Race Results for
Ride To Live Road Race
Birmingham, AL
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Strasser   Simpsonville, SC 273090  16 NA
2 Gardner Fish   Pelham, AL 289878  12 CCR
3 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  15 VeloCity ProCycle

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Oliver   Cullman, AL 270540  14 Cullman Cycling Club
2 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  13 Bulldawg Cycling Club
3 Aaron Bengochea   Duluth, GA 286217  17 Fulton Flyers

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Bozeman   Prattville, AL 272243  11 ICS/Chain Reaction/Compvelo

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  302 ABRC / Blue Chip Racing
2 Will Hibberts   Birmingham, AL 16076  313 Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
3 Mike Buechel   Portland, OR 50377  318 Café Hollander
4 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  324 Tria Market
5 Hoyt Halvorson   Nashville, TN 175296  322 Krystal
6 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  307 TriStar/BooKoo/BBC
7 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  303 Memphis Velo - Smith & Nephew
8 David Gearhart   Smyrna, GA 230227  311 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
9 Matthew Given   Atlanta, GA 71172  304 NA
10 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  325 Krystal
11 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA 151876  301 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
12 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  314 Motor Mile/SCV
13 David Todd   Birmingham, AL 91568  327 GSMR
14 Seth Poole   Birmingham, AL 45805  320 Bob's Bikes/Ivan Leonard Chevr
15 Robert Richesin   Birmingham, AL 152159  323 GSMR
16 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  312 Myogens's
17 Isaac South   Honolulu, HI 63026  309 SCV/Economy Honda Masters Team
18 Michael Hurley   Mountain Brook, AL 103698  306 Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
19 Edward Whitehorn   Tuscaloosa, AL 197019  321 VeloCity Pro Cycle
20 Mark Simpson   Tuscaloosa, AL 230106  308 VeloCity Pro Cycle
21 Jeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL 171040  305 Bob's Bikes/Ivan Leonard Chevr
22 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  326 Krystal
23 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN 59273  316 Economy Honda
24 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  319 
25 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876  315 Warp Nine Bikes.com
26 Bill Andrews   Birmingham, AL 141998  300 GS Montagna Rossa
27 Bart Davidson   Birmingham, AL 233348  317 GSMR

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  605 ABRC / Blue Chip Racing
2 Sammy Flores   Helena, AL 275217  607 Tria Market/Two Men & A Truck
3 Will Hibberts   Birmingham, AL 16076  629 Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
4 Mike Buechel   Portland, OR 50377  619 
5 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  601 Alabama Masters
6 Paul VanKooten   Red Bank, TN 178931  618 
7 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  616 warp9bikes.com/Tristar
8 Steven Kurth   Palm City, FL 101266  611 Treasure Coast Racing
9 Seth Poole   Birmingham, AL 45805  621 
10 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  620 
11 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  608 NashvilleCyclist.com
12 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  606 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
13 Vincent Maggioni   Savannah, GA 45633  612 Team One
14 Jeffrey Cloar   Birmingham, AL 58079  624 BBC
15 Robert Hope   Tuscaloosa, AL 201983  610 velocity procycle
16 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  604 Antarus/SCCC
17 Randall Crowe     623 
18 Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN 59273  628 Economy Honda
19 Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  627 Velo City Pro Cycle
20 J Kevin White   Birmingham, AL 107057  625 ME
21 Murray Ross   Birmingham, AL 56712  615 Tri-Star Racing
22 John Bullard   Birmingham, AL 59723  602 Unattached
23 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  609 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
24 David Barnhart   Huntsville, AL 216622  600 warp9bikes.com-Tristar

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA 194777  138 Team Type 1
2 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  118 TriStar/BooKoo/BBC
3 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  134 Tria Market
4 Sammy Flores   Helena, AL 275217  129 Tria Market/Two Men & A Truck
5 Richard WAGERS     124 W.V. Eemland
6 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  148 Nashvillecyclists.com
7 Hoyt Halverson     133 Krystal
8 Pat Allison   Irondale, AL 272426  135 TNT Fireworks
9 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  131 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
10 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  147 Hincapie
11 Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL 238501  115 Tria Market / Two Men & a Truc
12 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  121 warp9bikes.com/Tristar
13 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  100 Alabama Masters
14 Robert Vachon   Huntsville, AL 208925  123 Bicycle Works
15 Neil Fronheiser   Nashville, TN 58637  141 Nashvillecyclists.com
16 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  116 Hincapie Development
17 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  127 Bookoo- BBC
18 Timo Stark   Huntsville, AL 255721  120 NA
19 Stuart Lamp   Decatur 179482  113 Tria Market
20 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  107 NashvilleCyclist.com
21 Isaac South   Honolulu, HI 63026  119 SCV/Economy Honda Masters Team
22 Logan Haskew (1 - Cat2)   Northport, AL 259838  108 VeloCity Pro Cycle
23 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  145 Krystal-SCV
24 Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  151 Nashvillecyclists.com
25 Chris Allison   Birmingham, AL 275317  136 TNT Fireworks
26 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 267424  117 Gran Fondo-Bianchi
27 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  112 Cumberland Transit Cycling
28 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  130 Memphis Velo - Smith & Nephew
29 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  128 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
30 Arthur Critser (2 - Cat2)   Huntsville, AL 47541  154 Antarus/SCCC
31 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  126 Hincapie-Barkley Devo
32 Harold (Phil) Southerland   Atlanta, GA 106511  146 Team Type 1
33 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936  111 Mellow Mushroom Racing
34 Timothy Carbonneau   Madison, AL 59661  142 Gulf Coast
35 Lyn Williams   Chattanooga, TN 193104  125 scenic city velo/krystal
36 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  144 Krystal-Hincapie
37 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL 54576  114 marx and bensdorf
38 Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL 251230  153 Tria market
39 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  109 Hincapie Development Team
40 Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL 243955  122 Birmingham Velo
41 Miles Eddins (1 - Cat3)   Tuscaloosa, AL 48091  152 Velo City Pro Cycles
42 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  143 Antarus/SCCC
43 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  139 Team Type 1
44 Tyler Stanfield   Houston, TX 231949  150 Kendra
45 Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975  137 AVC/Hagerstown
46 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876  132 
47 Curtis Grace   Huntsville, AL 218973  149 Warp9bikes.com
48 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  110 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
49 Colin Adendorff   Montgomery, AL 237788  140 Tri Star/BBC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Shannon   Hoover, AL 172782  451 Red Mountain Wheelmen
2 Mark Carmichael   Ball Ground, GA 223857  409 And THEN Some
3 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  429 Bike Link Racing
4 Christopher Mooridge     440 Discover Oxford
5 Ronald Greenway   Hoover, AL 268929  413 Red Mountain Wheelmen
6 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  411 Krystal/SCV
7 Russell Baggett   Atlanta, GA 244285  404 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
8 steve crowell   Ooltewah, TN 284556  410 Krystal/SCV
9 Nicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  420 SCV/Krystal
10 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN 225636  437 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
11 Christopher Beres   Nashville, TN 252930  407 Cumberland Transit
12 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  419 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
13 Jay Spiegel   Nashville, TN 219507  427 Harpeth Bicycles
15 David Marbut   Villa Rica, GA 223854  417 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklifts
16 Todd Palmer   Lafayette, CO 230756  442 Reality Bike Racing
17 Anthony Drake   Birmingham, AL 268041  443 Red Mountain Wheelmen
18 Jeremy Smith   Owens Cross Roads, AL 260319  425 Warp9bikes/TriStar
19 Matt McAfee   Cleveland, TN 226177  448 Economy Honda
20 Matt Tynan   Austin, TX 153520  428 Steel City Cycling
21 Kenneth Sanders   Birmingham, AL 229016  423 steel city cycling
22 Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA 228062  415 Krystal / SCV
23 Mark Freeman   Huntsville, AL 249956  445 Antarus/SCCC
24 Brian Summers     450 Bicycle Works
25 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  418 Scenic City Velo
26 Thomas Oliver   Cullman, AL 270540  421 Cullman Cycling Club
27 David Todd   Birmingham, AL 91568  438 GS Montagna Rossa
28 Chad Wiswall   Montgomery, AL 274085  430 CHADS A/C DIRECT
29 Philip Armbrust   Nashville, TN 211714  403 Team GranFondo/Bianchi
30 Harri Haikala     444 Mellow Mushroom
31 Andrew Baldes   Fort Smith, AR 91759  406 Spring City Cycling Club
32 Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  434 Velocity procycle
33 Sloan Bryan   Anniston, AL 172778  446 Mellow Mushroom
34 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL 66175  432 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
35 Bill Andrews   Birmingham, AL 141998  401 GS Montagna Rossa
36 Edward Whitehorn   Tuscaloosa, AL 197019  435 velocity procycle
37 Robert Hope   Tuscaloosa, AL 201983  414 velocity procycle
38 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  439 velocity procycle
39 Josh Beck   Birmingham, AL 267525  452 Vulcan Tri
40 Stewart Alford   Asheville, NC 138720  400 unattached
41 Scott Solomon   Decatur, GA 218926  426 Aaron's Cycling Team P/B New E
42 Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA 4666  408 Aaron's/L5Flyers p/b New Engla
43 Adam Shumaker   Atlanta, GA 266809  424 Aaron's p/b New England Financ
44 Guy Zott     433 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
45 Chad Brown   Pelham, AL 103372  449 Warp9bikes/TriStar
46 Chad Bozeman   Prattville, AL 272243  441 ICS/Chain Reaction/Compvelo
47 michael allison   Irondale, AL 276051  436 T&T Fireworks
DNF Andy Bailie   Atlanta, GAAaron's/L5Flyers 254732  Andy 405

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Wiswall   Montgomery, AL 274085  725 CHADS A/C DIRECT
2 Jason Clark   Auburn, AL 206765  703 NA
3 Russell Baggett   Atlanta, GA 244285  735 Aaron's/L5Flyers
4 Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA 228062  715 Krystal / SCV
5 Andy Bailie   Atlanta, GA 254732  736 Aaron's/L5Flyers
6 Stewart Alford   Asheville, NC 138720  700 unattached
7 Jeremy Smith (1 - Cat4)   Owens Cross Roads, AL 260319  720 Warp9bikes/TriStar
8 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 269041  722 VeloCity Procycle
9 Rex Perry   Nashville, TN 189706  739 GSMR
10 J Ashley Renfroe     737 CCR
11 Doug Goodwin   Birmingham, AL 272564  711 Red Mountain Wheelman
12 Paul Haanschoten   Madison, AL 286752  712 SCCC
13 Charles Savage   Birmingham, AL 144895  718 GSMR
14 russell thompson   Birmingham, AL 289776  728 Steel City Cycling
15 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL 66175  732 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
16 Danny Stamps   Northport, AL 262199  727 Druid City Bicycling
17 Scotti Smith (1 - Cat5)   Sumter , SC 92188  721 Chain Reaction
18 Michael Cruise (2 - Cat5)   Wetumpka, AL 218851  705 ICS-Chain Reaction
19 stan LEWIS     717 ICS Chain Reaction
20 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  713 Velo City Pro Cycle
21 jason BECK     701 jason beck
22 Anthony Eaker   Maylene, AL 217412  707 Steel City Cycling
23 Mike Herring   Pelham, AL 78492  730 CCR
24 Guy Zott     733 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
25 Michael Reeves     738 
26 Geoff Leonard   Pelham, AL 182397  716 Bike Link Racing
27 John Dorminey   Montgomery, AL 85261  734 ICS-Chain Reaction
28 Dale Holsombeck   Canton, MI 216263  714 BIKE LINK RACING
29 Frank BROCKSON     702 Bike Link Racing
30 michael allison   Irondale, AL 276051  731 T&T Fireworks
31 James Cullinan   Mountain Brook, AL 270896  706 Red Mountain Wheelmen
32 Steven George   Meridian, MS 259248  729 Warp9bikes/TriStar
33 Scott Self (2 - Cat4)   Mccalla, AL 240085  719 Steel City Cycling
34 Don Collier (3 - Cat5)   Wetumpka, AL 247113  704 ICS Chain Reaction
35 Bradley Fish (4 - Cat5)   Pelham, AL 273054  709 CCR
36 Larry Stanley   Leeds, AL 223103  723 CCR/Beljum Budder
37 Steven Timms   Wetumpka, AL 287729  724 ICS-Chain Reaction

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Eubanks   Harvest, AL 291720  59 NA
2 Andrew Boyd   Hoover, AL 173776  87 
3 Jason Carroll   Birmingham, AL 288955  53 Red Mountain Wheelmen
4 Jonathan Mitchell   Helena, AL 275330  81 
5 Matthew Burks   Birmingham, AL 276423  52 Bike Link Racing
6 Jason Crumpton   Pleasant Grove, AL 292870  54 Arghhhhhhhhh!
7 Barrett Eubanks   Falkville, AL 289157  58 
8 Preston York   Anniston, AL 287439  80 mellow mushroom
9 Mason Reaves   Birmingham, AL 293231  73 NA
10 Porter Rooney   Alabaster, AL 292060  85 
11 Anthony Eaker   Maylene, AL 217412  57 Steel City Cycling
12 James Prentice   Vestavia Hills, AL 280817  72 Unattached
13 Larry Stanley   Leeds, AL 223103  78 CCR/Beljum Budder
14 Brian Tucker   Crossville, AL 293850  79 ccr
15 Wesley Perkins   Miami, FL 293789  70 Alabama Cycling
16 Scotti Smith   Sumter , SC 92188  83 
17 Riley SPAHN     77 Cahaba Cycles
18 jason BECK     51 jason beck
19 Jay Holland     88 
20 Joseph Bates   Mount Olive, AL 293681  50 NA
21 Sam Dillashaw   Trussville, AL 278489  56 NA
22 Jonathan Deweese     84 
23 David Darden   Birmingham, AL 173143  55 SmithLock
24 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  64 Bulldawg Cycling Club
25 Keith Knight   Birmingham, AL 190051  65 NA
26 Justin Pender   Leeds, AL 287657  69 Red Mountain Wheelman
27 Travis Self   Birmingham, AL 292734  76 Vulcan TRI
28 Bradley Fish   Pelham, AL 273054  61 CCR
29 Bradley McGiboney   Maylene, AL 290572  68 Bob's Bikes
30 Matthew Holdbrooks   Trussville, AL 258718  63 Bike Link Racing
31 Robin Fipps   Birmingham, AL 292735  60 NA
32 matt HARBIN     62 teamFLATLANDER
33 Matthew Walker     82 
34 Jimmie Wetzel   Hokes Bluff, AL 272405  86 
35 Ted Poland   Moody, AL 280996  71 CCR
36 Ludolf Roell   Birmingham, AL 290808  75 NA
36 Jeff LANCASTER     66 NA

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacqueline Kurth   Palm City, FL 182253  201 Team Kenda
2 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  202 Hincapie Development
3 Helen Jones   Birmingham, AL 276907  206 MedPlan
4 Amy Gravlee   Birmingham, AL 239578  205 MedPlan
5 Katie Curtis   Fairhope, AL 276010  211 MedPlan
6 Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, AL 261249  209 NA
7 Jackie SOLADAY     203 Team Med Plan
8 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  204 NashvilleCyclist.com
9 Rose Mauney   Lilburn, GA 192388  208 Fulton Flyers Cycling
10 Cassi Carmichael   Ballground, GA 289239  207 Fulton Flyers Cycling
11 Brooke Henderson   Colorado Springs, CO 166286  200 Tristar/ Team Medplan
12 Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  210 Nashvillecyclists.com

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, AL 261249  509 NA
2 Katie Curtis     510 Med Plan
3 Crystal Galloway   Chattanooga, TN 293565  503 
4 Rose Mauney   Lilburn, GA 192388  506 Fulton Flyers Devo
5 Valerie Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN 271999  507 NashvilleCyclists.com
6 Jennifer Matjasko   Atlanta, GA 257955  513 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engein
7 Cassi Carmichael   Ballground, GA 289239  501 Fulton Flyers Cycling
8 Nichole Tower     511 AVC
9 Kate JENKINS     505 Pueblo de Cochiti
10 Ashley Nichols   Chattanooga, TN 293630  508 SCV/Krystal Chiks
11 Beth Gearhart   Smyrna, GA 284432  504 Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engein
12 Lesilie Burleigh     512 
13 AnneLaura Cook   Birmingham, AL 287456  502 Team Med Plan

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoCUORESpyUSACDFOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee