Race Results for
Taconic 909 Challenge
Pleasant Valley, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 09/06/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ekrem Ayhan   Hackettstown, NJ0:57:33 285024  505 PCSST Mountain Lions
2 Tyler Dunn   1:28:16  506 661/Steel MX Optics

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ferraiolo   Accord, NY0:53:28 298491  528 Favata's Table Rock Tours
2 Jamie Rayner   1:14:25  526 harriman lodge
3 Gethin Amoss   1:16:07  529 harriman lodge
DNF Mike Barone   DNF  527 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jose Hernandez   0:51:40  549 MTBNYC Style
2 James Billett   New York, NY0:57:11 207598  546 
3 Erwin Hitgano   0:57:50  550 MTBNYCSTYLE
4 Donald Auchmoedy   1:03:02  545 Favatas Table Rock Tours
5 Garry de Sagun   1:03:31  552 MTBNYCSTYLE
6 John Grady   1:04:31  553 
7 Juan Sanchez   1:04:40  554 
8 Jim Vandeloo   1:08:52  551 
9 Liam Donnelly   1:11:28  547 Code Blue
10 Deryl Gage   1:12:06  548 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Owen Dougherty   0:53:20  571 
2 William Wall II   0:58:49  576 
3 James Bautista   Valleystream, NY1:00:59 299017  570 MTBNYCSTYLE
4 Luis Plasencia   1:02:21  578 
5 Kevin Maldonado   1:07:00  574 Windham Mountain Outfitters
6 Rick Rasmussen   1:23:40  577 Windham Mountain Outfitters
DNF Kevin Oriol   DNF  575 Liberty Bike Trails (Team LBT)

Men - Cat 3 - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Rice   Rensselaer, NY0:58:42 215593  671 Battenkill-United/CCB
2 John Farmer   1:20:18  670 Windham Mountain Outfitters

Men - Cat 2 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alfonso Dimeo   Troy, NY1:39:47 193884  203 Windham Mountain Outfitters/Coxsackie Bi
2 Joe Spooner   Earlton, NY1:42:46 283099  209 Windham Mountain Outfitters
3 Daniel Ingerdal   1:44:12  204 NYCMTB-Peak Bikes
4 Salvatore Crochiola   Fair Lawn, NJ1:46:04 129681  202 Dark Horse Cycles
5 Stephane Courtois   1:47:31  201 NYCMTB-peak bikes
6 Chuck Henry   1:49:48  208 Bicycle Depot
7 Ian Powell   1:58:48  207 Windham Mountain Outfitters
8 Jonathan Abragan   2:04:44  200 mtbNYCstyle
9 Laurent Sauvanet   Brooklyn, NY2:06:32 270887  205 
10 Michael Langan   2:33:49  206 

Men - Cat 2 - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Rasmussen   Windham, NY1:57:06 267693  232 Windham Mountain Outfitters
2 Joe McAnlis   Tillson, NY2:12:55 294158  231 Favata`s Table Rock Tours
DNF Jack Braun   Scarsdale, NYDNF 288617  230 

Men - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Jones   Glen Cove, NY1:37:46 285692  244 Road Runners
2 Mike Jaworski   1:37:50  243 Oneonta State Mountain Biking
3 Sean Gramling   1:38:58  249 
4 Matthew Burr   1:39:45  241 
5 Ben Yandeau   1:40:05  247 shadfly enterprises
6 Jamie Myers   New Paltz, NY1:40:07 279473  245 Bicycle Depot/Beacon Cycles
7 Lorenzo Serra   1:40:17  246 
8 Stephen Job   1:44:02  250 Oneonta State Mountain Biking
9 Evan Gaffney   1:49:31  248 Bicycle Planet
10 Christopher Berkley   1:52:19  240 Oneonta State Mountain Biking
11 Lee Herdenroder   1:56:19  251 Windham Mountain Outfitters
12 Andrew Rizzi   2:03:40  252 
13 Joshua Gittleman   2:13:53  242 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Herrig   1:38:30  277 Team Overlook
2 James Fox   1:38:54  265 
3 Cima Bue   1:40:13  261 
4 William Romollino   Allendale, NJ1:42:04 236221  268 Black Bear Cycling
5 Luis Rivera   New York, NY1:42:34 278746  267 NYCMTB Peak Bikes
6 Jason Grant   1:42:50  275 
7 Guillaume Loize   1:43:40  273 NYCMTB Peak Bikes
8 Scott Lavigne   1:47:24  272 Bikeway
9 Douglas Coleman   Freeport, NY1:49:09 257758  262 
10 Jason Defabio   High Falls, NY1:49:29 299847  263 Favata`s Table Rock Tours
11 Manny Porillo   1:49:49  276 Beacon Bombers
12 Gary Stallings   1:54:55  270 Hickory & Tweed
13 Jason Selwitz   Rensselaer, NY1:58:45 216632  269 
14 Scott Rausenberger   2:00:11  266 ClockWorkConstructionInc.com- Bryan's Bi
15 Deryl Gage   2:01:40  271 
16 Scott Husta   2:01:49  274 Favata`s Table Rock Tours
17 Robert Dunn   Mahwah, NJ2:07:22 199355  264 
18 james BOYD   Walker Valley, NY2:08:19 282439  260 DARK HORSE CYCLES

Men - Cat 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Davis Wornall   1:48:07  308 Favata's Table Rock Tours
2 Robert Trontz   Melville, NY1:49:57 236531  309 Bicycle Planet
3 Perry Braun   Scarsdale, NY1:51:47 252322  301 
4 Bill Orr   Tustin, CA1:52:17 282835  304 Team Overlook/Nema/Plattekill Mtn
5 Titian Bue   1:53:06  302 Solar Integrations
6 Alex Salazar   Ringwood, NJ1:53:43 224520  306 Hickory and Tweed
7 Charlie Ropes   2:00:07  305 
8 Charles Vaccaro   Patterson, NY2:01:30 296642  311 Pawling Cycle & Sport
9 Ludek Kolesa   Praha 82:03:09 295538  310 EVMA
10 Judson Speer   Cobleskill, NY2:03:54 207033  307 Windham Mountain Outfitters
11 Armand Arekian   Averill Park, NY2:15:12 86411  300 Colavita Racing/Kenda Tire
12 Ray McCarthy   2:37:15  303 

Men - Cat 2 - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 john warren   Shenorock, NY1:49:09 279673  344 Hickory and Tweed
2 Charles Capobianco   1:50:00  340 Team Overlook
3 Gordon Seigh   1:50:04  347 Fats in the Cats
4 Ray Ruyack   Brewster, NY1:52:30 60500  341 Hammer Nutrition
5 Kevin Smith   Bearsville, NY1:55:36 266096  345 
6 Warren Moe   New York, NY1:56:23 24676  346 
7 Powell Maille   2:12:17  349 
8 Michael Weinstein   Scarsdale, NY2:17:50 288648  343 
9 James Gambino   2:19:51  348 
DNF William Sheldon   Woodstock, NYDNF 171804  342 Team Overlook

Men - Cat 1 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Kelley   Pawling, NY2:19:38 133393  143 Pawling Cycle & Sport
2 Joseph Yanazzo   Malta, NY2:23:32 39146  140 Team Sho-Air/Kenda
3 Douglas Southwick   Rensselaer, NY2:29:55 177701  142 Bikeman.com
4 James Brockway   Hopewell Junction, NY2:35:45 223607  141 Pawling Cycle & Sport

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lukas Grob   Sherman, CT2:38:20 230384  31 Pawling Cycle and Sport
2 Aarron House   2:50:37  30 HWC

Men - Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Dotsenko   White Plains, NY2:26:07 289754  40 
2 Jonathan Favata   Mechanicville , NY2:33:25 184938  41 Favata's Table Rock Tours
3 Trevor Grant   Liberty Ny2:35:01 297495  42 bicycle depot
4 Nicholas Glasser   2:38:09  43 Velo Rochester

Men - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Mancuso   North Haledon, NJ2:18:22 253675  63 Cyclecraft/Bulldog/ZTEAM
2 Keith Goldman   Huntington Station, NY2:18:28 175729  62 The Bicycle Planet
3 Jason Clark   Southbury, CT2:22:06 7016  61 Cannondale Factory Racing
4 Rob Kelly   2:29:48  72 Pawling Cycle and Sport
5 Alex Pearson   2:31:55  67 
6 Jeremy Swift   Woodstock, NY2:32:32 147166  66 team campmor
7 Marco Mora   2:32:52  64 sids bikes
8 Felipe Leite   Brooklyn, NY2:33:48 20849  68 Sids Bikes
9 Kevin Ballou   Saratoga Springs, NY2:35:48 256065  60 Favata's Table Rock Tours
10 Alex Roskin   Ancram, NY2:42:24 30609  65 BIKEMAN.com
11 William Denter   Chichester, NY2:45:19 174663  69 Team Overlook
DNF David McCutcheon   DNF  70 Kingston Cyclery
DNF Chris LeDonne   Caldwell, NJDNF 152242  71 Team Bulldog

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Welch   Hopewell Jct, NY2:13:43 37650  106 clockworkconstructioninc.com - Bryans Bi
2 Johan Koserius   Sandy Hook, CT2:18:15 125973  110 Bethel Cycle
3 Wayne Tice   New Windsor, NY2:18:59 226401  105 ClockworkConstructionInc.com
4 Ben Williams   Stony Point, NY2:19:46 38300  107 CCI Racing
5 Paul Wojciak   Poughkeepsie, NY2:29:13 230224  111 Pawling Cycle and Sport
6 Stephen Hoelter   Hurley, NY2:31:25 135948  100 Hudson Valley Velodrome
7 Esteban Rodriguez   Woodside, NY2:32:49 153034  104 CRCA/Sid's-Cannondale www.Sidsbikes.com
8 Claude Laberge   Bernardsville, NJ2:33:32 206189  101 Marty's
9 Geoffrey House   Great Barrington, MA2:33:47 70131  108 Housatonic Wheel Club
10 Benjamin Moore   Bloomfield, CT2:46:23 159697  103 
DNF Robert Campos   Nesconset, NYDNF 101149  109 Bike Junkie Racing
DNF Frank Lovell   Cornwall, NYDNF 102547  102 Bryan's Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Muffatti   Bethel, CT2:41:55 174438  132 Bethel Cycle
2 Ralph Pruitt Jr.   2:44:36  130 Pawling Cycle and Sport
3 Roger Billharz   Sleepy Hollow, NY2:51:44 199172  131 Pawling Cycle & Sport/Briarcliff Bikewer

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:09:14 233011  19 Fuji MTB
2 Dylan Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:09:15 233553  18 Fuji MTB
3 Seamus Powell   Round Top, NY2:09:24 242397  14 Windham Mountain Outfitters
4 Joshua Wilcox   Gaylordsville, CT2:13:08 38209  16 503 Cycleworx/LHCC
5 James Harmon   Fort Collins2:16:37 265280  11 503 Cycleworx/LHCC
6 Brian Lariviere   Morristown, NJ2:20:20 93139  13 Team Bulldog/Cycle Craft
7 Thierry Blanchet   Castleton, NY2:20:50 190039  10 Cannondale Factory Racing
8 Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC2:22:47 245298  12 ClockworkConstructionInc.com /Bryans Bik
9 Benjamin Moore   2:23:59  17 
10 Greg Waggoner   New York, NY2:35:46 171792  15 Sids Bikes/Cannondale/ZTEAM

Women - Cat 3 - 1-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Hatt   1:09:24  694 
2 Jennifer Calabro   1:19:55  690 Code Blue
3 Gili Rusak   1:21:17  693 Overlook Mountain Bikes
4 Samantha Riddle   1:22:44  692 harriman lodge
5 Sharon Jones   1:31:25  691 Road Runners
6 Lottie Scarborough   1:51:33  695 harriman lodge
7 Brittan Yoat   1:58:33  696 

Women - Cat 3 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Sine   1:01:32  733 Bikeway
2 Eileen Garvey   1:07:51  730 Dark Horse Cycles
3 Melissa Maldonado   1:28:14  731 Windham Mountain Outfitters
4 Sue Powell   2:14:47  732 Windham Mountain Outfitters

Women - Cat 2 - 1-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolyn Lavigne   1:47:57  354 Bikeway
2 Christine Guarino   1:55:18  352 bicycle depot
3 Bernadette Dangelo   2:07:04  351 Oneonta State Mountain Biking
4 Lauren McCarthy   2:35:45  353 
DNF Madeleine Bonneville   Saratoga Springs, NYDNF 293835  350 Elevate Cycles/LUNAChix/SCC

Women - Cat 2 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Phillippo   Tarrytown, NY2:03:03 281014  383 Hickory and Tweed
2 Alta Wood   2:05:47  734 Beacon Bombers
3 Heidi Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:06:16 278614  380 Pawling Cycle & Sport
4 Alexandra Cortale   Pelham, NY2:39:52 292647  382 
DNF Christina Chambers   South Plainfield, NJDNF 259556  381 Velo Bella/Bicycle Depot/TP Racing

Women - Cat 1 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Yanazzo   Malta, NY2:02:32 243405  160 Team Sho-Air/Athleta

Women - Cat 1 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Bischoff   Mebane, NC2:59:32 267449  181 clockworkconstructioninc.com
2 Shasta Jensen   New York, NY3:15:52 248090  180 Sids Bikes/Cannondale

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Pearson   Pound Ridge, NY2:41:01 212760  Raw Revolution/Yorktown Cycles
2 Molly Throdahl   Allendale, NJ2:55:51 260403  Team Kenda

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee