Race Results for
Waynesboro Grand Prix 1 & 2
Waynesboro, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/26/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2/3 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA 202330  24 
2 Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730  20 
3 Tom Jeffrey   Richmond, VA 205634  19 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
4 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  21 Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkley
5 Matt Carlton   Lynchburg, VA 226077  
6 Andrew Alli   Richmond, VA 272164  12 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
7 Andrew Troy   Charlottesville, VA 249702  14 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
8 Stephen De Lisle   Gloucester, VA 203973  23 
9 Jon Gaudio   New Kent, VA 82135  15 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
10 Chip Goble   Mechanicsville, VA 193573  16 
11 Ian Marcuse   Richmond, VA 227992  11 Unattached
12 Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA 211474  
13 Robert Pullin   Fredericksburg, VA 229580  13 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
14 Matthew Phillips   Cambridge, MA 225954  22 Rogues Racing
15 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  200 
16 Simon Bennett     Unattached
17 Peter Hufnagel   Crozet, VA 198947  25 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
18 Phillip Robb   Suffolk, VA 201287  
DNF John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  10 
DNF Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  
DNF David Treece (Cat3)   Lynchburg, VA 272851  
DNF Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  
DNF Bradley Kendall   Fairfax, VA 266702  18 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
DNF David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  
DNF William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  201 
DNF William Malone   Mechanicsville, VA 47734  17 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports

Men - Masters 50+ - *50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  
2 Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093  150 
3 Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083  153 EastCoasters/BRBC
4 Mark Connelly   Midlothian, VA 192758  155 JRVS/Casey Auto
5 Gary Hoffman   Troy, VA 16434  151 
6 Dan Trsic   Mechanicsville, VA 63359  156 
7 Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620  152 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767  154 Van Dessel Factory Team

Men - Masters 40+ - *40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  200 
2 Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  202 
3 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA 204587  204 
4 Thomas Grinnan   Midlothian, VA 228840  206 Carytown Bicycle Company
5 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  205 
6 Tony Miller   Houston, TX 270972  207 Team Natures Path/3sports
DNF Michael Myers   Midlothian, VA 286709  203 Team Natures Path/3-Sports

Men - Cat 5/Cat 5 35+ - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Flexman   San Rafael, CA 291256  557 
2 Robert Anderson   Crozet, VA 1589  567 Unattached
3 Andrew Bridges   Bristow, VA 289668  559 540cycling.com
4 Quinn McFrederick   Austin, TX 273368  560 
5 Sean Garvey   Charlottesville, VA 289106  555 
6 Michael DeNino   Gaithersburg, MD 258503  553 
7 Kevin Jones   Roanoke, VA 292431  569 
8 Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA 279545  570 
9 CHRIS CLAYTON-SYRRIST     558 Unattached
10 Paul Croft   Toano, VA 274534  551 JRVS/Casey Auto
11 Mark Robbins     554 Unattached
12 Evan Janis   Germantown, MD 284683  552 
13 Stephen Dickens   Radford, VA 290176  550 Unattached
14 Donny Smith   Roanoke, VA 282123  563 
15 Ben Foster     566 
16 Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  565 
17 Warren Schimizzi   Roanoke, VA 254214  562 
18 Jeff Lange     561 Unattached
19 Jim Stevens     571 
20 Eric Puffenbarger   Charlottesville, VA 282760  568 
21 Stephen Knott   Virginia Beach, VA 189141  564 
DNF Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  556 

Men - JR - *10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  510 
2 Samuel Massie   Banner Elk, NC 292642  505 
3 Clair Walizer IV   Williamsburg, VA 282132  502 
4 Anthony Oughton   Midlothian, VA 267207  500 
5 Taylor Clarke   Midlothian, VA 280277  509 
6 Jacob Fisher   Williamsburg, VA 288894  508 
7 Danny Oughton   Midlothian, VA 273529  501 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
8 Kristin Schaefer   Richmond, VA 275337  504 Rostello p/b Fiorrucci/ Cycor
9 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502  503 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
10 Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925  506 
11 Ava Burnsed     511 Unattached
DNF Jason Fisher   Williamsburg, VA 288893  507 

Men - Cat 3/4 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Carlton   Lynchburg, VA 226077  316 
2 John Hochgraf (1 - Cat3)   Blacksburg, VA 250863  313 
3 John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  325 
4 Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA 211474  
5 Dominik Meier   Richmond, VA 277771  327 
6 David Treece (2 - Cat3)   Lynchburg, VA 272851  317 
7 Stuart Louder   Richmond, VA 221655  319 Kazane Racing
8 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  310 
9 Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC 232312  304 CVCC(Central Virginia Cycling Club)
10 Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  305 
11 James Deaton   Virginia Beach, VA 8975  309 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
12 Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA 283077  312 
13 John Gray   Chesapeake, VA 256083  302 Virginia Beach Wheelmen
14 Dan Netzer   Norfolk, VA 228581  308 
15 Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388  315 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA 250962  318 MVC/Blue Wheel
DNF Russell Jones   Crozet, VA 175469  321 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF John Eppen   Spearfish, SD 252741  324 Unattached
DNF Chad Rathbone   Richmond, VA 201213  320 
DNF Brian Beckmann   Richmond, VA 241056  322 
DNF Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  323 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Michael Oughton (Cat4)   Midlothian, VA 108764  300 
DNF Ivan Poteat   Richmond, VA 232604  314 
DNF eric carlson     311 Unattached
DNF Mike Fawell   Glen Allen, VA 278283  301 
DNF Wick Smith III   Norfolk, VA 272484  306 Celerity Cycling
DNF Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA 186006  326 
DNF Thomas Houff   Richmond, VA 198645  307 
DNF Joel Miller   Glen Allen, VA 256272  303 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports

Women - Womens Open - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Warner   Anna, TX 200801  100 
2 Amity Elliot   Boulder, CO 222471  102 
3 Emily Joyner   Virginia Beach, VA 212846  105 River CIty Women's Racing
4 Julie Kuliecza   Richmond, VA 238481  106 Team Marshall Mechanical/ RCWR
5 Emily Helmboldt   Richmond, VA 80164  104 
6 Julia Smith   Tappahannock, VA 212735  101 
7 Maria Calcaterra   Richmond, VA 232608  107 Team Nature's Path
8 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  103 
9 Karen Hanson   Manakin Sabot, VA 202047  250 

Women - Women 40+ - *40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Helmboldt   Richmond, VA 80164  104 
2 Julia Smith   Tappahannock, VA 212735  101 
3 Maria Calcaterra   Richmond, VA 232608  107 Team Nature's Path
4 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  103 
5 Karen Hanson   Manakin Sabot, VA 202047  250 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee