Race Results for
Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock - I
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/27/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Wells   Durango, CO54:46:00 83401  Specialized
2 Troy Wells   Durango, CO+1:28 112599  Team Clif Bar
3 Ryan Iddings   Seattle, WA+1:41 146372  32 Lenovo
4 Mark LaLonde   Madison, WI+1:46 226412  42 Planet Bike
5 Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI+2:02 211784  47 Team Plan C
6 Jake Wells   Avon, CO+3:42 191242  37 
7 Kirt Fitzpatrick   San Francisco, CA+4:04 11765  41 S. Camel
8 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO+4:12 203760  44 
9 Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI+4:19 85929  35 Team Geargrinder
10 Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO+5:50 132490  40 Clif Bar
11 Ben Popper   Burien, WA+7:17 246206  
12 Kevin McConnell   Iowa City, IA+7:48 258735  12 Mercy-Specialized
13 Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN+8:19 147524  34 
14 Kevin Klug   Evanston, IL+8:21 220282  13 Courage Cycles Inc
15 Duane Dickey (1 - Cat1)   Cokato, MN+9:02 9437  14 
16 Chris Hurst   Lake Geneva, WI+9:14 229172  25 Team Wheel & Sprocket
17 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS+1:41 138402  
18 Michael Hemme   Chicago, IL+1 lap 153182  11 Courage
19 David Quist   Leadville, CO 1 lap 211381  29 
20 Matthew Allen   Minneapolis, MN+1 lap 200426  28 
21 Logan VonBokel   Fort Collins, CO+1 lap 226879  18 KCCX/ Verge
22 Jacob Helmbrecht   Saint Paul, MN+1 lap 151943  
23 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL+1 lap 235508  
24 Travis McMaster   Anthem, AZ+1 lap 127936  33 
25 William Street   Sheboygan, WI+1 lap 219245  20 Sisu Custom Cycles
DNS John Curry (Cat2)   Bozeman, MT 230410  30 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
DNS Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  15 Tradewind Energy Cycling Team P/b Trek
DNS Mike Sherer   Boulder, CO 232977  19 Alderfer Bergen
DNS Isaac Neff   Madison, WI 200724  21 Alderfer Bergen
DNS Luca Lenzi (Cat1)   Wilmette, IL 247463  22 
DNS JJ Bailey (Cat1)   Des Moines, IA 113926  23 
DNS Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  38 
DNS Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO 75343  43 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing Team
DNS Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID 201431  KRIEG
DNS Alex Howes   Boulder, CO 138150  48 
DNF Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  26 
DNF John Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 194218  Bissell
DNF David Block   Plymouth, MN 241507  27 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  16 
DNF Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN 161263  17 Panther/RGF p/b Felt Bicycles
DNF Scott McLaughlin   Chicago, IL 72722  10 SRAM FACTORY
DNF David Sachs   Boulder 156958  24 Vision Quest

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  226 
2 William Butcher (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 285688  283 
3 Jordan Cullen   Hudson, WI 229280  271 
4 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  219 
5 Daniel Studley   Bothell, WA 189528  263 NRC/PEDALMASHER
6 Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779  292 SilverCycling
7 Tim Yuska   Oak Park, IL 266618  203 
8 Ross Cerniglia   Wauwatosa, WI 280197  210 
9 Joshua Roeser   Buffalo, MN 160630  248 
10 Jeremiah Gantzer (2 - Cat2)   Bettendorf, IA 213287  270 
11 Matt Tillinghast   Lincoln, NE 149635  240 Lincoln Industries - Highgear
12 Brian Koeneman (3 - Cat2)   Apple Valley, MN 46700  298 Team Wheel & Sprocket
13 Kyle Fleener   Lakeville, MN 278169  256 
14 Jesse Petersen   Lincoln, NE 113697  216 
15 Nathan Kullbom   Iowa City, IA 270606  207 
16 David Thomas   Asheville, NC 155779  280 
17 Cale Wenthur   San Diego , CA 256070  273 
18 Peter Hurst   Norwalk, CT 148404  254 Rapha Racing
19 John Villena   Chicago, IL 290160  269 
20 David Meyer (4 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 117052  232 
21 Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 213399  258 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
22 Ryan Gingerich   Chicago, IL 269609  213 
23 David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO 272500  293 
24 Joe Hetrick   Iowa City, IA 61194  296 Mercy-Specialized
25 Mike Heenan   Wauwatosa, WI 218362  202 
26 Dennis Grelk   Donnellson, IA 198657  278 
27 Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  289 
28 Tony Wagner   West Bend, WI 204671  224 
29 Ryan Cate   Minneapolis, MN 161311  274 
30 David Staab   Madison, WI 205836  285 
31 Daniel Galles   Iowa City, IA 199202  238 Colorbiotics
32 Carl Buchanan   Waterloo, IA 240696  227 Rasmussen Bike Shop
33 Chad Dean   Madison, WI 74509  281 5Nines Cycling
34 Peter Krause   Springfield, MO 274810  272 
35 Keith Snoop   Marion, IA 83127  246 HBA Racing Team
36 Michael Wakeley   Ottawa, IL 211313  221 
38 Tim Hayes   Gainesville, FL 208801  225 
39 Brendan Kealey   Iowa City, IA 227228  295 Mercy-Specialized
40 Luke Lininger   Greenwood, MO 250812  291 Borah Development Team
41 Cliff Golz   Santa Cruz, CA 254308  236 
42 Peter O'Donnell   Boulder, CO 246700  259 MBRC/Flanders
43 Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE 263629  229 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
44 Brent Hauser   State Center, IA 217633  288 Colorbiotics
45 Taylor Webb   West Des Moines, IA 206027  214 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Russ Kuryk   Chicago, IL 299811  404 
2 Daniel Strese   Bloomington, MN 247774  472 
3 Steve Reynolds   Pella, IA 244044  407 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
4 Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228  434 Iowa Orthopaedic Center Race Team
5 Vance Fletcher   Chariton 278921  446 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
6 Brandon Scheiner   Chicago, IL 266529  427 
7 Adam Keck   Leawood, KS 291843  477 
8 Dan Bach     482 
9 Doug Black     480 
10 Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231  410 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
11 chris egan   Edwardsville, IL 299599  473 
12 Christopher Kleingartner   Denver, CO 301664  488 
13 Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  441 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
14 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  402 Proctor Cycling Team
15 Jim Mayer   Saint Louis, MO 279233  471 Metro East Cycling
16 Benjamin Fistler   Mason City, IA 302362  449 
17 Bret Zimmerman   Minneapolis, MN 294588  481 
18 Eric Drummer     442 
19 Doug Bottorff   Iowa City, IA 251963  408 
20 Brian Morrissey   Chicago, IL 261760  450 
21 Steve Clark     433 
22 Jacob Pitt   Leawood, KS 286458  439 
23 Shawn Noble     487 
24 Jeff Doolittle   Algona, IA 170610  421 
25 Paul Lovell     479 
26 Ryan Baker   Iowa City, IA 284240  414 
27 Jeffery Corcoran   Des Moines, IA 221112  409 
28 Sean McKay     419 
29 Mike Clark   Iowa City, IA 225816  448 
30 Kale Halder   West Des Moines, IA 281057  418 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
31 Scott Raines   Ripon, WI 243123  457 
32 Joshua Awe   Columbus Junction, IA 294899  478 
33 Darin Bartachek     422 
34 Steve Wiseman     455 
35 Mark Giffin     466 
36 Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 67364  406 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
37 John Burkle   Iowacity, IA 301651  423 
38 Kelly Hackett     465 
39 Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA 245003  428 MOB Racing
40 Greg Greiner     461 
41 Dave Knauff   Wilmette, IL 299229  424 
42 T. McNamara     486 
43 Todd Burvee   North Liberty, IA 216582  417 
44 Mike Vanna     474 
45 Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  438 GP Velotek
46 Jason Forbes     937 
47 Tim Smith     411 
48 Curtis Sawin     476 
49 Gregory McCrea   Houston, TX 53217  436 

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Conant   Dekalb, IL 7522  320 
2 William Butcher (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 285688  342 
3 Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654  313 
4 Michael Hanna   Denver, CO 225565  323 
5 James Cochran   Iowa City, IA 52322  307 
6 Eric Sondag   New York, NY 265471  311 
7 Jared Roy   Portland, OR 77759  302 
8 Michael Hills   Springfield, IL 199941  325 
9 Steven Bullerman   Waterloo, IA 253336  335 
10 Jerome Rewerts   Nevada, IA 271387  329 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
11 Paul Roltgen   Cottage Grove, WI 159534  337 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
12 Walid Abu Ghazaleh   Chicago, IL 111453  303 
13 Mark Feary   Riverside, IL 253309  316 
14 Wade Loberger   Oshkosh, WI 114529  304 Team Wheel & Sprocket
15 Norbert Koenigsfeld   Cedar Rapids, IA 230097  339 Atlas Cycling
16 Stephen Goetzelman   Iowa City, IA 58682  324 Atlas Cycling
17 Roman Mandzij   Winnetka, IL 253527  338 
18 Matthew Lysne   Falcon Heights, MN 253300  336 
19 Paul Eichler   Omaha, NE 230029  321 
20 Bruce Reese   Des Moines, IA 244440  344 
21 Jon Sulzberger   Muscatine, IA 72351  351 Harper's Cycling & Fitness
22 Thomas Finnegan   Bettendorf, IA 257363  331 DICE

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 28705  702 
2 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  717 
3 Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  729 
4 John Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 194218  700 Bissell
5 Randall Crist   Omaha, NE 223634  709 Xtreme Wheels
6 Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL 175705  732 360 Racing
7 Todd Papke   North Liberty, IA 268564  742 
8 Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  707 
9 Dave Eckel   Trevor, WI 122771  718 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
10 Paul Schoening   Plymouth, MN 31734  731 
11 James Hopson   Iowa City, IA 155004  740 Mercy-Specialized
12 Jon Suyko   Rockford, IL 129793  711 Amgen Cycling Club
13 Dave Mable     739 
14 Allan Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 253766  726 
15 Thomas Scholz   Iowa City, IA 48729  743 
16 William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  721 Slimenundgrossen
17 William Kuster   Anoka, MN 59499  719 Loon State Cyclists
18 Michael Cisek   Minneapolis, MN 269355  730 
19 David Neidhart   Verona, WI 273643  720 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
20 Steve Fleagle   Coralville, IA 284182  706 Mercy-Specialized
21 David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  704 GP Velotek
22 Gordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  722 
23 Russ Udowitz   Chicago Heights, IL 301788  708 
24 Paul Meyermann     738 
25 Paul Buchanan   Waterloo, IA 272711  727 Bike Tech Racing Club

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO43:21:00 143575  108 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO 0:37 200237  114 
3 Kristin Wentworth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI-0:37 207606  113 
4 Linda Sone   Northfield, MN-0:37 224939  109 Planet Bike
5 Kari Studley   Bothell, WA-0:45 207049  106 Velo Bella
6 Rebecca Much   Fort Collins, CO-0:57 192744  112 Webcor Builders Cycling Team
7 Marne Smiley   Chicago, IL-1:09 250729  111 
8 Corey Coogan   Minneapolis, MN-1:18 261947  110 Ridley Factory Team
9 Lisa Curry   Bozeman, MT-1:24 243762  105 Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite
10 Holly Klug   Chicago, IL-1:29 213523  100 
11 Robin Williams   Iowa City, IA-1:36 240092  107 
12 Kris Walker   Pocatello, ID-1:36 48743  103 Kriegcycling.com
13 Elizabeth Welliver   Spreckels, CA-1 lap 267230  101 Velo Bella
14 Kathryn Steudel   Mineral Point Wi-1 lap 273645  115 Team Pegasus
15 Patricia Kaufmann   Whitefish Bay, WI-2 laps 18621  116 
DNS Megan Elliott   San Diego, CA 110930  104 
DNF Lisa Strong   Arvada, CO 122014  102 

Women - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittany Mcconnell   Iowa City, IA 285899  502 
2 Cara Hamann   Iowa City, IA 252141  505 Mercy-Specialized
3 Linda Cooper   Ankeny, IA 235018  514 
4 Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  508 
5 Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  511 
6 Katie Fistler   Masoncity, IA 302096  510 
7 Cassandra Kessler   Iowa City, IA 219269  503 
8 Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688  509 
9 Tammy Meehan   Mercer Island, WA 199838  500 Team Kenda
10 Jacklyn Carlson   Waconia, MN 259941  518 
11 Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  504 
12 Melissa Putzer   Oshkosh, WI 161325  519 Team Wheel & Sprocket

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristy Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 264109  906 SilverCycling
2 Jeanne Fleck   Proctor, MN 302812  912 
3 wanda berg   Iowa City, IA 302067  907 
4 Courtney O"Neill   Chicago, IL 297488  916 
5 Amy Campbell   Minneapolis, MN 263493  915 
6 J. Hugo     940 
7 Katie Isermann   Chicago, IL 300135  921 
8 Michelle Maxwell     910 
9 Kathleen Porter   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  932 Bike Tech Racing Club
10 Haley Wood   Sun Prairie, WI 272285  924 Orthopaedic Consultants / Central Plains
11 Nancy Leysens   Johnston, IA 273381  913 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
12 Alyson Abel     919 
13 Rebecca Fletcher   Chariton, IA 287741  918 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
14 Kimberly Hopkins   Des Moines, IA 277148  938 ALL9Yards.com Cycling Team
15 Ariel Trader     926 
16 Sherri Robinson     933 
17 Rozalyn Boyer   Dallas Center, IA 286543  935 DMOS/RDMB Race Team
18 Brianna Meehan     939 
19 Kristen Boyer   Des Moines, IA 157523  936 DMOS/RDMB Race Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee