Race Results for
Highway to Heaven Hill Climb Time Trial
Ellicott City, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/16/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Senoir - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD04:04.0 195596  30 ABRT/Latitude
2 Andrew Hong   Gaithersburg, MD04:07.0 73067  34 Red Lantern Racing
3 Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD04:13.0 57561  32 All American Bicycle Center
4 Philippe Hensel   Silver Spring, MD04:14.0 214842  28 NCVC/Inova Health System
5 Ian Vickery   04:16.0  24 
6 Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD04:26.0 157410  27 ABRT/Latitude
7 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD04:27.0 253692  38 ABRT/Latitude
8 Mark Vichich   Washington, DC04:36.0 256660  37 Artemis
9 Michael Capasso   The Woodlands, TX04:37.0 201080  25 NCVC/Inova Health System
10 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD04:43.0 222509  31 Latitude/ABRT
11 Jeff Yeates   Arlington, VA04:47.0 249000  33 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
12 Michael May   Bethesda, MD04:51.0 208027  29 Artemis
13 Lee Lefkowitz   Fallston, MD04:52.0 48323  35 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
14 Sheila Gudiswitz   Washington, DC06:06.0 199262  26 Artemis

Men - Senior - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Johnson   Washington, DC05:20.0 207508  40 Artemis
2 Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD05:43.0 219704  39 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
3 Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC06:18.0 166194  42 Artemis
4 Ramona Kessel   Greenbelt, MD07:48.0 207179  41 Artemis

Men - Senior - B - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karl Connolly   Baltimore, MD04:00.0 239736  126 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2 Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD04:13.0 59226  128 Bicycle Place Velo Club
3 Philippe Hensel   Silver Spring, MD04:14.0 214842  133 NCVC/Inova Health System
4 Jeffrey Sanders   Crownsville, MD04:15.0 140914  138 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
5 Daniel Hines   04:16.0  132 APL Cycling CLub
6 Keith Rohr   Ellicott City, MD04:26.2 58114  136 Adventures for the Cure
7 Alex Mata   04:27.0  139 Evolution Cycling
8 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD04:34.0 253692  141 ABRT/Latitude
9 Alain Philippe   Lutherville, MD04:37.0 239994  144 CW/King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop
10 Steve Klose   04:40.0  137 AdventuresfortheCure/TMR
11 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD04:41.0 222509  143 Latitude/ABRT
12 Douglas Milliken   Frederick, MD04:46.0 24504  134 ABRT/Latitude
13 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA04:51.0 18948  135 NCVC/Inova Health System
14 Patrick Adams   Middletown, DE04:53.0 264983  129 Team DRT-Deep Blue
15 Eugene Elsea   06:14.0  127 
16 Jeff Via   10:00.0  140 King Pawn/Chesapeake Wheelmen

Men - Senior - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Wolfel   Washington, DC04:05.0 127614  12 Squadra Coppi
2 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD04:18.0 253692  ABRT/Latitude
3 brian grzelak   Reston, VA04:19.0 276288  
4 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD04:20.0 195218  Artemis
5 Scott Olson   Cockeysville, MD04:30.0 198038  C3-Sollay.com
6 Barry Wilcox II   Olney, MD04:52.0 275682  11 Artemis
7 Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD04:58.0 33144  10 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
8 Michael Fitzsimmons   Sykesville, MD05:11.0 50363  King Pawn/Joe's Bikes/Chesapeake Whlmn
9 Kevin Brown   Randallstown, MD05:14.0 45124  Kingpawn/CW
10 Clifton Calvert   Brooklyn, MD05:48.0 5887  baynesville cycle
11 Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC06:28.0 166194  Artemis
12 Offie Clark   06:51.0  King Pawn/Chesapeake Wheelmen

Men - Senior - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Haverstick   Wash Boro, PA04:37.0 15461  19 ERA Cycling
2 Barry Free   Lebanon, PA05:00.0 12333  17 ERA Cycling
3 James Wagner   Milton, DE05:25.0 116012  22 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
4 David Hammond   Washington, DC05:27.0 160627  18 NCVC/Inova Health System
5 James Carlson   Springfield, VA05:32.0 96832  15 Potomac Velo Club
6 Merrick Frampton   Reistertown, MD05:48.0 167588  13 CW/KIng Pawn
7 Henry Banta   Washington, DC06:29.0 48438  14 NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Myron Segal   Silver Spring, MD06:35.0 178881  20 Route 1 Velo
9 Robert Tebbe   06:35.0  21 Bethel Cycle
10 Bob Carroll   Smyrna, DE07:42.0 52014  16 Unatt.
DNS John Cox   Parkville, MD 45210  23 King Pawn / Joe's Bike Shop/CW

Men - Fixed Gear

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD03:59.0 256984  148 Adventures For the Cure
2 Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD04:30.0 157410  149 ABRT/Latitude
3 Jim Klender   04:56.0  147 AdventuresfortheCure/TMR
4 Michael Caputi   Halethorpe, MD06:07.0 261304  145 
5 Lars Adam Johnson   Boise, ID06:59.0 247148  146 
6 Keith Rohr   Ellicott City, MD15:56.0 58114  150 Adventures for the Cure

Men - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Mackay   Crofton03:47.0 258841  91 ABRT/Latitude
2 Keith Burghardt   Bethesda, MD04:07.0 266375  89 The Bicycle Place Velo Club
3 Aaron Canale   Annapolis, MD04:18.0 274814  90 ABRT/LATITUDE

Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Kensinger   Arlington, VA06:56.0 267968  79 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Holden Rohr   07:34.0  80 Adventures for the Cure
3 Brett Hugel   Oakton, VA07:50.0 274323  78 NCVC/Inova Health System
4 Emma Wilcox   Olney, MD08:31.0 283005  82 Artemis
5 Benjamin Wilcox   09:38.0  81 Artemis

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mauch   San Francisco, CA04:55.0 219434  84 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Andy Mount   Springfield, VA05:45.0 279086  85 National Capital Velo Club (NCVC)
3 Joshua Wilcox   Olney, MD05:51.0 276025  86 Artemis
4 Zoe Loversky   Chevy Chase, MD06:04.0 262470  83 Artemis

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Wilcox III   Olney, MD04:53.0 275683  88 Artemis
2 Jimmy Klose   05:29.0  87 AdventuresfortheCure/TMR

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Bax   Boulder, CO03:24.0 193457  112 Hot Tubes Development Team

Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Wolfel   Washington, DC04:05.0 127614  110 Squadra Coppi
2 Dave Bradshaw   Columbia, MD04:09.0 218902  105 ABRT/Latitude
3 Joel Steen   Fulton, MD04:12.0 237732  111 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
4 Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD04:21.0 157410  108 ABRT/Latitude
5 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD04:22.0 253692  106 ABRT/Latitude
6 Michael Capasso   The Woodlands, TX04:36.0 201080  107 NCVC/Inova Health System
7 Michael May   Bethesda, MD04:44.0 208027  109 Artemis

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Driscoll   Halethorpe, MD03:38.0 256984  59 Adventures For the Cure
2 Matt Tebbe   Atlanta, GA03:48.0 208650  71 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
3 Alex Driscoll   Dupont , WA03:50.0 267611  68 
4 Paul Rades   Silver Spring, MD03:51.0 272645  72 Artemis
5 Jason Anthony   Rockville, MD04:04.6 227152  65 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
6 Eduardo Aguayo   Bowie, MD04:04.8 237849  64 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
7 Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD04:21.2 195596  62 ABRT/Latitude
8 Todd Bickling   Edgewater, MD04:21.6 257925  67 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
9 Matthew Barrett   Ellicott City, MD04:21.9 215687  66 
10 Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA04:23.0 186006  69 Page Valley Cycling
11 Alex Mata   04:25.3  61 Evolution Cycling
12 Blake Selzer   Washington, DC04:25.5 150694  74 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
13 john shea   Silver Spring, MD04:30.0 255118  75 Artemis
14 Brian Pfeiffer   Perry Hall, MD04:42.0 195214  77 King Pawn/Chesapeake Wheelmen
15 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA04:52.0 18948  60 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Jeff Yeates   Arlington, VA04:58.0 249000  63 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
17 Bill Young   Alexandria, VA04:59.0 275390  73 Artemis
18 Kornel Schuebel   North Bethesda, MD05:17.0 205906  76 CW/King Pawn/Joes Bike Shop
19 Jason Kamps   Ellicott City, MD05:25.0 197081  70 C3 / Sollay.com

Men - Cat 5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lukasz Szyrner   04:23.0  57 Team BBC
2 Steve Klose   04:31.0  44 AdventuresfortheCure/TMR
3 Timothy Phillips   San Antonio, TX04:33.0 271555  55 Team BBC
4 James Glenn   04:37.0  51 
5 Michael Pacella   04:39.0  54 
6 Omari Daughtridge   Fortwashington, MD04:44.0 280125  50 
7 John Cservek   04:49.0  49 UMBC Cycling Club
8 Patrick Adams   Middletown, DE04:58.0 264983  43 Team DRT-Deep Blue
9 Oscar Llorin   05:11.0  53 
10 Josh Ruth   05:16.0  56 
11 Rick Barr   Laurel, MD05:42.0 268423  45 Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn
12 John Burghardt   05:42.0  46 Bicycle Place
13 Glenn Thomas   06:10.0  58 gmanfitness

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC04:41.0 167524  113 Team CycleLife

Women - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD05:43.0 219704  114 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
2 Sheila Gudiswitz   Washington, DC05:55.0 199262  115 Artemis

Women - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linh Tran   Derwood, MD05:34.0 257788  123 Artemis
2 Juliana McGlosson   Alexandria, VA05:40.0 275192  121 Artemis
3 Sarah Havens   Baltimore, MD05:41.0 267961  120 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
4 Elizabeth Gordon   Silver Spring, MD06:11.0 276704  119 Artemis
5 Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC06:26.0 166194  117 Artemis
6 G Shoemaker   Selbyville, DE06:30.0 221259  122 Ascent Velo
7 Zoe Loversky   Chevy Chase, MD06:30.0 262470  125 Artemis
8 Karen Henry   06:54.0  118 King Pawn/CW
9 Ramona Kessel   Greenbelt, MD07:42.0 207179  116 Artemis
10 Erika Proctor   Odenton, MD06:59.0 172336  124 King Pawn/CW

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREOSMOSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee