DNS Kevin ODonnell   Greenbrae, CA 242028  136 Zteam
DNS Ron Nelson   Martinez, CA 257207  135 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McMurtry   Nevada City, CA27:2.93 287169  84 SERT/Sho-Air
2 Kirk Evans   Sacramento, CA27:5.62 259534  79 
3 Jordan Degen   27:51.22  76 PacWest
4 Michael Deza   Daly City, CA29:1.29 283359  77 Taleo RAcing
5 Travis Selk   Concord, CA29:8.19 242087  89 Mako/Mellow Motors
6 William Schultz   Walnutcrek, CA29:13.58 280827  88 Broken Bike Brewing
7 Brett Stewart   Walnut Creek, CA29:36.63 259315  91 Trips for Kids
8 Steve Rosefield   29:55.08  86 Unattached
9 Ivan Macias   30:58.01  83 
10 Rick Feldstein   Napa, CA31:43.22 253122  80 Delta Velo
11 David Schultz   Walnutcreek, CA32:19.99 281168  87 No Quarter Racing
12 Warren Johnson   Yountville, CA33:19.26 155187  58 Eagle Racing Team
13 Steve Benes   34:5.84  75 
14 Matthew Larson   Orinda, CA34:38.71 206223  82 Taleo Racing Team
15 Geoff Reimer   Clayton, CA36:8.67 296018  85 
DNS Bastian Sopora   Livermore, CA 293919  90 Team Integrate / FFBC p/b Chipotle
DNS Joe Grand     81 Wheels on Wheels
DNS Glenn Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA 274369  78 Tieni Duro

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA29:29.09 224272  17 Bici Sport
2 Anny Henry   Mountain View, CA29:40.57 238246  18 Metromint Cycling
3 Deborah Levine   Alamo, CA29:59.39 189986  19 Taleo Race Team
4 susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA30:6.78 251128  16 wells fargo racing team
5 Andi Smith   Menlo Park, CA31:33.98 33024  21 Webcor / Alto Velo
DNS Stacy Marple (Cat1)   Oakland, CA 234660  20 colavita sutter homme pb cooking light

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 April Hamlin   El Dorado Hills, CA30:53.76 266244  98 Team Integrate/FFBC p/b Chipotle
2 Narda Roushdi   Berkeley, CA32:2.32 47423  101 Berkeley Bike club
3 Marsha Kirschbaum   Oakland, CA32:7.27 188195  99 Velo Bella - Kona
4 Bridgette Lery   San Francisco, CA32:30.39 121197  100 CRC/Poggio
5 Laurie Simonson   Burlingame, CA34:39.14 138341  102 Metromint Cycling
DNS Tanya Davis   Fairfax, CA 257979  103 
DNS Julie Baird   Burlingame, CA 187930  97 Metromint Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Hern   San Francisco, CA30:50.94 258499  114 
2 Sandra King   Livermore, CA31:52.61 291804  108 Team Integrate/FFBC p/b Chipotle
3 Kathryn (Kate) Samuelson   Kennewick, WA33:7.72 216020  112 Forward Motion
4 Stella Rosefield   33:49.58  110 Forward Motion Racing Club
5 Sarah Clatterbuck   Sunnyvale, CA35:30.05 237674  105 Velo Bella
6 Kimberly Kaiser   37:9.20  107 Forward Motion Racing Club
7 Tere Roth   38:12.98  111 Team ClubSport
8 Carol Woodward   38:24.61  113 
9 Cindy Gardner   40:6.90  106 
10 Deborah May   41:19.41  109 
11 Beth Mccormick   47:0.80  178 Lifestyles RX
DNS Patti Chiang   Larkspur, CA 228796  104 Mako Mellow Motors

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee