Race Results for
Nor/Cal Nevada District Road Race Championships
Marina, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Fischer   Berkeley, CA 246309   Kovarus/ABTA

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Mach   Oakland, CA 238694   Bissell Pro Cycling
2 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3 Fabrice DUBOST   Menlo Park, CA 280966   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA 17154   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
5 Will Riffelmacher   San Francisco, CA 230258   Olympic Club
6 Steve Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
7 Evan Pickett   Menlo Park, CA 206742   Metromint Cycling
8 Keith Miller   Los Gatos, CA 53753   Cal Giant
9 Samuel Pickman   San Jose, CA 133433   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
10 Brandon Franklin   San Francisco, CA 239689   Sierra Pacific Racing
11 Arthur Rand   Santa Cruz, CA 170859   Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
12 Thad Stockham (1 - Cat3)   Santacruz, CA 293319   Team Bicycle Trip
13 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
14 Hendrik Pohl   San Francisco, CA 207753   Fusion Sport USA
15 Daniel Sweet (1 - Cat2)   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
16 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA 233623   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
17 Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA 172541   Cal Giant
18 Jonathan Eropkin (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 197844   Safeway/Bicycles Plus Racing
19 Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA 109435   Pacific State Bank Cycling Team
20 Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA 139348   IAS/RH Villa/Montano Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   SJBC/SugarCRM
2 Tom Skiles   Salinas, CA 169701   MBRT
3 Tom Roberts   Morgan Hill, CA 245349   SJBC/SugarCRM
4 James Coats   Campbell, CA 7200   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
5 Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA 25636   
6 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920   Zenn Racing Team
7 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA 249424   SJBC/SugarCRM
8 David Levine   Alamo, CA 145573   Taleo Racing
9 Roger Martin   Danville, CA 276924   Taleo Racing
10 Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982   SJBC/SugarCRM
11 Kevin Kennedy   Danville, CA 264239   Taleo Racing
12 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   SJBC/SugarCRM
13 Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
14 Jim Bonnet   Hollister, CA 4206   SJBC/SugarCRM
15 Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA 183871   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
16 David Avila   Emerald Hills, CA 55625   SAFEWAY/G A Communications
17 John Walters   Concord, CA 287852   Taleo Racing
18 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   Blackmarket Racing
19 Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA 214565   Olympic Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
2 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Safeway/Bicycles Plus Racing
3 Michael Hotten   Westchester, CA 207423   Cynergy Cycles Race Team
4 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA 236580   Team Bicycle Trip
5 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
6 Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463   SJBC/SugarCRM
7 John Hancock   Sacramento, CA 195844   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
8 Jon Ornstil   San Francisco, CA 71802   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
9 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA 1688   Team Specialized Racing Masters
10 Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA 255066   SJBC/SugarCRM
11 Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA 204699   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
12 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   SAFEWAY/G A Communications
13 Eric Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA 46157   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
14 Russell Cadwallader   Aptos, CA 5785   Bicycle Trip/Symantec
15 Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA 45914   Alto Velo Racing Club
16 James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Leslie Oglesby   Salinas, CA 53661   Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
18 Scott Busby   Bishop, CA 246451   Eastside Velo
19 Miles Wadsworth   Soquel, CA 120764   Team Bicycle Trip
20 Dennis Pedersen   Santa Cruz, CA 126404   Bicycle Trip/Symantec
21 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA 49323   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
22 Max Thompson   San Anselmo, CA 80642   Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
23 Rick Ankiel   Morgan Hill, CA 159419   International Christian Cycling Club
24 Jonathan Sek   San Jose, CA 45922   SJBC/SugarCRM

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA 249301   Taleo Racing
2 James Langley   Santa Cruz, CA 20326   Team Bicycle Trip
3 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Team Bicycle Trip
4 Evan Kapel   Santa Cruz, CA 158232   California Giant Cycling
5 Scott Hennessy   Salinas, CA 15827   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
6 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA 120352   Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racing
7 Doug Reynolds   Gilroy, CA 258435   SJBC/SugarCRM
8 Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA 54640   ZteaM
9 Roger Squier   Orinda, CA 281681   Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Bennett   El Cerrito, CA 237917   Whole Athlete
2 Peter Armstrong   Lafayette, CA 279806   Taleo Racing
3 Gabriel Keck   Boise Id 181890   Fusion Sport USA
4 Patrick Ruggles   Benicia , CA 90165   Unattached
5 David Mai   Novato, CA 232508   Kovarus/ABTA
6 Travis T   San Francisco, CA 158451   Metromint Cycling
7 Chester Gillmore   Santa Barbara, CA 269966   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
8 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA 241648   Team NorCal Bike Sport
9 Tyron Hooper   San Francisco, CA 251276   Fusion Sport USA
10 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123   Webcor/Alto Velo
11 Mark Faulkner   Pacific Grove, CA 190171   Unattached
12 Ammon Skidmore   San Bruno, CA 242417   Team Roaring Mouse
13 Keith Jordon   Hayward, CA 254515   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
14 Michael Kelly   Fresno, CA 287330   Unattached
15 Robbie Franscioni   Salinas, CA 298805   CCCX
16 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980   Whole Athlete
17 David Rossow   Los Gatos, CA 232665   Webcor/Alto Velo
18 Ryan MacDonald   Martinez, CA 160274   Wells Fargo Racing Team
19 Ethan Atkins   San Francisco, CA 224998   Metromint Cycling
20 Charles Hamm   Oxnard, CA 14837   The HAMM Team
21 Nils Tikkanen   Santa Cruz, CA 198331   Bicycle Trip/Symantec
22 William Dunham   San Jose, CA 206162   Webcor/Alto Velo
23 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA 238708   Webcor/Alto Velo
24 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
25 UNKNOWN RIDER      
26 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Miller-Smith   Truckee, CA 283869   Unattached
2 Frank Spiteri   San Mateo, CA 236118   Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
4 Jay Abolofia   Newton, MA 286688   Davis Bike Club
5 Evan Paull   Santa Cruz, CA 125808   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA 17673   ABS
7 Calvin Spivey   Oakland, CA 220718   Unattached
8 Mike Gonzales   San Mateo, CA 205006   Davis Bike Club
9 Jeromy Cottell   Redwood City, CA 273912   Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
10 Nicholas Peairs   San Anselmo, CA 289571   Unattached
11 James Hayden   San Francisco, CA 250790   Fusion Sport USA
12 Jim Budd   Atascadero, CA 278338   Unattached
13 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA 38747   Team Bicycle Trip
14 Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NV 211382   Cyclepaths/Wild Cherries Racing
15 Mark Chaisson   Seattle, WA 90030   Unattached
16 Red Felix      
17 Jonathan Moskowitz   Benicia, CA 213197   Taleo Racing
18 Francisco Sanchez Jr   Stockton, CA 270261   Delta Velo
19 Paul Ngo   San Jose, CA 275571   Team Roaring Mouse
20 Eamon Lucas   Pacific Grove, CA 286608   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
21 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA 255669   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
22 Matthew Younkins   Campbell, CA 264170   Racing Greyhounds
23 Chris Summers   San Francisco, CA 286027   Fusion Sport USA
24 Barry Freifeld   Oakland, CA 51650   SF Sport & Spine PT Racing
25 John Kaeding   Mountain View, CA 286743   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Ryan Price   Santa Rosa, CA 267121   Unattached
27 Kevin White   San Francisco, CA 256199   Godspeed Courier
28 thomas hammond   Santa Rosa, CA 290911   Unattached
29 Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA 186327   Webcor/Alto Velo
30 Sean Haney   Boulder, CO 256092   University of California-Santa Barbara
31 Will Rose   San Francisco, CA 237997   Unattached
32 Steven Au   Burlingame, CA 91064   Unattached
33 Nathanael Chang   San Francisco, CA 171439   Fusion Sport USA
34 matthew koenig   Sonora, CA 212479   

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Morton   Los Gatos, CA 243225   SJBC/SugarCRM
2 Chris Soukup   Sunnyvale, CA 225570   SJBC/SugarCRM
3 Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA 219680   
4 Denin Sahovic   Sunnyvale, CA 271126   SugarCRM
5 Jeff Farnsworth   Los Gatos, CA 11267   SJBC/SugarCRM
6 Michael Holk   Pacific Palisades, CA 16524   Unattached
7 Josh Felder   Menlo Park, CA 292894   Form Fitness
8 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Fightin' Bobas
9 emmanuel billaud   San Mateo, CA 289763   Unattached
10 Matt Conidaris   Gold River, CA 195944   Body Concepts
11 Michael Hyde (1 - Cat5)   San Jose, CA 131609   Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
12 Lubos Parobek (1 - Cat4)   Sunnyvale, CA 224621   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA 90079   Unattached
14 Allen Wulczynski   San Jose, CA 271874   SJBC/SugarCRM
15 Nathan Wood   Seaside, CA 248406   Unattached
16 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840   Third Pillar
17 Michael Simos   Redwood City, CA 271296   SugarCRM
18 Ernie Perreira (2 - Cat4)   Sebastopol, CA 27775   2WheelRacing
19 Marvin Zauderer   San Rafael, CA 175058   Taleo Racing
20 Steve Anderson   Monterey, CA 236231   Velo Club Monterey Racing
21 John Hawkins   Los Osos, CA 45436   Unattached
22 Jason Oxford   Fresno, CA 277338   Unattached
23 Robert Montague   Aptos, CA 276007   Team Bicycle Trip
24 Derrick Hemingway   San Jose, CA 259077   SJBC/SugarCRM

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Klein   Menlo Park, CA 297782   
2 NICO CERNA   Salinas, CA 242278   VOS-Cycles Gladiator
3 matt PALIUGHI      spoc
4 Zak Noles      
5 Gregory Heinz   Salinas, CA 180144   Unattached
6 Jeff Byrd      
7 Joel Sellman   Mill Valley, CA 270545   Birchwood/GIS
8 Terence Potter   Oakland, CA 250905   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
9 Garrett Hankins   Carmichael, CA 298571   
10 Michael Deza   Daly City, CA 283359   Taleo Racing
11 Donald Melosh   Palo Alto, CA 279622   Unattached

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Newcomb   Nicasio, CA 258299   Whole Athlete
2 Riley Predum   Fairfax, CA 280050   Whole Athlete
3 Anthony Ferretti   Oroville, CA 283185   Chico Corsa Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Chandos   Flagstaff, AZ 256409   Davis Bike Club
2 Kristina Seley   San Luis Obispo, CA 223809   Touchstone Climbing
3 Christine Riker   San Francisco, CA 290240   Unattached
4 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA 224272   Team Bici Sport
5 Jean Harvey   San Ramon, CA 129688   Taleo Racing
6 Stacy Sims   Menlo Park, CA 261429   Unattached
7 Kimberly Fong (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 238713   SugarCRM
8 Rikke Preisler   Redwood City, CA 293725   SugarCRM
9 Amy Heine   Sanfrancisco, CA 280639   Dolce Vita Cycling
10 Emily Foxman   Mountain View, CA 255430   SugarCRM
11 Birgit Cory   San Francisco, CA 224694   CRC/Poggio

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Riker   San Francisco, CA 290240   Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ivy Wang   San Francisco, CA 291752   Velo Girls
2 Edina Fuzesi   Ventura, CA 273151   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
3 Raegan Lunsford   Murrieta, CA 274438   I.E. Bikes
4 Ana (Lisette) Arellano   Cupertino, CA 285224   Unattached
5 Lisa Hern   San Francisco, CA 258499   SugarCRM
6 Kelly Dunleavy   San Rafael, CA 261150   Unattached
7 Marja Nousiainen   Menlo Park, CA 203255   Team Roaring Mouse
8 Jamie Taylor   San Diego, CA 282498   I.E. Bikes

Women - Masters - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha Bellisle   Truckee, CA 293090   Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee