Race Results for
2008 Tiger Rag MTN Bike Race
Clemson, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 04/20/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ADAM DEWITT   1:19:39  130 
2 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c1:23:41 278167  113 
3 WILL O KEEFE   1:24:17  118 
4 Jonathan Altman   Clemson, SC1:24:25 258388  117 
5 Drew Hogg   College Park, MD1:27:48 260582  
6 KEVIN SATTERFIELD   1:28:01  85 
7 Boykin Lucas   Clemson, SC1:28:11 198609  133 
8 DAN WAGONER   1:28:29  116 
9 JESSE MILLER   1:32:27  71 
10 DAVID BOYD   1:37:17  100 
11 Jacob Alley   Statesville, NC1:41:54 241975  54 
12 MIKE PIERCE   1:46:05  81 

Men - SP - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Dillon   Greensboro, NC1:02:33 277129  23 
2 SCOTT SNAPE   1:03:27  78 
3 Kenneth Tackett   Pendleton, SC1:17:06 154655  45 
4 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC1:20:00 195594  75 Cycletherapy

Men - SP - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC1:19:37 114403  76 
2 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL1:19:40 274936  16 
3 Eric Kleffman   Greenville, SC1:25:02 146946  
4 Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA1:25:24 229902  99 
5 Guy Spiher   Winston Salem, NC1:28:53 146941  20 
6 KEN MOUTON   1:28:53  34 
7 Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC1:32:31 184488  102 Cycletherapy
8 Clifford Robertson   Decatur, GA1:39:20 191292  89 
9 RYAN WILSON   1:41:54  25 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC1:20:42 174835  106 
2 Michael Byrd   Mooresville, NC1:23:06 118798  93 
3 RICK TAYLOR   1:23:11  58 
4 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC1:23:15 36874  111 
5 Mark Nagy   Greenville, SC1:26:03 222899  98 
6 Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC1:26:23 273710  41 
7 BRIAN HOLDON   1:26:29  
8 GREG BATT   1:26:54  87 
9 KEVIN MCCAULEY   1:28:28  77 
10 Robert Green   Pelzer, SC1:35:02 251507  95 
12 BILL NAVARRO   1:45:55  103 
13 Wayne Holden   Charlotte, NC1:47:53 263631  115 
14 CHRISTIAN BALDWIN   1:50:45  124 
15 PHILIP BROWN   1:51:51  125 
16 ED KIZER   1:52:22  122 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Foulston   Portland, OR1:22:08 12128  
2 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC1:23:38 257408  105 
3 Chris St.Peter   Brevard, NC1:24:04 255077  128 
4 ANDREAS ZAGEL   1:25:24  107 
5 Eric Meddaugh   Charlotte, NC1:25:31 104503  108 
6 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC1:27:56 272863  26 
7 Gary Golding   Mount Airy, NC1:28:30 188832  19 
8 MIKE PRESSLEY   1:28:53  82 
9 James Hill   Columbia, SC1:32:21 62287  96 
10 JOHN DAVIDSON   1:34:42  
11 GUY EARLY   1:35:58  94 
12 Brad Gardinier   Spartanburg, SC1:36:13 268616  119 
13 MARTIN STONE   1:36:41  83 
14 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC1:36:43 261358  52 
15 Robert Bogan   Waxhaw, NC1:37:18 224834  79 
16 ERIC LAUSTER   2:05:04  84 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC1:27:33 274919  56 
2 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA1:27:34 248932  27 
3 Martin Turanec   Columbia, SC1:51:00 171345  80 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tristan Cowie   Brevard , NC1:58:42 220084  143 
2 Justin Raynes   Bozeman, MT2:02:35 197456  60 
3 Brandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO2:03:50 232881  32 
4 Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin2:04:24 183301  13 
5 Matt St Marie   Brevard, NC2:05:20 211728  144 
6 Erik Nielson   Clemson, SC2:08:58 183379  12 
7 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC2:11:41 127000  135 
8 Nicholas Dale   Athens2:18:03 142769  141 
9 Matthew Williams   Asheville, NC2:18:22 210373  72 
10 Park Baker   Brevard, NC2:25:42 224953  155 
11 Colin Watkins   Brevard, NC2:33:05 209776  150 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC2:05:01 201439  152 
2 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC2:05:01 243883  131 
3 Marshall Hance   Asheville, NC2:07:29 190877  148 
4 Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GA2:10:07 245885  114 
5 Colin Izzard   Brevard, NC2:12:59 17483  142 
6 Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA2:13:10 185868  146 
7 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC2:14:04 147072  
8 brandon stone   Lincoln, AL2:14:40 254896  17 
9 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC2:24:19 139580  147 
10 Brian DeLoughy   Marietta, GA2:25:51 230587  140 
11 Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC2:26:42 181563  153 
12 Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC2:31:46 206017  151 

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC2:15:09 226661  24 
2 Dennis Helton   Asheville, NC2:18:21 137721  154 
3 Ian Davidson   Clemson, SC2:18:22 94785  
4 Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC2:24:23 76050  86 
5 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC2:28:01 160748  145 
6 Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC2:29:10 173549  33 
7 Richard Sellino   Franklin, NC2:37:02 32152  126 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA1:00:21 268382  73 
2 Eric Vest   Davidson, NC1:20:11 256983  50 

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALLEN SINGLETON   1:21:51  70 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Vaden   Winston Salem, NC00:51:39 214134  36 
2 Jacob Graven   High Point, NC00:53:57 277414  43 
3 EDWARD COUVILLIAN   1:06:20  55 
4 ETHAN CHAMBERS   1:13:59  69 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL THOMASSON   1:08:34  59 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NATHANIEL HELMS   00:49:42  11 
2 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA00:50:03 278227  46 
3 Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC00:50:46 274564  
4 JOE LENNON   1:02:28  14 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC00:48:43 270019  31 
2 Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC00:50:06 171144  
3 TERRY WOOD   00:52:42  61 
4 Jason Rogers   Atlanta, GA00:55:34 149207  47 
5 WILLIAM BROWN   00:56:28  38 
6 MICHAEL SCHUMACHER   1:08:40  63 
7 BRIAN CONNER   1:12:17  62 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE EDWARDS   00:52:58  67 
2 JERRY MCCLUNG   00:53:38  57 
3 Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC00:54:01 152689  51 
4 Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC00:56:23 269013  48 
5 Philip Cheek   Marietta, GA00:57:22 137704  39 
6 David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA1:00:42 268383  74 
7 Mark Alley   Statesville, NC1:01:24 241976  53 
8 ROCKIE ENGLISH   1:04:51  35 
9 CURTIS QUAKENBUSH   1:05:56  40 
10 Greg Kempthorne   Summerfield, NC1:06:08 260583  42 
11 BOB FJELD   1:07:46  68 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MEGAN DAY   1:35:06  29 
2 JENNIFER ERRICKSON   Clemson, SC1:36:33 278982  129 
3 Chelsea Wwest   Williamsburg, VA1:38:21 263223  49 
4 Caroline Decosimo   Lookout Mtn, TN1:45:06 256172  66 
5 KRISTIN COLONNA   1:49:58  97 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC1:37:58 272951  120 
2 Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN1:39:40 255417  15 
3 Carol Ann Busick   Mt Airy, NC1:43:33 250378  21 
4 SHARON BROWN   1:46:55  37 
5 Cathi Mowery   Concord, NC1:48:01 243999  127 
6 LAURIE NEUBERT   1:49:06  30 
7 Lisa Rolf   Decatur, GA2:10:49 190972  88 

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 EMILY WOOD   1:44:16  104 
2 Melissa Magann   Charlotte, NC1:51:37 256313  123 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kylie Krauss   Asheville, NC1:57:19 218255  149 
3 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC2:04:39 220598  28 

Women - EX - Master - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC2:01:05 191402  101 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA2:05:45 221037  139 

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eileen Kelly-Foulston   Portland, OR2:14:08 271856  10 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee