Race Results for
6th Annual Chris Hinds Memorial Criterium
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/12/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Wolfe   Old Lyme, CT46:33.00 260405  495 Mystic Velo Club
2 Evan Kirk   Old Lyme, CT46:33.00 257923  497 Mystick Velo Club
3 Matthew Gilbert   Wakefield, RI46:33.00 240521  452 NBX
4 Reed McFarland   Niantic, CT46:33.00 186823  496 Mystic Velo Club/Connaughty Chiropractic
5 David Gilchrist   Lyme, CT46:33.00 260390  500 Mystic Velo Juniors
6 Nathan Etchells   Sterling, CT46:33.00 276639  493 MVC
7 Ian McFarland   Niantic, CT46:33.00 205980  451 Mystic Velo Juniors
8 Austin Vincent   Simsbury, CT46:33.00 226301  450 
9 Peter Goguen   Hopedale, MA46:33.00 234564  499 Minuteman Road Club

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Norton   Monson, MA37:56.00 51860  922 Cyclonauts Racers
2 David Potter Jr   Tiverton, RI37:56.00 132031  947 bikeworks/hallamore
3 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME37:56.00 66046  912 BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Goodale's B
4 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA37:56.00 223916  920 Cyclonauts Racers
5 William Mark   Wakefield, RI37:56.00 22520  917 NBX/Narragansett Beer
6 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH37:56.00 32878  929 BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales
7 William Stevens   Bolton, MA37:56.00 34102  936 Gearworks
8 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI37:56.00 63690  908 NBX/Narragansett Beer
9 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI37:56.00 47974  944 NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.
10 Mark Jamieson   Ivoryton, CT37:56.00 197529  948 Exodus Road Racing/Pools Etc/Brumble Bik
11 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT37:56.00 178285  909 Cyclonauts Racers
12 Murat Altinbasak   Warwick, RI37:56.00 160060  901 Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
13 Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA37:56.00 54408  950 Union Velo Masters
14 James O'Mara   Grafton, NH37:56.00 26748  923 BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift
15 Jonathan Bold   Marstons Mills, MA37:56.00 117383  903 Corner Cycle
16 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH37:56.00 22572  918 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
17 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT37:56.00 147170  937 Mystic Velo
18 Sven Lohse   Gardner, MA37:56.00 54728  914 Everactiveonline/Workerscompsolutions
19 Scott Verrier   Holden, MA37:56.00 48105  930 Team Bike Alley
20 Armand Pantalone   Haverhill, MA37:56.00 67106  924 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
21 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI37:56.00 65025  916 Cyclonauts Racers
22 Kurt Schnabel   Barrington, RI37:56.00 194692  941 bikeworks/hallamore
23 Patrick Brandon   Killingworth, CT37:56.00 4629  905 CCNS/Pedal Power
24 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CT37:56.00 184192  938 MVC
25 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT37:56.00 189103  910 Mystic Velo
26 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI37:56.00 236023  931 Independent Fabrication/Kempner
27 Michael Pavlov   Manchester, MA37:56.00 184220  939 CCB/Volkswagen
28 Richard Morin   Williston, VT37:56.00 131715  949 Union Velo Masters

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Curley   Taunton, MA35:11.00 8380  839 Gearworks
2 Joseph Rano   Jefferson, MA35:11.00 60154  819 Bike Alley
3 James O'Mara   Grafton, NH35:20.00 26748  816 BOB/Stoneyfield Farms/Shift
4 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI35:20.00 48893  827 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
5 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT35:20.00 11947  808 CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes cycles
6 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH35:20.00 32878  824 BOB/shift-stonyfieldfarms-Ariza-goodales
7 David Foley   Stoughton, MA35:20.00 11937  841 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
8 William Stevens   Bolton, MA35:20.00 34102  830 Gearworks
9 Michael Pavlov   Manchester, MA35:20.00 184220  836 CCB/Volkswagen
10 Lionel Trahan   Glocester, RI35:20.00 52549  840 Unattached
11 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME35:20.00 66046  810 BOB Cycling-Stonyfield Farms-Goodale's B
12 Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA35:20.00 100624  809 bikeworks/hallamore
13 Doug Shepard   Mansfield, MA35:20.00 188230  822 Everactive Compsolutions
14 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI35:20.00 65025  814 Cyclonauts Racers
15 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT35:20.00 189103  807 Mystic Velo
16 Paul DiMartino   North Kingstown, RI35:20.00 173146  831 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
17 Paul Anderson   Wyoming, RI35:20.00 46261  802 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
18 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT35:20.00 147170  817 Mystic Velo Club
19 Eric Marro   Nashua, NH35:20.00 22572  815 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
20 William Doonan   Blackstone, MA35:20.00 194514  806 Minuteman Road Club
21 Richard Rusk   Exeter, RI35:20.00 48618  820 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
22 Stephen Ivester   New Bedford, MA35:20.00 76103  828 Gearworks
23 Kurt Schnabel   Barrington, RI35:20.00 194692  837 bikeworks/hallamore
24 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI35:20.00 192821  813 Mystic Velo Club
25 David Bradford   Bishop, CA35:20.00 77144  833 Masters Velo
26 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT35:20.00 60916  804 Team Mossman/ Tokeneke Racing
27 Neil Hall   Lakeville, MA35:20.00 14722  811 Union Velo/ Lemond Bikes
28 Christopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI35:20.00 5508  834 Bikeworks/Halamore
29 James Lynch   Colchester, CT35:20.00 227812  835 Mystic Velo Club
30 Armand Pantalone   Haverhill, MA35:20.00 67106  832 BOB/Shift-Stonyfield Farm-Ariza-Goodales
31 John Morgan   Madison, CT35:20.00 54065  829 CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes cycles
32 Wayne Kirk   Old Lyme, CT35:20.00 184192  812 Mystic Velo Club
33 Marc Tatar   Providence, RI35:20.00 245317  825 Bikeworks/Halamore

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA50:3.00 45079  551 Bike Line / LWA
2 Mark Hagen   Natick, MA50:3.00 51545  557 CCB/Volkswagen
3 David Bradford   Bishop, CA50:3.00 77144  571 MVC
4 Michael Miller   Middletown, RI50:3.00 54821  564 Masters Velo Club/MCRA
5 Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI50:47.00 45064  572 Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA
6 David Burnett   Norwich, CT50:47.00 227154  553 Mystic Velo MCRA
7 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA50:47.00 47061  554 B.O.B.Stonyfield Farms Goodale's Bike
8 Bruce McCowan   E Greenwich, RI50:47.00 119169  563 Arc En Ciel Racing Team / MCRA
9 Richard Martin   Attleboro, MA50:47.00 50168  562 Masters Velo
10 Barry Boyce   Andover, MA50:47.00 45110  552 CCB/Volkswagen
11 James Themig   Niantic, CT50:47.00 91637  569 Mystic Velo MCRA
12 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY50:47.00 66821  558 CBRC
13 David Holmander   Epsom, NH50:47.00 240201  559 NHCC/Team NH/MCRA
14 Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT50:47.00 55444  570 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
15 Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT50:47.00 193702  555 CVC/Subaru of New England
16 Ken Swankie   Guilford, CT50:47.00 133637  568 Laurel Bicycle Club-mcra
17 William Rounds   Warwick, RI50:47.00 45876  565 
18 Larry Stachowiak   Lynn, MA50:47.00 245678  567 CCB/Volkswagen

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Keough   Sandwich, MA1:23:32.00 203439  25 CRCA/ Sakonnet Technology U-25
2 Amos Brumble IV   Westerly, RI1:23:32.00 5230  44 CCB - VW
3 Jason Beerman (1 - Cat1)   Allston, MA1:23:32.00 204721  38 Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
4 Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MA1:23:32.00 127424  14 Team FUJI fueled by Clif Bar
5 Jacob Keough   Sandwich, MA1:23:38.00 195634  26 CRCA/ Sakonnet Technology U-25
6 Jonathan Bold   Marstons Mills, MA1:23:32.00 117383  33 CornerCycle
7 Peter Shapiro   Lebanon, NH1:23:32.00 246180  15 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
8 Ward Solar   Nashua, NH1:23:32.00 63459  27 NERAC
9 Timothy Mitchell   Ashland, MA1:23:32.00 137395  29 Flatbread - OtterCreeek
10 Hunter Pronovost   Cheshire, CT1:23:32.00 99523  43 CCNS - PedalPower
11 Adam Branfman   Portland, OR1:23:32.00 214352  Fitness Together / IF pb Lionette's
12 Dylan O'Sullivan (1 - Cat2)   Worcester, MA1:23:32.00 209746  28 CRCA/ Sakonnet Technology U-25
13 Aidan Charles   Middletown, CT1:23:32.00 164128  24 NERAC
14 Adam Sullivan   North Kingstown, RI1:23:32.00 199084  20 Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
15 Ronald LaRose   Norwich, CT1:23:53.00 247736  30 CCNS - PedalPower
16 Mark McCormack   Foxboro, MA1:23:59.00 23101  35 Team FUJI fueled by Clif Bar
17 Samuel Silver (2 - Cat1)   Waban, MA1:24:53.00 164852  17 Fitness Together/IF presented by Lionett
18 Sean O'Rourke   Alexandria, VA1:24:53.00 220702  12 Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
19 Michael Shireman   Attleboro, MA1:24:53.00 40910  16 Union Bike Velo
20 Bob German   Higganum, CT1:24:53.00 250879  31 CCNS - PedalPower
21 Kyle Foley   Wallingford, CT1:24:53.00 174494  32 ACT
22 Mukunda Feldman   Easthampton, MA1:24:53.00 145271  Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
23 Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RI1:24:53.00 208131  Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
24 Ryan O'Hara   Ketchum, ID1:24:53.00 194512  11 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
25 Christopher Kohnle   Manchester, CT1:24:53.00 186430  36 CCNS - PedalPower
26 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT1:24:53.00 60916  Team Mossman/ Tokeneke Racing
27 Curtis Boivin   Rye, NH1:24:53.00 120079  37 providence velo/refunds now
28 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA1:24:53.00 45079  23 Bike Line
29 Steven Morse   Pawtucket, RI1:24:53.00 212172  10 BIKEMAN.COM
30 Timothy Ratta   Guilford, CT1:24:53.00 163893  41 Colavita Racing
31 Scott Sullivan   Austin, TX1:24:53.00 210195  19 Millwork One Racing/WeeBike.com
32 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI1:24:53.00 21706  NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech.
33 Brendan Hanrahan   Westborough, MA1:24:53.00 197467  Millwork One Racing/WeeBIKE.com
34 David Uchenick   Westford, MA1:24:53.00 36179  22 Arc en ciel
35 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT1:24:53.00 242328  34 Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Brumble Bik
36 Colin Murphy   Cambridge, MA1:24:53.00 207152  39 Kenda/Raleigh Cycling Team
37 William Mark   Wakefield, RI1:24:53.00 22520  NBX/Narragansett Beer
38 Tom Gosselin   1:25:1.00  Fitness Together/IF powered by Lionette'
39 Gabriel Chandler (1 - Cat3)   Quaker Hill, CT1:25:10.00 194487  42 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT50:8.00 197036  417 
2 Kevin Davis   Palo Alto, CA50:8.00 257793  404 QuadCycles
3 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT50:8.00 240810  422 Exodus RR
4 David Smallwood   Roslindale, MA50:8.00 241354  418 Boston RC
5 Stephen Wright   Holliston, MA50:8.00 215516  416 Minuteman Road Club
6 Jesse Keough   50:8.00  407 CLNoonan KAM Coast to Coast
7 Michael Samartano   Providence, RI50:8.00 226023  412 providence velo/refunds now
8 Kevin Breton   Ashford, CT50:8.00 63314  401 CYCLONAUTS Racers
9 Jay Robbins   Ashland, MA50:8.00 250910  421 NEBC
10 Michael Brier   Providence, RI50:8.00 264873  402 Refunds Now
11 James Hoard   N.kingstown Ri50:8.00 16347  406 NBX/Narragansett Beer Cycling Team p/b A
12 Justin Norman   Johnston, RI50:8.00 252018  410 BikeWorks/Hallamore
13 Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT50:8.00 171658  419 
14 Nathan Turillo   Renton, WA50:8.00 237575  415 Refunds Now
15 Aaron Derdowski   Providence, RI50:8.00 223695  420 providence velo/refunds now
16 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI50:8.00 120142  405 cyclonauts racers

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marshall Johnson   Westerly, RI36:34.00 271529  509 
2 Stephen Mansfield   Noank, CT36:34.00 276878  510 Mystic Velo
3 sherman towsley   Boulder, CO36:34.00 268916  514 Minuteman Road Club
4 Gregory Wright   West Harwich, MA36:34.00 225211  516 Corner Cycle Cape Cod
5 Marcus Jang   Santa Barbara, CA36:34.00 227710  508 CCB/VW/Time
6 Robert Arnold   South Boston, MA36:34.00 265236  520 
7 Eric Bascombe   Cumberland, RI36:34.00 130108  501 MTBMIND.com
8 Erik Peterson   Boston, MA36:34.00 167747  511 Cambridge/Igleheart
9 Jake Berry   Franklin, MA36:34.00 213913  503 Blesso Consulting
10 Richard Brooks   Nantucket, MA36:34.00 266691  504 
11 Thomas Dickinson   Barrington, RI36:34.00 270196  507 
12 John Weaver   Groton, CT36:34.00 239967  515 Mystic Velo
13 Chris Puleo   Warwick, RI36:34.00 276716  517 
14 Damien Wimbush   Somerville, MA36:34.00 273833  518 Back Bay bicycles
15 Andrew Raspallo   Greenville, RI36:34.00 278214  512 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI236023  100 Independent Fabrication/Kempner
2 Donna Davis   Windsor, CT195494  446 CVC/Subaru of New England
3 Lodrina Cherne   Somerville, MA228611  448 Minuteman RC
4 Carmen Carlton   Glastonbury, CT270748  445 CVC/Subaru of New England
5 lynn samartano   Providence, RI255226  447 providence velo/refunds now

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee