Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #8
Anniston, AL
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 07/13/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Benson   Sylva, NC 260676  620 
2 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  662 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
3 JOHN KARRASCH     672 
4 JORDAN BODWELL     693 

Men - SP - Cyldesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Vickers   New Market, AL 247777  83 ICS / CHAINREACTION
2 Matthew Scalla   Mcdonald, TN 191869  75 SCENIC CITY VELO
3 PRESTON YORK     88 MELLOW MUSHROOM
4 BENNY PROTANO     50 
DNF JOHN MCGEE     89 

Men - SP - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936  561 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
2 JONATHAN ROBBINS     563 BOONE / RYDER / CAHABA CYCLES
3 Anthony Angevine   Chattanooga, TN 176673  504 
4 BRENDAN GIBBS     562 CAHABA CYCLES / BUMP
5 Donald Parker   Corryton, TN 277622  500 HARPERS BIKES
6 Tommy Clark   Memphis, TN 251480  554 MOAB / STARBRITE
7 Stephen Erickson   Little Rock, AR 255356  560 
DNF NICHOLAS PALE     539 WAKE & BAKE / TARRAPIN

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA 265142  708 BEAR CREEK BIKES
2 Michael Christopher   Gainesville, FL 220474  704 MR GOODBIKE
3 Micah Morrison   Chattanooga, TN 242756  706 SCV
4 Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA 263143  763 
5 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC 174835  702 BIKE SOURCE / CROSSFIT / CANNONDALE
6 Brent Noisette   Alpharetta, GA 242497  711 
7 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  722 THE BIKE SHOP
8 Chip Purcell   East Brainerd 242389  700 KRYSTAL / SCV
9 GLENN SLATER     790 
10 Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC 273710  718 WSOC 103.7 / ULTIMATE BICYCLES
11 JOHN NEAL     792 
12 Robert Yeske   Blairsville, GA 279880  756 
DNF Brian Hudson   Mobile, AL 277618  789 MOBILE VELO
DNF JON RASUMSSEN     791 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Golding   Mount Airy, NC 188832  801 KENDA / CYCLE WORKS
2 MAX DYAR     890 INDIAN CYCLE RACING
3 David Hiott   Clanton, AL 223580  892 ICS-CHAIN REACTION
4 EDWARD HAMILTON     891 ICS-CHAIN REACTION
5 WILLIAM ORTIZ     848 
6 William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  800 PACESETTER STEEL CYCLING
7 MARK PRINCE     869 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA 248932  KENDA / CYCLEWORKS / AMERICAN CLASSIC
2 DWIGHT WYATT     12 CAROLINA FATZ
3 Randall Stauffer   Dougalsville, GA 151680  33 BICYCLE OUTFITTERS RACING
4 Kevin Trent   Powell, TN 195825  22 TRENTO CORSA

Men - PR/SM - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Virostko   Columbus, IN 202432  44 BIKE STATION
2 William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL 172779  45 BOOKOO / BBC
DNF Perry Thomas   Ellijay, GA 99609  40 CYCLE SOUTH / NEW LEAF ADVENTURES

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO 232881  60 MELLOW MUSHROOM / GARY FISHER 29
2 Luke Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 200674  85 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA 32594  241 PEACHTREE BIKES / ELLSWORTH
2 Michael Hurley   Mountain Brook, AL 103698  270 ERA OXFORD / BOB'S BIKES
3 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  220 KENDA / CYCLEWORKS
4 Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GA 245885  217 BONESHAKER BIKES
5 John Martin   Atlanta, GA 104468  201 ATLANTA PRO BICYCLES
6 Philip Webb   Louisville, KY 98515  272 RIVER CITY / CANNONDALE
7 Joseph Dabbs   Homewood, AL 218784  266 INDIAN CYCLE / MALT RACING
8 Noah Harper   Chattanooga, TN 191028  203 KRYSTAL / LITESPEED
9 Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC 254196  223 SYCAMORE CYCLES
10 JEREMY BRADSHAW     271 BLIND SQUIRREL
11 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC 201439  208 KENDA / CYCLEWORKS / AMERICANCLASSIC
12 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072  239 SYCAMORE CYCLES
13 Chad Taylor   Prattville, AL 35067  213 ICS/CHAIN REACTION
14 Lee Sebastian   Marietta, GA 230790  265 
DNF Brad Atkins   Brandon, MS 204797  269 INDIAN CYCLE

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  352 
2 Robert Koerber   Asheville, NC 97472  325 
3 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661  304 CYCLES DE ORO / GVC
4 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  303 
5 John Hoover   Mc Donald, TN 127337  302 KRYSTAL/SCV
6 Dusty Davis   Birmingham, AL 8779  366 GSMR
7 Torre Smitherman   Gainesville, GA 33326  305 BIKE TOWN USA
8 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  367 FUNWHEELS
9 Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  307 KRYSTAL / SCV
10 Troy Zimmerman   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 250100  314 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
DNF Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA 209716  355 CYCLEWORKS
DNF Timothy Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 250101  310 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
DNF Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA 43212  354 ATLANTA PRO BICYCLES
DNF Matthew Johnson   Jacksonville, AL 161456  308 MELLOWRACING.CO

Men - BG - Junior - 11*12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  618 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
2 Matthew Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 239570  607 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 259338  612 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Berger   Ocala, FL 243846  123 GONERIDING.COM
2 JUSTIN CASHION     115 
3 Jerome Davenport   Huntsville, AL 271799  114 
4 Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA 278227  139 
5 Mark Cianciosa   Auburn, AL 258771  130 AUBURN FLYERS
DNF IAN CHILDERS     158 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GREG ELROD     250 LITTLE RIVER CYCLE
2 SLADE BOOTHE     259 
3 CASEY COLEMAN     262 
4 Matthew Taylor   Mobile, AL 276282  282 MOBILE VELO
5 Jason Rogers   Atlanta, GA 149207  240 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GARY MORGAN     309 CYCLISTS FOR ORGAN DONATION
2 Darren Swanson   Wetumpka, AL 242746  331 ICS / CHAIN REACTION
3 David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  326 
4 Jeff Hensley   Huntersville, NC 139071  300 
5 Jonathan Payne   Tuscaloosa, AL 149764  320 ICS / CHAIN REACTION / COMPETITIVE VELO
6 CHRIS BROWN     313 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE COLLINS     427 
2 JOSE CARVALHO     404 PAKMAIL
3 Philip Irwin   Micanopy, FL 256591  424 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 212645  926 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS
2 Maria Weese   Oxford, OH 276087  933 SCO
3 lila bowers   Wetumpka, AL 271973  952 ICS / CHAIN REACTION
4 Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN 255417  901 NRC / PEDALMASHER
5 Megan Schnepp   Hollywood, FL 254068  900 
6 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  909 NTMBA
7 Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  922 SCV / Krystal Chiks

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC 244684  427 KEN'S BIKE SHOP
2 Amanda McKay   Columbus, IN 191704  451 BIOWHEELS
3 Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA 221037  429 WAKE RACING
4 Cynthia Koerber   Asheville, NC 79652  450 
5 Kayla Whitaker   Knoxville, TN 200685  421 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS

Women - BG - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  525 VANTAGGIO/SPECIALIZED
2 LIISE KAYLER     509 CYCLISTS FOR ORGAN DONATION
3 Elizabeth Austin   Marietta, GA 252823  526 KENDA TIRE
4 Corrie Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 244696  512 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee