Race Results for
Houston Grand Crit
Houston, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 05/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edudaro Rodrigo      
2 Carlos Vargas   Kingwood, TX 177122   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
3 Tyler Jewell   Austin, TX 168914   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
4 John Trujillo   Austin, TX 225639   Velossimo Racing
5 Daniele DeFranceski      
6 Dan Teaters   Green Bay , WI 214818   Matrix Cycling Club
7 Phil Wikoff   Austin, TX 117896   Super Squadra
8 Max Miley   Allen, TX 24324   Matrix Cycling Club
9 Thacker Reeves   Tyler, TX 240130   Matrix Cycling Club
10 Chris Lowry   League City, TX 211096   Sugar Cycles
11 Radames Eliud      
12 Joseph LaFico   Austin, TX 206317   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
13 Travis Burandt   Austin, TX 189171   Century Road Club Association
14 Jimmy Clarke   Cypress, TX 202026   Bike Barn (Texas)
15 Alan Ting   Austin, TX 202659   Super Squadra
16 Ian Dille   Austin, TX 104953   Super Squadra
17 Andrew Dahlheim   Dallas, TX 188572   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
18 Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA 33087   
19 Ronald Strange   Pearland, TX 248703   Team Tilson Homes
20 Sol Ethan Frost   Austin, TX 165768   Austinbikes/Revenant
21 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX 187559   Matrix Cycling Club
22 Brent Turner   Stonewall, LA 55990   Bike Barn (Texas)
23 Gregory Bauer   Houston, TX 84441   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
24 Ronald Huijsman   Houston, TX 166358   Bike Barn (Texas)
25 Jesus Zarate      
26 Gregory (Lawson) Craddock   Austin, TX 194685   Northwest Cycling Club
27 Jordan Smothermon   Austin, TX 256683   
28 James Lawrence   Edmond, OK 148318   Matrix Cycling Club
29 John Ashe   Austin, TX 43660   Bike Barn (Texas)
30 Abdias Benjamin Hernandez   Houston, TX 222979   M7 Racing
31 Johan Ordoner      
32 Jimmy Olsen   Dallas, TX 49022   Dallas Racing
33 Henk Calderon   Bellaire, TX 199154   M7 Racing
34 Scott Veggeberg   Austin, TX 188306   GS Tenzing
35 Marc Bergeron   Austin, TX 202616   Velossimo Racing
36 John Korioth   Austin, TX 102704   Team Six
37 Brandon Cowart   Tulsa, OK 7964   Bike Barn (Texas)
38 Steen Rose   Allen, TX 120807   Solar Eclipse
39 Eric Warnsman   Round Rock, TX 73879   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
40 Ricky May   Katy, TX 207126   GS Tenzing
41 Brian Jones   Houston, TX 254260   GS Tenzing
42 Evan Lambert   Austin, TX 239971   
43 Kevin Baker   College Station, CA 176461   
44 Brett Faulk   Houston, TX 11325   Sugar Cycles
45 Carlos Tames (1 - Cat1)   Austin, TX 34952   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
46 Warney Crosby   Dallas 69378   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
47 Kevin Kremke   Houston, TX 42330   Bike Barn (Texas)
48 Ryan Dionne   Houston, TX 187951   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
49 Kevin Schaefer   Austin, TX 216157   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
50 Mitchell Comardo (1 - Cat2)   Sugar Land, TX 141179   Bike Barn (Texas)
51 David Wenger   Austin, TX 89282   Super Squadra
52 Thomas Kubicek   Friendswood, TX 202263   Team Tilson Homes
53 Barry Lee   Nederland, CO 85255   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
54 Steven Wheeler   Austin, TX 152962   Super Squadra
55 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX 168160   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
56 Christopher Trickey   Austin, TX 240752   Velossimo Racing
57 Jonathan Reeder (2 - Cat2)   Allen, TX 226867   Matrix Cycling Club
58 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Graham   Austin, TX 230   Southwest CycleSport/HealthCoach
2 Stephen Weber   Mckinney, TX 50855   McKinney Velo Club
3 Patrick Burke   Mckinney, TX 201325   McKinney Velo Club
4 John Korioth   Austin, TX 102704   Team Six
5 Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA 33087   
6 James Murff   Austin, TX 234056   
7 Brian Handal   Houston, TX 52930   
8 Dan Morgan   Houston, TX 141700   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
9 Michael Reed   Austin, TX 64083   Austinbikes/Revenant
10 Euan Mackay (1 - Cat3)   Katy, TX 220074   
11 Rich Schmidt   Pearland, TX 231161   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
12 Brad Price   Mc Kinney, TX 178625   McKinney Velo Club
13 Veon McReynolds   Houston, TX 54665   Southern Elite
14 Frank Karbarz   Houston, TX 70407   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
15 Brett Faulk   Houston, TX 11325   Sugar Cycles
16 Mitch Blackwell   Mckinney, TX 220036   McKinney Velo Club
17 Kevin Schaefer   Austin, TX 216157   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
18 Felix Guardado   Katy, TX 228673   
19 Lee Troy   Katy, TX 53622   Northwest Cycling Club
20 David Parker   San Antonio, TX 27256   Solar Eclipse
21 Dwight Lopez      
22 James Quinn   Houston, TX 99352   Southern Elite
23 Jorge Merle   Garland, TX 24084   Dallas Racing
24 Patricia Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039   
25 Jamey Munroe   Plano, TX 211410   Velossimo Racing
26 Jimmy Olsen   Dallas, TX 49022   Dallas Racing
27 Bryan Perkins   Mckinney, TX 56036   McKinney Velo Club
28 Carlos Tames (1 - Cat1)   Austin, TX 34952   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
29 Blake Rich   Spring, TX 176235   Southern Elite
30 Chad Smith   Austin, TX 33069   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
31 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   
32 David Barron   Houston, TX 2730   Bike Barn (Texas)
33 Ronald Huijsman   Houston, TX 166358   Bike Barn (Texas)

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jed Rogers   Austin Tx 271069   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
2 Stephen Weber   Mckinney, TX 50855   McKinney Velo Club
3 Jason Danvir   Houston, TX 244683   Sugar Cycles
4 Patrick Rabice   Austin, TX 197598   Team Six
5 Trey Copeland   Houston, TX 121929   Southern Elite
6 Draye Redfern   Austin, TX 204553   Velossimo Racing
7 Dan Morgan   Houston, TX 141700   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
8 Michael Morgovnik   Austin, TX 196720   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
9 Euan Mackay   Katy, TX 220074   
10 Robert Sisk   Houston, TX 165285   Team Bikesport
11 Patrick Burke   Mckinney, TX 201325   McKinney Velo Club
12 Colton Jarisch   Austin, TX 271716   Velossimo Racing
13 Brian Handal   Houston, TX 52930   
14 Jon Lewis   League City, TX 185432   Team Tilson Homes
15 Clinton Buss   Baytown, TX 5385   Bike Barn (Texas)
16 Alexander Lewis   Denver, CO 196504   Bike Barn (Texas)
17 James Murff   Austin, TX 234056   
18 Brad Price   Mc Kinney, TX 178625   McKinney Velo Club
19 Jamey Munroe   Plano, TX 211410   Velossimo Racing
20 Pedro Martinez   Houston, TX 213034   Southern Elite
21 Josh Brown   Fort Polk , LA 247327   S.T.A.R.R.S.
22 Eric Randolph   Houston, TX 104007   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
23 Bennett Brown   Houston, TX 187726   Southern Elite
24 Thomas Craddock   Houston, TX 8031   Northwest Cycling Club
25 David Barron   Houston, TX 2730   Bike Barn (Texas)
26 Frank Karbarz   Houston, TX 70407   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
27 Blake Rich   Spring, TX 176235   Southern Elite
28 Cody Foster   The Woodlands, TX 218986   Southern Elite
29 Damen Sistrunk   Houston, TX 32833   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
30 Robert Biard   Austin, TX 260814   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
31 Will Visser   Austin, TX 49892   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
32 Mitch Blackwell   Mckinney, TX 220036   McKinney Velo Club
33 Bryan Perkins   Mckinney, TX 56036   McKinney Velo Club
34 Stuart Gregory   Houston, TX 233857   The Woodlands Cycling Club
35 Jose Hernandez   Houston, TX 223675   M7 Racing
36 Jason Bentley   League City, TX 68011   Team Tilson Homes
37 Ruarri Day-Stirrat   Houston, TX 257640   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Phongsy   Houston, TX 219736   Team Bikesport
2 Brian Darby   Houston, TX 240502   
3 Lynn McMahon   Houston, TX 237107   Northwest Cycling Club
4 Mark Saucedo   Pflugerville, TX 260451   GS Tenzing
5 Jeffrey Dingler   Houston, TX 242524   Southwest Cycling Club Racing
6 Richard Lizama   Houston, TX 183620   Bike Barn (Texas)
7 gary mishoe   The Woodlands, TX 250859   The Woodlands Cycling Club
8 John Cascio   Houston, TX 229748   
9 Robert Mercado   Converse, TX 48809   Peak Fitness Racing
10 Thomas Luton   Fort Worth, TX 251741   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
11 Michael Pincus   Pearland, TX 254929   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
12 Eric Attayi   Houston, TX 256760   Team Lone Star Bicycles
13 Brian McDaniel   Fort Worth, TX 247559   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
14 Pete Neubig   Houston, TX 237007   Sugar Cycles
15 Carl Lagrimas   Austin, TX 240368   The Woodlands Cycling Club
16 John Myhre   San Antonio, TX 94560   Bicycle-Heaven
17 Shawn Harris   Tomball, TX 220914   The Woodlands Cycling Club
18 Mark Landeck   Seabook, TX 188556   Team Tilson Homes
19 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854   Solar Eclipse
20 Blake Krause   Houston, TX 217732   
21 Jim Payne   Fort Mill, SC 211882   The Woodlands Cycling Club
22 Kelly Orr   Arlington, TX 177980   GS Tenzing
23 Agoston Petz   Humble, TX 228465   
24 Jerry Smith   The Colony, TX 270314   Team Bicycles Inc.
25 Eric Comeau   Seattle, WA 246279   Bike Barn (Texas)
26 jason codianne   Missouri City, TX 266799   Sugar Cycles
27 Jason Van Loo   Houston, TX 263932   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
28 Chris Nybom   Houston, TX 259480   
29 Andres Gonzalez   Katy, TX 236824   Bike Barn (Texas)
30 Marcus Arredondo   Friendswood, TX 260066   
31 Philip Shama   Houston, TX 201798   MSHC.net Racing
32 Dave Sheltraw   Spring, TX 272213   The Woodlands Cycling Club
33 Patrick Burke   Plano, TX 138208   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
34 Matt Moore   Austin, TX 213505   
35 Tyler Wells   Austin, TX 251341   
36 Scott Thompson   Katy, TX 240774   M7 Racing
37 Jorge Moya   Houston, TX 228449   Sugar Cycles
38 Greg Hercules   Bryan, TX 260061   
39 Leonard Gremillion   Houston, TX 256932   Bike Barn (Texas)
40 Greg Binion   Houston, TX 264242   Bike Barn (Texas)
41 Andres Gonzalez   Katy, TX 236824   Bike Barn (Texas)
42 Jack Gutweiler   Katy, TX 167973   Team Bikesport
43 James Ruberti   Houston, TX 221219   M7 Racing
44 Christopher Pratt   Houston, TX 213914   Southwest Cycling Club Racing
45 Doug Baysinger   Sugar Land, TX 204536   Sugar Cycles
46 James Smith   Pearland, TX 196377   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
47 Michael Jankowski   Austin, TX 209915   Austin Flyers
48 James Corry   Houston, TX 7841   Texas Eagles Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kiet Tran   Houston, TX 198635   
2 Paul Hurdlow   Austin, TX 221165   Team Six
3 Richard Lizama   Houston, TX 183620   Bike Barn (Texas)
4 Jesse Johnson   Houston, TX 126007   Bike Barn (Texas)
5 Marcus Arredondo   Friendswood, TX 260066   
6 Tony Phongsy   Houston, TX 219736   Team Bikesport
7 Pete Neubig   Houston, TX 237007   Sugar Cycles
8 Leonard Gremillion   Houston, TX 256932   Bike Barn (Texas)
9 Keith Gumney   Houston, TX 237540   Team Bikesport
10 Christopher Cornetto   Austin, TX 254467   Southwest CycleSport/HealthCoach
11 Greg Binion   Houston, TX 264242   Bike Barn (Texas)
12 Ramiro Alvarado      
13 john smith   League City, TX 271596   Team Tilson Homes
14 Adolfo Alzate   Richmond, TX 272699   M7 Racing
15 Eric Mandell   Houston, TX 265177   
16 Robert McCallum   Houston, TX 138628   Team Lone Star Bicycles
17 Justin Holmes   Houston, TX 271885   Bike Barn (Texas)
18 John McCann (1 - Cat5)   Houston, TX 268076   Team Lone Star Bicycles
19 Adrian Castro   Houston, TX 148639   
20 John Petrosky   Houston, TX 214208   Bike Barn (Texas)
21 Hill Swift   Houston, TX 241076   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
22 Jason Van Loo   Houston, TX 263932   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
23 Greg Smith   Houston, TX 125991   Northwest Cycling Club
24 Ruben Pena   Harlingen, TX 273347   S.T.A.R.R.S.
25 Mark Landeck   Seabook, TX 188556   Team Tilson Homes
26 George Hammerlein   Houston, TX 234085   Sugar Cycles
27 mark robertson (2 - Cat5)   Houston, TX 271565   Team Lone Star Bicycles
28 Michael Jankowski   Austin, TX 209915   Austin Flyers
29 David Pybus   Houston, TX 230728   
30 Ted Yang   Houston, TX 254678   
31 Stephen Goulet   Houston, TX 268591   Team Lone Star Bicycles
32 Terrell Teutsch (1 - Cat4)   Pasadena, TX 205111   Bike Barn (Texas)
33 Patrick Burke   Plano, TX 138208   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
34 Ahmed King   Houston, TX 280189   
35 Jeff Mason   Sugarland, TX 280276   
36 Bryan Wilson   Lone Tree, CO 272665   
37 David McCasker (3 - Cat5)   Portland, OR 204479   Team Bikesport
38 Dent Laney   Houston, TX 202524   NRC/PedalMasher
39 Steve Minard   Pearland, TX 259914   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
40 Steven Bigby   Houston, TX 195868   Team Spincycle
41 Paul Sedillo   Houston, TX 163905   Team Bikesport
42 Chris Langley      
43 Leroy LeFlore   Galveston, TX 209633   
44 Doug Baysinger   Sugar Land, TX 204536   Sugar Cycles
45 Mario Guerrero      
46 Allan Campbell   Katy, TX 228111   Team Spincycle
47 Reid Green   Austin, TX 274915   
48 James Corry   Houston, TX 7841   Texas Eagles Cycling Club
49 Todd Jorgenson      
50 Brian Glenn   Houston, TX 202306   Bay Area Cycling & Air Products
51 Edward Aviles (4 - Cat5)   Houston, TX 280228   
52 Scott Thompson   Katy, TX 240774   M7 Racing
53 Paul Wellen   Pearland, TX 271738   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
54 James Smith   Pearland, TX 196377   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
55 William Moritz   Houston, TX 161036   
56 Joe Magana   Lake Oswego, OR 51255   

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Sanchez   Houston, TX 261333   
2 David Howard   Katy, TX 274133   
3 Nicholas Osborne   Houston, TX 230729   
4 Wyatt Pritchard   Houston, TX 270271   The Woodlands Cycling Club
5 Michael Moist   Kingwood, TX 273762   The Woodlands Cycling Club
6 Johannes Kubik   Houston, TX 264348   Team Lone Star Bicycles
7 David McCasker   Portland, OR 204479   Team Bikesport
8 David Smith   The Woodlands, TX 255693   The Woodlands Cycling Club
9 john smith   League City, TX 271596   Team Tilson Homes
10 Alan Charley   Spring, TX 216619   The Woodlands Cycling Club
11 George Angus      
12 Julian Se   Missouri City, TX 280290   
13 Justin Christofferson   Edmond, OK 248037   
14 Chris Langley      
15 Todd Merry   Katy, TX 245422   Bike Barn (Texas)
16 Jeff Fleischmann   Seattle, WA 223480   Team Marty's
17 John Cybulski   Houston, TX 258005   
18 Ruben Pena   Harlingen, TX 273347   S.T.A.R.R.S.
19 Tom Senkevich   Moon Twp., PA 272207   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
20 Gregory Stevenson   Humble, TX 272988   
21 Todd Stamm      
22 Mark Slobom   Mission Viejo, CA 70835   The Woodlands Cycling Club
23 Troy Fraske   Houston, TX 236760   The Woodlands Cycling Club
24 Stephen Goulet   Houston, TX 268591   Team Lone Star Bicycles
25 Justin Blandford   Houston, TX 277293   
26 Michael Powers      
27 Josafat Jaime   Richmond, TX 275081   The Woodlands Cycling Club
28 Andreas Hoenselaar      
29 Enrique Varela   Austin, TX 74461   
30 Matt Riebschlager      
31 Ben Emata   Houston, TX 222530   Southwest Cycling Club Racing
32 David Rilling   Houston, TX 245588   Northwest Cycling Club
33 Alex Wagner   Sugar Land, TX 280220   
34 Robert Rogers   Conroe, TX 249262   The Woodlands Cycling Club
35 Craig Jones      
36 Steven Briscoe   The Woodlands, TX 245719   The Woodlands Cycling Club
37 Eddie Sanchez      
38 Shane Baldon   Sugar Land, TX 247418   Sugar Cycles
39 Steve Minard   Pearland, TX 259914   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
40 Kyle Davenport   Missouri City, TX 239805   Sugar Cycles
41 Paul Wellen   Pearland, TX 271738   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
42 Graham Cooper   Houston, TX 267762   
43 Carlito Barlaan      
44 William Moritz   Houston, TX 161036   
45 Tom Zizka      
46 Steve Wright      
47 Craig Waldron      
48 Alejandro Parilli      
49 Mike Aguayo      

Men - Junior - JR - 10-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Pincus   Pearland, TX 254929   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
2 Cody Foster   The Woodlands, TX 218986   Southern Elite
3 Eriksen Bruess   Montgomery, TX 236615   The Woodlands Cycling Club
4 Trent Boyd   Cypress, TX 232684   Team Lone Star Bicycles
5 Patrick Davis   Austin, TX 263456   The Woodlands Cycling Club
6 Kyle McIntosh   Katy, TX 279995   
7 Timothy Tirado   Bellaire, TX 256782   Bicycle World & Fitness
8 Christina Tirado   Bellaire, TX 257294   Bicycle World & Fitness

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cristin Walker   Houston, TX 170360   Northwest Cycling Club
2 Lori Barrett   Austin, TX 255636   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
3 Christina Wolfe   Austin, TX 246079   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
4 Patricia Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039   
5 Rachel Byus   Chandler, AZ 260379   FCS Cycling Club
6 Rheannon Cunningham   Austin, TX 252159   TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
7 Jenny Willhite   San Antonio, TX 188342   FCS Cycling Club
8 Helen Tarr   Houston, TX 232151   Sugar Cycles
9 Billye Jo Sanders   Houston, TX 271336   MSHC.net Racing
10 Aimee Cormier   Lafayette, LA 232051   Sugar Cycles
11 Jacqueline Cohen   Ann Arbor 272242   The Woodlands Cycling Club
12 Lindy Alton   Austn, TX 240559   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
13 Christine Callander (1 - Cat4)   Pearland, TX 216483   Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
14 Holly Mishoe   The Woodlands, TX 178178   The Woodlands Cycling Club
15 Angela Clark   Houston, TX 256648   Sugar Cycles
16 Kristi Darby   Houston, TX 242173   Team Bikesport
17 Mandi Rogers (1 - Cat3)   Willis, TX 256054   The Woodlands Cycling Club
18 Laura Meichan   Cypress, TX 204643   Sugar Cycles
19 Joyce Baysinger   Sugar Land, TX 219901   Sugar Cycles
20 Krista Malizia   The Woodlands, TX 240913   The Woodlands Cycling Club
21 Allison Dingler      
22 Stephanie Bejune   Angleton, TX 274691   
23 Joy Allison   Spring, TX 274567   The Woodlands Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee