Race Results for
Cone Azalia Classic Road Race
Milan, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nikolaas Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI00:30:32 260245  951 

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Bishop   Stcharles, MI01:00:05 291871  900 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
2 Caleb Bromley   Jackson, MI01:03:28 260816  901 A2 HIGHGEAR

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Daksiewicz   Howell, MI02:12:05 47027  217 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT
2 David Fanslow   Ann Arbor, MI02:12:06 91272  203 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
3 James Dieringer   Lakewood, OH02:12:06 171905  214 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
4 Timothy Collins   Oxford, MI02:12:06 109072  207 MPI-MAIN STREET
5 Anthony Bruley   Rochester Hills, MI02:12:07 80460  212 CADIEUX/TEAM O2
6 David Hietikko   Ada, MI02:13:05 16121  208 WEST MICH COAST RIDERS
7 Michael Dega   Farmington Hills, MI02:13:09 264316  202 CADIEUX / TEAM O2
8 Scott Dombrowski   Hudsonville, MI02:15:28 52364  213 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
9 Rich Stark   Ann Arbor, MI02:16:14 210510  209 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
10 Randall Hermann   Dexter, MI02:17:42 101303  216 PRIORITY HEALTH
11 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI02:17:42 45148  200 CADIEUX / TEAM O2
12 Christopher Wiederhold   Petersburg, MI02:31:33 228761  206 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
13 Bernie Clincke   Murfreesboro, TN02:32:57 170290  201 CADIEUX/TEAM O2
14 Brian Sedik   Shelby Twp, MI02:40:01 170291  204 CADIEUX BICYCLE CLUB/TEAMO2
DNF Ricardo Lung   Plymouth, MI 41464  210 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Houston Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI 48753  211 INDIANA MASTERS
DNF David Riggs   Ann Arbor, MI 114298  215 UA
DNF Neal Schubel   Saginaw, MI 198628  218 MPI-MAIN STREET RACING

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hal BeVier   Traverse City, MI01:43:07 3599  401 HAGERTY
2 Jeffrey Haney   Rockford, MI01:43:09 273412  421 BISSELL/ABG
3 Bradley Beeson   Bay Village, OH01:43:10 164606  402 SPIN
4 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI01:43:45 1625  417 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
5 Francis Bunn   East Grand Rapids, MI01:43:46 221576  403 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING CLUB
6 Craig Webb   Traverse City01:43:46 198629  414 HAGERTY RACING
7 Thomas Humphrey   Cleveland, OH01:43:46 17120  427 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
8 Thomas Hahn   Lowell, MI01:43:47 126369  406 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
9 David Linden   Yellow Springs, OH01:43:47 190519  408 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
10 Glenn Dik   Rockford, MI01:43:47 111632  405 CISCO CYCLING
11 Mike VanHouten   Grand Rapids, MI01:43:47 239548  413 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING
12 Derek Wilford   Euclid, OH01:43:47 134363  426 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
13 Norman Licht   Traverse City, MI01:43:48 233939  409 HAGERTY RACING
14 Mark Wolowiec   Davisburg, MI01:43:49 41215  415 
15 Terry Bandstra   Spring Lake, MI01:43:51 206138  400 W. MICH. COAST RIDERS
16 Craig Rawlings   Grand Rapids, MI01:44:00 208778  411 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING TEAM
17 Peter Worden   Traversecity, MI01:46:52 287446  416 HAGERTY CYCLING TEAM
18 Dominick Zaccone   Brighton, MI01:48:45 85167  424 MCG TRAILS EDGE
19 Scott Pryde   Elk Rapids, MI01:49:28 83073  410 HAGERTY RACING
20 Myles Weitzman   Traverse City, MI01:51:51 92876  418 HAGERTY CYCLING TEAM
21 William Jewell   Ada, MI01:53:17 244382  419 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
22 David Stebbins   Belmont, MI01:53:48 137712  420 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
23 Robert Hughes   Ada, MI01:56:26 202165  407 
24 Paul Rivera   Southfield, MI02:23:55 131480  412 ESSEX BRASS CYCLING TEAM
DNF Scott Claes   W Bloomfield, MI 106137  404 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
DNF Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI 77307  423 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Robert Akers   Farmington Hills, MI 55021  422 WSL
DNF Michael Birmann   Portage, MI 263155  425 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clifford Onthank   Traverse City, MI01:17:53 26766  453 HAGERTY
2 Michael Faehnle   Sylvania, OH01:17:53 159245  450 
3 Loren Simons   Lansing Mi01:18:48 47936  452 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
4 Charles Grzanka   Ada, MI01:19:42 256835  454 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
5 David Gaskell   Royal Oak, MI01:31:33 80342  451 WSC
6 Dennis Kershner   Sand Lake, MI01:35:24 171932  455 RAPID WHEELMAN

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi02:58:36 254352  35 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C&F
2 Tim Finkel   Shelby Twp., MI02:58:36 216738  WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C & F
3 Mark Olson   Hickory Corners, MI02:58:36 140153  12 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
4 David (Shawn) Adams   Akron, OH02:58:36 179664  CARBON RACING
5 Jeff Koch (1 - Cat1)   Elk Rapids, MI02:58:42 19522  23 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
6 Benjamin Whitehead   Belmont, MI02:58:53 183938  18 BISSELL MASTERS ELITE
7 Timothy Saari   Rochester Hills, MI02:59:06 197477  37 ESSEX BRASS
8 Derek Graham   Cedar, MI03:00:55 102695  BISSELL/ABG
9 Chris Aten   Flagstaff, AZ03:00:56 234254  32 ESSEX BRASS
10 Daniel Klein   Berkley, MI03:00:56 19336  LATHRUP INDUSTRIES
11 Daniel Quinlan   Salem, OH03:00:57 214530  13 CARBON RACING
12 Luke Cavender   Troy, MI03:01:01 199544  36 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C&F
13 Terry Palmer   Macomb, MI03:01:37 67533  22 ESSEX BRASS
14 Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MI03:01:37 225584  27 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
15 William McLaughlin   Ferndale, MI03:01:38 76592  10 SATURN OF TOLEDO/SHELL
16 Rich Russell   Oxford, MI03:01:40 228348  15 ESSEX BRASS
17 Robert Iser   South Lyon, MI03:01:41 189026  25 SOUTH LYON CYCLES
18 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA03:01:41 200093  ESSEX BRASS CYCLING TEAM
19 Simon Bailey   Ann Arbor, MI03:01:51 160410  WOLVERINES
20 Robert Foshag   Monroe, MI03:03:54 88653  19 SATURN OF TOLEDO
21 Andrew Weir   South Ogden, UT03:05:31 169810  17 PRIORITY HEALTH ELITE
22 Michael Busa   Northampton, MA03:05:41 94892  39 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT
23 Cory Dubrish   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI03:06:21 199004  26 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C&F
24 Raymond Dybowski (1 - Cat2)   Waterford, MI03:07:14 10313  WOLVERINE/AMERICAN CYCLE & FIT
25 Alan Smith   Bloomfield Hills , MI03:11:11 246978  34 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C&F
26 GARNETT ABBEY   03:13:18  33 DORNELKES
27 ADAM MCCLOUNIE   03:13:49  30 WOLVERINE/AC&F
28 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI03:13:50 161040  20 TEAM VENOM
29 Jeff Weinert   Lake Orion, MI03:19:17 37591  28 TEAM GIANT MICHIGAN
DNF Tyler Jenema   Marquette, MI 241103  31 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Brian Adams (Cat1)   Novi, MI 80614  38 LATHRUP INDUSTRIES/GIANT
DNF Mathew Baroli   Troy, MI 163946  29 WOLVERINE
DNF James Minnema   Jenison, MI 258591  11 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING CLUB
DNF David Boboltz   Kalamazoo, MI 120317  SPOUT CYCLING TEAM
DNF John Sammut   Washington, MI 31145  16 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF James Knight (Cat2)   Pinckney, MI 75664  21 MCG
DNF Vincent Roberge   Redford, MI 190250  14 PANTHER/ RGF PB FELT BICYCLES

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Jones   Kalamazoo, MI02:14:05 18223  309 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
2 Lupe Martinez   Hamilton, MI02:14:12 121485  321 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
3 Patrick Robb   Royal Oak, MI02:14:12 48371  322 WOLVERINE
4 Jeremy Woolcock   Kalamazoo, MI02:14:12 207563  330 SPOUT.COM
5 Cameron Jackson   Akron02:14:12 243794  318 PANTHER/RGF P/B FELT BIKES
7 John Coates   Harperwoods, MI02:14:13 246615  326 N/A
8 Todd Hoover   East China, MI02:14:13 277279  317 SC BICYCLES
9 Scott Fabijanski   Royal Oak, MI02:14:13 256573  315 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
11 Trae Bott   Blanchard, MI02:14:13 273675  301 CMU
12 Byron Boyer   Colorado Springs, CO02:14:13 207155  328 MCG/TRAILS EDGE
13 Todd Frerichs   Rochester Hills, MI02:14:14 197437  331 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
15 Patrick Russell   Berkley, MI02:14:14 197649  314 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C & F
16 Tim Barrons   Traverse City, MI02:14:14 154530  300 TEAM HAGERTY
17 Taylor Birmann   Portage, MI02:14:15 237470  319 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
18 Mark Hotchkin   Grand Rapids Mi02:14:15 190321  308 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
19 Joseph Lekovish   Northville, MI02:14:49 166429  311 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS-EDGE
20 Christopher Boer   Grand Rapids, MI02:14:56 111940  327 SPOUT.COM
21 Geoff Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI02:30:54 266805  310 CHICAGO DR. CYCLING/LEADOUT RACING
22 Chad Everts   Hudsonville, MI02:31:01 220011  304 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
DNF Ben Penner   Ann Arbor, MI 155658  313 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
DNF Mark Bush   Lawton, MI 274918  303 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS-EDGE
DNF Mac Brennan   East Jordan, MI 243416  302 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Jordan Smitter   Byron Center, MI MI 236759  325 BYRON CENTER
DNF Ian Hughes   Morristown, NJ 211768  329 LIBERTY CYCLE
DNF Zachary Maino   Jackson Mi 235419  312 MCG P/B TRAILS EDGE
DNF Vernard Green   Commerce Twp, MI 123940  316 
DNF Douglas Hedges   Royal Oak, MI 249941  307 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF Andrew Florian   Kalamazoo, MI 198114  305 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH U23
21413 Scott Gifford   Canton, MI P/B TRAILS-EDGE.COM 113027  306 MCG RACING TEAM

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Lockie   Annarbor, MI01:19:21 283378  517 
2 Terry Bochenek   Jenison, MI01:19:21 208574  542 FUSION IT/RCV
3 Lucas Oostindie   Middleville, MI01:19:21 268132  521 FUSION IT
4 Dan Simundza   Ann Arbor, MI01:19:21 263793  533 AAVC
5 joshua neider   Northville, MI01:19:21 277699  535 TRAILSEDGE.COM
6 kevin dittmer   Novi, MI01:19:22 279592  536 RACING GREYHOUNDS
7 James Bradford   Alexandria, VA01:19:22 256465  505 MICHIGAN CYCLING CLUB
8 Eric Eckstein   Ann Arbor, MI01:19:22 233502  546 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
9 David Burke   Tucson, AZ01:19:22 244600  509 TRI-CITY CYCLISTS
10 Steven Weckle   Midland, MI01:19:22 227728  528 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
11 Derek Gibbs   Westland, MI01:19:22 271573  510 MCG
12 Matthew Bockbrader   Lakewood, OH01:19:22 261597  504 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
13 Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI01:19:23 215610  540 KALAMAZOO BIKE CLUB
14 Tim Jenema   Williamsburg, MI01:19:23 154519  547 HAGERTY
16 EDWARD KRZIC   01:19:23  516 
17 Bill Breslin   Ann Arbor, MI01:19:23 160923  506 
18 Alex Mettler   Annarbor, MI01:19:23 289606  519 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
19 Brett Beddow   Grossepointe, MI01:19:32 279808  502 WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C & F
20 Alexey Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI01:19:32 258681  527 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
21 Peter Thompson   Ortonville, MI01:19:37 245538  523 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
22 Eric Jacuzzi   Plymouth, MI01:19:39 291370  545 MCG
23 Adam Sulkes   Westland, MI01:19:40 191897  531 RACING GREYHOUNDS
24 Javier Samayoa   Ann Arbor, MI01:20:37 281267  522 AAVC
25 Justin Joque   Kalamazoo, MI01:21:13 281878  515 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
26 Keith Grand   Harper Woods, MI01:24:09 263250  511 TEAM O2 / CADIEUX
27 Erik Batcke   Lansing, MI01:24:24 230151  501 
28 Colin Vis   East Grand Rapids Mi01:24:26 204068  541 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
29 Gregory Brown   Traversecity, MI01:25:34 279437  507 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
30 Dave Vannette   Mountain View, CA01:25:56 269401  526 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
31 David Kelley   Midland, MI01:26:35 210975  539 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
32 Tim Bochenek   Holland, MI01:28:12 254608  503 FUSION CYCLING
33 Jim O'Connell   Miami, FL01:33:02 277877  520 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
34 Douglas Jacobsen   Ann Arbor, MI01:35:07 226318  513 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
35 Scott Jankowski   Redford, MI01:35:18 285526  514 RACING GREYHOUNDS
36 Steven Brown   Traverse City, MI01:46:32 82604  508 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
37 Justin Van Beek   Holland, MI01:55:50 244169  525 
38 Justin Sprung   Portage01:56:37 274267  534 KALAMAZOO BIKE CLUB
39 Zachariah Swetky   Lakewood, OH02:47:48 284254  544 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
DNF Wen Tu   Ann Arbor, MI 273071  524 AAVC
DNF John Jackson   Shelby Twp, MI 229093  512 TEAM O2
DNF Fritz McGirr   Ann Arbor, MI 273075  518 
DNF John Bodell   Westerville 258095  538 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
DNF randall rodd   Ferndale, MI 290060  530 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF Mark Talbot   Alto, MI 260296  543 FUSION IT/RCV
DNF Thomas Barrett   Ann Arbor, MI 244235  500 AAVC
DNF Christopher Matthews   Rochester Hills, MI 276259  537 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
11923 Steven Hetfield   Owosso, MI MI 255211  532 OWOSSO

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Tacchella   Byron Center, MI01:17:44 249598  634 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
2 Aaron Rieder   Westland, MI01:18:36 290810  630 RACING GREYHOUNDS
3 Nick Console   Rochester, MI01:18:37 268643  636 WOLVERINE
4 Jonathan Ballema   Kalamazoo, MI01:18:37 279364  600 KBC RACING
5 Ricardo Cotto   Chicago, IL01:18:37 291304  622 WOLVERINE/AC&F
6 Joel Gaff Jr   Traversecity, MI01:18:37 290372  605 HAGERTY RACING
7 TOM CANALE   01:18:38  626 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
8 Brent Rohrs   Appleton, WI01:18:39 245002  616 MCG
9 CATLIN RON   01:18:40  633 MAIN STREET
10 Luke Miller   Richland, MI01:18:52 266301  613 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
11 Blake Beddow   Grossepointe, MI01:21:18 288614  627 WAYNE STATE
12 Graham Kennedy   Marietta, GA01:22:03 258430  628 MICHIGAN CYCLING CLUB
13 Andrew Ray   Portland, ME01:22:13 292671  615 
14 Matthew Stevenson   Evergreen Park, IL01:22:36 290392  619 XXX RACING-ATHLETICO
15 Edward Kalnay   Cleveland, OH01:22:37 231472  625 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
16 Bill Braun   Kalamazoo, MI01:22:42 292677  624 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
17 Andrew Casinelli   Harper Woods, MI01:22:42 288336  603 
18 Jason Goodin   Portage, MI01:22:43 295593  606 KALAMAZOO BIKE CLUB
19 JIM SNYDER   01:23:34  632 OAKLEY
20 Sean L. Houtekier   St. Clair Shores, MI01:24:36 277770  635 WOLVERINE
21 KEVIN KROL   01:24:54  610 
22 Robert Shank   Livonia, MI01:25:26 173365  618 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
23 David Johnson   Toledo, OH01:26:19 224884  638 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
24 James Martinus   Hudsonville, MI01:27:17 235922  629 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE CYCLING
25 Cameron Marshall   Ann Arbor, MI01:27:21 281227  612 
26 Timothy Josephs   St Clair Shores, MI01:27:22 226523  608 HVRAC
27 Mike Okma   Traverse City, MI01:27:23 166121  614 HAGERTY RACING
29 Andrew Little   Kawkawlin, MI01:33:37 295091  611 
30 Brian Bartek   Ann Arbor, MI01:33:42 278439  601 NA
31 Kevin Hieber   Elkhart, IN01:33:43 171347  607 XXX ATHLETICO
33 Thomas Litzler   Ann Arbor, MI01:37:47 292393  623 
34 Robert Wydra   Detroit, MI01:50:23 179571  620 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF Doug Schueneman   South Lyon, MI 273363  617 NA
DNF MARK DONAKOWSKI     604 
DNF Nate Benke   Plymouth, MI 284145  602 
DNF Ryan Kenny   Henderson, NV 284331  609 TRI CITY CYCLISTS
12731 Steven Wilcoxen   Ypsilanti, MI MI 295779  637 YPSILANTI
13432 STEVEN TILES    MI  631 GRAND HAVEN

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zoe Reeves   Grand Rapids, MI00:35:00 295290  950 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mackenzie Woodring   Belmont, MI01:23:47 211079  712 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
2 Erin Quinlan   Salem, OH01:23:48 227179  708 CARBON RACING
3 Laura Johnson   Ann Arbor, MI01:23:48 110465  703 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
4 Kathy Kirk   Kalamazoo, MI01:23:48 208216  704 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
5 Samantha House   Akron, OH01:28:32 206620  702 CARBON RACING
6 Erica Weitzman (1 - Cat3)   Traverse City, MI01:28:32 244410  711 HAGERTY CYCLING TEAM
7 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI01:28:32 278555  714 MPI-MAIN STREET RACING
8 Aimee Lahann (2 - Cat3)   Ann Arbor, MI01:28:32 266066  705 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
9 Cheryl Olson   Delton, MI01:29:14 140154  707 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
10 Laura Webb (3 - Cat3)   Dimondale, MI01:31:41 229806  709 
11 April Yerge (4 - Cat3)   Farmington Hills, MI01:37:52 186984  710 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
DNF Antonia Musto   Ada, MI 213753  706 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Elizabeth Royal   Denver, CO 273934  713 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Ann Ferris (Cat3)   Ann Arbor, MI 228695  701 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Jenema   Williamsburg, MI01:33:45 278968  807 HAGERTY
2 Alice Gates   Ann Arbor, MI01:33:45 279828  802 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
3 Danielle Rearick   Traverse City, MI01:33:46 264406  804 HAGERTY
4 Caitlin Braun   Kalamazoo, MI01:33:49 292681  806 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
5 HALLEY CRISSMAN   01:34:49  801 
6 Grace Singleton   Ann Arbor, MI01:36:38 294888  805 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
7 Christine Beck   Ann Arbor, MI01:37:38 293853  800 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee