Race Results for
Porcupine Chalk Creek Road Race
Coalville, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/27/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT21636  15 BMC
2 T Burke Swindlehurst   Salt Lake City, UT51227  37 Bissell
3 Bryson Perry   Sandy, UT89388  24 American R.A.D.D./Agel
4 Cameron Hoffman   Clearfield, UT57141  American R.A.D.D.
5 Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID201431  34 
6 David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT15338  Porcupine/Specialized Racing
7 Todd Hageman   Park City, UT50257  Binghams/Northshore
8 Francis (Gardie) Jackson   Larkspur, CA60511  11 Sienna Dev't/Goble Knee Clinic
9 Nathan Page   Kaysville, UT160298  21 Contender Bicycles
10 Norman Bryner (1 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT201017  32 Unattached
11 Dustin Eskelson   Roy, UT219289  Canyon Bicycles Elite Team
12 Christopher Judy (1 - Pro)   Salt Lake City, UT130995  31 UCI CT: DLP Racing
13 Aaron Olsen   Woodscross, UT181440  20 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
14 Ben Nichols   Sandy, UT242490  19 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
15 Billy Allen   Sandy, UT77303  35 Velosport Racing
16 Patrick Ramirez   Salt Lake, UT156874  27 Contender Bicycles
17 Eric Moore (2 - Cat2)   Park City, UT256548  17 A.R.A.D.D.
18 Benjamin D'Hulst   Roy, UT211886  36 Logan Race Club
19 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT221976  10 NashvilleCyclist.com
20 Scott Patten   Park City, UT146288  23 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Eric Flynn   Salt Lake City, UT85427  33 Unattached
DNF Mike Sohm   Salt Lake City219095  29 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNF Alexander Rock   Salt Lake City, UT150518  28 Contender Bicycles
DNF Tanner Putt   Park City, UT216553  26 Cole Sport
DNF Christopher Pietrzak (Cat1)   Park City, UT145340  25 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNF Eric Pardyjak   Salt Lake City, UT148432  22 Canyon Bicycles Utah All-Stars
DNF John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT199071  16 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNF Robert Lofgran   Hcmc177392  14 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNF Jesse Gordon   Salt Lake City, UT182569  Contender Bicycles
DNF Jonathan Baddley   Salt Lake City, UT178883  Contender Bicycles
DNF Nathan Arnim   Salt Lake City, UT230024  FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNF Bruce Hoffman   Logan, UT130414  American RADD
DNF Forrest NEWMAN    18 
DNF Cris Williams   Park City, UT38323  30 American RADD
DNF Eric Jeppsen   Salt Lake City, UT228832  12 Biker's Edge/Destination Homes

Men - Cat 3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Rennert   Holladay, UT264358  310 Spin Cycle Racing
2 Jess Dear   Salt Lake City, UT212596  303 RMCC Cyclesmith
3 Curtis Doman   Draper, UT73704  305 Inertia
4 Ali Goulet   Salt Lake City, UT13796  306 FFKR Architects/SBO
5 Dustin Thiel   Salt Lake City, UT254372  312 Porcupine
6 Jared Inouye   Salt Lake City, UT213878  309 BIKER'S EDGE/DESTINATION HOMES
7 Erik Harrington   Salt Lake City, UT263132  307 RMCC/Cyclesmith
8 Ken Webster   Sandy, UT232155  319 Spin Cycle Racing
9 Sam Todd   Salt Lake City, UT234348  313 Porcupine Cycling
10 Todd Taft   Salt Lake City, UT207596  311 Ski Utah Cycling Team
11 Spencer deBry   Sandy, UT242242  304 Ski Utah
DNF Nicholas Ekdahl   Salt Lake Cty, UT10617  316 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
DNF Jason Houchin   Redwood City , CA95081  308 ROCKY MOUNTAIN CYCLING CLUB
DNF Rob Brasher   Salt Lake City, UT209835  300 Spin Cycle Racing
DNF Cody Wignall   Draper, UT223278  315 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNF Clint Carter   Salt Lake City, UT220916  301 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Jeremy Collins   Farmington, UT131631  302 Feedback Sports

Men - Cat 4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Brand   Holladay, UT261687  437 Spin Cycle Racing
2 Reed Wycoff   Salt Lake City, UT266984  433 Sambucca Cycling
3 Todd Neumarker   Pleasant Grove, UT259988  436 Porcupine Cycling
4 Colby Tanner   Salt Lake City, UT228845  428 Spin Cycle Racing
5 Kent Barton   Salt Lake City, UT197621  400 Spin Cycle Racing
6 Ryan Bedford   Waukesha, WI213974  435 
7 matt bradley   Sandy, UT258372  403 American RADD p/b agel
8 Andrew Putt   Salt Lake City , UT216552  422 Cole Sport
9 seth bradley   Sandy, UT260573  404 American RADD p/b agel
10 Joel Rackham   Pleasant View, UT269471  424 Northshore/Bingham
11 Justin Bingham   Roy, UT167381  402 Binghams/Northshore
12 John Burton   North Logan, UT261602  406 Joyride Bikes/EK EKcessories
13 Karsten Shumway   South Jordan, UT243931  426 Spin Cycle Racing
14 Darin Wilson   Holladay, UT211177  431 Spin Cycle Racing
15 James Crawford   West Haven, UT259282  410 Binghams/North Shore
16 David Cole   Salt Lake City, UT259033  408 Biker's Edge/Desitination Home
17 Shane Dunleavy   Park City, UT253994  412 Ski Utah Cycling Team
18 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT237328  414 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
19 Casey Marker   Roy276682  419 Excelerator
20 Adam Catmull   South Jordan, UT220468  407 Inertia
21 Mark Twight   Holladay, UT250690  430 Gym Jones
22 Jeffrey Johnson   West Jordan, UT264573  416 BD Medical
23 James Evans   Eden, UT263118  415 Porcupine Cycling
24 Marc Rosello   Salt Lake City, UT135789  425 porcupine/canyon sports
25 Brian Kieran   Magna, UT62612  417 NA
26 Jedd Cox   Paradise, UT246986  409 Joyride Bikes/EK ekcessories
27 Kevin Parry   Sandy, UT260918  420 American RADD p/b agel
28 Jeff Bauer   Park City, UT261963  401 NA
29 Chris Pullos   Salt Lake City, UT247618  421 RMCC/CYCLESMITH
30 julian fowkes   Salt Lake City, UT274402  434 Unattached
31 Jacob Tung   Death Valley, CA157356  429 NA
32 Stephen Coleman   Salt Lake City, UT7375  432 Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling
33 Dave Hogan   Farr West, UT265198  438 Ogden One Cycling Club
34 Jared Eborn   Murray, UT255668  439 Porcupine Cycling
35 Patrick Putt   Park City, UT225096  423 Cole Sport
DNF George Klonizos   Bountiful, UT211771  418 RMCC/CYCLESMITH

Men - Cat 5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Squire   Sandy, UT267198  537 DEVO
2 Steve Wilson   Salt Lake City, UT263094  551 Sugarhouse Cycling Club
3 Jeremy Wallentine   Salt Lake City, UT272542  542 ARUP
4 Norman Frye   Salt Lake City, UT260377  515 Ski Utah Cycling Team
5 Adam Taylor   Pleasantgrove, UT280724  539 bcc
6 Michael Kracht   Park City, UT271396  523 none
7 Scott RUSSELL    533 Cutthroat Racing
8 Ben Morris   Pleasant Grove, UT156956  527 NA
9 Frederic Love   Salt Lake City, UT280023  525 NA
10 James Chesley   Salt Lake City, UT257625  546 Sambucca Cycling
11 eric dupuis   Layton, UT278019  511 BCC Racing
12 Eric Rubie    549 Unattached
13 Jerry Bergosh   Salt Lake City, UT246295  503 BCC Racing
14 samuel DEARDEN    510 n/a
15 Riley Siddoway   Coalville, UT277515  535 Spin Cycle
16 Dave Benson   S Jordan, UT3363  550 Unattached
17 James Willis   Sandy, UT279410  544 NA
18 Stephen Rogers   Lehi, UT281812  531 BCC Racing
19 Steven Mason   South Jordan, UT149248  526 BCC Racing
20 Jonathan Nichol   Sandy, UT277493  547 University of Utah Cycling Clu
21 SCOTT BEHJANI   Salt Lake City, UT255779  502 NA
22 Elton Reid   Park City, UT192940  530 BCC Racing
23 Brent Williams   South Jordan, UT229675  543 BCC Racing
24 BRIAN Smith   South Jordan, UT272129  536 SPIN CYCLES
25 Craig CARLSON    509 NA
26 richard caramadre   Salt Lake City, UT276478  508 NA
27 Ben Towery   Clinton, UT100826  540 Team Excelerator
28 Fredrick Scott   Salt Lake City, UT269768  534 NA
29 Kris JOHNSON    521 NA
30 Phillip Pattison   South Jordan, UT224317  529 Team Inertia
31 Dallas Nelson   Salt Lake City, UT265597  528 NA
32 Tim HENNEY    517 NA
33 Bryan Felix   Ogden, UT181217  513 NA
34 Eric Hulphers   Layton, UT261633  519 Team Hill
35 Brad BURNINGHAM    507 N/A
36 Peter HANSEN    516 BCC Racing
37 J Todd Anderson   Salt Lake City, UT278259  500 BCC Racing
38 Stephen Higgins   Salt Lake City, UT278950  518 BCC Racing
39 Matthew Fairbourn   Sandy, UT278311  512 BCC Racing
40 Daniel Roper   Salt Lake City, UT209584  532 Cutthroat Racing
41 Travis Fisher   Kearns, UT278062  514 BCC Racing
42 Todd Vincent   Orem, UT273752  541 Ski Utah Cycling Team
43 John Bradley   Murray, UT276584  504 BCC
44 Zane SWIM    538 NA
45 Herb LLOYD    524 NA
46 Brad Briscoe   Providence Ut274964  505 NA
47 Blair Barfuss   South Jordan, UT276366  501 BLB
DNF Stanley Young   Saltlakecity, UT278723  545 BCC Racing
DNF Alexander Izykowski   Salt Lake City, UT144419  520 NA
DNF craig buchi   Salt Lake City, UT273773  506 Craig's Service Center

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Brown   Farmington, UT119450  722 Bikers Edge/Destination Homes
2 Kris Henthorn   Austin, TX141986  709 Bikers Edge/Destination Homes
3 Robert Chapman   Provo, UT90178  703 Wheatland
4 Arthur O'Connor   Salt Lake City, UT26546  715 MonaVie/Cannondale
5 Piotr Strzelec   Draper, UT57957  719 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
6 Paul Terry (1 - Cat4)   Park City, UT35239  723 XMEN/Northwave
7 Anthony Johnson   Salt Lake City, UT203027  712 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
8 Scott Allen   Sandy, UT131004  700 Canyon Bicycles Draper
9 Jon Gallagher (1 - Cat1)   Heber, UT61600  706 Cole Sport
10 John Dainton   Park City, UT8533  704 X-Men/Northwave
11 Mark Gowler   Kirkwood, MO76018  707 St. Louis Cycling Club
12 Douglas Sligting   Riverton, UT193271  716 The Fan Cycling
13 Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT215197  702 Canyon Bicycles
14 Andre Gonzalez   Lehi, UT91576  724 Unattached
15 Travis Horton   Salt Lake City, UT187537  711 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
16 Sean Hoover (1 - Cat3)   Riverton, UT197932  721 Canyon Bicycles Draper
17 Eric Martin   St. George, UT266132  713 NA
18 Jeff Stenquist   Draper, UT34008  718 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
19 Rex Shupe (1 - Cat5)   Kaysville, UT276202  725 
20 Shawn Haran   Salt Lake City, UT243824  708 Canyon Bicycles-SLC
21 Brian Avery   Salt Lake City, UT245395  701 canyon bicycles salt lake
DNF Michael Fogarty   Salt Lake City, UT58499  705 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNF Trenton Higley   Kaysville, UT53628  710 Bikers Edge-Destination Homes
DNF Mitch McBeth   Salt Lake City, UT23158  714 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNF Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA33491  717 Canyon Bicycles SLCC
DNF Brent Cannon   Francis, UT114698  720 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John McKone   Park City, UT23665  818 Team Northwave
2 Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT66592  823 PaulTracy.com
3 Mark Zimbelman   Provo, UT91557  832 Bountiful Mazda
4 Gary Swain   Orem, UT248144  825 Canyon Bicycles Draper
5 Gary Porter   Roy, UT60559  819 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
6 Jerald Hunsaker   Midvale, UT142960  813 Bountiful Mazda
7 Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT7974  807 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
8 Stephen Tueller   Layton, UT220300  827 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
9 Tony Chesrow (1 - Cat3)   Pocatello, ID168761  802 White Pine Touring
10 Gary Gardiner   Centerville, UT78542  810 Bountiful Mazda
11 Korlin Gillette   Park City, UT13286  811 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
12 Lorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT264904  822 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
13 Perry Woods   South Weber, UT126003  830 NA
14 Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT143866  826 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
15 Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT103430  803 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
16 James Ferguson   Ogden, UT200321  809 Bountiful Mazda
17 Charles Collins   Salt Lake Cty, UT7417  805 ICE/ROCKY MOUNTAIN SURGERY CEN
18 Clyde Done   Salt Lake Cty, UT57760  808 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
19 Andrew Lock   Midvale, UT21418  815 Canyon Bicycles of SLC
20 Mark Seltenrich (2 - Cat3)   Park City, UT121400  824 
21 Louis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT157566  821 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
22 Mike Cooper   Salt Lake City, UT45203  806 VeloCity Cyclist/ Canyon Bicyc
23 Michael Profsky   Cottonwood Heights, UT67936  820 Canyon Bicycles Draper
24 Doug Hansen   West Jordan, UT243640  812 Inertia
25 Michael MacDonald   Salt Lake City, UT146521  816 Bountiful Mazda
26 Peter Barquin   Park City, UT47013  801 Northwave/X-men
27 Steven Lewis   Echo, UT21113  814 Canyon Bicycles SLC
28 Joseph Webster   Avon, CO245558  833 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
29 Scott Bales   Springville, UT198784  800 Bountful Mazda
30 Paul Moote    834 
31 Rob CLAYTON    804 Cole Sport
DNF Sam Wolfe   Sandy, UT38797  829 Canyon Bicycles - Draper
DNF Ken Yonemura   Salt Lake City, UT39236  831 Ski Utah Cycling Team

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT179491  907 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
2 James King   Springdale, UT226956  906 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour Of Utah
3 Dwight Hibdon   Park City, UT16081  905 Park City Cycle Club
4 Bill Cutting   Salt Lake City, UT160015  915 Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling
5 Bradley Rich   Salt Lake Cty, UT29697  911 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake C
6 Jim Gilland   Layton, UT260463  903 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
7 Frans Berghoff   Orem, UT223251  900 Utah Velo Club
8 Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT242162  913 Porcupine Cycling
9 Rod GOLSAN    904 Golsan Cycles - I Team
10 T Lee Bourne   Salt Lake City, UT149617  901 Contender
11 Gary Kartchner    916 Golsaus
12 Phillip Pattison   West Jordan, UT225643  908 Team INERTIA
13 John RAMSEY    910 
14 Henry Ebell   Fairview, UT47978  902 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake
DNF Tom Praggastis   Sun Valley, ID251146  909 NA
DNF Gary Simmons   Layton, UT199407  912 Bountiful Mazda

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gianni Kennard   Provo, UT279908  770 
2 Harrison Sligting   Riverton, UT280557  775 The Fan Cycling
3 Cy OTT    774 NA

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Westermann   Slc, UT264321  781 Spin Cycle Racing
2 Marco TESTA    780 NA

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Taylor   Salt Lake City, UT267076  792 NA
2 Teal Buchi   Salt Lake City, UT273772  790 Craig's Service Center
3 Christopher Putt   Parkcity, UT282625  791 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alisha Welsh   Tucson, AZ276369  208 Kuhl/Scott
2 Laura Howat   Salt Lake City, UT147582  205 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3 Kirsten Kotval   Park City, UT206135  210 PCIM
4 Alison Frye   Salt Lake City, UT247526  204 Ski Utah Cycling Team
5 Denise Antacle   Holladay, UT171605  200 PCIM
6 Lori Frandsen   Salt Lake City, UT247090  203 Intermountain Financial
7 Jamie Carter   Draper, UT273651  201 Ski Utah Cycling Team
8 Laura Patten   Park City, UT143579  207 Ski Utah Cycling Team
9 BREANNE NALDER   Murray, UT263791  206 Ski Utah Cycling Team
10 Kelly Crawford   Ogden, UT64973  202 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
DNF Kelsey Withrow   Santa Cruz, CA202477  209 PCIM
DNF Courtney Larsen   Ogden, UT247000  317 Unattached

Women - Cat 4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Raney    611 Pedro's
2 Maria LAMB    604 NA
3 Kandice Lund   Centerville, UT271795  605 NA
4 Melanie Helm   Salt Lake City, UT248126  602 JR Smith Coaching/Intermountai
5 Diane Evans   Eden, UT262915  601 Bountiful Mazda
6 Kristin Vincent   Lehi, UT236122  609 Ski Utah Cycling Team
7 Jillian Gardner   West Jordan, UT212008  610 PCIM
8 Shanna Matheson   Salt Lake City, UT258348  606 Ski Utah Cycling Team
9 Glenn MCCONKEY    607 Cole Sports
10 Melinda Berge   Tucson, AZ252799  600 Unattached
11 Rebecca JOPLIN    603 NA
12 Jessica ST. JEOR    608 NA

Women - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT208087  106 Spin Cycle Racing
2 Erika LLOYD    110 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake C
3 Beverly Ronnow   Salt Lakecity, UT280271  112 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
4 Margaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT60449  103 Ski Utah Cycling Team
5 Kelly Dailey   Ogden, UT207981  102 Bounitful Mazda
6 marlene HATCH    108 cole sport
7 kami KAHLER    109 ridegirlride
8 Leslie Cooper   Salt Lake City, UT206284  101 Intermountain Financial/ JR Sm
9 lisa FITZGERALD    104 
10 Kimberly GOLSAN    105 Golsan Cycles - I Team
11 Wanda Bates (1 - Cat4)   Payson, UT276125  100 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
12 Ann Hartwell   Sandy, UT255997  107 Porcupine Cycling

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lia WESTERMANN    776 Spin Cycle Racing

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juel Iverson   Salt Lake City, UT211994  750 Canyon Bicycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee