Race Results for
Sonora Road Race
Jamestown/Sonora, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 05/03/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA 47388  Klein Real Estate
2 John Wilk   Oakland, CA 199951  13 Sierra Pacific
3 Max Polin   Davis, CA 228684  11 River City Racing Team
4 Patrick Lynch   Napa, CA 256144  N/A
5 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316  12 Sierra Pacific
6 Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331  Webcore/Alto Velo
7 William (Billy) Crane   Mountain View, CA 138129  Webcore/Alto Velo
8 Jeff Williams   Los Gatos, CA 236985  10 Webcore/Alto Velo
9 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276  Webcore/Alto Velo
DNS Chris Lyman   Napa, CA 267171  Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Specialized
DNF Brandon Trafton   Sacramento, CA 240033  Central Valley Cycling
DNF Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA 139348  IAS/RH Villa?Montano Vello
DNF Connor Spencer (Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 256539  Metromint Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920  107 NA
2 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696  106  Morgan Stanley
DNS Mike Kelly   Rio Linda, CA 138145  103 Zenn Racing Team
DNF Andrew Lancashire   Elk Grove, CA 218734  104 Zenn Racing Team
DNF Rob Cady   Elk Grove, CA 49774  101 Zenn Racing Team
DNF Rich Mader   Sacramento, CA 222996  105 Zenn Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cale Reeder   Albuquerque, NM 272237  208 International Christian Cycling Club
2 Chris Courtney   Oakdale, CA 47303  201 NA
3 Jan Huptych     211 Thirsty Bear
4 John Novitsky   Woodside, CA 102274  205 Vos - Cycles Gladiator
5 Jon Ornstil   San Francisco, CA 71802  206 Vos - Cycles Gladiator
6 Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA 204699  204 Vos - Cycles Gladiator
7 Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA 192774  210 Garrison Institutional
8 Edward Lix   Folsom, CA 270622  203 Vos Cycles Gladiator
DNF Kevin Farrauto   Livermore, CA 662  202 IC3

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett   Sonoma, CA 274643  319 Norcal Bikesport
2 Floyd Long   Alameda, CA 256125  310 Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland Cycling
3 Alexander Blease   Chico, CA 195515  303 Chico Corsa
4 Eric Hovland   Danville, CA 42891  307 Wells Fargo
5 Keith Jordon   Hayward, CA 254515  306 Berkeley Bike Club
6 donald hahn   Reno, NV 280149  323 Reno Wheelman
7 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243  315 SJBC/SugarCRM
8 David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564  302 Metromint Cycling
9 Travis T   San Francisco, CA 158451  317 Metromint Cycling
10 Jeremy Sparks   Aurora, CO 246296  316 Wells Fargo Racing Team
11 Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982  322 SJBC/SugarCRM
12 Duane Coughlan   Corte Madera, CA 289093  304 CRC/Poggio
13 Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA 240484  301 SJBC/SugarCRM
14 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA 105201  320 NA
DNS David Rossow   Los Gatos, CA 232665  313 Webcore/Alto Velo
DNF Michael Egan   West Sacrametno, CA 124893  305 Sacramento Golden Wheelman
DNF Brian Johnston   San Francisco, CA 237599  308 Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland
DNF Sean Smith   Oakland, CA 204018  314 California Giant Strawberry
DNF Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384  318 ICCC
DNF Mary Elizabeth Maroon   Sacramento, CA 219555  321 Vanderkitten

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Riley   Oakalnd, CA 287039  410 Godspeed Courier
2 Michael Kelly   Fresno, CA 287330  407 Vapor Racing
3 Paul Tindal   South Lake Tahoe, CA 153758  421 NA
4 Brian Zimny   Sacramento, CA 61117  416 NA
5 Shawn Yackle   Brooklyn, NY 237175  415 Godspeed Courier
6 Joshua Dapice   Berkeley, CA 141844  423 Third Pillar
7 Jason Turner   Redwood City, CA 255158  413 Kovarus/ABTA
8 Kevin White   San Francisco, CA 256199  414 Godspeed Courier
9 Joe Galloway   Exeter, CA 242644  425 Yokohl Ranch/SBW
10 Christopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA 196545  402 Rio Strada Racing
11 David Doll   Merced, CA 281768  404 Stanislaus/Merlock Velo
12 Thomas Mansell   San Leandro, CA 276699  426 Team Oakland
13 David Mesa   Crockett, CA 243257  418 Squeeky Chains/Chica Sexy
14 Landall Proctor   Detroit, MI 281642  428 
15 Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA 20105  417 NA
DNF Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA 255669  405 Berkeley Bicycle Club
DNF John Heffner   Pittsburgh, PA 261703  406 Morningside Velo/Invivodata
DNF Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA 267651  408 Rio Strada Racing
DNF William Sinkford   Redding, CA 256096  411 Godspeed Courier
DNF Ross Trenary   Oakland, CA 255259  412 Metromint Cycling
DNF Ryan Price   Santa Rosa, CA 267121  419 NA
DNF Will Rose   San Francisco, CA 237997  420 Lord Humungus Racing
DNF David Bangor    237996  401 

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA 38747  617 Team Bicycle trip
2 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA 238708  612 Webcore/Alto Velo
3 German Villa   San Lorenzo, CA 224232  616 Berkeley Bike Club
4 Nelson Frink   Sutter, CA 268821  606 Davis Bike Club
5 Steven Kirby   Santa Rosa, CA 271079  610 Colavita/Sutterhome-Norcal
6 Bradford Hasse   El Dorado Hills, CA 236804  608 Body Concepts
7 Bob Blyth   Davis, CA 266326  603 Davis Bike Club
8 Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA 271499  623 SSC/Yokuhl Ranch Race Team
9 Douglas Aldrich   San Jose, CA 245255  601 NA
10 Mark Hockridge   Granite Bay, CA 269690  620 Davis Bike Club
11 David Barrett   Grass Valley, CA 129270  602 Sert/Sho-air
12 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840  618 SugarCRM
13 Francis Goldsberry   Sacramento, CA 132927  607 SGW/City bicycle Works
14 Greg Roh     622 
DNS Kevin Threm   Aptos, CA 255687  615 NA
DNS marc hamlin   Hathaway Pines, CA 275127  619 Delta Velo
DNS Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA 33251  614 Bicycle Planet
DNS Jonathan Racine   San Jose, CA 200129  613 SJBC/SugarCRM
DNS Rod Fernandez   Dixon, CA 265576  605 Davis Bike Club
DNF Matt Conidaris   Gold River, CA 195944  604 Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
DNF John Zunino   Arnold, CA 196757  624 Delta Velo

Men - Cat 5 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hosea shepherd   Miwuk, CA 285643  517 Delta Velo
2 Matthew Koenig     520 Golden Chain Cyclists
3 Paul Stephens   San Francisco, CA 290987  509 Evergreen Cycling
4 scott wienker   Davis, CA 290904  511 
5 Lane Gonzales     516 
6 Darren Finger   Antioch, CA 226625  514 Third Pillar
7 Bill Honeycutt   Discovery Bay, CA 304906  505 
8 Malcolm Brown   Redwood City, CA 287378  502 
9 Roy Johnson   Livermore, CA 61758  506 Valley Spokesmen Racing Team
10 Michael Laliberte     507 
11 Gary Grimes     515 
12 Ben Shoettgen     521 
13 Michael Ahern   San Jose, CA 281780  501 SugarCRM
14 Stasiu Tippett   Sonora, CA 283487  510 Golden Chain Cyclists
DNF Tom Cutter   Carmichael, CA 285993  503 Fatcyclist.com
DNF John Heaton     504 
DNF Nicholas Navarro   San Francisco, CA 251871  508 Crossniacs
DNF Greg Onasch     513 
DNF Michael Painter   Chico Ca 289184  519 Chico Corsa

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Riker   San Francisco, CA 290240  555 Dolce Vita
2 Martha Bellisle   Truckee, CA 293090  551 NA
DNS April Hamlin   El Dorado Hills, CA 266244  553 Team Integrate/FFBC p/b Chipotle
DNS Sue Lovecchio   Pacific Grove, CA 205235  554 Velo Bella-Kona
DNF Martin Fischer     552 NA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee