Race Results for
Walnut Cove Criterium
Walnut Cove, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 09/13/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - M 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  12 Carolina Masters
2 Emile Abraham     28 Aerocat Cycling
3 Pete Cannell   Mebane, NC 6004  23 Mock Orange Bike Shop
4 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  14 
5 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  29 CCC/ITS Kane
6 Walter Bixby   Burlington, NC 3803  19 Flight Club Velo
7 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  16 Mock Orange Bike Shop
8 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  25 Carolina Masters
9 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  
10 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  20 Raleigh Allstar
11 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  26 Mock Orange Bike Shop
12 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  10 Van Dessel
13 Timothy Tobbe   Hendersonville, NC 53594  24 Boston Mtn Cycling
14 Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  11 Van Dessel
15 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  15 Mock Orange Bike Shop
16 Christopher Vigna   Charlotte, NC 113993  21 Standard Pacific
17 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  
18 Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA 5765  
19 Michael Satterfield   Leesburg, VA 141646  Mock Orange Bike Shop
20 Craig Savage   Fort Mill, SC 46712  18 Spirited Cyclist
21 Christopher Conway   New Haven, CT 101723  Evolution Cycling
DNF Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  
DNF John Taylor   Lewisville, NC 195673  Cycletherapy
DNF Samuel Hamilton   Columbia, SC 167606  Palmetto Velo
DNF Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  17 Giordonna Clif Bar
DNF Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  22 Flight Club Velo
DNF Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  27 Pain Pathways
DNF Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  30 Carolina Masters

Men - M 3/4 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  Atlantic Velo
2 Gary Moore   Concord, NC 202326  Giordana
3 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  14 Carolina Masters
4 Chip Duckett   High Point, NC 233657  11 Mock Orange Bike Shop
5 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  13 Hincapie/Gary Fisher
6 Dean Hesterberg   Cary, NC 141344  Simple Green/Trek
7 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  Carolina Masters
8 Rick Hoffarth   Harrisburg, NC 207213  
9 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  
10 Randy Smith   Charlotte, NC 53568  12 Bolt Brothers
11 David Proctor   Simpsonville, SC 55856  
12 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  
13 James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747  ABRC

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Buckles (1 - Cat1)   Henrico, VA 179529  18 Richmond Pro Cycling
2 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA 127087  43 Team United Health
3 Juan Pablo Dotti     Aerocat Cycling
4 Isaac Howe   Winooski, VT 201456  30 Team Mountain Khakis
5 Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  Triangle Velo
6 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  17 Triangle Velo
7 Emile Abraham     28 Aerocat Cycling
8 Frank Travieso   Athens, GA 160295  26 Champion Porsche
9 Justin Beard (2 - Cat1)   Albemarle, NC 187935  38 Pfeiffer Cycling
10 Carlos Calcearado     Aerocat Cycling
11 Craig Dodson   Richmond, VA 122482  20 Richmond Pro Cycling
12 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  14 DLP Racing
13 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  12 Kenda Pro
14 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  41 Global Bike
15 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  42 Team United Health
16 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  Triangle Velo
17 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  21 Inland Construction
18 Eric Haakonssen   Winston-salem, NC 279379  39 WFU
19 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  22 Inland Construction
20 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  13 Industry 9
21 spencer gaddy (3 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 256705  33 Uptown Cycles
22 Diego Garavito     46 Aerocat Cycling
23 Jered Gruber   Monroe, LA 193544  44 DLP Racing
24 Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626  16 Triangle Velo
25 Thomas Craven   Greenville, SC 45215  25 Hearts
26 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  29 Mock Orange Bike Shop
27 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  Palmetto Velo
28 Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135  
DNF Tyler Karnes (Cat2)   Chesapeake Virginia 221327  Hincapie Development
DNF Benjamin Swaim   Wilmington , NC 34723  Benissimo
DNF Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNF Jesse Walters   Salisbury, NC 60104  15 Hearts
DNF Curtis Staples   Cary, NC 155616  23 
DNF Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  27 Mock Orange Bike Shop
DNF Benjamin Zawacki   Greenville, SC 144633  31 
DNF Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC 281641  32 
DNF Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  34 Carolina Flyers
DNF Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  35 Hincapie
DNF James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  36 Harrell Bicycles
DNF David Flynn   Winston Salem 277970  37 Hincapie
DNF Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358  40 ITS/Kane
DNF E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC 265979  45 DJLH Cycling
DNF Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  24 Inland Construction

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Brittton   Greer, SC 275941  Excel
2 Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571  21 Hearts
3 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  18 
4 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC 53395  16 Benissimo
5 Lawrence Byvik   Warrenton, VA 5765  
6 John Jay   Durham, NC 287840  ITS/Kane
7 Rick Lee   High Point, NC 250994  23 Mock Orange Bike Shop
8 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  17 ITS/Kane
9 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  24 Pain Pathways
10 Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  10 
11 Neil Gargis   Winston-salem, NC 236739  25 Hearts Racing Team
12 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC 195673  19 Cycletherapy
13 Benjamin Swaim   Wilmington , NC 34723  20 Benissimo
14 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  Carolina Cyclone
15 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  Mock Orange Bike Shop
16 Hank Wagner   Greensboro, NC 36887  12 Greensboro Velo Club
17 Micheal Hitz   Winston Salem, NC 49216  13 Benissimo
18 David Johnson   Greensboro, NC 59086  22 Greensboro Velo Club
19 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  15 ITS/Kane
20 Dileep Dadlani   Raleigh, NC 53516  ITS/Kane
DNF Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  Carolina Cyclone
DNF William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  Carolina Cyclone
DNF Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837  Carolina Cyclone
DNF Jake Byrd   Winston Salem, NC 233818  11 
DNF Ross Barnhardt   Raleigh, NC 231634  14 
DNF Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  26 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Greene   Ipswich 288723  
2 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  
3 Tripp Dean   Raleigh, NC 262570  
4 Josh Carter   Raleigh, NC 284688  
5 Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC 295929  12 
6 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  Mock Orange Bike Shop
7 Brian Damore   Greensboro, NC 63018  
8 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  
9 Zachary Kyler   Virginia Beach, VA 244449  13 
10 Jerry Rebo   Clemmons, NC 239802  11 
11 Duane Henderson   Lewisville, NC 280382  10 
12 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  
13 Matthew Rothwell   Carrboro, NC 219368  
14 Charles Calkins   Greensboro, NC 49293  14 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Johnston   Greensboro, NC 257057  
2 Jeff Varner   Climax, NC 270356  
3 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  
4 Kristopher Abernethy   Winston Salem , NC 300621  
5 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841  
6 Dwayne Hunter   Tucson, AZ 236720  
7 Ken Gulledge   High Point, NC 276403  

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Baird Sills   Boone, NC 239845  Clemmons Bicycle
2 Michael Raynor   Raleigh, NC 281682  
3 Eric Calder   Greenville, SC 292939  
4 Cedar McGee     

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Ross (1 - Cat1)   Bristol, TN 160047  21 Lip Smacker
2 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  23 Hincapie/Gary Fisher/Barkley
3 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908  22 BMW-Bianchi

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Mahoney   Roswell, GA 294800  Cycleworks HDR
2 Rip Nicholson   Virginia Beach, VA 251160  Mock Orange Bike Shop
3 Beverly Robinson   Winston Salem, NC 173205  Pain Pathways
4 Nicole Overeem   Fayetteville, NC 294549  BMW-Bianchi
5 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  NCCX
6 Paige McLaughlin   Albemarle, NC 278711  Pfeiffer Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee