Race Results for
Sunflower State Games Road Race
Topeka, KS
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/19/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Parks   Oklahoma City, OK 168619  16 Team Undiscovered
2 Brant Ronning   Olathe, KS 255230  SKC Racing
3 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  19 River City Racing Club
4 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  15 Bicycle Shack Racing
5 John Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  GP VeloTek
6 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 196410  Oz Bicycle Club
7 Bryan Ziegler   Andover, KS 232305  18 Team Undiscovered
8 Jeffrey Schroeder   Denver, CO 233852  Cycle City Racing
9 Craig Henwood   Olathe, KS 245535  SKC Racing
10 James Hemphill   Silver City, NM 122007  10 
11 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  21 SKC Racing
12 Daniel Everhart   Kansas City, KS 248231  SKC Racing
13 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  Oz Bicycle Club
14 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  11 Bicycle Shack Racing
15 Steve Toalson   Lawrence, KS 257535  14 GP VeloTek
16 Gary Calton   Lawrence 207416  20 GP VeloTek
DNP Michael Crowell     
DNP Jonathan Hemphill   Lawrence, KS 265062  Free State Racing
DNP James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  22 GP VeloTek
DNP Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 196102  23 GP VeloTek
DNP Tyler Black   Oklahoma City, OK 227004  17 TEAM UNDISCOVERED

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Anderson   Overland Park 256651  58 SKC Racing
2 Jaime Galvan   Olathe, KS 250834  51 SKC Racing
3 Jan Schreur   Overland Park, KS 235934  52 SKC Racing
4 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  60 KCOI Boulevard
5 Mathew Eastlack   Prairie Village, KS 242296  56 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.com
6 Phillip Audsley   Merriam, KS 277716  47 Unattached
7 Andrew Voth   Overland Park 270490  41 FSR Development Team
8 Chris Reimers     46 
9 Myron Michael   Overland Park, KS 24244  57 The Wheel Cyclery
10 Jeffrey Lively   Overland Park, KS 220698  50 SKC Racing
11 Nathan Showman     49 Team Army-USAC
12 Eric Schaumburg   Prairie Village, KS 242036  401 Cycle City Racing
13 Erik Schick   Wichita, KS 272915  59 Oz Bicycle Club
14 Warren Nussbaum     54 KCOI Boulevard
15 Jesse Overright   Austin, TX 275671  53 Unattached
16 Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  38 Cycle City Racing
17 Todd Fridley   Shawnee, KS 236446  55 KCOI Boulevard
18 Peter Simonsen     402 Unattached
19 Matthew O'Neil   Overland Park, KS 256743  403 SKC Racing
DNP Justin Schmidt     42 
DNP Eric Wenrich     43 Unattached
DNP Daniel Thompson     40 
DNP James Rutherford   Berryton, KS 237912  35 GP VeloTek
DNP Ryan Chrisler     37 Oz Bicycle Club
DNP Kent Bradford   Wichita, KS 226793  31 Oz Bicycle Club
DNF James Bertoncin   Merriam, KS 204003  48 Bertoncini Cycling
DNF Bob Paulinski     39 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Ziegelbein   Wichita, KS 278247  128 
2 Jesse Miguel   Shawnee, KS 244278  132 SKC Racing
3 Harlan Huey     131 
4 Travis Morris     134 
5 Dan Ziegelbein   Wichita, KS 86925  129 
6 Robert Keys     123 Unattached
7 Dale Green     122 
8 Leo Smith     130 
9 David Lundry     124 
10 David Wingerson     127 
11 Edward Alford     121 
DNP Kenneth Walker   Kansas City, MO 213402  126 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.com
DNP Toby Taylor   Wichita, KS 280968  125 Oz Bicycle Club
DNF Anthony Rosales   Lenexa, KS 221248  133 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stan Hoehn   Lenexa, KS 59877  66 
2 Patrick Robinson   Kansas City, MO 116245  62 360 Racing
3 Steven Wathke   Topeka, KS 198134  61 Capp's-Rebound
4 Robert Lock   Topeka, KS 213649  65 Wheatland Cycling Team
5 Kenneth Harkin   Manhattan, KS 46741  63 Wheatland Cycling Team
DNP Steven Luttjohann   Topeka, KS 263153  64 Capp's-Rebound

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Langton (1 - Cat5)   Lenexa, KS 242569  89 
2 Dennis Weinbeck   Topeka, KS 153760  83 Capp's-Rebound
3 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  88 360 Racing
4 Robert Stork     86 Capp's-Rebound
5 Mark Weitzel   Spring Hill, KS 37633  84 
6 Daniel Meredith     85 
7 Darren Root   Topeka, KS 198161  87 Capp's-Rebound
8 Drew Faulkner   Overlandpark, KS 281096  90 

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS 27258  107 360 Racing
2 Randy Breeden     105 
3 Samuel Perkins   Lawrence, KS 46974  104 Free State Racing
4 Joe Douglas   Lawrence, KS 58348  106 
5 Edward Byrne (1 - Cat5)   Olathe, KS 200655  108 Blue River Bicycle Club
6 Doug George     101 
DNP Kevin Hawker   Topeka, KS 47294  103 village CycleSport Redline Racing

Men - Master - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Ficke     191 
2 Janet Jackson     172 
3 Mary Roniger     194 
4 John Roniger     193 
DNF Robert McKinley     192 

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Pruschen   Springfield, MO 261041  189 Cycles Unlimited
2 Stephen Shireman     190 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teri Stewart   Overland Park, KS 192336  165 KCOI Boulevard
2 Jennifer Herrell Rhoades     166 Mercy Cycling Team
3 Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 221499  164 SKC Racing
4 Linda Meredith     162 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nan Gatewood   Topeka, KS 170336  171 Wheatland Cycling Team
2 Sarah Parks   Oklahoma City, OK 282390  175 Team Undiscovered
3 Priscilla George     174 
DNP Anne Murphy     163 
DNP Janet Jackson     172 
DNP Deanna Attkisson     161 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee