Race Results for
WurstCross-O'Ween 2009
New Braunfels, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Wetherald (1 - Cat4)   Logan, UT01:00 188971  309 Solar Eclipse
2 Andrew Beres   San Antonio, TX02:00 3403  313 Ride Away Bicycles
3 Stewart Stafford   Austin, TX03:00 33754  311 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
4 Jeff Park   San Antonio, TX04:00 168358  307 Solar Eclipse
5 Craig Virr   Austin, TX05:00 36726  318 360 Cycle Works
6 Jeff Campbell   Helotes, TX06:00 5947  302 ICON ONE RACING/Joe's Pro Bike
7 Aaron Sinclair   Katy, TX07:00 120187  316 GCCA
8 Timothy Cook   Euless, TX08:00 152094  317 Texas Tough
9 Payson McElveen   Durango Co09:00 276372  312 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
10 Connor Cartland   Tulsa, OK10:00 281064  314 Bikelane
11 Jean Paul Legault   New Braunfels, TX11:00 237333  306 NRC Factory Goodness
12 Rob Abell   San Clemente, CA12:00 1036  301 Bicycle Sport Shop
13 William Hale   Tulsa, OK13:00 232395  305 Rothe Training
14 Marc Bergeron   Austin, TX14:00 202616  261 Velossimo Racing presented
15 Chad Smith   Austin, TX15:00 33069  308 Team Hotel San Jose
16 Leonard Mason   Austin, TX16:00 22817  279 Ozone Bikes
DNF J Kelly Strader   Houston, TXDNF 169122  272 YettiCross.Com
DNF James Zapata   DNF  276 
DNF Kevin Koen   Cypress, TXDNF 157452  310 Team Bike Lane/Momenta Training Systems
DNF James Sides   Elgin, TXDNF 167017  356 Team AT&T Brain & Spine
DNF Chad Christian   San Antonio, TXDNF 91475  315 Hill Country Bicycles/Joes Pro Bikes

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rey Madolora   Austin, TX01:00 255955  268 Ozone
2 Robert McGuire   Austin, TX02:00 133554  269 Bicycle Sport Shop
3 Robert Biard   Austin, TX03:00 260814  262 Team Hotel San Jose
4 Greg Ulrich   Apo, AE04:00 36205  273 Ray's Cycle
5 Kelly Kerby   Austin, TX05:00 139799  266 Hammerhead Bikes
6 Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX06:00 18277  217 Lone Star Racing
7 Michael Rossi   Houston, TX07:00 107218  222 Bikesport/Ion
8 Leonard Mason   Austin, TX08:00 22817  279 Ozone Bikes
9 Ramsey Foster   Austin, TX09:00 12115  278 NRC Factory Goodness
10 Andrew Hill   Lakewood, CO10:00 247560  280 Team Hotel San Jose
11 Kristopher Epps   Cibolo, TX11:00 190309  264 NRC Factory Goodness
12 Jack Ishihara   Cibolo, TX12:00 110526  265 NRC Factory Goodness
13 Mark Ashton   Dallas, TX13:00 157294  285 Mirage
14 Jens Hess   San Antonio, TX14:00 157792  277 FTP/Ride Away Bikes
15 Michael Shepherd   Houston, TX15:00 207042  209 Northwest Cycling Club
16 Forist David Jr   Converse, TX16:00 219282  283 Sage Cycles
17 Leland Rusk   Austin, TX17:00 113100  282 Plano Cycling/Cannondale/GSTz
18 Mark Polizzi   Austin, TX18:00 273630  271 
19 James Zapata   19:00  276 
20 Mark Fraske   Austin, TX20:00 194267  286 Bike Lane
21 A Saulo Velazquez   Corpus Christi, TX21:00 181013  284 ALS-C3
22 William Krause   Houston, TX22:00 201799  267 Shama Cycles
23 Nick Lewis   23:00  275 Bicycle Heaven
23 Damon VanZandt (1 - Cat4)   San Antonio, TX23:00 116222  281 GCCA
DNF Scott McMillian   Shavano Park, TXDNF 213599  270 Peak Fitness Racing
DNF Jay Cryderman   DNF  332 Cryderman Racing
DNF Jason Hartmann   San Antonio, TXDNF 126863  348 BSK Law/Bikeworld
DNF William Earthman   Houston, TXDNF 219991  287 Peak fitness Racing
DNF Marc Bergeron   Austin, TXDNF 202616  261 Velossimo Racing presented
DNF J Kelly Strader   Houston, TXDNF 169122  272 YettiCross.Com
DNF Zackary Gonzales   San Antonio, TXDNF 279762  288 Chain Reaction

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Bostad   Austin, TX01:00 177859  263 Pure Austin Coaching
2 Robert Cornes   Schertz, TX02:00 220889  361 BSK Law/Bikeworld
3 James Rowan   Durango, CO03:00 283821  359 Bikeland Delevomental
4 Rolando Roman   Austin, TX04:00 220829  342 
5 Brett Kinsey   Austin, TX05:00 273017  337 Austin Flyers
6 Jeremy Hill   San Antonio, TX06:00 244253  336 BSK Law/Bikeworld.com
7 James Sides   Elgin, TX07:00 167017  356 Team AT&T Brain & Spine
8 Perry Smith   Savoy, IL08:00 272703  344 
9 Mack McKinney   Dallas, TX09:00 301751  345 Matrix/RBM
10 Steve Leitch   Austin, TX10:00 297687  358 
11 Jason Moore   Webster, TX11:00 157623  354 
12 Nathan Harding   Austin, TX12:00 259057  335 Joe's Pro Bikes
13 Eric Novaez   Austin Tx13:00 195939  350 Bicycle Heaven
14 Andrew Neilson   Houston, TX14:00 235610  364 Sugar Cycles - 180
15 Allan Sieja   Austin, TX15:00 299399  343 
16 Derek Delpero   Austin, TX16:00 283697  333 Pirate Race Productions
17 William Earthman   Houston, TX17:00 219991  287 Peak fitness Racing
18 Scott McMillian   Shavano Park, TX18:00 213599  270 Peak Fitness Racing
19 Chris Trevelise   Austin, TX19:00 224871  346 Team Spin
20 William Krause   Houston, TX20:00 201799  267 Shama Cycles
21 Mason Shea   Austin Tx21:00 286395  360 Austin Parks
22 Ari Reinfeld   Austin, TX22:00 258826  341 
23 Edward Briggs   San Antonio, TX23:00 178342  331 Bike City
24 David Mumme   24:00  347 Visiontech Computer Srvc.
25 Drew Akin   Helotes, TX25:00 1270  355 Bicycle Heaven
26 Christopher Moore   Austin, TX26:00 301360  339 Crossniacs
27 Daniel Liebowitz   27:00  338 
28 J Kelly Strader   Houston, TX28:00 169122  272 YettiCross.Com
29 Dustin Payne   Austin, TX29:00 248131  340 Team NRC/Kona
30 Carlos Moreno   Houston, TX30:00 189471  351 Bay Area Schwinn
31 James Engle   31:00  334 
32 Todd Mayo   Malibu, CA32:00 175882  353 Bike Works New Braunfels
33 Jimmie Vaughan   Fredericksburg, TX33:00 203868  357 Hill Country Bicycles
34 Hammid Funsho   34:00  362 Woodlands
35 Elliott McFadden   35:00  363 
36 Chris Vandivere   Houston, TX36:00 205782  365 Bikelane
37 Wayne Pedranti   Coarsegold, CA37:00 88977  352 53X11 Coffee
DNF Zackary Gonzales   San Antonio, TXDNF 279762  288 Chain Reaction
DNF Mark Polizzi   Austin, TXDNF 273630  271 
DNF Scott Sullivan   Austin, TXDNF 210195  275 ASG CX
DNF Jason Hartmann   San Antonio, TXDNF 126863  349 BSK Law/Bikeworld
DNF Jay Cryderman   DNF  332 Cryderman Racing

Men - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Parker   San Antonio, TX01:00 27256  208 Solar Eclipse
2 Craig Fitzgerald   Spring, TX02:00 11748  204 Team Bike Lane
3 David Wolfe   Austin, TX03:00 38782  214 Violet Crown
4 Joey Machado   Austin, TX04:00 91641  206 Austin Flyers
5 Kenneth Smith   Mansfield, TX05:00 33008  223 OKC Velo
6 Ronald Bollenberghe   Colorado Springs, CO06:00 4145  201 Procycling
7 Michael Shepherd   Houston, TX08:00 207042  209 Northwest Cycling Club
8 Chris Felts   Austin, TX09:00 227025  203 Hammerhead Bicycles
9 Mark Wiggans   Austin, TX11:00 38177  212 Holland Racing
10 Rich Whitman   Naperville, IL15:00 224365  211 Ridley Factory Team
11 Stuart Anderson   16:00  226 
12 Gary Obernolte   Austin, TX19:00 59979  207 AT&T Brain & Spine
13 Gerald Burns   Angleton, TX20:00 54932  202 
DNS Richmond Frasier   Boerne, TXDNS 58520  205 Freedom Cheverolet/Joe's Pro Bikes
DNF Frederick Willemsen   Round Rock, TXDNF 243606  213 Team NRC/Kona
DNF Kevin Barton   San Antonio, TXDNF 204437  227 Hill Country Bicycle Works
DNF Michael VanRandwyk   Manor, TXDNF 191261  210 Pirate Race Productions
DNF Jason Rivers   Driftwood, TXDNF 137066  225 GS Tenzing

Men - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX07:00 18277  217 Lone Star Racing
2 Martin Soetaert   Austin, TX10:00 33420  219 Team AT&T Brain&Spine
3 Jeffrey Sechelski   Houston, TX12:00 192611  224 Bikesport/ION
4 John Bartle   Austin, TX13:00 138637  215 Violet Crown
5 Oliver Bond   Austin, TX14:00 138636  216 Violet Crown
6 M Chris Thibodeau   Telferner, TX17:00 59647  220 Violet Crown Sports
7 Matt Sjoberg   Austin, TX18:00 155343  218 Beef & Pie
DNF Michael Rossi   Houston, TXDNF 107218  222 Bikesport/Ion

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tommy O'Neal   Manvel, TX21:00 51056  221 Pearland Cycling p/b

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brenda Moczygemba   Ketchum, ID01:00 216070  249 PACC
2 Jenny Willhite   San Antonio, TX02:00 188342  248 Team Solar Eclipse
3 Sara Krause   Austin, TX03:00 185228  244 Krause Sports Performance
4 Claire McKenna   Austin, TX04:00 280868  246 Team Hammerhead Racing Company Inc.
5 Stacy Liddle   Austin, TX05:00 42097  245 Pirate Race Productions
6 Jennifer Joy   Austin, TX06:00 249798  243 Violet Crown
7 Cathryn Watson   07:00  247 Solar Eclipse
8 Betty Hodges   Gainesville, GA08:00 270845  242 Pirate Race Productions
9 Kim Ciolli   San Antonio, TX10:00 210485  241 Solar Eclipse

Women - Cat 3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebekah Trevelise   Austin, TX09:00 236848  250 Team Spin City

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSpyUSACDFCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee